संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
वरिष्ठ कलाकारों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता योजना
09 DEC 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
बजट अनुमान 2024-25 के अंतर्गत 'वरिष्ठ कलाकारों को वित्तीय सहायता योजना' के लिए आवंटित धनराशि और अब तक वितरित राशि नीचे दी गई है:
(करोड़ में)
आवंटित धनराशि
वितरित राशि
26.00
14.31
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान इस योजना के अंतर्गत लाभान्वित वरिष्ठ कलाकारों की संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
लाभान्वित वरिष्ठ कलाकारों की संख्या
2019-20
3188
2020-21
2000
2021-22
3029
2022-23
3651
2023-24
3811
चयनित कलाकारों को वित्तीय सहायता जारी करना कुछ अनिवार्य दस्तावेजों की प्रस्तुति पर निर्भर करता है, जैसे कि डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) वर्ष में एक बार, वार्षिक आय प्रमाणपत्र हर पांच साल में एक बार, और संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन से प्राप्त कलाकार पेंशन (यदि कोई हो) से संबंधित दस्तावेज़। जैसे ही इनसे आवश्यक अनिवार्य दस्तावेज प्राप्त होते हैं, जो वर्षभर एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, वित्तीय सहायता को शीघ्रता से वितरित करने के सभी प्रयास किए जाते हैं।
योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, प्रारंभिक जांच में पूर्ण पाए गए आवेदनों को मूल्यांकन और योग्यता के आधार पर अनुशंसा के लिए विशेषज्ञ समिति के समक्ष रखा जाता है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान, पूर्ण आवेदनों में से स्वीकृत आवेदनों का प्रतिशत नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रम सं.
वित्तीय वर्ष
पूर्ण आवेदनों की संख्या
स्वीकृत आवेदन
स्वीकृत आवेदन का प्रतिशत
1.
2019-20
1208
411
34
2.
2020-21
2603
1821
70
3.
2021-22
2737
2251
82
4.
2022-23
2179
1150
53
5.
2023-24
1868
355
19
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Scheme for Financial Assistance to Veteran Artists
09 DEC 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The funds allocated for ‘Scheme for Financial Assistance to Veteran Artists’ under BE 2024-25 and amount disbursed so far is given below:
(in Cr.)
Funds Allocated
Amount Disbursed
26.00
14.31
The number of veteran artists benefited under the scheme during the last five years is given below:
Financial Year
Number of Veteran Artists benefited
2019-20
3188
2020-21
2000
2021-22
3029
2022-23
3651
2023-24
3811
Release of financial assistance to the selected artists depends on the submission of certain mandatory documents such as, Digital Life Certificate (DLC) once in a year, annual income certificate once in every five years, documents showing receipt of artist pension, if any, from the concerned State Government/UT Administration. Once the requisite mandatory documents are received from them, which is a continuous process throughout the year, all efforts are made to disburse the financial assistance expeditiously.
As per the scheme guidelines, applications found complete in the preliminary scrutiny are placed before the Expert Committee for evaluation and recommendation on its merits. During the last five years, the percentage of applications approved out of the complete applications is given below:
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Numbers of complete applications
Applications approved
Percentage of application approved
1.
2019-20
1208
411
34
2.
2020-21
2603
1821
70
3.
2021-22
2737
2251
82
4.
2022-23
2179
1150
53
5.
2023-24
1868
355
19
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.