Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the 60th Raising Day Parade of BSF as the Chief Guest in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a significant transformation in the country's security scenario, and the contribution of the brave BSF soldiers will be written in golden letters
With courage, valour, and sacrifice, the BSF has strengthened the country’s ‘first line of defence’
BSF soldiers have sacrificed their lives for the security of the nation, for which the people of the country will always remain indebted
Modi government will soon establish anti-drone units at the borders to further strengthen the security of the nation’s borders
The belief in an 'Invincible India' in the hearts of 1.4 billion people is fully credited to the soldiers standing on the borders
Modi government is building strong infrastructure, fully implementing welfare schemes, and ensuring good connectivity in border villages
Vibrant Village Program, launched with a substantial budget of ₹4,800 crore, is a major achievement of the Modi government
Modi government has created an integrated border management system for monitoring sensitive areas, which will be implemented on the borders with Pakistan and Bangladesh
In 2024, the BSF has maintained its record of combating counterfeit currency, narcotics, infiltration, and left-wing extremism through numerous operations
The sacrifice, dedication, and patriotism of the soldiers who have spent their golden years in difficult conditions are appreciated by the entire nation
Modi government has taken numerous steps for the welfare of security forces, including issuing Ayushman CAPF cards to 41,21,443 soldiers and their family members
08 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the 60th Raising Day Parade of the Border Security Force (BSF) as the Chief Guest in Jodhpur, Rajasthan today. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, BSF Director General Shri Daljit Singh Chaudhary, and several other dignitaries were also present.
In his address, Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a major transformation in the country's security scenario, and contribution of the BSF personnel will be written in golden letters. He said that over six decades, the BSF has strengthened the nation’s first line of defence through courage, valour, and sacrifice. He stated that the BSF has faced all challenges at the borders and empowered the country’s first line of security. Shri Shah highlighted that since December 1, 1965, the BSF has maintained an outstanding record of securing the nation’s eastern and western borders. He added that 1992 BSF personnel have sacrificed their lives for the nation’s security, for which the people of the country will always remain indebted.
Union Home Minister said that for six decades, the BSF has ensured the nation’s robust security. He stated that meeting the country’s growing security needs would be impossible without the BSF, which has grown from 25 battalions at the time of its inception to 193 battalions today. Shri Shah highlighted that with 2.7 lakh personnel, the BSF is the world’s largest border guarding force. He noted that even in 2024, the BSF has maintained its record of combating counterfeit currency, narcotics, infiltration, and left-wing extremism through various operations. He emphasized that as the nation’s first line of defence, 1992 BSF personnel have sacrificed their lives, and 1330 of them have been awarded medals to date. These include 1 Maha Vir Chakra, 6 Kirti Chakras, 13 Vir Chakras, 13 Shaurya Chakras, 56 Sena Medals, and 1,241 Police Medals.
Shri Amit Shah said that for many years, our border security policy lacked clarity. He said that during Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s tenure as Prime Minister, an integrated approach to border management and the “One Border, One Force” policy was introduced, which became even more defined after Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister. He stated that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, significant steps have been taken to develop robust infrastructure in border areas, ensure 100% implementation of welfare schemes in villages, and establish excellent connectivity through rail, road, waterways, and technology in the country's first villages along the borders. Shri Shah also mentioned that legal trade and people-to-people connectivity have been enhanced through land ports.
Union Home Minister and Minister of of Cooperation said that fencing has been completed along 591 kilometers of the border with Bangladesh. He added that floodlights have been installed along 1,159 kilometers of the border, and 573 border outposts, along with 579 observation posts, have been constructed. Additionally, 685 locations have been provided with electricity connections, 575 places with water connections, and 570 solar plants have been installed to ensure power supply. He emphasized that the Modi government has undertaken the construction of border roads across approximately 1,812 kilometers of difficult terrain, enhancing connectivity to villages in these areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government’s greatest achievement is the Vibrant Villages Program, initiated on an experimental basis with a substantial budget of ₹4,800 crore. Under this program, several villages along the country’s northern border, particularly those facing the problem of migration, have been developed as Vibrant Villages. He stated that various efforts have been made to provide comprehensive connectivity, healthcare facilities, dignity, employment, and basic amenities to the residents of these villages. Shri Shah added that this program has been launched experimentally in approximately 3,000 villages and will eventually be extended to every village along the country’s borders.
Union Home Minister said that the BSF has established the country’s first National Coastal Police Academy in Okha, which trains state police and border guarding forces deployed to secure maritime boundaries. Additionally, the Modi government has introduced a comprehensive Integrated Border Management System for monitoring sensitive areas along the international border. He mentioned that the CIBMS has been implemented as a pilot project in Dhubri, and the initial results have been very encouraging. Shri Shah added that after some improvements, this system will be applied across the entire borders with Pakistan and Bangladesh. He also highlighted that efforts have been made to strengthen border fencing, construct roads on the Indian side of the border, and undertake several other infrastructure projects.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the problem of drones is set to become more significant in the coming days. He mentioned that, recognizing this challenge, a laser-equipped anti-drone gun mount system has been developed through a 'Whole of Government Approach' involving all border security forces guarding the nation’s borders, the Ministry of Defence, DRDO, and various research departments of the Government of India. He noted that 55% of drone intrusions along the international border with Punjab have been intercepted and neutralized, a significant improvement from around 3% earlier. Shri Shah expressed confidence that within a few years, a comprehensive anti-drone unit will be established to protect the country from threats posed by drones.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that our soldiers spend the golden years of their lives away from their families and children, enduring extremely challenging conditions. He stated that the entire nation admires and respects their sacrifice, dedication, and patriotism. Shri Amit Shah acknowledged that in all weather and circumstances, the soldiers of our forces have performed their duties with excellence. He emphasized that these soldiers stand as the nation's first line of defence, ensuring the country's security while combating natural disasters, terrorist attacks, and left-wing extremism to protect citizens. He remarked that every step, struggle, and victory of these soldiers instills in the nation the belief that India is invincible and cannot be defeated. He credited this sense of invincibility in the hearts of 1.4 billion Indians entirely to the soldiers guarding our borders. Home Minister said that achieving Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a fully developed India by 2047 is impossible without the dedication and bravery of these soldiers. It is only through their courage, sacrifice, and commitment that this goal can be realized.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has undertaken several initiatives for the welfare of the country’s security forces. He mentioned that through the Ayushman CAPF scheme, Ayushman CAPF cards have been issued to 41,21,443 personnel and their family members. He added that thousands of hospitals across the country have been linked with this card to ensure healthcare for the soldiers and their families, a responsibility taken up by Prime Minister Modi. He further informed that claims worth ₹1,600 crore, covering 14.83 lakh cases, have been settled so far. Additionally, cashless healthcare services have been provided to personnel and their families in 29,890 hospitals.
Union Home Minister said that to increase the housing satisfaction ratio, 13,000 houses have been approved over the past 5 years, and the construction of 11,000 approved houses has been completed during the same period. Additionally, 111 barracks have been built, and vacant houses have been allocated through the CAPF e-Housing web portal. Shri Shah also mentioned that all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have done excellent work in tree planting. He noted that all the forces have made significant efforts to bring various welfare schemes of both the state and central governments to the villages.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज राजस्थान के जोधपुर में सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के 60वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह परेड में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश के Security Scenario में बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन आया है और BSF के वीर जवानों का योगदान इसमें स्वर्णिम अक्षरों से लिखा जाएगा
साहस, शौर्य और बलिदान के बल पर BSF ने देश के ‘फर्स्ट लाइन ऑफ़ डिफेंस’ को मजबूत बनाया
BSF के जवानों ने देश की सुरक्षा के लिए अपने प्राणों का बलिदान दिया है, जिसके लिए देश की जनता सदैव उनकी ऋणी रहेगी
मोदी सरकार जल्द ही सीमाओं पर ड्रोन निरोधी यूनिट स्थापित कर देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा को और भी सशक्त बनाएगी
देश के 140 करोड़ लोगों के मन में जो 'अजेय भारत' का विश्वास है, उसका पूरा श्रेय सीमा पर खड़े जवानों को जाता है
मोदी सरकार सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में मज़बूत इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का शत-प्रतिशत क्रियान्वयन और सीमावर्ती गांवों में अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी स्थापित कर रही है
4,800 करोड़ रूपए के बड़े बजट के साथ शुरू किया गया वाय़ब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम, मोदी सरकार की बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है
मोदी सरकार ने संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों की निगरानी के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा पर एक व्यापक एकीकृत सीमा प्रबंधन प्रणाली बनाई है, इसे पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश की सीमा पर लागू किया जाएगा
BSF ने 2024 में भी जाली मुद्रा, नारकोटिक्स, घुसपैठ और वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ लड़ने का अपना रिकॉर्ड अनेक अभियानों के माध्यम से बरकरार रखा है
कठिन परिस्थितियों में अपने जीवन का स्वर्णिम काल बिताने वाले जवानों के बलिदान, समर्पण और उनकी देशभक्ति की पूरा देश सराहना करता है
सुरक्षा बलों के जवानों के कल्याण के लिए मोदी सरकार ने अनेक कदम उठाये हैं, आयुष्मान CAPF के माध्यम से 41,21,443 जवानों और उनके परिजनों को आयुष्मान CAPF कार्ड दिए गए हैं
08 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज राजस्थान के जोधपुर में सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के 60वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह परेड में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत और सीमा सुरक्षा बल के महानिदेशक श्री दलजीत सिंह चौधरी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश के Security Scenario में बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन आया है और इसमें हमारे BSF के जवानों का योगदान स्वर्णिम अक्षरों से लिखा जाएगा।उन्होंने कहा कि छह दशकों से साहस, शौर्य और बलिदान के बल पर ही सीमा सुरक्षा बल ने देश की फर्स्ट लाइन ऑफ डिफेंस को मज़बूत करने का काम किया है। बीएसएफ ने सीमा पर आने वाली सभी चुनौतियों का मुकाबला कर देश की सुरक्षा की प्रथम पंक्ति को सशक्त किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1 दिसंबर, 1965 से लेकर आज तक निरंतर देश की पूर्वी और पश्चिमी सीमा को सुरक्षित रखने का बीएसएफ का रिकॉर्ड शानदार रहा है।गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बीएसएफ के 1992 जवानों ने देश की सुरक्षा के लिए अपने प्राणों का बलिदान दिया है जिसके लिए देश की जनता सदैव उनकी ऋणी रहेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि छह दशकों से सीमा सुरक्षा बल ने हमारी सुरक्षा को चाक-चौबंद रखा है। देश की बढ़ती सुरक्षा ज़रूरतों को बीएसएफ के बिना पूरा करना असंभव है इसीलिए 25 बटालियन से शुरू हुआ ये बल आज 193 बटालियन तक पहुंच गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2 लाख 70 हज़ार जवानों की संख्या वाला ये विश्व का सबसे बड़ा सीमारक्षक बल है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीएसएफ ने 2024 में भी जाली मुद्रा, नारकोटिक्स, घुसपैठ और वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ लड़ने का अपना रिकॉर्ड अनेक अभियानों के माध्यम से बरकरार रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की प्रथम रक्षा पंक्ति के रूप में 1992 सीमा प्रहरियों ने अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी है और अब तक उनमें से 1330 जवानों को पदक दिए गए हैं। इनमें 1 महावीर चक्र, 6 कीर्ति चक्र, 13 वीर चक्र, 13 शौर्य चक्र, 56 सेना मैडल और 1241 पुलिस पदक शामिल हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कई साल तक सीमा सुरक्षा की हमारी नीति धुंधली सी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि अटल जी के कार्यकाल में सीमा प्रबंधन पर इंटीग्रेटेड अप्रोच के साथ एक सीमा एक बल की नीति को श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद और ज़्यादा सुस्पष्ट किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के कार्यकाल में सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में मज़बूत इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण, गांवों में कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का शत-प्रतिशत क्रियान्वयन और सीमा पर स्थित देश के प्रथम गांवों में रेल, रोड़, वाटर-वे और तकनीक की दृष्टि से अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी स्थापित करने का काम किया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लैंड पोर्ट के माध्यम से कानूनी व्यापार और लोगों के बीच संपर्क को भी आगे बढ़ाया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि बांग्लादेश के साथ लगती 591 किलोमीटर सीमा पर बाड़ लगाने का काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1159 किलोमीटर सीमा पर फ्लड लाइट लगाई गई हैं, 573 बॉर्डर आउटपोस्ट और 579 ऑब्जरवेशन पोस्ट बनाए गए हैं। इसके अलावा 685 स्थानों पर बिजली कनेक्शन, 575 पानी के कनेक्शन और 570 जगह पर सोलर प्लांट बनाकर बिजली की व्यवस्था की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 1812 किलोमीटर के दुर्गम क्षेत्र में सीमा सड़क निर्माण और इनके माध्यम से गांवों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने का काम नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि 4800 करोड़ रूपए के बड़े बजट के साथ प्रायोगिक स्तर पर शुरू किया गया वाय़ब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम है। इसके तहत देश की उत्तरी सीमा पर कई गांवों को वायब्रेंट विलेज बनाया गया है, विशेषकर उन गावों में जहां पर पलायन की समस्या थी। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे गांवों में हर प्रकार की कनेक्टिविटी, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं और वहां के नागरिकों को सम्मान, रोजगार और बेसिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कई प्रकार के काम किए गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लगभग 3000 गाँवों में प्रायोगिक स्तर पर वायब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है, जिसे बाद में देश की सीमा के हर गांव तक पहुंचाया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सीमा सुरक्षा बल द्वारा ओखा में देश की पहली नेशनल कोस्टल पुलिस अकादमी की स्थापना की गई है जो हमारी जल सीमाओं की सुरक्षा में तैनात राज्यों की पुलिस और सीमा रक्षक बल की ट्रेनिंग का काम करती है। इसके साथ ही मोदी सरकार संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों की निगरानी के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा पर एक व्यापक एकीकृत सीमा प्रबंधन प्रणाली लाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमा सुरक्षा बल में कॉम्प्रिहेंसिव इंटीग्रेटेड बॉर्डर मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम को पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में धुबरी में स्थापित किया गया है और इसके शुरुआती परिणाम बहुत उत्साहजनक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें कुछ सुधार कर पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश की पूरी सीमा पर लागू किया जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बॉर्डर फेंस को सुदृढ़ करने और भारत की ओर सीमा पर सड़कों के निर्माण के साथ-साथ कई और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के काम किए गए हैं।
ड्रोन समस्या का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में यह और बड़ी हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका आंकलन कर Whole of Government Approach के साथ देश की सभी सीमाओं की सुरक्षा कर रहे सभी सीमा सुरक्षा बलों, रक्षा मंत्रालय, DRDO और भारत सरकार के अनुसंधान में लगे सभी विभागों ने मिलकर एक लेजरयुक्त एंटी ड्रोन गन माउंट प्रणाली बनाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पंजाब के साथ लगती अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर 55% ड्रोन हमलों को निरस्त कर ड्रोन को गिराया गया है जो पहले तीन प्रतिशत के आसपास था। गृह मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कुछ ही वर्षों में एक संपूर्ण ड्रोन निरोधी यूनिट बनाई जाएगी जो ड्रोन के कारण आने वाले खतरों से देश को सुरक्षित करेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे जवान अपने जीवन का स्वर्णिम काल अपने परिवार, बच्चों से दूर रहकर बहुत कठिन परिस्थितियों में बिताते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जवानों के इस बलिदान, समर्पण और देशभक्ति की पूरा देश सराहना भी करता है इनके प्रति सम्मान भी व्यक्त करता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हर प्रकार के मौसम और परिस्थितियों में हमारे बलों के जवानों ने बहुत अच्छे तरीके से अपनी ड्यूटी निभाई है।उन्होंने कहा कि ये जवान देश की पहली रक्षा पंक्ति के रूप में खड़े होकर देश की सुरक्षा करते हैं और प्राकृतिक आपदा, आतंकवादी हमलों या फिर वामपंथी उग्रवाद, सबके खिलाफ मज़बूती से लड़कर नागरिकों की सुरक्षा करते हैं।हमारे जवानों का हर कदम, संघर्ष और जीत पूरे देश को अहसास दिलातें हैं कि भारत अजेय है और इसे कोई पराजित नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि 140 करोड़ लोगों के मन में अजेय होने के इस विश्वास का पूरा श्रेय सीमा पर खड़े हमारे जवानों को जाता है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इन जवानों के समर्पण और बहादुरी के बिना प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के 2047 तक एक पूर्ण विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना असंभव है और सिर्फ हमारे जवानों की वीरता, समर्पण, त्याग और बलिदान ही इसे संभव बना सकते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के सुरक्षाबलों के जवानों के कल्याण के लिए मोदी सरकार ने कई काम किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष्मान CAPF के माध्यम से 41,21,443 जवानों और उनके परिजनों को आयुष्मान CAPF कार्ड दिए गए हैं।देश के हज़ारों अस्पतालों को इस कार्ड के साथ जोड़कर जवानों और उनके परिजनों के स्वास्थ्य की चिंता करने का काम मोदी जी ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक कुल 1600 करोड़ रूपए के 14.83 लाख दावों का भुगतान किया जा चुका है।इसके साथ ही, 29890 अस्पतालों में जवानों और उनके परिजनों के स्वास्थ्य की चिंता कैशलेस तरीके से की गई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हाउसिंग सेटिस्फेक्शन रेश्यो बढ़ाने के लिए पिछले 5 साल में 13000 घरों को मंज़ूरी दी गई है और गत 5 साल में मंज़ूर किए गए 11000 घरों को बनाने का काम पूरा कर दिया गया है।इसके साथ-साथ, 111 बैरक बनाए गए हैं और सीएपीएफ ई-आवास वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से खाली पड़े घरों को आवंटित करने का काम भी किया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) ने वृक्षारोपण के लिए भी बहुत अच्छा काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार और केंद्र सरकार की सारी जनकल्याणकारी योजनाओं को गावों तक पहुंचाने के लिए भी सभी बलों ने भरपूर प्रयास किए हैं।