Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the 60th Raising Day Parade of BSF as the Chief Guest in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a significant transformation in the country's security scenario, and the contribution of the brave BSF soldiers will be written in golden letters
With courage, valour, and sacrifice, the BSF has strengthened the country’s ‘first line of defence’
BSF soldiers have sacrificed their lives for the security of the nation, for which the people of the country will always remain indebted
Modi government will soon establish anti-drone units at the borders to further strengthen the security of the nation’s borders
The belief in an 'Invincible India' in the hearts of 1.4 billion people is fully credited to the soldiers standing on the borders
Modi government is building strong infrastructure, fully implementing welfare schemes, and ensuring good connectivity in border villages
Vibrant Village Program, launched with a substantial budget of ₹4,800 crore, is a major achievement of the Modi government
Modi government has created an integrated border management system for monitoring sensitive areas, which will be implemented on the borders with Pakistan and Bangladesh
In 2024, the BSF has maintained its record of combating counterfeit currency, narcotics, infiltration, and left-wing extremism through numerous operations
The sacrifice, dedication, and patriotism of the soldiers who have spent their golden years in difficult conditions are appreciated by the entire nation
Modi government has taken numerous steps for the welfare of security forces, including issuing Ayushman CAPF cards to 41,21,443 soldiers and their family members
08 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the 60th Raising Day Parade of the Border Security Force (BSF) as the Chief Guest in Jodhpur, Rajasthan today. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, BSF Director General Shri Daljit Singh Chaudhary, and several other dignitaries were also present.
In his address, Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a major transformation in the country's security scenario, and contribution of the BSF personnel will be written in golden letters. He said that over six decades, the BSF has strengthened the nation’s first line of defence through courage, valour, and sacrifice. He stated that the BSF has faced all challenges at the borders and empowered the country’s first line of security. Shri Shah highlighted that since December 1, 1965, the BSF has maintained an outstanding record of securing the nation’s eastern and western borders. He added that 1992 BSF personnel have sacrificed their lives for the nation’s security, for which the people of the country will always remain indebted.
Union Home Minister said that for six decades, the BSF has ensured the nation’s robust security. He stated that meeting the country’s growing security needs would be impossible without the BSF, which has grown from 25 battalions at the time of its inception to 193 battalions today. Shri Shah highlighted that with 2.7 lakh personnel, the BSF is the world’s largest border guarding force. He noted that even in 2024, the BSF has maintained its record of combating counterfeit currency, narcotics, infiltration, and left-wing extremism through various operations. He emphasized that as the nation’s first line of defence, 1992 BSF personnel have sacrificed their lives, and 1330 of them have been awarded medals to date. These include 1 Maha Vir Chakra, 6 Kirti Chakras, 13 Vir Chakras, 13 Shaurya Chakras, 56 Sena Medals, and 1,241 Police Medals.
Shri Amit Shah said that for many years, our border security policy lacked clarity. He said that during Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s tenure as Prime Minister, an integrated approach to border management and the “One Border, One Force” policy was introduced, which became even more defined after Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister. He stated that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, significant steps have been taken to develop robust infrastructure in border areas, ensure 100% implementation of welfare schemes in villages, and establish excellent connectivity through rail, road, waterways, and technology in the country's first villages along the borders. Shri Shah also mentioned that legal trade and people-to-people connectivity have been enhanced through land ports.
Union Home Minister and Minister of of Cooperation said that fencing has been completed along 591 kilometers of the border with Bangladesh. He added that floodlights have been installed along 1,159 kilometers of the border, and 573 border outposts, along with 579 observation posts, have been constructed. Additionally, 685 locations have been provided with electricity connections, 575 places with water connections, and 570 solar plants have been installed to ensure power supply. He emphasized that the Modi government has undertaken the construction of border roads across approximately 1,812 kilometers of difficult terrain, enhancing connectivity to villages in these areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government’s greatest achievement is the Vibrant Villages Program, initiated on an experimental basis with a substantial budget of ₹4,800 crore. Under this program, several villages along the country’s northern border, particularly those facing the problem of migration, have been developed as Vibrant Villages. He stated that various efforts have been made to provide comprehensive connectivity, healthcare facilities, dignity, employment, and basic amenities to the residents of these villages. Shri Shah added that this program has been launched experimentally in approximately 3,000 villages and will eventually be extended to every village along the country’s borders.
Union Home Minister said that the BSF has established the country’s first National Coastal Police Academy in Okha, which trains state police and border guarding forces deployed to secure maritime boundaries. Additionally, the Modi government has introduced a comprehensive Integrated Border Management System for monitoring sensitive areas along the international border. He mentioned that the CIBMS has been implemented as a pilot project in Dhubri, and the initial results have been very encouraging. Shri Shah added that after some improvements, this system will be applied across the entire borders with Pakistan and Bangladesh. He also highlighted that efforts have been made to strengthen border fencing, construct roads on the Indian side of the border, and undertake several other infrastructure projects.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the problem of drones is set to become more significant in the coming days. He mentioned that, recognizing this challenge, a laser-equipped anti-drone gun mount system has been developed through a 'Whole of Government Approach' involving all border security forces guarding the nation’s borders, the Ministry of Defence, DRDO, and various research departments of the Government of India. He noted that 55% of drone intrusions along the international border with Punjab have been intercepted and neutralized, a significant improvement from around 3% earlier. Shri Shah expressed confidence that within a few years, a comprehensive anti-drone unit will be established to protect the country from threats posed by drones.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that our soldiers spend the golden years of their lives away from their families and children, enduring extremely challenging conditions. He stated that the entire nation admires and respects their sacrifice, dedication, and patriotism. Shri Amit Shah acknowledged that in all weather and circumstances, the soldiers of our forces have performed their duties with excellence. He emphasized that these soldiers stand as the nation's first line of defence, ensuring the country's security while combating natural disasters, terrorist attacks, and left-wing extremism to protect citizens. He remarked that every step, struggle, and victory of these soldiers instills in the nation the belief that India is invincible and cannot be defeated. He credited this sense of invincibility in the hearts of 1.4 billion Indians entirely to the soldiers guarding our borders. Home Minister said that achieving Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a fully developed India by 2047 is impossible without the dedication and bravery of these soldiers. It is only through their courage, sacrifice, and commitment that this goal can be realized.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has undertaken several initiatives for the welfare of the country’s security forces. He mentioned that through the Ayushman CAPF scheme, Ayushman CAPF cards have been issued to 41,21,443 personnel and their family members. He added that thousands of hospitals across the country have been linked with this card to ensure healthcare for the soldiers and their families, a responsibility taken up by Prime Minister Modi. He further informed that claims worth ₹1,600 crore, covering 14.83 lakh cases, have been settled so far. Additionally, cashless healthcare services have been provided to personnel and their families in 29,890 hospitals.
Union Home Minister said that to increase the housing satisfaction ratio, 13,000 houses have been approved over the past 5 years, and the construction of 11,000 approved houses has been completed during the same period. Additionally, 111 barracks have been built, and vacant houses have been allocated through the CAPF e-Housing web portal. Shri Shah also mentioned that all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have done excellent work in tree planting. He noted that all the forces have made significant efforts to bring various welfare schemes of both the state and central governments to the villages.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورکو آپریٹو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجستھان کے جودھ پور میں بی ایس ایف کی 60ویں یوم تاسیس پریڈ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کے سیکورٹی کے منظر نامے میں ایک اہم تبدیلی آئی ہے اور بی ایس ایف کے بہادر جوانوں کی خدمات کو سنہری حروف میں لکھا جائے گا۔
ہمت، بہادری اور قربانی کے ساتھ، بی ایس ایف نے ملک کی ’دفاع کی پہلی لائن‘ کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
بی ایس ایف کے جوانوں نے ملک کی سلامتی کے لیے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا ہے جس کے لیے ملک کے عوام ہمیشہ مقروض رہیں گے
مودی حکومت جلد ہی ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سرحدوں پر اینٹی ڈرون یونٹس قائم کرے گی
ایک ارب چالیس کروڑ لوگوں کے دلوں میں ’ناقابل تسخیر بھارت‘ کا سہرا سرحدوں پر کھڑے فوجیوں کو جاتا ہے
مودی حکومت مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کر رہی ہے، فلاحی اسکیموں کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کر رہی ہے، اور سرحدی دیہاتوں میں اچھے رابطے کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔
وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام،8400 کروڑ روپے کے کافی بجٹ کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیامودی حکومت کی ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔
مودی حکومت نے حساس علاقوں کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مربوط بارڈر مینجمنٹ سسٹم بنایا ہے، جسے پاکستان اور بنگلہ دیش کی سرحدوں پر لاگو کیا جائے گا۔
بی ایس ایف نے 2024 میںمتعدد کارروائیوں کے ذریعے جعلی کرنسی، منشیات، دراندازی اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کا مقابلہ کرنے کا اپنا ریکارڈ برقرار رکھا ہے۔
مشکل حالات میں اپنے سنہرے سال گزارنے والے فوجیوں کی قربانی، لگن اور حب الوطنی کو پوری قوم قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھتی ہے۔
مودی حکومت نے سیکورٹی فورسز کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں 41,21,443 فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف کارڈ جاری کرنا شامل ہے۔
08 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹوکے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج راجستھان کے جودھ پور میں بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کی 60ویں یوم تاسیس پریڈ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، بی ایس ایف کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل شری دلجیت سنگھ چودھری اور کئی دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کے سیکورٹی کے منظر نامے میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے اور بی ایس ایف کے جوانوں کا تعاون سنہری حروف میں لکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھ دہائیوں میں بی ایس ایف نے جرات، بہادری اور قربانی کے ذریعے ملک کے دفاع کی پہلی لائن کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی ایس ایف نے سرحدوں پر تمام چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیا ہے اور ملک کی حفاظت کی پہلی لائن کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ 8 دسمبر 1965 سے، بی ایس ایف نے ملک کی مشرقی اور مغربی سرحدوں کو محفوظ بنانے کا شاندار ریکارڈ برقرار رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 1992 میں بی ایس ایف کے جوانوں نے ملک کی سلامتی کے لیے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا جس کے لیے ملک کے لوگ ہمیشہ مقروض رہیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ چھ دہائیوں سے بی ایس ایف نے ملک کی مضبوط سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی سیکورٹی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا بی ایس ایف کے بغیر ناممکن ہے، جو اپنے قیام کے وقت 25 بٹالین سے بڑھ کر آج 193 بٹالین تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ 2.7 لاکھ اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بی ایس ایف دنیا کی سب سے بڑی سرحدی حفاظت کرنے والی فورس ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ 2024 میں بھی بی ایس ایف نے مختلف کارروائیوں کے ذریعے جعلی کرنسی، منشیات، دراندازی اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کا مقابلہ کرنے کا اپنا ریکارڈ برقرار رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کی پہلی لائن آف ڈیفنس کے طور پر، 1992 بی ایس ایف اہلکاروں نے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا، اور ان میں سے 1330 کو آج تک تمغوں سے نوازا جا چکا ہے۔ ان میں 1 مہا ویر چکر، 6 کیرتی چکر، 13 ویر چکر، 13 شوریہ چکر، 56 سینا میڈل، اور 1,241 پولیس میڈل شامل ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کئی سالوں سے ہماری سرحدی سلامتی کی پالیسی میں وضاحت کا فقدان ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی کے بطور وزیر اعظم دور میں، سرحدی انتظام کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر اور’ون بارڈر، ون فورس‘ پالیسی متعارف کرائی گئی، جو جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد مزید واضح ہو گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں سرحدی علاقوں میں مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، دیہاتوں میں فلاحی اسکیموں کے 100 فیصد نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک کے پہلے دیہاتوں میں سرحدوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریل، سڑک، آبی گزرگاہوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے بہترین رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ زمینی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے قانونی تجارت اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹو کے وزیر نے کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ سرحد کے 591 کلومیٹر پر باڑ لگانے کا کام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سرحد کے 1,159 کلومیٹر پر فلڈ لائٹس لگائی گئی ہیں اور 573 سرحدی چوکیوں کے ساتھ 579 آبزرویشن پوسٹس بھی تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 685 مقامات پر بجلی کے کنکشن، 575 مقامات پر پانی کے کنکشن اور 570 سولر پلانٹس نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مودی حکومت نے تقریباً 1,812 کلومیٹر دشوار گزار علاقوں میں سرحدی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کیا ہے، جس سے ان علاقوں کے دیہاتوں سے رابطے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی سب سے بڑی کامیابی وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام ہے، جسے تجرباتی بنیادوں پر 4,800 کروڑ روپے کے کافی بجٹ کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، ملک کی شمالی سرحد کے ساتھ متعدد دیہات، خاص طور پر جن کو نقل مکانی کا مسئلہ درپیش ہے، کو متحرک گاؤں کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان دیہات کے مکینوں کو جامع رابطہ، صحت کی سہولیات، وقار، روزگار اور بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ اس پروگرام کو تجرباتی طور پر تقریباً 3,000 گاؤں میں شروع کیا گیا ہے اور آخر کار اسے ملک کی سرحدوں کے ساتھ ہر گاؤں تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بی ایس ایف نے اوکھا میں ملک کی پہلی نیشنل کوسٹل پولیس اکیڈمی قائم کی ہے، جو سمندری حدود کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے تعینات ریاستی پولیس اور سرحدی محافظ دستوں کو تربیت دیتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، مودی حکومت نے بین الاقوامی سرحد کے ساتھ حساس علاقوں کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک جامع انٹیگریٹڈ بارڈر مینجمنٹ سسٹم متعارف کرایا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ دھوبری میں CIBMS کو ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر لاگو کیا گیا ہے، اور ابتدائی نتائج بہت حوصلہ افزا رہے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ کچھ بہتری کے بعد یہ نظام پاکستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ پوری سرحدوں پر لاگو کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ سرحد پر باڑ لگانے، سرحد کے ہندوستانی حصے پر سڑکوں کی تعمیر، اور کئی دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے شروع کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ڈرون کا مسئلہ مزید سنگین ہونے والا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس چیلنج کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ایک لیزر سے لیس اینٹی ڈرون گن ماؤنٹ سسٹم کوپورے حکومتی نقطہ نظرکے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے والی تمام سرحدی سیکورٹی فورسز، وزارت دفاع، ڈی آر ڈی او اور حکومت ہند کے مختلف تحقیقی محکمے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ پنجاب کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی سرحد پر ڈرون کی دراندازیوں میں سے 55 فیصد کو روکا گیا ہے اور اسے بے اثر کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ پہلے کے لگ بھگ 3 فیصد سے نمایاں بہتری ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ چند سالوں میں ملک کو ڈرون سے لاحق خطرات سے بچانے کے لیے ایک جامع اینٹی ڈرون یونٹ قائم کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورکو آپریٹو کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمارے فوجی اپنی زندگی کے سنہرے سال اپنے خاندانوں اور بچوں سے دور انتہائی مشکل حالات کو برداشت کرتے ہوئے گزارتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری قوم ان کی قربانیوں، لگن اور حب الوطنی کی قدر کرتی ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے اعتراف کیا کہ ہر طرح کے موسم اور حالات میں ہماری افواج کے جوانوں نے اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو بہترین طریقے سے نبھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ فوجی ملک کے دفاع کی پہلی لائن کے طور پر کھڑے ہیں، شہریوں کی حفاظت کے لیے قدرتی آفات، دہشت گردی کے حملوں اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کا مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے ملک کی سلامتی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان فوجیوں کا ہر قدم، جدوجہد اور فتح ملک میں یہ یقین پیدا کرتی ہے کہ بھارت ناقابل تسخیر ہے اور اسے شکست نہیں دی جا سکتی۔ انہوں نے 1.4 بلین بھارتیوں کے دلوں میں ناقابل تسخیر ہونے کے اس احساس کا سہرا پوری طرح سے ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے والے فوجیوں کو دیا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2047 تک مکمل ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنا ان فوجیوں کی لگن اور بہادری کے بغیر ناممکن ہے۔ ان کی ہمت، قربانی اور عزم سے ہی اس مقصد کو حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے ملک کی سیکورٹی فورسز کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف اسکیم کے ذریعے 41,21,443 اہلکاروں اور ان کے کنبہ کے افراد کو آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر کے ہزاروں اسپتالوں کو اس کارڈ سے جوڑا گیا ہے، یہ ذمہ داری وزیر اعظم مودی نے اٹھائی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اب تک 1,600 کروڑ روپے کے دعوے، جن میں 14.83 لاکھ مقدمات شامل ہیں،جن کا تصفیہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ مزید برآں، 29,890 اسپتالوں میں اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو کیش لیس ہیلتھ کیئر خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ رہائش کے اطمینان کے تناسب کو بڑھانے کے لیے گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں 13,000 مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، اور اسی مدت کے دوران 11,000 منظور شدہ مکانات کی تعمیر مکمل کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 111 بیرکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں، اور CAPF ای ہاؤسنگ ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے خالی مکانات مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ تمام سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) نے درخت لگانے میں شاندار کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نےکہاکہ تمام فورسز نے ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کو گاؤں تک پہنچانے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کی ہیں۔