Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Ropar successfully organized Sheet Metal Forming 2024 Conference
09 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
IIT Ropar successfully hosted the Sheet Metal Forming (SMF) 2024 conference, attracting a large gathering of national and international delegates. The event featured eminent speakers from IITs and prominent industry partners, including Autoform, Electropneumatics & Hydraulics, Altair, Tata Steel, Tata Technologies Ltd., Ford India, Felss System GmbH, and JBM Auto Ltd. SMF 2024, the flagship conference of the Sheet Metal Forming Research Association (SMFRA), provided a platform for researchers and developers from India and abroad to present and exchange ideas on metal forming technologies.
The conference commenced on December 5th with an inaugural ceremony. Prof. Anupam Agrawal, from the Department of Mechanical Engineering at IIT Ropar and Organizing Secretary of SMF 2024, welcomed the attendees, including speakers, SMFRA members, scholars, and industry guests. Prof. Rajeev Ahuja, Director of IIT Ropar, conveyed his best wishes for the success of the conference. This was followed by an address by Dr. Prabhat K. Agnihotri, Head of the Department of Mechanical Engineering and Chairman of the conference. Chief Guest Dr. Santosh Kumar, Vice President, Jindal Stainless Ltd., delivered the RasquinhaMemorial Lecture, sharing insights on the latest advancements and challenges in the field of sheet metal forming. Prof. K. Narasimhan, Secretary of SMFRA and Professor at IIT Bombay, highlighted the key challenges in metal forming for academia and underscored the importance of the SMF conference series in bridging academia and industry. The ceremony concluded with a vote of thanks by Prof. Navin Kumar, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Ropar, and Co-Organizing Secretary of SMF 2024.
The event was supported by Platinum Sponsors AutoFormand Electropneumatic & Hydraulics (I) Pvt. Ltd., along with Silver Sponsor Altair Engineering India Pvt. Ltd.
Day 1 of the conference showcased presentations by leading researchers, professors, and industry leaders on the latest advancements in sheet metal forming. Day 2 included technical sessions on diverse topics, such as lightweight metal forming, hot forming for lightweight construction, and challenges in skin panel forming. Attendees had the opportunity to engage with experts and exchange ideas on cutting-edge research in sheet metal forming.
SMF 2024 featured a panel discussion on day 2, moderated by Mr. Avinash Khare, Consultant at Tool Maker’s Facility, India. The panel included distinguished experts such as Prof. Hariharan K. (Associate Professor, IIT Madras), Mr. PrashantKulkarni (Regional Manager, Altair Engineering India Pvt. Ltd.), Dr. Rahul Kumar (Tata Steel), and Prof. Ekta Singla(Associate Professor, IIT Ropar).
SMF 2024 aimed to provide insights into the future of metal forming research and promote knowledge-sharing among experts. The biennial event concluded successfully, with SMF 2024 Organizing Secretary Prof. Anupam Agrawal and Co-Organizing Secretaries Prof. Navin Kumar and Prof. EktaSingla—receiving widespread appreciation for their efforts. The conference ended on Day 2 with a valedictory address by Prof. Anupam Agrawal.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रोपड़ ने शीट मेटल फॉर्मिंग 2024 सम्मेलन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
09 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईटी रोपड़ ने शीट मेटल फॉर्मिंग (एसएमएफ) 2024 सम्मेलन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इसमें बड़ी संख्या में राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। सम्मेलन में विभिन्न आईआईटी और ऑटोफॉर्म, इलेक्ट्रोन्यूमेटिक्स एंड हाइड्रॉलिक्स, अल्टेयर, टाटा स्टील, टाटा टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड, फोर्ड इंडिया, फेल्स सिस्टम जीएमबीएच और जेबीएम ऑटो लिमिटेड सहित प्रमुख उद्योग भागीदारों के प्रख्यात वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया। शीट मेटल फॉर्मिंग रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (एसएमएफआरए) का प्रमुख सम्मेलन एसएमएफ 2024, भारत और विदेश के शोधकर्ताओं और डेवलपर्स को धातु बनाने की तकनीकों पर विचारों को प्रस्तुत करने और आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन समारोह 5 दिसंबर को हुआ। आईआईटी रोपड़ के मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के प्रोफेसर अनुपम अग्रवाल और एसएमएफ 2024 के आयोजन सचिव ने वक्ताओं, एसएमएफआरए सदस्यों, विद्वानों और उद्योग के मेहमानों सहित उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया। आईआईटी रोपड़ के निदेशक प्रोफेसर राजीव आहूजा ने सम्मेलन की सफलता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। इसके बाद मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के प्रमुख और सम्मेलन के अध्यक्ष डॉ प्रभात के अग्निहोत्री ने संबोधन दिया। मुख्य अतिथि जिंदल स्टेनलेस लिमिटेड के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ संतोष कुमार ने रसकिन्हा मेमोरियल व्याख्यान दिया, जिसमें शीट मेटल फॉर्मिंग के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम प्रगति और चुनौतियों पर जानकारी साझा की। एसएमएफआरए के सचिव और आईआईटी बॉम्बे में प्रोफेसर प्रो के नरसिम्हन ने शिक्षा जगत के लिए धातु निर्माण में प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। समारोह का समापन आईआईटी रोपड़ के मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के प्रोफेसर नवीन कुमार और एसएमएफ 2024 के सह-आयोजन सचिव के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ।
6.जेपीईजी
इस कार्यक्रम को प्लैटिनम प्रायोजक ऑटोफॉर्मैंड इलेक्ट्रोन्यूमेटिक एंड हाइड्रोलिक्स (आई) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और सिल्वर प्रायोजक अल्टेयर इंजीनियरिंग इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा समर्थित किया गया था।
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन शीट मेटल फॉर्मिंग में नवीनतम प्रगति पर अग्रणी शोधकर्ताओं, प्रोफेसरों और उद्योग के नेताओं द्वारा प्रस्तुतियाँ प्रदर्शित की गईं। दूसरे दिन हल्के धातु निर्माण, हल्के निर्माण के लिए गर्म निर्माण और स्किन पैनल निर्माण में चुनौतियों जैसे विविध विषयों पर तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे। उपस्थित लोगों को विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत करने और शीट मेटल फॉर्मिंग में अत्याधुनिक शोध पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर मिला।
2.जेपीजी
एसएमएफ 2024 के दूसरे दिन पैनल चर्चा हुई, जिसका संचालन टूल मेकर्स फैसिलिटी, इंडिया के कंसल्टेंट श्री अविनाश खरे ने किया। पैनल में प्रोफेसर हरिहरन के. (एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, आईआईटी मद्रास), श्री प्रशांत कुलकर्णी (क्षेत्रीय प्रबंधक, अल्टेयर इंजीनियरिंग इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड), डॉ. राहुल कुमार (टाटा स्टील) और प्रोफेसर एकता सिंगला (एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, आईआईटी रोपड़) जैसे प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे।
साल में दो बार होने वाला एसएमएफ 2024 का उद्देश्य धातु निर्माण अनुसंधान के भविष्य के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना और विशेषज्ञों के बीच ज्ञान साझा करना था। कार्यक्रम के सफलतापूर्वक समापन के लिए एसएमएफ 2024 के आयोजन सचिव प्रो. अनुपम अग्रवाल और सह-आयोजन सचिव प्रो. नवीन कुमार और प्रो. एकता सिंगला को उनके प्रयासों के लिए व्यापक सराहना मिली। सम्मेलन का समापन दूसरे दिन प्रो. अनुपम अग्रवाल के समापन भाषण के साथ हुआ।