Ministry of Education
Enhancement of ‘Material Cost’under the Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN) Scheme
09 DEC 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
PM POSHAN Scheme is a centrally sponsored scheme under which one hot cooked meal is served to 11.70 crore students studying in Balvatika and classes I to VIII, in 10.24 lakh Government and Government-aided schools on all school-days. The Scheme aims at providing nutritional support and enhancing school participation of students.
Under the PM POSHAN Scheme,‘Material Cost’ is provided for procurement of following ingredients required for cooking the meals :
Ingredients
Per student per meal quantity
Bal Vatika & Primary
Upper Primary
Pulses
20 gm
30 gm
Vegetables
50 gm
75 gm
Oil
5 gm
7.5 gm
Spices & Condiments
As per need
As per need
Fuel
As per need
As per need
The Labour Bureau, Ministry of Labour provides data on inflation for these items under the PM POSHAN basket on the basis of Consumer Price Index – Rural Labourers (CPI-RL) in consonance with CPI index for PM POSHAN and accordingly CPI index for PM POSHAN basket has been worked out. The CPI-RL is constructed by Labour Bureau, Chandigarh on the basis of collecting continuous monthly prices from the sample of 600 villages spread over 20 States of the country.
On the basis of inflation index provided by the Labour Bureau, the Ministry of Education, Government of India, has enhanced the ‘Material Cost’ by 13.70 %. The material cost is enhanced from Rs 5.45 to Rs 6.19 for primary and Bal Vatika classes and from Rs 8.17 to Rs 9.29 for upper primary classes with effect from 01.12.2024. The Material cost could not be revised during FY 2023-24, therefore the inflation value of items under PM POSHAN basket for both FY 2022-23 (6.45%) and FY 2023-24 (6.74%) has been considered for enhancement of Material cost. The Central Government will bear the additional cost of Rs 425.62 crore in FY 2024-25 on account of this enhancement.
The new rates will be applicable across all the States and UTs. These rates of Material Cost are the minimum mandatory rates, however, States / UTs are free to contribute more than their prescribed share, as some States/UTs have been contributing more than their minimum mandatory share from their own resources for providing meals with augmented nutrition under the PM POSHAN Scheme.
In addition to the Material Cost, the Govt. of India provides about 26 lakh MT foodgrains through Food Corporation of India. The Govt. of India bears 100% cost of foodgrains including subsidy of approx. Rs. 9000 crore per annum and 100% transportation cost of foodgrains from FCI depot to schools. The per meal cost after adding all components including foodgrains cost under the scheme comes to approx. Rs 11.54 for Bal Vatika and Primary classes and Rs 16.74 for upper primary classes.

وزارتِ تعلیم
پردھان منتری پوشن شکتی نرمان (پی ایم پوشن) اسکیم کے تحت ‘سامان کی لاگت’ میں اضافہ
09 DEC 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم پوشن اسکیم ایک مرکز کی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے، جس کے تحت 10.24 لاکھ سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں میں تمام اسکولی دنوں میں بالوتیکا اور کلاس 1 سے 8 میں پڑھنے والے 11.70 کروڑ طلبہ کو گرم پکا ہوا کھانا پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد غذائی امداد فراہم کرنا اور طلبہ کی اسکول میں شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کے تحت، کھانا پکانے کے لیے درکار مندرجہ ذیل اشیا کی خریداری کے لیے ‘سامان کی قیمت’ فراہم کی جاتی ہے:
سامان
فی طلبہ کھانے کی مقدار
بال واٹیکا اور پرائمری
اپر پرائمری
دالیں
20 gm
30 gm
سبزیاں
50 gm
75 gm
تیل
5 gm
7.5 gm
مصالحہ جات اور مصالحہ جات
ضرورت کے مطابق
ضرورت کے مطابق
ایندھن
ضرورت کے مطابق
ضرورت کے مطابق
وزارت محنت کے محکمہ کا لیبر بیورو پی ایم پوشن باسکٹ کے تحت ان اشیاء افراط زر کا ڈیٹا فراہم کرتا ہے جو صارف قیمت انڈیکس – دیہی مزدوروں(سی پی آئی-آر ایل) کی بنیاد پر ہوتا ہے، جو پی ایم پوشن کے سی پی آئی انڈیکس کے مطابق مرتب کیا جاتا ہے اور اسی کے مطابق پی ایم پوشن باسکٹ کے لیےسی پی آئی انڈیکس تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ سی پی آئی۔ آر ایل لیبر بیورو، چندی گڑھ کے ذریعہ تیار کیا جاتا ہے جو ملک کے 20 ریاستوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 600 گاؤں کے نمونوں سے ماہانہ قیمتوں کےاانداراج سے جمع کیا گیا ڈیٹا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
محنت کے محکمہ کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ انفلیشن کے انڈیکس کی بنیاد پر حکومت ہند کے وزارت تعلیم نے ‘سامان کی قیمت’ میں 13.70؍فیصد کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ مادی قیمت کو 01.12.2024 سے پرائمری اور بال واٹیکا کلاسوں کے لیے 5.45 روپے سے بڑھا کر 6.19 روپے کر دیا گیا ہے، جبکہ اپر پرائمری کلاسزکے لیے 8.17 روپے سے بڑھا کر 9.29 روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال24-2023 کے دوران سامانوںکی قیمت میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی جا سکی ہے، اس لیے پی ایم پوشن باسکٹ میں شامل اشیاء کی افراط زر کی قیمتوں کو مالی سال23-2022(45؍فیصد) اور مالی سال24-2023 (74؍فیصد) کے لیے سامانوں قیمت میں اضافے کے حساب سے مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس اضافے کی بنا پر مرکزی حکومت مالی سال25-2024 میں 425.62 کروڑ روپے کا اضافی خرچ برداشت کرے گی۔
نئے نرخ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں(یو ٹی ایز) پر نافذ ہوں گے۔ یہ مادی قیمت کے نرخ کم از کم لازمی نرخ ہیں، تاہم، ریاستیں / مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقے اپنے مقرر کردہ حصے سے زیادہ تعاون کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں، کیونکہ کچھ ریاستیں؍ مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقے پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کے تحت بہتر غذائیت کے ساتھ کھانے فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنے وسائل سے اپنے کم از کم لازمی حصے سے زیادہ تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
سامانوں کی لاگت کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعے تقریباً 26 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن غذائی اناج فراہم کرتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند اناج کی 100؍فیصد قیمت برداشت کرتی ہے جس میں تقریباً سبسڈی بھی شامل ہے۔ سالانہ 9000 کروڑ روپے اور ایف سی آئی ڈپو سے اسکولوں تک اناج کی 100؍فیصد نقل و حمل کی لاگت بھی حکومت ہند برداشت کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت کھانے کے اناج کی قیمت سمیت تمام سامانوں کو شامل کرنے کے بعد بال واٹیکا اور پرائمری کلاسز کے لیے 11.54 روپے اور اپر پرائمری کلاسز کے لیے 16.74 روپے فی کھانے کی لگ بھگ قیمت آتی ہے۔