Ministry of Culture
New National Manuscripts Mission
09 DEC 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture established the National Mission for Manuscripts (NMM) in 2003 during the 10th Five Year Plan to document, conserve, and promote access to Indian manuscripts. The scheme was evaluated by a committee of experts, which recommended its continuation with broader reach and direct oversight by the Ministry. The National Mission for Manuscripts presently functions as a unit under the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, for which funds are provided to the organization. The NMM uses technology with contributions from IGNCA for preservation and digitization of manuscripts. The digitized manuscripts are uploaded to the https://www.pandulipipatala.nic.in.
In order to address challenges of deterioration of Manuscripts, NMM employs different methods of preservation such as lamination, restoration, and deacidification of manuscripts. Training is offered for various aspects of preventive conservation. Manuscript Resource Centres (MRCs) and Manuscript Conservation Centres (MCCs) address regional and thematic collection and conservation gaps.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
نیا قومی مخطوطات مشن
09 DEC 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بتایا ہے کہ وزارت ثقافت نے 2003 میں 10ویں پانچ سالہ منصوبہ کے دوران ہندوستانی مخطوطات تک رسائی کو دستاویزی بنانے، محفوظ کرنے اور اسے فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی مشن برائے مخطوطات(این ایم ایم) قائم کیا۔ اس اسکیم کا جائزہ ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی نے لیا، جس نے اسے وزارت کی طرف سے وسیع تر رسائی اور براہ راست نگرانی کے ساتھ جاری رکھنے کی سفارش کی۔ قومی مشن برائے مخطوطات اس وقت اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس کے تحت ایک یونٹ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جس کے لیے تنظیم کو فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ این ایم ایم مخطوطات کے تحفظ اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے لیے آئی جی این سی اےکے تعاون کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹائزڈ مخطوطات https://www.pandulipipatala.nic.in پر اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔
مخطوطات کے ضائع ہونے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، این ایم ایم مختلف طریقوں کو استعمال کرتا ہے جیسے کہ لیمینیشن، بحالی، اور مخطوطات کو ختم کرنا۔ حفاظتی تحفظ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے لیے تربیت کی پیشکش کی جاتی ہے۔ مینو اسکرپٹ ریسورس سینٹرز(ایم آر سیز) اور مینو اسکرپٹ کنزرویشن سینٹرز (ایم سی سیز) علاقائی اور موضوعاتی مجموعہ اور تحفظ کے خلا کو دور کرتے ہیں۔