Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs DISHA meeting to review implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Udhampur, J&K
Dr Jitendra Singh for promoting the Udhampur "Kalahari", a local Milk Food product which was also mentioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his recent public rally here, through value addition and fusion options.
Lavender cultivation had also been undertaken in the upper reaches of Latti area and required more involvement of the elected representatives to raise it to the next level and turn into an avenue of StartUps and livelihood.
Process initiated to provide extra land for the Medical College and Deputy Commissioner directed to meet the requirement of upgraded Ambulance and other needs from Dr Jitendra Singh's MP fund (MPLAD)
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for effective implementation of schemes like JJM aimed at Ease of Living for common citizens
Union Minister also pitches for awareness camps on welfare schemes in rural areas
08 DEC 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
While chairing the DISHA (District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee) meeting here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS, PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh made out a strong case of promoting the Udhampur "Kalahari", a local Milk Food product which was also mentioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his recent public rally here, through value addition and fusion options.
The Minister also noted that after the Bhaderewah success story, Lavender cultivation had also been undertaken in the upper reaches of Latti area and required more involvement of the elected representatives to raise it to the next level and turn into an avenue of StartUps and livelihood.
In response to certain observations made by the Principal of the newly set up Government Medical College here, Dr. Jitendra Singh singh said that process has been initiated to provide extra land for the Medical College and he has also directed the Deputy Commissioner to meet the requirement of upgraded Ambulance and other needs from his personal MP fund (MPLAD).
At the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh reviewed the status of implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) with the district administration and representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). The Union Minister was given a detailed presentation on schemes, including Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) PM-Kisan, MGNREGA, and SAMAGRA Shiksha. During the meeting, he was also apprised about the implementation of schemes related to Health, Education and Employment.
In his address, Dr Jitendra Singh affirmed that the Government of India has embarked on a mission aimed at enhancing the quality of life of citizens through improvements in delivery of essential services and infrastructure. He reiterated that effective delivery of services and facilities aimed at reducing public inconvenience must be ensured by the concerned departments. He said the government is committed to ensuring Ease of Living and improving level of satisfaction of citizens.
The Union Minister called for improving the quality of roads built under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY). He issued a direction that maintenance of PMGSY roads must be monitored, and in case of any lapses on the part of contractors and other stakeholders, strict action needs to be taken. He said ensuring connectivity to habitations which are yet to be covered under the scheme should be prioritised, and steps be taken to initiate work as soon as possible.
On shortage of ambulances in hospitals, Dr Jitendra Singh suggested that these emergency and life-saving vehicles can be procured, utilising funds provided under MPLAD scheme. He directed the district administration to formulate a proposal in this regard for consideration.
Dr Jitendra Singh also called for hiring trained technicians to operate diagnostic machines which require specialised expertise. Dr Singh said patients are suffering, with such machines lying idle.
Taking a serious note of the dearth of teachers in government schools of rural areas in the district, the Union Minister recommended adopting the policy of rationalisation, adding that students cannot suffer in the current scenario. Describing the students as architects of a Vikisit Bharat, he said their time, energy and talent must be tapped.
Dr Jitendra Singh also called for launching a campaign to confront the issue of illegal mining in the district. He said the practice poses a serious threat to both ecology of the region and public health.
The Union Minister suggested that a dedicated portal should be created through which public representatives can bring public issues to the notice of the concerned, and seek their solution in a time-bound manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh also appealed to the district administration and the members of PRIs to organise awareness camps to encourage cultivation of lavender, value addition of kaladi product, and availing benefits under PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. Dr Jitendra Singh also urged the local MLAs and representatives of PRIs to highlight the salient features of PM Vishwakarma and PM SVANidhi, saying that awareness camps should be organised in rural areas to create awareness about the two schemes.
The DISHA meeting was attended by DDC, Chairperson, Udhampur, Lal Chand; Member, Legislative Assembly, Udhampur West, Pawan Kumar Gupta; Member, Legislative Assembly Udhampur East, Ranbir Singh Pathania; Member, Legislative Assembly, Chenani, Balwant Singh Mankotia; Member, Legislative Assembly, Ramnagar, Sunil Bhardwaj; DDC, Vice Chairperson, Juhi Manhas Pathania; DDC members Amit Sharma, Parikshat Singh, Puran Chand Rakesh Sharma, Pinki Singh.
The administration team was led by Deputy Commissioner, Udhampur, Saloni Rai; Senior Superintendent of Police, Amod Ashok Nagpure; DDCs and other District heads of various departments.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के उधमपुर में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा के लिए दिशा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने उधमपुर के स्थानीय दुग्ध खाद्य उत्पाद "कालाहारी" को मूल्य संवर्धन और संलयन विकल्पों के माध्यम से बढ़ावा देने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया, जिसका उल्लेख प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भी हाल ही में अपनी सार्वजनिक रैली के दौरान किया था
लाटी क्षेत्र के ऊपरी इलाकों में लैवेंडर की खेती भी की गई है और इसे अगले स्तर तक ले जाने तथा स्टार्टअप और आजीविका का एक साधन बनाने के लिए निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की अधिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता है
मेडिकल कॉलेज के लिए अतिरिक्त भूमि उपलब्ध कराने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की गई तथा उपायुक्त को डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह की सांसद निधि (एमपीलैड) से उन्नत एम्बुलेंस तथा अन्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के निर्देश दिए गए
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आम नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के उद्देश्य से जेजेएम जैसी योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन का आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कल्याणकारी योजनाओं पर जागरूकता शिविर लगाने की भी वकालत की
08 DEC 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
आज यहां दिशा (जिला विकास समन्वय एवं निगरानी समिति) बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मूल्य संवर्धन और संलयन विकल्पों के माध्यम से उधमपुर के "कालाहारी" नामक स्थानीय दुग्ध खाद्य उत्पाद को बढ़ावा देने की जोरदार वकालत की, जिसका उल्लेख प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भी हाल ही में यहां अपनी सार्वजनिक रैली के दौरान किया था।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भद्रेवाह की सफलता की कहानी के बाद, लाटी क्षेत्र के ऊपरी इलाकों में भी लैवेंडर की खेती की गई है और इसे अगले स्तर तक बढ़ाने तथा स्टार्टअप और आजीविका का एक साधन बनाने के लिए निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की अधिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता है।
यहां नव-स्थापित सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज के प्रिंसिपल द्वारा की गई कुछ टिप्पणियों के जवाब में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मेडिकल कॉलेज के लिए अतिरिक्त भूमि उपलब्ध कराने की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी गई है और उन्होंने उपायुक्त को अपने व्यक्तिगत सांसद निधि (एमपीलैड) से उन्नत एम्बुलेंस और अन्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया है।
बैठक में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिला प्रशासन और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री को प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई), प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई), पीएम-किसान, मनरेगा और समग्र शिक्षा सहित कई योजनाओं पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। बैठक के दौरान उन्हें स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और रोजगार से जुड़ी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने आवश्यक सेवाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे की आपूर्ति में सुधार के माध्यम से नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक मिशन शुरू किया है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि संबंधित विभागों द्वारा जनता की असुविधा को कम करने के उद्देश्य से सेवाओं और सुविधाओं की प्रभावी आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार जीवन को आसान बनाने और नागरिकों की संतुष्टि के स्तर को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के तहत बनाई गई सड़कों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों के रखरखाव की निगरानी की जानी चाहिए, और ठेकेदारों और अन्य हितधारकों की ओर से किसी भी तरह की चूक के मामले में सख्त कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि योजना के तहत अभी तक कवर नहीं की गई बस्तियों तक कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए, और जल्द से जल्द काम शुरू करने के लिए कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए।
अस्पतालों में एम्बुलेंस की कमी पर डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सुझाव दिया कि इन आपातकालीन और जीवन रक्षक वाहनों को एमपीएलएडी योजना के तहत उपलब्ध कराए गए धन का उपयोग करके खरीदा जा सकता है। उन्होंने जिला प्रशासन को इस संबंध में विचार के लिए एक प्रस्ताव तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डायग्नोस्टिक मशीनों को चलाने के लिए प्रशिक्षित तकनीशियनों को नियुक्त करने का भी आह्वान किया, जिसके लिए विशेषज्ञों की आवश्यकता होती है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि ऐसी मशीनें बेकार पड़ी रहने से मरीज़ परेशान हैं।
जिले के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के सरकारी स्कूलों में शिक्षकों की कमी को गंभीरता से लेते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युक्तिकरण की नीति अपनाने की सिफारिश की और कहा कि मौजूदा परिदृश्य में छात्रों को परेशान नहीं किया जा सकता। छात्रों को विकसित भारत का निर्माता बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उनके समय, ऊर्जा और प्रतिभा का सदुपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिले में अवैध खनन के मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए अभियान चलाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रथा क्षेत्र की पारिस्थितिकी और जन स्वास्थ्य दोनों के लिए गंभीर खतरा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि एक समर्पित पोर्टल बनाया जाना चाहिए, जिसके माध्यम से जनप्रतिनिधि सार्वजनिक मुद्दों को संबंधित अधिकारियों के संज्ञान में ला सकें और समयबद्ध तरीके से उनका समाधान कर सकें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिला प्रशासन और पीआरआई के सदस्यों से लैवेंडर की खेती को प्रोत्साहित करने, कलाडी उत्पाद के मूल्य संवर्धन और पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना के तहत लाभ उठाने के लिए जागरूकता शिविर आयोजित करने की भी अपील की। ​​डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्थानीय विधायकों और पीआरआई के प्रतिनिधियों से पीएम विश्वकर्मा और पीएम स्वनिधि की प्रमुख विशेषताओं को उजागर करने का भी आग्रह किया और कहा कि दोनों योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जागरूकता शिविर आयोजित किए जाने चाहिए।
दिशा बैठक में डीडीसी, अध्यक्ष, उधमपुर, लाल चंद; सदस्य, विधान सभा, उधमपुर पश्चिम, पवन कुमार गुप्ता; सदस्य, विधान सभा उधमपुर पूर्व, रणबीर सिंह पठानिया; सदस्य, विधान सभा, चेनानी, बलवंत सिंह मनकोटिया; सदस्य, विधान सभा, रामनगर, सुनील भारद्वाज; डीडीसी, उपाध्यक्ष, जूही मन्हास पठानिया; डीडीसी सदस्य अमित शर्मा, परीक्षत सिंह, पूरन चंद राकेश शर्मा, पिंकी सिंह शामिल हुए।
प्रशासनिक टीम का नेतृत्व उधमपुर की उपायुक्त सलोनी राय, वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक आमोद अशोक नागपुरे, जिला उपायुक्तों और विभिन्न विभागों के जिला प्रमुखों ने किया।