Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 'Lok Seva Utsav' programme organised by Gujarat Lok Seva Trust in Ahmedabad today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has realized the vision of the Constitution makers for a welfare state
Gujarat Lok Seva Trust deserves commendation for continuously working towards its objective for 35 years
PM Modi ensured development of the country by spreading the mantra of Garib Kalyan to crores of poor people at the grassroots level of the society
The Modi government, in collaboration with numerous trusts, individuals, and voluntary organizations, has lifted 25 crore people above the poverty line in the country
07 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the ‘Lok Seva Utsav’ programme organized by the Gujarat Lok Seva Trust in Ahmedabad today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today the Gujarat Lok Seva Trust has completed 34 years and is entering its 35th year. He stated that any organization that continuously works towards a purpose for 35 years deserves commendation.
Union Home Minister said that knowledge is encompassed in just a few letters, and true wisdom lies in moving from self to others and prioritizing the welfare of others before oneself. He said that those engaged in public service and welfare activities understand that the greatest self-satisfaction comes from working for others. Shri Shah added that the tendency to be of service to others is what brings peace to a person's mind, soul, and intellect.
Shri Amit Shah said that over the past 34 years, the Lok Seva Trust has transformed the lives of over five lakh beneficiaries through activities such as helping needy students, supporting and assisting persons with disabilities, providing medical aid to patients, and serving as a medium to connect people with nearly all government schemes by reaching their homes and linking them to these initiatives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that during the framing of the Indian Constitution, the President of the Constituent Assembly, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, stated that the fundamental objective of the Constitution should be the establishment of a welfare state. Shri Shah emphasized that the Constitution set a core goal to create a state where every individual's welfare, inclusive development, and dignified living for every family are ensured.
Shri Amit Shah noted that every government, from independence until 2014, worked to the best of its ability during its tenure. However, Shri Shah remarked that before 2014, no government had spoken about freeing the citizens from poverty. He stated that in 2014, the people of India elected Shri Narendra Modi as Prime Minister, and Modi ji pledged that no household in the country would be left without basic amenities essential for life. He further mentioned that PM Modi ensured the provision of toilets, gas connections, housing for the poor, and free food grains to every household. Additionally, the Government of India bears healthcare expenses of up to Rs. 5 Lakh for millions of poor families across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the vision of a welfare state envisioned by the framers of our Constitution has been realized between 2014 and 2024 under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, who started as Gujarat's popular Chief Minister and is now the Prime Minister of the country. He stated that Modi ji has ensured the provision of basic amenities for millions of people across the nation. Shri Shah emphasized that the development of the country cannot be achieved unless the welfare of the poor reaches crores of underprivileged citizens.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi identified the mantra of Garib Kalyan (welfare of the poor) and implemented it at the grassroots level of society. He stated that this is why 25 crore people in the country have risen above the poverty line today. He added that no government can achieve such a massive feat alone; it is made possible through the collective efforts of numerous trusts, individuals, and service-oriented organizations.
Union Home Minister said that various types of educational institutions and Gurukuls are functioning in Gujarat. He stated that Gujarat has the highest ratio of hospital beds per person in charitable trust-operated hospitals compared to the state's population across the country. Additionally, Gujarat leads the nation in blood donation, eye donation, and organ donation in proportion to its population. Shri Shah remarked that the fundamental values and ethos of Gujarat inherently reflect the teachings and principles of Mahatma Gandhi.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورامداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج احمد آباد میں گجرات لوک سیوا ٹرسٹ کے زیر اہتمام ’لوک سیوا اتسو‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک فلاحی ریاست کے لیے آئین سازوں کے وژن کو محسوس کیا ہے
گجرات لوک سیوا ٹرسٹ 35 سال سے مسلسل اپنے مقصد کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے تعریف کا مستحق ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے غریب کلیان کے منتر کو سماج کے نچلی سطح پر کروڑوں غریبوں تک پھیلا کر ملک کی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا ہے
مودی حکومت نے مختلف ٹرسٹوں، افراد اور رضاکار تنظیموں کے تعاون سے ملک میں 25 کروڑ لوگوں کو غربت کی سطح سے اوپر اٹھایا ہے
07 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج احمد آباد میں گجرات لوک سیوا ٹرسٹ کے زیر اہتمام ’لوک سیوا اتسو‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج گجرات لوک سیوا ٹرسٹ نے 34 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں اور اپنے 35 ویں سال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی ادارہ جو 35 سال سے کسی مقصد کے لیے مسلسل کام کرتا ہے وہ تعریف کا مستحق ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ علم صرف چند حروف پر محیط ہے اور حقیقی حکمت خود سے دوسروں تک جانے اور دوسروں کی فلاح کو اپنے آپ سے پہلے ترجیح دینے میں مضمر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوامی خدمت اور فلاحی کاموں میں مصروف افراد سمجھتے ہیں کہ سب سے زیادہ خود کو اطمینان دوسروں کے لیے کام کرنے سے حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ دوسروں کی خدمت کرنے کا رجحان ہی انسان کے ذہن، روح اور عقل کو سکون فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 34 سالوں میں لوک سیوا ٹرسٹ نے ضرورت مند طلباء کی مدد، معذور افراد کی مدد اور تعاون، مریضوں کو طبی امداد فراہم کرنے اور ایک میڈیم کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے جیسی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے لوگوں کو تقریباً تمام سرکاری اسکیموں سے جوڑنے کے لیے ان کے گھروں تک پہنچ کر اور انہیں ان اقدامات سے جوڑکر پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کی زندگیوں کو بدل دیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی آئین کی تشکیل کے دوران دستور ساز اسمبلی کے صدر ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد نے کہا کہ آئین کا بنیادی مقصد فلاحی ریاست کا قیام ہونا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئین نے ایک ایسی ریاست بنانے کا بنیادی ہدف مقرر کیا ہے جہاں ہر فرد کی فلاح و بہبود، جامع ترقی اور ہر خاندان کے لیے باوقار زندگی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی سے لے کر 2014 تک ہر حکومت نے اپنے دور اقتدار میں اپنی صلاحیت کے مطابق کام کیا۔ تاہم، جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے، کسی بھی حکومت نے شہریوں کو غربت سے آزاد کرنے کی بات نہیں کی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ہندوستان کے عوام نے جناب نریندر مودی کو وزیر اعظم منتخب کیا، اور مودی جی نے عہد کیا کہ ملک میں کوئی بھی گھر زندگی کے لیے ضروری بنیادی سہولیات سے محروم نہیں رہے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بیت الخلا، گیس کنکشن، غریبوں کے لیے رہائش اور ہر گھر میں مفت اناج کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا۔ مزید برآں، حکومت ہند ملک بھر کے لاکھوں غریب خاندانوں کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات برداشت کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئین کے وضع کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ ایک فلاحی ریاست کے تصور کو 2014 اور 2024 کے درمیان جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پورا کیا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے گجرات کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر شروعات کی تھی اور اب ملک کے وزیر اعظم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے ملک بھر میں کروڑوں لوگوں کے لیے بنیادی سہولیات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک کی ترقی اس وقت تک حاصل نہیں ہو سکتی جب تک غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کروڑوں پسماندہ شہریوں تک نہ پہنچ جائے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے غریب کلیان (غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود) کے منتر کی نشاندہی کی اور اسے سماج کی نچلی سطح پر نافذ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ملک میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت کی سطح سے اوپر آچکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوئی بھی حکومت تنہا اتنا بڑا کارنامہ انجام نہیں دے سکتی۔ یہ متعدد ٹرسٹوں، افراد اور خدمت پر مبنی تنظیموں کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ گجرات میں مختلف قسم کے تعلیمی ادارے اور گروکل کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورے ملک میں ریاست کی آبادی کے مقابلے چیریٹی ٹرسٹ سے چلنے والے ہسپتالوں میں فی شخص اسپتال کے بستروں کا تناسب گجرات میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ مزید برآں، گجرات اپنی آبادی کے تناسب سے خون کے عطیہ، آنکھوں کے عطیہ، اور اعضاء کے عطیہ میں ملک میں سب سے آگے ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے تبصرہ کیا کہ گجرات کی بنیادی اقدار اور اخلاق فطری طور پر مہاتما گاندھی کی تعلیمات اور اصولوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔