Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the 60th Raising Day Parade of BSF as the Chief Guest in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a significant transformation in the country's security scenario, and the contribution of the brave BSF soldiers will be written in golden letters
With courage, valour, and sacrifice, the BSF has strengthened the country’s ‘first line of defence’
BSF soldiers have sacrificed their lives for the security of the nation, for which the people of the country will always remain indebted
Modi government will soon establish anti-drone units at the borders to further strengthen the security of the nation’s borders
The belief in an 'Invincible India' in the hearts of 1.4 billion people is fully credited to the soldiers standing on the borders
Modi government is building strong infrastructure, fully implementing welfare schemes, and ensuring good connectivity in border villages
Vibrant Village Program, launched with a substantial budget of ₹4,800 crore, is a major achievement of the Modi government
Modi government has created an integrated border management system for monitoring sensitive areas, which will be implemented on the borders with Pakistan and Bangladesh
In 2024, the BSF has maintained its record of combating counterfeit currency, narcotics, infiltration, and left-wing extremism through numerous operations
The sacrifice, dedication, and patriotism of the soldiers who have spent their golden years in difficult conditions are appreciated by the entire nation
Modi government has taken numerous steps for the welfare of security forces, including issuing Ayushman CAPF cards to 41,21,443 soldiers and their family members
08 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the 60th Raising Day Parade of the Border Security Force (BSF) as the Chief Guest in Jodhpur, Rajasthan today. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, BSF Director General Shri Daljit Singh Chaudhary, and several other dignitaries were also present.
In his address, Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a major transformation in the country's security scenario, and contribution of the BSF personnel will be written in golden letters. He said that over six decades, the BSF has strengthened the nation’s first line of defence through courage, valour, and sacrifice. He stated that the BSF has faced all challenges at the borders and empowered the country’s first line of security. Shri Shah highlighted that since December 1, 1965, the BSF has maintained an outstanding record of securing the nation’s eastern and western borders. He added that 1992 BSF personnel have sacrificed their lives for the nation’s security, for which the people of the country will always remain indebted.
Union Home Minister said that for six decades, the BSF has ensured the nation’s robust security. He stated that meeting the country’s growing security needs would be impossible without the BSF, which has grown from 25 battalions at the time of its inception to 193 battalions today. Shri Shah highlighted that with 2.7 lakh personnel, the BSF is the world’s largest border guarding force. He noted that even in 2024, the BSF has maintained its record of combating counterfeit currency, narcotics, infiltration, and left-wing extremism through various operations. He emphasized that as the nation’s first line of defence, 1992 BSF personnel have sacrificed their lives, and 1330 of them have been awarded medals to date. These include 1 Maha Vir Chakra, 6 Kirti Chakras, 13 Vir Chakras, 13 Shaurya Chakras, 56 Sena Medals, and 1,241 Police Medals.
Shri Amit Shah said that for many years, our border security policy lacked clarity. He said that during Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s tenure as Prime Minister, an integrated approach to border management and the “One Border, One Force” policy was introduced, which became even more defined after Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister. He stated that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, significant steps have been taken to develop robust infrastructure in border areas, ensure 100% implementation of welfare schemes in villages, and establish excellent connectivity through rail, road, waterways, and technology in the country's first villages along the borders. Shri Shah also mentioned that legal trade and people-to-people connectivity have been enhanced through land ports.
Union Home Minister and Minister of of Cooperation said that fencing has been completed along 591 kilometers of the border with Bangladesh. He added that floodlights have been installed along 1,159 kilometers of the border, and 573 border outposts, along with 579 observation posts, have been constructed. Additionally, 685 locations have been provided with electricity connections, 575 places with water connections, and 570 solar plants have been installed to ensure power supply. He emphasized that the Modi government has undertaken the construction of border roads across approximately 1,812 kilometers of difficult terrain, enhancing connectivity to villages in these areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government’s greatest achievement is the Vibrant Villages Program, initiated on an experimental basis with a substantial budget of ₹4,800 crore. Under this program, several villages along the country’s northern border, particularly those facing the problem of migration, have been developed as Vibrant Villages. He stated that various efforts have been made to provide comprehensive connectivity, healthcare facilities, dignity, employment, and basic amenities to the residents of these villages. Shri Shah added that this program has been launched experimentally in approximately 3,000 villages and will eventually be extended to every village along the country’s borders.
Union Home Minister said that the BSF has established the country’s first National Coastal Police Academy in Okha, which trains state police and border guarding forces deployed to secure maritime boundaries. Additionally, the Modi government has introduced a comprehensive Integrated Border Management System for monitoring sensitive areas along the international border. He mentioned that the CIBMS has been implemented as a pilot project in Dhubri, and the initial results have been very encouraging. Shri Shah added that after some improvements, this system will be applied across the entire borders with Pakistan and Bangladesh. He also highlighted that efforts have been made to strengthen border fencing, construct roads on the Indian side of the border, and undertake several other infrastructure projects.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the problem of drones is set to become more significant in the coming days. He mentioned that, recognizing this challenge, a laser-equipped anti-drone gun mount system has been developed through a 'Whole of Government Approach' involving all border security forces guarding the nation’s borders, the Ministry of Defence, DRDO, and various research departments of the Government of India. He noted that 55% of drone intrusions along the international border with Punjab have been intercepted and neutralized, a significant improvement from around 3% earlier. Shri Shah expressed confidence that within a few years, a comprehensive anti-drone unit will be established to protect the country from threats posed by drones.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that our soldiers spend the golden years of their lives away from their families and children, enduring extremely challenging conditions. He stated that the entire nation admires and respects their sacrifice, dedication, and patriotism. Shri Amit Shah acknowledged that in all weather and circumstances, the soldiers of our forces have performed their duties with excellence. He emphasized that these soldiers stand as the nation's first line of defence, ensuring the country's security while combating natural disasters, terrorist attacks, and left-wing extremism to protect citizens. He remarked that every step, struggle, and victory of these soldiers instills in the nation the belief that India is invincible and cannot be defeated. He credited this sense of invincibility in the hearts of 1.4 billion Indians entirely to the soldiers guarding our borders. Home Minister said that achieving Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a fully developed India by 2047 is impossible without the dedication and bravery of these soldiers. It is only through their courage, sacrifice, and commitment that this goal can be realized.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has undertaken several initiatives for the welfare of the country’s security forces. He mentioned that through the Ayushman CAPF scheme, Ayushman CAPF cards have been issued to 41,21,443 personnel and their family members. He added that thousands of hospitals across the country have been linked with this card to ensure healthcare for the soldiers and their families, a responsibility taken up by Prime Minister Modi. He further informed that claims worth ₹1,600 crore, covering 14.83 lakh cases, have been settled so far. Additionally, cashless healthcare services have been provided to personnel and their families in 29,890 hospitals.
Union Home Minister said that to increase the housing satisfaction ratio, 13,000 houses have been approved over the past 5 years, and the construction of 11,000 approved houses has been completed during the same period. Additionally, 111 barracks have been built, and vacant houses have been allocated through the CAPF e-Housing web portal. Shri Shah also mentioned that all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have done excellent work in tree planting. He noted that all the forces have made significant efforts to bring various welfare schemes of both the state and central governments to the villages.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜோத்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் 60-வது நிறுவன தின அணிவகுப்பில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு சூழலில் நல்ல மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது - உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
08 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜோத்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் 60-வது நிறுவன தின அணிவகுப்பில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு தல்ஜித் சிங் சவுத்ரி உள்ளிட்ட பலரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தமது உரையில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு சூழ்நிலையில் ஒரு நல்ல மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்களின் பங்களிப்பு பொன்னெழுத்துக்களால் பொறிக்கப்படும் என்றும் கூறினார். கடந்த 60 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக தைரியம், வீரம், தியாகம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பை எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். 1965 டிசம்பர் 8 முதல், நாட்டின் கிழக்கு, மேற்கு எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை ஒரு சிறந்த சாதனையைப் படைத்து வருகிறது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை தொடங்கப்பட்டபோது 25 பட்டாலியன்களாக இருந்த நிலையில், தற்போது 193 பட்டாலியன்களாக வளர்ந்துள்ள எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை நாட்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்புத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். 2.7 லட்சம் வீரர்களுடன், பிஎஸ்எஃப் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய எல்லை பாதுகாப்பு படையாக உள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
நாட்டின் முதல் பாதுகாப்பு வரிசை என்ற வகையில், 1992 எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்கள் தங்கள் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்துள்ளனர் என்றும், அவர்களில் 1330 பேருக்கு இதுவரை பதக்கங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இதில் 1 மகா வீர் சக்ரா, 6 கீர்த்தி சக்ரா, 13 வீர் சக்ரா, 13 ஷௌர்ய சக்ரா, 56 சேனா பதக்கங்கள், 1,241 போலீஸ் பதக்கங்கள் அடங்கும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் வலுவான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கவும், கிராமங்களில் நலத்திட்டங்களை 100 சதவீதம் செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்யவும், நாட்டின் முதல் எல்லைகளில் உள்ள கிராமங்களில் ரயில், சாலை, நீர்வழிகள், தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் சிறந்த இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். நில துறைமுகங்கள் மூலம் சட்டபூர்வ வர்த்தகம், மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான தொடர்பு ஆகியவை மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வங்கதேசத்துடனான எல்லையில் 591 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்துக்கு வேலி அமைக்கும் பணி நிறைவடைந்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். சுமார் 1,812 கிலோமீட்டர் கடினமான நிலப்பரப்பில் எல்லைச் சாலைகள் அமைக்கும் பணியை அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், இந்தப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள கிராமங்களுக்கான இணைப்பை இது மேம்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
4,800 கோடி ரூபாய் கணிசமான ஒதுக்கீட்டில் அடிப்படையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் மிகப்பெரிய சாதனை என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டின் வடக்கு எல்லையில் உள்ள பல கிராமங்கள், குறிப்பாக இடம்பெயர்தல் பிரச்சினையை எதிர்நோக்கும் கிராமங்கள் துடிப்பான கிராமங்களாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த கிராமங்களில் வசிப்பவர்களுக்கு விரிவான போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு, சுகாதார வசதிகள், கண்ணியம், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, அடிப்படை வசதிகளை வழங்க பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தத் திட்டம் சுமார் 3,000 கிராமங்களில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், நாட்டின் எல்லைகளில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திற்கும் இது விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். ஆளில்லா ட்ரோன் விமானங்களால் ஏற்படும் அச்சுறுத்தல்களில் இருந்து நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்க விரிவான ட்ரோன் தடுப்புப் பிரிவு நிறுவப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நமது ராணுவ வீரர்கள் தங்களது வாழ்க்கையின் பொன்னான ஆண்டுகளை தங்களது குடும்பத்தினரிடமிருந்தும், குழந்தைகளிடமிருந்தும் பிரிந்து, மிகவும் சவாலான சூழ்நிலைகளை தாங்கிக் கொண்டு கழிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசமும் அவர்களின் தியாகம், அர்ப்பணிப்பு, தேசபக்தியை போற்றி மதிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். அனைத்துப் பருவநிலைகளிலும், சூழ்நிலைகளிலும் நமது படைகளின் வீரர்கள் தங்கள் கடமைகளை சிறப்பாகச் செய்து வருகின்றனர் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். பயங்கரவாத தாக்குதல்கள், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் ஆகியவற்றை எதிர்த்துப் போராடும் போது நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் நாட்டின் முதல் வரிசை பாதுகாப்பாளர்களாக இந்த வீரர்கள் நிற்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த வீரர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பும் துணிச்சலும் இல்லாமல் 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க முடியாது என்றும் அவர்களின் தைரியம், தியாகம், அர்ப்பணிப்பு மூலம் மட்டுமே இலக்கை அடைய முடியும் எனவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரின் நலனுக்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.