Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada to inaugurate Fourth Edition of India Internet Governance Forum
IIGF 2024 to focus on bridging digital divide, responsible AI, and sustainable internet for a secure and inclusive digital future
08 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) 2024 will be held on December 9-10, 2024, at the Bharat Mandapam Convention Center, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Supported by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI), this initiative by India’s multi-stakeholder community aims to explore critical aspects of Internet governance, foster meaningful dialogue, and highlight India’s leadership in the global digital landscape.
The event will be inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in the presence of Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY.
After the successful hybrid editions of IIGF in 2021, 2022, and 2023, the fourth edition will be conducted under the theme “Innovating Internet Governance for India.” The forum will focus on bridging the digital divide, enhancing trust and safety in the online environment, and leveraging advanced technologies for nation-building while emphasizing the need for a secure, inclusive, and ethically governed Internet.
Key Highlights of IIGF 2024:
IIGF 2024 will address critical themes to advance a secure, inclusive, and sustainable digital ecosystem. The discussions will focus on Empowering Connections, emphasizing enhanced access, inclusion, and digital rights to bridge the digital divide. The forum will explore Legal and Regulatory Frameworks to create balanced, growth-oriented policies that strengthen Internet governance. Another key focus is Responsible AI, promoting the ethical and effective use of artificial intelligence for societal benefit.
Additionally, Building a Greener and Sustainable Internet will highlight energy-efficient practices and environmental sustainability in the digital realm, while Trust and Safety will address measures to enhance cybersecurity and boost user confidence in the online environment. These comprehensive discussions will unite stakeholders from various sectors to tackle pressing challenges and harness opportunities in Internet governance.
IIGF: Ensuring Secure, Inclusive, and Accessible Digital Future
The India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) is the Indian chapter of the United Nations Internet Governance Forum (UN IGF), a global multi-stakeholder platform that fosters dialogue on public policy issues related to the Internet. Established in 2021, IIGF promotes collaborative discussions among representatives from government, civil society, industries, technical communities, think tanks, and industry associations. Supported by a 14-member multi-stakeholder committee, IIGF aims to maximize the opportunities of the Internet while addressing associated challenges and risks.
Known for its inclusive and collaborative approach, IGF plays a vital role in shaping policies for an open, secure, and accessible Internet, addressing issues such as cybersecurity, digital inclusion, data privacy, and emerging technologies.
Participants can register for the event and view the agenda at https://indiaigf.in/agenda-2/

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री जितिन प्रसाद यांच्या हस्ते भारत इंटरनेट गव्हर्नन्स फोरमच्या चौथ्या आवृत्तीचे होणार उद्घाटन
आयआयजीएफ 2024 मध्ये डिजिटल दरी दूर करणे, जबाबदार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि सुरक्षित- समावेशक डिजिटल भविष्यासाठी शाश्वत इंटरनेट यावर भर
08 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत इंटरनेट गव्हर्नन्स फोरमचे (आयआयजीएफ) 2024 उद्या आणि परवा म्हणजे दि. 9 - 10 डिसेंबर 2024 आयोजन नवी दिल्‍लीतील प्रगती मैदानावरील भारत मंडपम येथे करण्‍यात आले आहे. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमइआयटीवाय) आणि नॅशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआयएक्सआय) यांच्या सहकार्याने ही परिषद आयोजित केली आहे. भारताच्या बहु-हितधारक समुदायाच्या पुढाकाराने आयोजित या फोरमचा उद्देश ‘इंटरनेट गव्हर्नन्स’च्या महत्त्वाच्या पैलूंवर चर्चा करणे, अर्थपूर्ण संवाद साधणे आणि जागतिक डिजिटल क्षेत्रातील भारताचे नेतृत्व अधोरेखित करणे हा आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान तसेच वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री जितिन प्रसाद यांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे. त्यावेळी एमइआयटवाय चे सचिव एस. कृष्णन उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
आयआयजीएफचे आयोजन वर्ष 2021, 2022, आणि 2023 मध्ये दूरदृष्य संवाद प्रणाली आणि प्रत्यक्ष सहभाग अशा मिश्र पद्धतीने यशस्वीपणे करण्यात आले होते. या चौथ्या आवृत्तीचा विषय ‘ भारतासाठी इंटरनेट व्यवस्थापनात नवकल्पना’ (इनोव्हेटिंग इंटरनेट गव्हर्नन्स फॉर इंडिया) हा आहे. या विचारमंचावर डिजिटल दरी भरून काढणे, ऑनलाइन व्यवहारातील विश्वास आणि सुरक्षितता वाढवणे, आणि राष्ट्र निर्माणासाठी प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेणे यावर भर दिला जाईल. सुरक्षित, समावेशक आणि नैतिकदृष्ट्या शासित इंटरनेटच्या गरजेवर देखील या मंचावर भर दिला जाईल.
आयआयजीएफ 2024 मध्‍ये सुरक्षित, समावेशक, आणि शाश्वत डिजिटल परिसंस्थेच्या प्रगतीसाठी महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर चर्चा होणार आहे. या चर्चेत डिजिटल दरी दूर करण्यासाठी प्रवेश, समावेशन, आणि डिजिटल अधिकार यावर भर दिला जाईल. इंटरनेट प्रशासन मजबूत करण्यासाठी संतुलित आणि विकासाभिमुख धोरणे तयार करण्यासाठी कायदेशीर आणि नियामक चौकट तपासली जाईल. जबाबदार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता या अन्य महत्त्वाच्या विषयावरही चर्चा यावेळी होणार आहे. यामध्ये समाजाच्या विकासासाठी नैतिक आणि प्रभावी पद्धतीने एआय चा उपयोग कसा करता येईल, यावर चर्चा होईल. या उपक्रमामध्ये भाग घेणे आणि कार्यक्रमासाठी नोंदणी करणे तसेच विषय पत्रिका पाहण्यासाठी इच्छुकांना पुढील लिंकचा वापर करता येईल.:https://indiaigf.in/agenda-2/