National Human Rights Commission
The message by NHRC, India Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani on the eve of Human Rights Day
09 DEC 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
“On the eve of Human Rights Day, I extend my warm greetings to all. This significant day, observed every year on 10th December since 1950, commemorates the adoption of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) by the United Nations in 1948. For India, this day holds special significance, as Indian representatives made a pivotal contribution to the drafting of this landmark document, which embodies humanity’s shared commitment to dignity, justice, and equality.
Human Rights Day serves as a powerful reminder that every individual is born with inalienable rights. This year’s theme—"Our Rights, Our Future, Right Now"—reinforces the belief that human rights are not just an aspiration, but a practical tool for empowering individuals and communities to build a better future. By embracing the transformative potential of human rights, we can create a world that is more peaceful, equitable, and sustainable. Now is the time to reinvigorate global action and mobilise for a future rooted in human dignity.
Today, we face complex challenges such as climate change, environmental degradation, terrorism, and conflict within and beyond the boundaries of the nations, which continue to drive widespread human rights violations. Addressing these issues requires collective global action to ensure that the benefits of progress and development are equally shared by all. India has shown long before that this idea can be achieved by practicing the belief of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam’, i.e., ‘the world is one family.’
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India plays a vital role in advancing human rights discourse, drawing on India’s rich civilisational ethos of empathy, compassion, and respect for human dignity. The Commission remains committed to promoting human rights both within India and across the globe, working closely with other National Human Rights Institutions, particularly in the Global South. Through its capacity building initiatives, the NHRC draws upon its extensive experience in addressing various human rights concerns over the past three decades.
On this solemn occasion of Human Rights Day, I take this opportunity, on behalf of the NHRC, India, to call upon every individual to stand up for promoting and protecting human rights culture in the country in line with the civilisational ethos of ‘Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah’ i.e. ‘let there be happiness for all.’
Guided by the principles of the Protection of Human Rights Act, which reflects the values and spirit of both the Constitution of India and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the Commission reaffirms its unwavering commitment to continue tirelessly the efforts to encourage and empower all to safeguard the rights and dignity of every person.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
मानवाधिकार दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर एनएचआरसी, भारत की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी का संदेश
09 DEC 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
"मानवाधिकार दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर, मैं सभी को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देती हूं। 1950 से हर साल 10 दिसंबर को मनाया जाने वाला यह महत्वपूर्ण दिन 1948 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा मानवाधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा (यूडीएचआर) को अपनाने की याद दिलाता है। भारत के लिए, यह दिन विशेष महत्व रखता है, क्योंकि भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों ने इस ऐतिहासिक दस्तावेज़ के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया था, जो सम्मान, न्याय और समानता के लिए मानवता की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
मानवाधिकार दिवस एक शक्तिशाली अनुस्मारक के रूप में कार्य करता है कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति अविभाज्य अधिकारों के साथ पैदा होता है। इस वर्ष का विषय - "हमारे अधिकार, हमारा भविष्य, अभी" - इस विश्वास को पुष्ट करता है कि मानवाधिकार केवल एक आकांक्षा नहीं है, बल्कि व्यक्तियों और समुदायों को बेहतर भविष्य बनाने के लिए सशक्त बनाने का एक व्यावहारिक साधन है। मानवाधिकारों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को अपनाकर, हम एक ऐसा विश्व बना सकते हैं जो अधिक शांतिपूर्ण, न्यायसंगत और टिकाऊ हो। अब वैश्विक कार्रवाई को फिर से सक्रिय करने और मानव गरिमा में निहित भविष्य के लिए जुटने का समय है।
आज हम जलवायु परिवर्तन, पर्यावरण क्षरण, आतंकवाद और राष्ट्रों की सीमाओं के भीतर तथा बाहर संघर्ष जैसी जटिल चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं, जो व्यापक मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। इन मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए सामूहिक वैश्विक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रगति और विकास का लाभ सभी को समान रूप से मिले। भारत ने बहुत पहले ही दिखा दिया है कि 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम', यानी 'पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है' के विश्वास का पालन करके इस विचार को प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत मानवाधिकार चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जो भारत की सहानुभूति, करुणा और मानवीय गरिमा के प्रति सम्मान के समृद्ध सभ्यतागत लोकाचार पर आधारित है। आयोग भारत और दुनिया भर में मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, और विशेष रूप से वैश्विक दक्षिण में अन्य राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर काम करता है। अपनी क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के माध्यम से, एनएचआरसी पिछले तीन दशकों में विभिन्न मानवाधिकार चिंताओं को संबोधित करने में अपने व्यापक अनुभव का लाभ उठाता है।
मानवाधिकार दिवस के इस पवित्र अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत की ओर से प्रत्येक व्यक्ति से आह्वान करती हूं कि वह 'सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः' अर्थात् 'सब सुखी हों' के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार के अनुरूप देश में मानवाधिकार संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और उसकी रक्षा करने के लिए खड़े हों।
भारत के संविधान और मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा दोनों के मूल्यों और भावना को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले मानव अधिकार संरक्षण अधिनियम के सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित आयोग प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के अधिकारों और सम्मान की रक्षा के लिए सभी को प्रोत्साहित करने और सशक्त बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास जारी रखने की अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।