पर्यटन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन नीति
09 DEC 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों और उद्योग हितधारकों से प्राप्त सुझावों को शामिल करते हुए राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन नीति का मसौदा तैयार किया है। मसौदा निम्नलिखित प्रमुख उद्देश्यों पर केंद्रित है:
(i) पर्यटकों की संख्या, ठहरने की अवधि और पर्यटकों के खर्च में वृद्धि करके भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में पर्यटन के योगदान को बढ़ाना तथा भारत को वर्षभर पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में स्थापित करना।
(ii) कुशल कार्यबल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करते हुए पर्यटन क्षेत्र में रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता के अवसर पैदा करना।
(iii) पर्यटन क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाना और निजी क्षेत्र निवेश को आकर्षित करना।
(iv) देश के सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण और संवर्धन करना।
(v) देश भर में पर्यटन का सतत, जिम्मेदार और समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करना।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0) के रूप में नया रूप दिया है, जिसका उद्देश्य गंतव्य और पर्यटक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए सतत तथा जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास करना है। केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार और राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों/विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्टों के आधार पर दी जा रही है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय ने सतत पर्यटन, ग्रामीण पर्यटन, ग्रामीण गृह प्रवास, एमआईसीई, साहसिक पर्यटन और इको-पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार की है ताकि इन क्षेत्रों के संवर्धन और विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दिया है।

Ministry of Tourism
National Tourism Policy
09 DEC 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has prepared a draft of the National Tourism Policy incorporating suggestions received from Central Ministries, State Governments/UT Administrations and Industry Stakeholders. The draft focuses on the following key objectives:
(i) Enhancing the contribution of tourism to the Indian economy by increasing visitation, length of stay, and visitor spending, and establishing India as a year-round tourist destination.
(ii) Creating jobs and entrepreneurial opportunities in the tourism sector while ensuring a skilled workforce supply.
(iii) Enhancing the competitiveness of the tourism sector and attracting private sector investment.
(iv) Preserving and enhancing the country's cultural and natural resources.
(v) Ensuring sustainable, responsible, and inclusive development of tourism across the country.
Ministry of Tourism has revamped the Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations, following a destination & tourist-centric approach. The central financial assistance is being extended according to guidelines and based on proposals/detailed project reports received from the States and UT Governments.
Additionally, the Ministry has formulated National Strategies for Sustainable Tourism, Rural Tourism, Rural Homestays, MICE, Adventure Tourism and Eco-Tourism for focused promotion and development of these areas.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.