Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 'Lok Seva Utsav' programme organised by Gujarat Lok Seva Trust in Ahmedabad today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has realized the vision of the Constitution makers for a welfare state
Gujarat Lok Seva Trust deserves commendation for continuously working towards its objective for 35 years
PM Modi ensured development of the country by spreading the mantra of Garib Kalyan to crores of poor people at the grassroots level of the society
The Modi government, in collaboration with numerous trusts, individuals, and voluntary organizations, has lifted 25 crore people above the poverty line in the country
07 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the ‘Lok Seva Utsav’ programme organized by the Gujarat Lok Seva Trust in Ahmedabad today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today the Gujarat Lok Seva Trust has completed 34 years and is entering its 35th year. He stated that any organization that continuously works towards a purpose for 35 years deserves commendation.
Union Home Minister said that knowledge is encompassed in just a few letters, and true wisdom lies in moving from self to others and prioritizing the welfare of others before oneself. He said that those engaged in public service and welfare activities understand that the greatest self-satisfaction comes from working for others. Shri Shah added that the tendency to be of service to others is what brings peace to a person's mind, soul, and intellect.
Shri Amit Shah said that over the past 34 years, the Lok Seva Trust has transformed the lives of over five lakh beneficiaries through activities such as helping needy students, supporting and assisting persons with disabilities, providing medical aid to patients, and serving as a medium to connect people with nearly all government schemes by reaching their homes and linking them to these initiatives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that during the framing of the Indian Constitution, the President of the Constituent Assembly, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, stated that the fundamental objective of the Constitution should be the establishment of a welfare state. Shri Shah emphasized that the Constitution set a core goal to create a state where every individual's welfare, inclusive development, and dignified living for every family are ensured.
Shri Amit Shah noted that every government, from independence until 2014, worked to the best of its ability during its tenure. However, Shri Shah remarked that before 2014, no government had spoken about freeing the citizens from poverty. He stated that in 2014, the people of India elected Shri Narendra Modi as Prime Minister, and Modi ji pledged that no household in the country would be left without basic amenities essential for life. He further mentioned that PM Modi ensured the provision of toilets, gas connections, housing for the poor, and free food grains to every household. Additionally, the Government of India bears healthcare expenses of up to Rs. 5 Lakh for millions of poor families across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the vision of a welfare state envisioned by the framers of our Constitution has been realized between 2014 and 2024 under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, who started as Gujarat's popular Chief Minister and is now the Prime Minister of the country. He stated that Modi ji has ensured the provision of basic amenities for millions of people across the nation. Shri Shah emphasized that the development of the country cannot be achieved unless the welfare of the poor reaches crores of underprivileged citizens.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi identified the mantra of Garib Kalyan (welfare of the poor) and implemented it at the grassroots level of society. He stated that this is why 25 crore people in the country have risen above the poverty line today. He added that no government can achieve such a massive feat alone; it is made possible through the collective efforts of numerous trusts, individuals, and service-oriented organizations.
Union Home Minister said that various types of educational institutions and Gurukuls are functioning in Gujarat. He stated that Gujarat has the highest ratio of hospital beds per person in charitable trust-operated hospitals compared to the state's population across the country. Additionally, Gujarat leads the nation in blood donation, eye donation, and organ donation in proportion to its population. Shri Shah remarked that the fundamental values and ethos of Gujarat inherently reflect the teachings and principles of Mahatma Gandhi.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद में गुजरात लोकसेवा ट्रस्ट द्वारा आयोजित ‘लोकसेवा का उत्सव’ कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने संविधान निर्माताओं की कल्याण राज्य की कल्पना को जमीन पर चरितार्थ करने का काम किया
अपने उद्देश्य की दिशा में सतत रूप से 35 वर्षों तक काम करने के लिए गुजरात लोकसेवा ट्रस्ट अभिनंदन का पात्र
लोकसेवा ट्रस्ट द्वारा हर वर्ग के लिए कल्याण कार्यों ने लाखों लोगों के जीवन में बदलाव लाने का काम किया है
मोदी जी ने गरीब कल्याण के मंत्र को समाज के निचले स्तर पर करोड़ों गरीबों तक पहुंचाकर देश का विकास सुनिश्चित किया है
मोदी सरकार ने अनेक ट्रस्ट, व्यक्तियों, स्वयंसेवी संस्थाओं के साथ मिलकर देश में 25 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर लाने का काम किया है
07 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद में गुजरात लोकसेवा ट्रस्ट द्वारा आयोजित ‘लोकसेवा का उत्सव’ कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज गुजरात लोकसेवा ट्रस्ट अपने 34 वर्ष पूरे कर 35वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी संस्था एक उद्देश्य की दिशा में सतत रूप से 35 वर्षों तक काम करने के लिए अभिनंदन की पात्र होती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ज्ञान केवल चार अक्षरों में समाहित होता है, जो स्व से पर की ओर चले और स्वयं से पहले दूसरों की चिंता करे, वही सच्चा ज्ञानी होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो लोग लोकसेवा और लोककल्याण के कार्यों में जुड़े होते हैं, वे जानते हैं कि सबसे बड़ा आत्मसंतोष दूसरों के लिए काम करने से ही मिलता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि किसी के काम आने की प्रवृत्ति ही मनुष्य के मन, आत्मा और बुद्धि को संतोष देती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि लोकसेवा ट्रस्ट ने पिछले 34 साल में ज़रूरतमंद छात्रों की मदद, दिव्यांगों के कल्याण और सहायता, मरीज़ों को चिकित्सकीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराकर, सरकार की लगभग सभी योजनाओं में माध्यम बनकर और उन्हें इनसे जोड़कर लगभग पांच लाख से ज्यादा लाभार्थियों के जीवन में बदलाव लाने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत के संविधान की रचना के समय संविधान सभा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद जी ने कहा था कि हमारे संविधान का मूल उद्देश्य एक कल्याणकारी राज्य की स्थापना का होना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि संविधान के तहत हर व्यक्ति का कल्याण, समविकास और हर परिवार सम्मानपूर्वक जी सके, ऐसे राज्य की रचना करने का मूल उद्देश्य तय किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के बाद से 2014 तक हर सरकार ने अपने अपने कार्यकाल में जितना हो सकता था, उतना काम किया। लेकिन श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि 2014 से पहले किसी भी सरकार ने देशवासियों को गरीबी से मुक्ति दिलाने की नहीं सोची। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में देश की जनता ने श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को प्रधानमंत्री बनाया और मोदी जी ने देश के सामने ये संकल्प लिया कि देश में एक भी घर ऐसा नहीं रहेगा जहां जीवन की सभी मूलभूत सुविधाएं न हों। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने देश के हर घर में शौचालय, गैस कनेक्शन, हर गरीब को घर और मुफ्त अनाज दिया है। इसके साथ साथ ही देश के करोड़ों गरीबों के स्वास्थ्य का पांच लाख रूपये तक का खर्च भारत सरकार उठाती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि जिस कल्याणकारी राज्य की कल्पना हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने की थी, उसे साकार करने का कार्य गुजरात के ही लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री रहे और अब देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 2014 से 2024 के बीच पिछले 10 साल में किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने देश के करोड़ों लोगों को मूलभूत सुविधाएं प्रदान करने की चिंता की है।श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब तक गरीब कल्याण देश के करोड़ों गरीबों तक नहीं पहुंचता, तब तक देश का विकास नहीं हो सकता।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने गरीब कल्याण के मंत्र को पहचाना और उस पर समाज के निचले स्तर तक अमल करने का कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी के कारण आज देश में 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर आ चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी सरकार इतना बड़ा काम अकेले नहीं कर सकती, अनेकानेक ट्रस्ट, व्यक्ति, सेवाभावी संस्थाएं साथ मिलकर ही इसे संभव बना सकती हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात में कई प्रकार के शिक्षण संस्थान और गुरुकुल काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे देश में चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट द्वारा संचालित अस्पतालों में प्रति व्यक्ति बिस्तर की संख्या राज्य की जनसंख्या के अनुपात में सबसे ज्यादा गुजरात में है। इसके अलावा, जनसंख्या के अनुपात में सबसे ज्यादा रक्तदान, सबसे ज्यादा चक्षुदान और सबसे ज्यादा अंगदान भी गुजरात में होता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात के मूल संस्कार और स्वभाव में ही गांधी जी के संस्कार समाहित हैं।