உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அகமதாபாத்தில் குஜராத் லோக் சேவா அறக்கட்டளை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 'லோக் சேவா உத்சவ்' நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றினார்
சமூகத்தில் பின் தங்கிய ஏழை மக்களுக்கான நலத்திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்துள்ளார் : உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
07 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
அகமதாபாத்தில் குஜராத் லோக் சேவா அறக்கட்டளை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 'லோக் சேவா உத்சவ்' நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றினார்.
திரு அமித் ஷா தமது உரையில், குஜராத் லோக் சேவா அறக்கட்டளை 34 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்து 35-வது ஆண்டில் அடியெடுத்து வைக்கிறது என்றார். 35 ஆண்டுகளாக நல்ல நோக்கத்திற்காக தொடர்ந்து உறுதியுடன் பணியாற்றும் எந்தவொரு நிறுவனமும் பாராட்டுக்குரியது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அறிவு என்பது ஒரு சில எழுத்துக்களில் பொதிந்துள்ளது என்றும், உண்மையான ஞானம் என்பது தன்னிலிருந்து மற்றவர்களுக்கு மாறுவதிலும், தனக்கு முன்னதாக மற்றவர்களின் நலனுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதிலும் உள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். மற்றவர்களுக்காக உழைப்பதில்தான் மிகப்பெரிய ஆத்ம திருப்தி கிடைக்கிறது என்பதை மக்கள் சேவை நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்கள் புரிந்துகொள்வதாக அவர் கூறினார். மற்றவர்களுக்கு சேவை செய்யும் போக்குதான் ஒரு நபரின் மனம், ஆன்மா, அறிவு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அமைதி ஏற்படுகிறது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா மேலும் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 34 ஆண்டுகளில், லோக் சேவா அறக்கட்டளை ஏழை மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவுதல், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளித்தல், நோயாளிகளுக்கு மருத்துவ உதவி வழங்குதல் என கிட்டத்தட்ட அனைத்து அரசு திட்டங்களுடனும் மக்களை இணைக்கும் ஒரு ஊடகமாக சேவை செய்து, ஐந்து லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பயனாளிகளின் வாழ்க்கையை நன்கு மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் கோடிக் கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு அடிப்படை வசதிகள் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். கோடிக்கணக்கான பின்தங்கிய மக்களை நலத்திட்டங்கள் சென்றடைவது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
ஏழைகளின் நலன் என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடையாளம் கண்டு அதை சமூகத்தின் அடிமட்ட அளவில் செயல்படுத்தினார் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அதனால்தான் நாட்டில் இன்று 25 கோடி மக்கள் வறுமைக் கோட்டிற்கு மேல் உயர்ந்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். எந்தவொரு அரசும் தனியாக இவ்வளவு பெரிய சாதனையை நிகழ்த்த முடியாது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். பல அறக்கட்டளைகள், தனிநபர்கள், சேவை சார்ந்த நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளால் இது சாத்தியமானது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
குஜராத்தில் பல்வேறு வகையான கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும், குருகுலங்களும் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். குஜராத் அதன் மக்கள் தொகைக்கு ஏற்ப ரத்த தானம், கண் தானம், உறுப்பு தானம் ஆகியவற்றில் நாட்டிலேயே முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். குஜராத்தின் அடிப்படை மதிப்புகளும் நெறிமுறைகளும் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் போதனைகளையும் கோட்பாடுகளையும் இயல்பாகவே பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 'Lok Seva Utsav' programme organised by Gujarat Lok Seva Trust in Ahmedabad today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has realized the vision of the Constitution makers for a welfare state
Gujarat Lok Seva Trust deserves commendation for continuously working towards its objective for 35 years
PM Modi ensured development of the country by spreading the mantra of Garib Kalyan to crores of poor people at the grassroots level of the society
The Modi government, in collaboration with numerous trusts, individuals, and voluntary organizations, has lifted 25 crore people above the poverty line in the country
07 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the ‘Lok Seva Utsav’ programme organized by the Gujarat Lok Seva Trust in Ahmedabad today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today the Gujarat Lok Seva Trust has completed 34 years and is entering its 35th year. He stated that any organization that continuously works towards a purpose for 35 years deserves commendation.
Union Home Minister said that knowledge is encompassed in just a few letters, and true wisdom lies in moving from self to others and prioritizing the welfare of others before oneself. He said that those engaged in public service and welfare activities understand that the greatest self-satisfaction comes from working for others. Shri Shah added that the tendency to be of service to others is what brings peace to a person's mind, soul, and intellect.
Shri Amit Shah said that over the past 34 years, the Lok Seva Trust has transformed the lives of over five lakh beneficiaries through activities such as helping needy students, supporting and assisting persons with disabilities, providing medical aid to patients, and serving as a medium to connect people with nearly all government schemes by reaching their homes and linking them to these initiatives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that during the framing of the Indian Constitution, the President of the Constituent Assembly, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, stated that the fundamental objective of the Constitution should be the establishment of a welfare state. Shri Shah emphasized that the Constitution set a core goal to create a state where every individual's welfare, inclusive development, and dignified living for every family are ensured.
Shri Amit Shah noted that every government, from independence until 2014, worked to the best of its ability during its tenure. However, Shri Shah remarked that before 2014, no government had spoken about freeing the citizens from poverty. He stated that in 2014, the people of India elected Shri Narendra Modi as Prime Minister, and Modi ji pledged that no household in the country would be left without basic amenities essential for life. He further mentioned that PM Modi ensured the provision of toilets, gas connections, housing for the poor, and free food grains to every household. Additionally, the Government of India bears healthcare expenses of up to Rs. 5 Lakh for millions of poor families across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the vision of a welfare state envisioned by the framers of our Constitution has been realized between 2014 and 2024 under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, who started as Gujarat's popular Chief Minister and is now the Prime Minister of the country. He stated that Modi ji has ensured the provision of basic amenities for millions of people across the nation. Shri Shah emphasized that the development of the country cannot be achieved unless the welfare of the poor reaches crores of underprivileged citizens.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi identified the mantra of Garib Kalyan (welfare of the poor) and implemented it at the grassroots level of society. He stated that this is why 25 crore people in the country have risen above the poverty line today. He added that no government can achieve such a massive feat alone; it is made possible through the collective efforts of numerous trusts, individuals, and service-oriented organizations.
Union Home Minister said that various types of educational institutions and Gurukuls are functioning in Gujarat. He stated that Gujarat has the highest ratio of hospital beds per person in charitable trust-operated hospitals compared to the state's population across the country. Additionally, Gujarat leads the nation in blood donation, eye donation, and organ donation in proportion to its population. Shri Shah remarked that the fundamental values and ethos of Gujarat inherently reflect the teachings and principles of Mahatma Gandhi.