Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav hosts exclusive Investor Roundtable
Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav provides an unprecedented platform to showcase North East region's vibrant textile industry, artisanal crafts and unique Geographical Indication products
07 DEC 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The eight states of the Northeast, often referred to as the 'Ashtalaxmi' or eight forms of prosperity, contribute significantly to India's cultural, social, and economic fabric. The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav provides an unprecedented platform to showcase the region's vibrant textile industry, artisanal crafts, and unique Geographical Indication (GI) products.
The vibrant Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav hosted an exclusive Investor Roundtable that brought together a distinguished group of State government officials, Central government officials, entrepreneurs, business leaders, and investors. The event, held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi aimed to foster dialogue, explore investment opportunities, and spark innovative collaborations in line with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for India’s Northeast region.
This roundtable was a pivotal platform designed to explore and promote investment opportunities in Northeast India across key sectors such as agriculture, handicrafts, handlooms, tourism, and education. Several high-ranking officers from Ministry of Development of Northeastern Region (MDoNER), DPIIT, and State Governments graced the event with their presence.
Key Highlights of the Event:
1. Innovative Investment Strategies: Thought leaders shared insights on leveraging technology and innovative business models to enhance profitability while addressing regional challenges.
2. Collaborative Opportunities: States presented their investment opportunities to a captivated audience, highlighting the potential for strategic partnerships and synergies.
3. Cultural Integration in Business: Emphasis was placed on integrating Northeast India’s rich heritage into modern business practices, ensuring the preservation of cultural roots while achieving economic growth.
The event featured State presentations which highlights the vast investment opportunities available in their respective states. This was followed by one-to-one B2G meetings of the state governments with prospective investors.
The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav continues to highlight the synergy between heritage and innovation, ensuring that prosperity is shared widely across all sections of society. The roundtable garnered a total of Rs 2326 Cr worth of investment intents, which underscores the immense potential that India’s vibrant Northeast presents to the investors.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव में निवेशकों के लिए विशेष गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन
अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के जीवंत कपड़ा उद्योग, हस्तशिल्प और अद्वितीय भौगोलिक संकेत उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक अभूतपूर्व मंच प्रदान करता है
07 DEC 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्व के आठ राज्य जिन्हें प्राय: 'अष्टलक्ष्मी' या समृद्धि के आठ रूप कहा जाता है भारत के सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव क्षेत्र के जीवंत कपड़ा उद्योग, हस्तशिल्प और अद्वितीय भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक अभूतपूर्व मंच प्रदान करता है।
जीवंत अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव ने एक विशेष निवेशक गोलमेज सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कीइसमें राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों, केंद्र सरकार के अधिकारियों, उद्यमियों, व्यापार जगत के नेताओं और निवेशकों का एक प्रतिष्ठित समूह एक साथ आया। भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए माननीय प्रधान मंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप संवाद को बढ़ावा देना, निवेश के अवसर तलाशना और अभिनव सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना था।
यह गोलमेज सम्मेलन पूर्वोत्तर भारत में कृषि, हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, पर्यटन और शिक्षा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निवेश के अवसर तलाशने और उनको बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच था। उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर), डीपीआईआईटी और राज्य सरकारों के कई उच्च पदस्थ अधिकारियों ने अपनी उपस्थिति से इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. नई निवेश नीतियाँ: विचारकों ने क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए लाभ बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और नए व्यवसाय मॉडल का लाभ उठाने पर गहन विचार साझा किए।
2. सहयोगी अवसर: राज्यों ने मंत्रमुग्‍ध दर्शकों को अपने निवेश अवसरों के बारे में बताया। इसमें रणनीतिक साझेदारी और तालमेल की संभावनाओं के बारे में भी बताया गया।
3. व्यवसाय में सांस्कृतिक एकीकरण: पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्ध विरासत को आधुनिक व्यावसायिक प्रचलनों में एकीकृत करने, आर्थिक विकास प्राप्त करते हुए सांस्कृतिक जड़ों के संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में राज्यों ने उनके राज्यों में उपलब्ध विशाल निवेश अवसरों के बारे में बताया। इसके बाद संभावित निवेशकों के साथ राज्य सरकारों की एक-एक से बी2जी बैठकें हुईं।
अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव विरासत और नवोन्मेष के बीच तालमेल के बारे में बताता है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि समृद्धि समाज के सभी वर्गों तक पहुंचे। गोलमेज सम्मेलन में कुल 2326 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश हुआ। यह भारत के जीवंत पूर्वोत्तर में निवेशकों के लिए मौजूद अपार संभावनाओं को रेखांकित करता है।