Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Ropar successfully organized Sheet Metal Forming 2024 Conference
09 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
IIT Ropar successfully hosted the Sheet Metal Forming (SMF) 2024 conference, attracting a large gathering of national and international delegates. The event featured eminent speakers from IITs and prominent industry partners, including Autoform, Electropneumatics & Hydraulics, Altair, Tata Steel, Tata Technologies Ltd., Ford India, Felss System GmbH, and JBM Auto Ltd. SMF 2024, the flagship conference of the Sheet Metal Forming Research Association (SMFRA), provided a platform for researchers and developers from India and abroad to present and exchange ideas on metal forming technologies.
The conference commenced on December 5th with an inaugural ceremony. Prof. Anupam Agrawal, from the Department of Mechanical Engineering at IIT Ropar and Organizing Secretary of SMF 2024, welcomed the attendees, including speakers, SMFRA members, scholars, and industry guests. Prof. Rajeev Ahuja, Director of IIT Ropar, conveyed his best wishes for the success of the conference. This was followed by an address by Dr. Prabhat K. Agnihotri, Head of the Department of Mechanical Engineering and Chairman of the conference. Chief Guest Dr. Santosh Kumar, Vice President, Jindal Stainless Ltd., delivered the RasquinhaMemorial Lecture, sharing insights on the latest advancements and challenges in the field of sheet metal forming. Prof. K. Narasimhan, Secretary of SMFRA and Professor at IIT Bombay, highlighted the key challenges in metal forming for academia and underscored the importance of the SMF conference series in bridging academia and industry. The ceremony concluded with a vote of thanks by Prof. Navin Kumar, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Ropar, and Co-Organizing Secretary of SMF 2024.
The event was supported by Platinum Sponsors AutoFormand Electropneumatic & Hydraulics (I) Pvt. Ltd., along with Silver Sponsor Altair Engineering India Pvt. Ltd.
Day 1 of the conference showcased presentations by leading researchers, professors, and industry leaders on the latest advancements in sheet metal forming. Day 2 included technical sessions on diverse topics, such as lightweight metal forming, hot forming for lightweight construction, and challenges in skin panel forming. Attendees had the opportunity to engage with experts and exchange ideas on cutting-edge research in sheet metal forming.
SMF 2024 featured a panel discussion on day 2, moderated by Mr. Avinash Khare, Consultant at Tool Maker’s Facility, India. The panel included distinguished experts such as Prof. Hariharan K. (Associate Professor, IIT Madras), Mr. PrashantKulkarni (Regional Manager, Altair Engineering India Pvt. Ltd.), Dr. Rahul Kumar (Tata Steel), and Prof. Ekta Singla(Associate Professor, IIT Ropar).
SMF 2024 aimed to provide insights into the future of metal forming research and promote knowledge-sharing among experts. The biennial event concluded successfully, with SMF 2024 Organizing Secretary Prof. Anupam Agrawal and Co-Organizing Secretaries Prof. Navin Kumar and Prof. EktaSingla—receiving widespread appreciation for their efforts. The conference ended on Day 2 with a valedictory address by Prof. Anupam Agrawal.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உலோகத் தகடு உருவாக்கம் 2024 மாநாட்டை ஐ.ஐ.டி ரோப்பார் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது
09 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
உலோகத் தகடு உருவாக்கம் 2024 மாநாட்டை ஐ.ஐ.டி ரோப்பார் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியுள்ளது. இதில் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச பிரதிநிதிகள் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்வில் ஐஐடி-கள்ஆட்டோஃபார்ம், எலக்ட்ரோநியூமேடிக்ஸ் & ஹைட்ராலிக்ஸ், ஆல்டேர், டாடா ஸ்டீல், டாடா டெக்னாலஜிஸ் லிமிடெட், ஃபோர்டு இந்தியா, ஃபெல்ஸ் சிஸ்டம் ஜிஎம்பிஹெச், ஜேபிஎம் ஆட்டோ லிமிடெட் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் நிபுணர்கள் உரையாற்றினர். இது உலோகத் தகடு உருவாக்க ஆய்வு சங்கத்தின் முக்கியமான மாநாடாகும். இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு உலோகத்தை உருவாக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்த யோசனைகளை முன்வைக்கவும் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளவும் ஒரு தளத்தை இது ஏற்படுத்தியது.
இந்த மாநாடு டிசம்பர் 5-ம் தேதி தொடங்கியது. ஐஐடி ரோப்பாரின் எந்திரப் பொறியியல் துறையைச் சேர்ந்தவரும், மாநாட்டின் அமைப்புச் செயலாளருமான பேராசிரியர் அனுபம் அகர்வால் வரவேற்புரையாற்றினார்.ஐஐடி ரோப்பார் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் ராஜீவ் அஹுஜா, மாநாட்டின் வெற்றிக்கு நல்வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து எந்திரப் பொறியியல் துறைத் தலைவரும், மாநாட்டின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் பிரபாத் கே. அக்னிஹோத்ரி உரையாற்றினார். தலைமை விருந்தினராக ஜிண்டால் ஸ்டெயின்லெஸ் லிமிடெட் துணைத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சந்தோஷ் குமார் ராஸ்கின்ஹா நினைவு சொற்பொழிவை வழங்கினார். உலோகத் தகடு உருவாக்கத் துறையில் அண்மைக்கால முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் சவால்கள் பற்றிய கருத்துகளை அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். மாநாட்டின் செயலாளரும் ஐ.ஐ.டி பம்பாய் பேராசிரியருமான கே.நரசிம்மன், உலோகத் தகடு உருவாக்கத்தில் கல்வியாளர்களுக்குள்ள முக்கிய சவால்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். கல்வி மற்றும் தொழில்துறையை இணைப்பதில் இந்த மாநாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். ஐஐடி ரோப்பாரின் எந்திரப் பொறியியல் துறை பேராசிரியர் நவீன் குமார் நன்றியுரையுடன் விழா நிறைவடைந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082398