Ministry of Power
Review of Power and Urban Development Sector, Andhra Pradesh by Minister of Power, Govt. of India
08 DEC 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, reviewed the urban development, housing and power sector schemes for the State of Andhra Pradesh at Vijayawada on 7 December 2024.
Shri Gottipati Ravi Kumar, Hon Minister for Energy, Shri Ponguru Narayana, Hon Minister for Municipal Administration & Urban Development and Shri Kolusu Parthasarathi, Hon Minister for Housing, I&PR, Government of Andhra Pradesh were present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the State Government and officials from Govt. of India (GoI) from Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs and Ministry of Power along with officials from Power Finance Corporation (PFC).
During the meeting, matters related to Power generation, transmission and distribution in the State of Andhra Pradesh were discussed. Further, issues related to execution of works under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), the current requirements of the State and the possible solutions were discussed.
Also, the State requested for allocation of power from proposed Thermal Power Plant by CIL, utilising coal linkage From Talcher mines under SHAKTI policy, coal linkage for Thermal power Station in Srikakulam, support for renovation and modernisation of older Thermal Units, support under VGF Scheme for Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) and for allocation of concessional coal under existing Fuel Supply agreement between SEIL and MCL.
Hon’ble Minister for Energy in his address, thanked Hon'ble Union Minister for his visit to Vijayawada for review of State of Andhra Pradesh in respect of issues related to the Power sector and also highlighted the concerns of the State. Further, it was remarked that the State would make all out efforts for over all improvement in the sector.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs welcomed all the dignitaries to the meeting. He mentioned that his visit to the State would help in resolution of issues and in identification of new initiatives that may be taken up so as to further improve services to the citizens of the State.
He highlighted the role of RDSS in bringing improvement in the electricity distribution sector and in strengthening electricity distribution infrastructure and advised the State to expeditiously implement the works sanctioned under RDSS. He advised State to take up smart metering works in a phased manner, prioritizing the Government establishments. Hon’ble Minister also assured for support on issues related to RDSS, BESS and coal linkage issues related to Thermal Power Plants.
Union Minister of Power assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State and wished for the well being of the people of the State.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्री द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश के विद्युत एवं शहरी विकास क्षेत्र की समीक्षा
08 DEC 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने 7 दिसंबर 2024 को विजयवाड़ा में आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के लिए शहरी विकास, आवास और विद्युत क्षेत्र की योजनाओं की समीक्षा की।
बैठक में आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री गोट्टीपति रवि कुमार, नगर प्रशासन एवं शहरी विकास मंत्री श्री पोंगुरु नारायण और आवास, सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क मंत्री श्री कोलुसु पार्थसारथी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और भारत सरकार के आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय तथा विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधिकारी तथा पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन (पीएफसी) के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में बिजली उत्पादन, पारेषण और वितरण से संबंधित मामलों पर चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा, पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के तहत कार्यों के निष्पादन से संबंधित मुद्दों, राज्य की वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं और संभावित समाधानों पर चर्चा की गई।
इसके अलावा, राज्य ने सीआईएल द्वारा प्रस्तावित थर्मल पावर प्लांट से बिजली के आवंटन, शक्ति नीति के तहत तालचेर खदानों से कोयला लिंकेज का उपयोग, श्रीकाकुलम में थर्मल पावर स्टेशन के लिए कोयला लिंकेज, पुरानी थर्मल इकाइयों के नवीनीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए समर्थन, बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) के लिए वीजीएफ योजना के तहत समर्थन और एसईआईएल और एमसीएल के बीच मौजूदा ईंधन आपूर्ति समझौते के तहत रियायती कोयले के आवंटन के लिए अनुरोध किया।
माननीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में विद्युत क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों के संबंध में आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य की समीक्षा के लिए विजयवाड़ा की यात्रा के लिए माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और राज्य की चिंताओं को भी उजागर किया। इसके अलावा, यह भी कहा गया कि राज्य इस क्षेत्र में समग्र सुधार के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेगा।
अपने संबोधन में माननीय केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने बैठक में आए सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में उनके दौरे से समस्याओं के समाधान और नई पहलों की पहचान करने में मदद मिलेगी, ताकि राज्य के नागरिकों को दी जाने वाली सेवाओं में और सुधार लाया जा सके।
उन्होंने बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र में सुधार लाने और बिजली वितरण के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने में आरडीएसएस की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और राज्य को आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों को तेजी से लागू करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने राज्य को सरकारी प्रतिष्ठानों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए चरणबद्ध तरीके से स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्य शुरू करने की सलाह दी। माननीय मंत्री ने आरडीएसएस, बीईएसएस और थर्मल पावर प्लांट से संबंधित कोयला लिंकेज मुद्दों पर भी समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने राज्य के समग्र विकास में भारत सरकार की ओर से निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया तथा राज्य के लोगों की खुशहाली की कामना की।