Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Norway forge deeper economic partnerships, tackling business collaboration challenges and exploring cross-sector growth opportunities
Shri Piyush Goyal proposes to launch a startup bridge between both nations in next Ministerial meet
08 DEC 2024 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The India-Norway Business Forum was held in Mumbai today, organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in collaboration with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. The forum brought together policymakers, industry leaders, and stakeholders to discuss avenues for deepening India-Norway trade and investment ties across priority sectors.
An open interaction was chaired by Commerce and Industry Minister of India, Shri Piyush Goyal. During this session, various key issues were raised including regulatory challenges, public procurement concerns and quality standards compliance across sectors. Issues across key sectors such as maritime, shipping, energy, food processing, logistics, oil & gas, renewable energy and circular economy were presented to the Minister. Shri Piyush Goyal committed to addressing these concerns collectively with relevant ministries to enhance bilateral trade and investment relations further. He also proposed launching a startup bridge between Norway and India during the next Ministerial meeting. The Ambassador suggested that this initiative could be launched during the Indo-Nordic Summit next year. The interaction was followed by a video message from Ms. Cecilie Myrseth, Norwegian Minister of Trade and Industry, who appreciated the efforts behind the roundtable and highlighted the potential for Norwegian companies to grow in India under the TEPA agreement. The session concluded with remarks from Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted India's robust investment landscape, emphasizing the country's compelling value proposition for international partners. He underscored India's strategic advantages: a young, dynamic workforce, strong democratic institutions, growing consumer market, and decisive national leadership. Moreover, he positioned India as an attractive global investment hub, inviting Norwegian companies to leverage local talent not just for domestic opportunities, but as a launchpad for international market expansion.
Earlier, Ms. Gurneet Tej, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, opened the forum and highlighted the growing India-Norway partnership, emphasising bilateral trade between the two countries which reached USD 1.1 billion and Norway emerging as India’s 33rd largest investor. She emphasized the sectors of cooperation, including blue economy, green hydrogen, renewable energy, fisheries, and water management, while noting Norway’s increasing role in India’s infrastructure development. The recently signed Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) between India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) was lauded as a significant step toward strengthening economic collaboration.
H.E. Ms. May-Elin Stener, Ambassador of Norway to India, termed TEPA a landmark in bilateral relations and highlighted its potential to further enhance trade and investment between the two nations. She noted Norway’s plans to ratify TEPA by 2025 and emphasized areas of focus, such as renewable energy, maritime industries, climate, and sustainability. The Ambassador also announced that Norway will host the Indo-Nordic Summit in 2025.
The forum featured a presentation of the Business Climate Survey by Innovation Norway, which outlined the growing confidence of Norwegian companies in India. Many companies expressed satisfaction with India’s improving business environment and reaffirmed their commitment to expanding operations in the country. The forum also provided a platform for constructive dialogue between Indian and Norwegian industries, offering opportunities to explore synergies and shared challenges across sectors such as energy, maritime, and sustainability. Participants discussed ways to strengthen cooperation, enhance investments, and drive innovation.
The India-Norway Business Forum reaffirms the commitment of both nations to strengthen the partnership and work collaboratively toward achieving sustainable growth and development.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور ناروے کے درمیان گہری اقتصادی شراکت داری قائم ہے، کاروباری تعاون کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور تمام شعبوں کی ترقی کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کا عزم
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آئندہ وزارتی میٹنگ میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک اسٹارٹ اپ پل کےآغاز کی تجویز پیش کی
08 DEC 2024 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت -ناروے بزنس فورم کا آج ممبئی میں انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کا اہتمام کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری(سی آئی آئی) نے محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، وزارت تجارت و صنعت، حکومت ہند کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔ فورم نے پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک ساتھ یکجا کیا تاکہ ترجیحی شعبوں میں بھارت-ناروے کے تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
ایک کھلی بات چیت کی صدارت بھارت کے کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کی۔ اس اجلاس کے دوران مختلف کلیدی مسائل اٹھائے گئے جن میں ریگولیٹری چیلنجز، سرکاری خریداری (پبلک پروکیورمنٹ) کے خدشات اور تمام شعبوں میں کوالٹی کے معیارات کی تعمیل شامل ہے۔ اہم شعبوں جیسے سمندری، جہاز رانی، توانائی، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، لاجسٹکس، تیل اور گیس، قابل تجدید توانائی اور سرکلر اکانومی کے مسائل وزیر موصوف کے سامنے پیش کیے گئے۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ اجتماعی طور پر ان خدشات اورمسائل کو دور کرنے کا عہد کیا۔ انہوں نے اگلی وزارتی میٹنگ کے دوران ناروے اور ہند کے درمیان ایک اسٹارٹ اپ پل آغاز کرنے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی۔ ناروے کےسفیر نے تجویز پیش کی کہ یہ اقدام اگلے سال انڈو نارڈک سمٹ کے دوران شروع کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ بات چیت کے بعد محترمہ سیسیلی مائیرستھ، ناروے کی وزیر تجارت اور صنعت کی طرف سے ایک ویڈیو پیغام مشترک کیا گیا ، جنہوں نے گول میزکانفرنس کے بعد کی جانے والی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور ٹی ای پی اے معاہدے کے تحت ناروے کی کمپنیوں کے ہندوستان میں ترقی کرنے کے امکانات کو اُجاگر کیا۔ اجلاس کا اختتام جناب پیوش گوئل کے تبصروں کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں انہوں نے بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے لیے ملک کی زبردست قیمت کی تجویز پر زور دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے مضبوط سرمایہ کاری کے منظر نامے پر روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی:ایک نوجوان، متحرک افرادی قوت، مضبوط جمہوری ادارے، بڑھتی ہوئی صارف منڈی، اور فیصلہ کن قومی قیادت۔ مزید برآں، اس نے ہندوستان کو ایک پرکشش عالمی سرمایہ کاری کے مرکز کے طور پر اجاگر کیا، ناروے کی کمپنیوں کو نہ صرف گھریلو مواقع کے لیے بلکہ بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کی توسیع کے لیے ایک لانچ پیڈ کے طور پر مقامی ہنر سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی دعوت دی گئی۔
قبل ازیں،ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ گرنیت تیج نے فورم کا آغاز کیا اور بھارت-ناروے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری پر روشنی ڈالی، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت پر زور دیا جو 1.1 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور ناروے ہندوستان کے 33ویں سب سے بڑے سرمایہ کار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے تعاون کے شعبوں پر زور دیا، بشمول نیلی معیشت( بلیو اکانومی)، سبز ہائیڈروجن، قابل تجدید توانائی، ماہی گیری، اور پانی کا انتظام، جبکہ ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ناروے کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کا ذکر کیا۔بھارت اور یورپی فری ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن (ای ایف ٹی اے) کے درمیان حال ہی میں دستخط شدہ تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکت کے معاہدے (ٹی ای پی اے) کو اقتصادی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر سراہا گیا۔
بھارت میں ناروے کی سفیرعزت مآب محترمہ مے ایلن سٹینر نے ٹی ای پی اے کو دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ایک سنگ میل قرار دیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو مزید بڑھانے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے 2025 تک ٹی ای پی اے کی توثیق کرنے کے ناروے کے منصوبوں کا ذکر کیا اور قابل تجدید توانائی، سمندری صنعت، آب و ہوا اور پائیداری جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ دی۔ سفیر نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ ناروے 2025 میں ہند۔ ناروے سربراہ کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
فورم میں انوویشن ناروے کی جانب سے بزنس کلائمیٹ سروے کا ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا گیا، جس نے بھارت میں ناروے کی کمپنیوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ بہت سی کمپنیوں نے ہندوستان کے بہتر ہوتے ہوئے کاروباری ماحول پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور ملک میں کام کو وسعت دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس فورم نے ہندوستانی اور ناروے کی صنعتوں کے درمیان تعمیری مکالمے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کیا، جو توانائی، سمندری اور پائیداری جیسے شعبوں میں ہم آہنگ اور مشترکہ چیلنجوں کو تلاش کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ شرکاء نے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے، سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے اور جدت طرازی کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بھارت -ناروے بزنس فورم شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے اور پائیدار ترقی اور ترقی کے حصول کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔