Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 'Lok Seva Utsav' programme organised by Gujarat Lok Seva Trust in Ahmedabad today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has realized the vision of the Constitution makers for a welfare state
Gujarat Lok Seva Trust deserves commendation for continuously working towards its objective for 35 years
PM Modi ensured development of the country by spreading the mantra of Garib Kalyan to crores of poor people at the grassroots level of the society
The Modi government, in collaboration with numerous trusts, individuals, and voluntary organizations, has lifted 25 crore people above the poverty line in the country
07 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the ‘Lok Seva Utsav’ programme organized by the Gujarat Lok Seva Trust in Ahmedabad today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today the Gujarat Lok Seva Trust has completed 34 years and is entering its 35th year. He stated that any organization that continuously works towards a purpose for 35 years deserves commendation.
Union Home Minister said that knowledge is encompassed in just a few letters, and true wisdom lies in moving from self to others and prioritizing the welfare of others before oneself. He said that those engaged in public service and welfare activities understand that the greatest self-satisfaction comes from working for others. Shri Shah added that the tendency to be of service to others is what brings peace to a person's mind, soul, and intellect.
Shri Amit Shah said that over the past 34 years, the Lok Seva Trust has transformed the lives of over five lakh beneficiaries through activities such as helping needy students, supporting and assisting persons with disabilities, providing medical aid to patients, and serving as a medium to connect people with nearly all government schemes by reaching their homes and linking them to these initiatives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that during the framing of the Indian Constitution, the President of the Constituent Assembly, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, stated that the fundamental objective of the Constitution should be the establishment of a welfare state. Shri Shah emphasized that the Constitution set a core goal to create a state where every individual's welfare, inclusive development, and dignified living for every family are ensured.
Shri Amit Shah noted that every government, from independence until 2014, worked to the best of its ability during its tenure. However, Shri Shah remarked that before 2014, no government had spoken about freeing the citizens from poverty. He stated that in 2014, the people of India elected Shri Narendra Modi as Prime Minister, and Modi ji pledged that no household in the country would be left without basic amenities essential for life. He further mentioned that PM Modi ensured the provision of toilets, gas connections, housing for the poor, and free food grains to every household. Additionally, the Government of India bears healthcare expenses of up to Rs. 5 Lakh for millions of poor families across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the vision of a welfare state envisioned by the framers of our Constitution has been realized between 2014 and 2024 under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, who started as Gujarat's popular Chief Minister and is now the Prime Minister of the country. He stated that Modi ji has ensured the provision of basic amenities for millions of people across the nation. Shri Shah emphasized that the development of the country cannot be achieved unless the welfare of the poor reaches crores of underprivileged citizens.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi identified the mantra of Garib Kalyan (welfare of the poor) and implemented it at the grassroots level of society. He stated that this is why 25 crore people in the country have risen above the poverty line today. He added that no government can achieve such a massive feat alone; it is made possible through the collective efforts of numerous trusts, individuals, and service-oriented organizations.
Union Home Minister said that various types of educational institutions and Gurukuls are functioning in Gujarat. He stated that Gujarat has the highest ratio of hospital beds per person in charitable trust-operated hospitals compared to the state's population across the country. Additionally, Gujarat leads the nation in blood donation, eye donation, and organ donation in proportion to its population. Shri Shah remarked that the fundamental values and ethos of Gujarat inherently reflect the teachings and principles of Mahatma Gandhi.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಲೋಕ ಸೇವಾ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ 'ಲೋಕ ಸೇವಾ ಉತ್ಸವ' ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ರಚನೆಕಾರರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲು ಶ್ರಮಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
35 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ತನ್ನ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಲೋಕ ಸೇವಾ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಪ್ರಶಂಸೆಗೆ ಅರ್ಹವಾಗಿದೆ
ಸಮಾಜದ ತಳಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ಬಡವರಿಗೆ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಮಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹರಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹಲವಾರು ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್‌ಗಳು, ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 25 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರನ್ನು ಬಡತನ ರೇಖೆಯಿಂದ ಮೇಲಕ್ಕೆತ್ತಿದೆ
07 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಲೋಕ ಸೇವಾ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ 'ಲೋಕ ಸೇವಾ ಉತ್ಸವ' ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಇಂದು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಲೋಕ ಸೇವಾ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ 34 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 35 ನೇ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾಲಿಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. 35 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಒಂದು ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಪ್ರಶಂಸೆಗೆ ಅರ್ಹವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಜ್ಞಾನವು ಕೆಲವೇ ಅಕ್ಷರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಜವಾದ ಬುದ್ಧಿವಂತಿಕೆಯು ತನ್ನಿಂದ ಇತರರಿಗೆ ಹೋಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವುದು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವವರು ಇತರರಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದರಿಂದಲೇ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ದೊರೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇತರರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಮನಸ್ಸು, ಆತ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ಬುದ್ಧಿಶಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಳೆದ 34 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಲೋಕ ಸೇವಾ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವುದು, ಅಂಗವಿಕಲರಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವುದು, ರೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಜನರನ್ನು ಅವರ ಮನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲುಪುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಂತಹ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಐದು ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ರಚನೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಡಾ. ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಅವರು ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ರಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವುದಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದರು. ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ, ಸಮಾನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿ ಕುಟುಂಬವು ಘನತೆಯಿಂದ ಬದುಕುವಂತಹ ರಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದಿಂದ 2014 ರವರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಸರ್ಕಾರವೂ ತನ್ನ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ತಕ್ಕಂತೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, 2014ರ ಮೊದಲು ಯಾವುದೇ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ಬಡತನದಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಜನರು ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕುಟುಂಬವು ಜೀವನಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಉಳಿಯುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಮೋದಿ ಜಿ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಬಡವರಿಗೂ ಶೌಚಾಲಯ, ಗ್ಯಾಸ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಮನೆ, ಉಚಿತ ಊಟ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು. ಇದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ದೇಶದ ಕೋಟಿಗಟ್ಟಲೆ ಬಡವರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಐದು ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳವರೆಗೆ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಭರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಗುಜರಾತಿನ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಈಗ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ 2014 ಮತ್ತು 2024 ರ ನಡುವೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ರಚನೆಕಾರರು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಜೀ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಬಡವರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣವು ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ದೀನದಲಿತ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ತಲುಪದ ಹೊರತು ದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ (ಬಡವರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ) ಮಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಸಮಾಜದ ತಳಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದರು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದೇಶದ 25 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರು ಬಡತನ ರೇಖೆಗಿಂತ ಮೇಲಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಇದೇ ಕಾರಣ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಯಾವುದೇ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಏಕಾಂಗಿಯಾಗಿ ಇಂತಹ ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ; ಹಲವಾರು ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಗಳು, ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ-ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಂದ ಇದು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ರೀತಿಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗುರುಕುಲಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಇಡೀ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾರಿಟಬಲ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಗಳು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಲಾವಾರು ಹಾಸಿಗೆಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದರ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಅನುಪಾತದಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ತದಾನ, ನೇತ್ರದಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಗಾಂಗ ದಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಗುಜರಾತಿನ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿಗಳು ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿಯವರ ಬೋಧನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.