Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada to inaugurate Fourth Edition of India Internet Governance Forum
IIGF 2024 to focus on bridging digital divide, responsible AI, and sustainable internet for a secure and inclusive digital future
08 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) 2024 will be held on December 9-10, 2024, at the Bharat Mandapam Convention Center, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Supported by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI), this initiative by India’s multi-stakeholder community aims to explore critical aspects of Internet governance, foster meaningful dialogue, and highlight India’s leadership in the global digital landscape.
The event will be inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in the presence of Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY.
After the successful hybrid editions of IIGF in 2021, 2022, and 2023, the fourth edition will be conducted under the theme “Innovating Internet Governance for India.” The forum will focus on bridging the digital divide, enhancing trust and safety in the online environment, and leveraging advanced technologies for nation-building while emphasizing the need for a secure, inclusive, and ethically governed Internet.
Key Highlights of IIGF 2024:
IIGF 2024 will address critical themes to advance a secure, inclusive, and sustainable digital ecosystem. The discussions will focus on Empowering Connections, emphasizing enhanced access, inclusion, and digital rights to bridge the digital divide. The forum will explore Legal and Regulatory Frameworks to create balanced, growth-oriented policies that strengthen Internet governance. Another key focus is Responsible AI, promoting the ethical and effective use of artificial intelligence for societal benefit.
Additionally, Building a Greener and Sustainable Internet will highlight energy-efficient practices and environmental sustainability in the digital realm, while Trust and Safety will address measures to enhance cybersecurity and boost user confidence in the online environment. These comprehensive discussions will unite stakeholders from various sectors to tackle pressing challenges and harness opportunities in Internet governance.
IIGF: Ensuring Secure, Inclusive, and Accessible Digital Future
The India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) is the Indian chapter of the United Nations Internet Governance Forum (UN IGF), a global multi-stakeholder platform that fosters dialogue on public policy issues related to the Internet. Established in 2021, IIGF promotes collaborative discussions among representatives from government, civil society, industries, technical communities, think tanks, and industry associations. Supported by a 14-member multi-stakeholder committee, IIGF aims to maximize the opportunities of the Internet while addressing associated challenges and risks.
Known for its inclusive and collaborative approach, IGF plays a vital role in shaping policies for an open, secure, and accessible Internet, addressing issues such as cybersecurity, digital inclusion, data privacy, and emerging technologies.
Participants can register for the event and view the agenda at https://indiaigf.in/agenda-2/

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम के चौथे संस्करण का उद्घाटन करेंगे
आईआईजीएफ 2024 में डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने, जिम्मेदार एआई और सुरक्षित एवं समावेशी डिजिटल भविष्य के लिए संधारणीय इंटरनेट पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
08 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम (आईआईजीएफ) 2024 का आयोजन 9-10 दिसंबर, 2024 को भारत मंडपम कन्वेंशन सेंटर, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में किया जाएगा। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआईएक्‍सआई) द्वारा समर्थित, देश के बहु-हितधारक समुदाय द्वारा की गई इस पहल का उद्देश्य इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस के अहम पहलुओं का पता लगाना, सार्थक संवाद को बढ़ावा देना और वैश्विक डिजिटल परिदृश्य में भारत के नेतृत्व को उजागर करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद द्वारा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन की उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा।
2021, 2022 और 2023 में आईआईजीएफ के सफल हाइब्रिड संस्करणों के बाद, इसका चौथा संस्करण भारत के लिए इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस में नवाचार थीम के तहत आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह फोरम डिजिटल डिवाइड को पाटने, ऑनलाइन माहौल में विश्वास और सुरक्षा बढ़ाने तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा और ये एक सुरक्षित, समावेशी और नैतिक रूप से इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस की आवश्यकता पर जोर देगा।
आईआईजीएफ 2024 की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
आईआईजीएफ 2024 एक सुरक्षित, समावेशी और संधारणीय डिजिटल इकोसिस्‍टम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विषयों को संबोधित करेगा। चर्चाएं सशक्त कनेक्शन पर केंद्रित होंगी, जिसमें डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने के लिए बढ़ी हुई पहुंच, समावेशन और डिजिटल अधिकारों पर जोर दिया जाएगा। फोरम संतुलित, विकास-उन्मुख नीतियां बनाने के लिए कानूनी और विनियामक ढांचों का पता लगाएगा, जो इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस को मजबूत करते हैं। एक अन्य प्रमुख फोकस जिम्मेदार एआई पर रहेगा, जो समाज के फायदे के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के नैतिक और प्रभावी उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।
इसके अलावा, और पर्यावरण अनुकूल तथा संधारणीय इंटरनेट का निर्माण डिजिटल क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रथाओं और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को सामने लाएगा, जबकि विश्‍वास और सुरक्षा साइबर सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और ऑनलाइन माहौल में उपयोगकर्ता के भरोसे को बढ़ाने के उपायों को संबोधित करेगी। ये व्यापक चर्चाएं विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों को इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस में दबाव वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने और अवसरों का दोहन करने के लिए एकजुट करेंगी।
आईआईजीएफ: सुरक्षित, समावेशी और सुलभ डिजिटल भविष्य सुनिश्चित करना
इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम (आईआईजीएफ), संयुक्त राष्ट्र इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम (यूएन आईजीएफ) का भारतीय अध्याय है, जो एक वैश्विक बहु-हितधारक मंच है और ये इंटरनेट से संबंधित सार्वजनिक नीति के मुद्दों पर संवाद को बढ़ावा देता है। 2021 में स्थापित, आईआईजीएफ सरकार, नागरिक समाज, उद्योगों, तकनीकी समुदायों, विचार मंच और उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच सहयोगात्मक चर्चाओं को बढ़ावा देता है। 14-सदस्यीय बहु-हितधारक समिति द्वारा समर्थित, आईआईजीएफ का उद्देश्य संबंधित चुनौतियों और जोखिमों को संबोधित करते हुए इंटरनेट के अवसरों को अधिकतम करना है।
अपने समावेशी और सहयोगात्‍मक दृष्टिकोण के लिए जाना जाने वाला आईजीएफ साइबर सुरक्षा, डिजिटल समावेशन, डेटा गोपनीयता और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे मुद्दों को संबोधित करते हुए एक खुले, सुरक्षित और सुलभ इंटरनेट के लिए नीतियों को आकार देने में एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
प्रतिभागी इस कार्यक्रम के लिए पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं और https://indiaigf.in/agenda-2/ पर एजेंडा देख सकते हैं।