Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Norway forge deeper economic partnerships, tackling business collaboration challenges and exploring cross-sector growth opportunities
Shri Piyush Goyal proposes to launch a startup bridge between both nations in next Ministerial meet
08 DEC 2024 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The India-Norway Business Forum was held in Mumbai today, organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in collaboration with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. The forum brought together policymakers, industry leaders, and stakeholders to discuss avenues for deepening India-Norway trade and investment ties across priority sectors.
An open interaction was chaired by Commerce and Industry Minister of India, Shri Piyush Goyal. During this session, various key issues were raised including regulatory challenges, public procurement concerns and quality standards compliance across sectors. Issues across key sectors such as maritime, shipping, energy, food processing, logistics, oil & gas, renewable energy and circular economy were presented to the Minister. Shri Piyush Goyal committed to addressing these concerns collectively with relevant ministries to enhance bilateral trade and investment relations further. He also proposed launching a startup bridge between Norway and India during the next Ministerial meeting. The Ambassador suggested that this initiative could be launched during the Indo-Nordic Summit next year. The interaction was followed by a video message from Ms. Cecilie Myrseth, Norwegian Minister of Trade and Industry, who appreciated the efforts behind the roundtable and highlighted the potential for Norwegian companies to grow in India under the TEPA agreement. The session concluded with remarks from Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted India's robust investment landscape, emphasizing the country's compelling value proposition for international partners. He underscored India's strategic advantages: a young, dynamic workforce, strong democratic institutions, growing consumer market, and decisive national leadership. Moreover, he positioned India as an attractive global investment hub, inviting Norwegian companies to leverage local talent not just for domestic opportunities, but as a launchpad for international market expansion.
Earlier, Ms. Gurneet Tej, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, opened the forum and highlighted the growing India-Norway partnership, emphasising bilateral trade between the two countries which reached USD 1.1 billion and Norway emerging as India’s 33rd largest investor. She emphasized the sectors of cooperation, including blue economy, green hydrogen, renewable energy, fisheries, and water management, while noting Norway’s increasing role in India’s infrastructure development. The recently signed Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) between India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) was lauded as a significant step toward strengthening economic collaboration.
H.E. Ms. May-Elin Stener, Ambassador of Norway to India, termed TEPA a landmark in bilateral relations and highlighted its potential to further enhance trade and investment between the two nations. She noted Norway’s plans to ratify TEPA by 2025 and emphasized areas of focus, such as renewable energy, maritime industries, climate, and sustainability. The Ambassador also announced that Norway will host the Indo-Nordic Summit in 2025.
The forum featured a presentation of the Business Climate Survey by Innovation Norway, which outlined the growing confidence of Norwegian companies in India. Many companies expressed satisfaction with India’s improving business environment and reaffirmed their commitment to expanding operations in the country. The forum also provided a platform for constructive dialogue between Indian and Norwegian industries, offering opportunities to explore synergies and shared challenges across sectors such as energy, maritime, and sustainability. Participants discussed ways to strengthen cooperation, enhance investments, and drive innovation.
The India-Norway Business Forum reaffirms the commitment of both nations to strengthen the partnership and work collaboratively toward achieving sustainable growth and development.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और नॉर्वे ने गहरी आर्थिक साझेदारी की है, व्यापार सहयोग चुनौतियों से निपटने और क्रॉस-सेक्टर विकास के अवसरों को पहचाना
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अगले मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में दोनों देशों के बीच स्टार्टअप शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव रखा
08 DEC 2024 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
आज मुंबई में भारत-नॉर्वे व्यापार फोरम का आयोजन किया गया, जिसका आयोजन भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) ने उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सहयोग से किया। फोरम में नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और हितधारकों ने प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में भारत-नॉर्वे व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को गहरा करने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
भारत के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में बातचीत हुई। इस सत्र के दौरान, नियामक चुनौतियों, सार्वजनिक खरीद संबंधी चिंताओं और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुपालन सहित विभिन्न प्रमुख मुद्दों को उठाया गया। मंत्री के समक्ष समुद्री, नौवहन, ऊर्जा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, रसद, तेल एवं गैस, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के मुद्दों को प्रस्तुत किया गया। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को और बढ़ाने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर इन चिंताओं को दूर करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उन्होंने अगली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान नॉर्वे और भारत के बीच स्टार्टअप ब्रिज शुरू करने का भी प्रस्ताव रखा। राजदूत ने सुझाव दिया कि इस पहल को अगले साल इंडो-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान लॉन्च किया जा सकता है। बातचीत के बाद नॉर्वे की व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्री सुश्री सेसिली मायर्सेथ का एक वीडियो संदेश आया, जिसमें उन्होंने गोलमेज सम्मेलन के पीछे के प्रयासों की सराहना की और टीईपीए समझौते के तहत भारत में नॉर्वे की कंपनियों के विकास की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। सत्र का समापन श्री पीयूष गोयल की टिप्पणियों के साथ हुआ, जिसमें उन्होंने भारत के मजबूत निवेश परिदृश्य पर प्रकाश डाला और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के लिए देश के आकर्षक मूल्य प्रस्ताव पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत के रणनीतिक लाभों को रेखांकित किया: एक युवा, गतिशील कार्यबल, मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाएं, बढ़ता उपभोक्ता बाजार और निर्णायक राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने भारत को एक आकर्षक वैश्विक निवेश केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया, और नॉर्वे की कंपनियों को न केवल घरेलू अवसरों के लिए बल्कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार विस्तार के लिए लॉन्चपैड के रूप में स्थानीय प्रतिभा का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
इससे पहले, डीपीआईआईटी की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री गुरनीत तेज ने फोरम की शुरुआत की और भारत-नॉर्वे के बीच बढ़ती साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार पर जोर दिया जो 1.1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया और नॉर्वे भारत का 33वां सबसे बड़ा निवेशक बन गया। उन्होंने भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में नॉर्वे की बढ़ती भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए, नीली अर्थव्यवस्था, हरित हाइड्रोजन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, मत्स्य पालन और जल प्रबंधन सहित सहयोग के क्षेत्रों पर जोर दिया। भारत और यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघ (EFTA) के बीच हाल ही में हस्ताक्षरित व्यापार और आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (TEPA) की आर्थिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में सराहना की गई।
भारत में नॉर्वे की राजदूत महामहिम सुश्री मे-एलिन स्टेनर ने TEPA को द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में मील का पत्थर बताया और दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश को और बढ़ाने की इसकी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने 2025 तक TEPA को मंजूरी देने की नॉर्वे की योजनाओं का उल्लेख किया और अक्षय ऊर्जा, समुद्री उद्योग, जलवायु और स्थिरता जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। राजदूत ने यह भी घोषणा की कि नॉर्वे 2025 में इंडो-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा।
फोरम में इनोवेशन नॉर्वे द्वारा बिजनेस क्लाइमेट सर्वे की प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें भारत में नॉर्वे की कंपनियों के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास को रेखांकित किया गया। कई कंपनियों ने भारत के सुधरते कारोबारी माहौल पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और देश में परिचालन का विस्तार करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। फोरम ने भारतीय और नॉर्वेजियन उद्योगों के बीच रचनात्मक संवाद के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान किया, जिससे ऊर्जा, समुद्री और स्थिरता जैसे क्षेत्रों में तालमेल और साझा चुनौतियों का पता लगाने के अवसर मिले। प्रतिभागियों ने सहयोग को मजबूत करने, निवेश बढ़ाने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
भारत-नॉर्वे बिजनेस फोरम साझेदारी को मजबूत करने और सतत विकास और विकास को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करने के लिए दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।