Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 'Lok Seva Utsav' programme organised by Gujarat Lok Seva Trust in Ahmedabad today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has realized the vision of the Constitution makers for a welfare state
Gujarat Lok Seva Trust deserves commendation for continuously working towards its objective for 35 years
PM Modi ensured development of the country by spreading the mantra of Garib Kalyan to crores of poor people at the grassroots level of the society
The Modi government, in collaboration with numerous trusts, individuals, and voluntary organizations, has lifted 25 crore people above the poverty line in the country
07 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the ‘Lok Seva Utsav’ programme organized by the Gujarat Lok Seva Trust in Ahmedabad today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today the Gujarat Lok Seva Trust has completed 34 years and is entering its 35th year. He stated that any organization that continuously works towards a purpose for 35 years deserves commendation.
Union Home Minister said that knowledge is encompassed in just a few letters, and true wisdom lies in moving from self to others and prioritizing the welfare of others before oneself. He said that those engaged in public service and welfare activities understand that the greatest self-satisfaction comes from working for others. Shri Shah added that the tendency to be of service to others is what brings peace to a person's mind, soul, and intellect.
Shri Amit Shah said that over the past 34 years, the Lok Seva Trust has transformed the lives of over five lakh beneficiaries through activities such as helping needy students, supporting and assisting persons with disabilities, providing medical aid to patients, and serving as a medium to connect people with nearly all government schemes by reaching their homes and linking them to these initiatives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that during the framing of the Indian Constitution, the President of the Constituent Assembly, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, stated that the fundamental objective of the Constitution should be the establishment of a welfare state. Shri Shah emphasized that the Constitution set a core goal to create a state where every individual's welfare, inclusive development, and dignified living for every family are ensured.
Shri Amit Shah noted that every government, from independence until 2014, worked to the best of its ability during its tenure. However, Shri Shah remarked that before 2014, no government had spoken about freeing the citizens from poverty. He stated that in 2014, the people of India elected Shri Narendra Modi as Prime Minister, and Modi ji pledged that no household in the country would be left without basic amenities essential for life. He further mentioned that PM Modi ensured the provision of toilets, gas connections, housing for the poor, and free food grains to every household. Additionally, the Government of India bears healthcare expenses of up to Rs. 5 Lakh for millions of poor families across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the vision of a welfare state envisioned by the framers of our Constitution has been realized between 2014 and 2024 under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, who started as Gujarat's popular Chief Minister and is now the Prime Minister of the country. He stated that Modi ji has ensured the provision of basic amenities for millions of people across the nation. Shri Shah emphasized that the development of the country cannot be achieved unless the welfare of the poor reaches crores of underprivileged citizens.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi identified the mantra of Garib Kalyan (welfare of the poor) and implemented it at the grassroots level of society. He stated that this is why 25 crore people in the country have risen above the poverty line today. He added that no government can achieve such a massive feat alone; it is made possible through the collective efforts of numerous trusts, individuals, and service-oriented organizations.
Union Home Minister said that various types of educational institutions and Gurukuls are functioning in Gujarat. He stated that Gujarat has the highest ratio of hospital beds per person in charitable trust-operated hospitals compared to the state's population across the country. Additionally, Gujarat leads the nation in blood donation, eye donation, and organ donation in proportion to its population. Shri Shah remarked that the fundamental values and ethos of Gujarat inherently reflect the teachings and principles of Mahatma Gandhi.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज अहमदाबादमध्ये गुजरात लोकसेवा ट्रस्टने आयोजित केलेल्या 'लोक सेवा उत्सव' कार्यक्रमाला केले संबोधित
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी संविधान निर्मात्यांची कल्याणकारी राज्याची संकल्पना प्रत्यक्षात आणली आहे
मोदी सरकारने असंख्य ट्रस्ट, व्यक्ती आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने देशातील 25 कोटी लोकांना दारिद्र्यरेषेच्या वर आणले आहे.
07 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज अहमदाबाद येथे गुजरात लोकसेवा ट्रस्टने आयोजित केलेल्या ‘लोकसेवा उत्सव’ कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले.
भारतीय राज्यघटना तयार करताना संविधान सभेचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद यांनी राज्यघटनेचे मूलभूत उद्दिष्ट हे कल्याणकारी राज्याची स्थापना असायला हवे असे नमूद केल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले. प्रत्येक व्यक्तीचे कल्याण, सर्वसमावेशक विकास आणि प्रत्येक कुटुंबाचे सन्माननीय जीवन सुनिश्चित करणारे राज्य निर्माण करण्याचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट राज्यघटनेने ठेवले आहे यावर शाह यांनी भर दिला.
स्वातंत्र्यापासून 2014 पर्यंत प्रत्येक सरकारने आपल्या कार्यकाळात आपल्या क्षमतेनुसार काम केले. तथापि 2014 पूर्वी कोणत्याही सरकारने नागरिकांना दारिद्र्यातून मुक्त करण्याबद्दल विचार केला नव्हता, असे शाह म्हणाले. वर्ष 2014 मध्ये भारतातील जनतेने नरेंद्र मोदी यांना पंतप्रधान म्हणून निवडले आणि देशातील एकही घर जीवनासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या मूलभूत सुविधांपासून वंचित राहणार नाही, असा संकल्प पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी केला. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी शौचालये, गॅस कनेक्शन, गरिबांसाठी घरे आणि प्रत्येक घरात मोफत अन्नधान्य उपलब्ध करून दिले. याव्यतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार देशभरातील करोडो गरीब कुटुंबांसाठी 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत आरोग्यसेवेचा खर्च उचलते, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, गुजरातचे लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून सुरुवात केलेल्या आणि आता पंतप्रधान झालेल्या नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 2014 ते 2024 दरम्यान आपल्या सरकारने देशाच्या राज्यघटनेच्या रचनाकारांनी कल्पना केलेली कल्याणकारी राज्याची संकल्पना साकारली आहे. ते म्हणाले की मोदी यांनी देशभरातील लाखो लोकांसाठी मूलभूत सुविधांची तरतूद केली आहे. जोपर्यंत गरीब कल्याण कोट्यवधी वंचित नागरिकांपर्यंत पोहोचत नाही तोपर्यंत देशाचा विकास होऊ शकत नाही, यावर शाह यांनी भर दिला.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी गरीब कल्याण हा मंत्र ओळखला आणि समाजाच्या तळागाळात त्याची अंमलबजावणी केली. त्यामुळेच आज देशातील 25 कोटी लोक दारिद्र्यरेषेच्या वर आले आहेत, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले. एवढे मोठे उद्दिष्ट कोणतेही सरकार एकट्याने साध्य करू शकत नाही, असेही ते म्हणाले. असंख्य ट्रस्ट, व्यक्ती आणि सेवा देणाऱ्या संस्थांच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांमुळे हे शक्य झाले आहे, असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
आपल्या भाषणात अमित शाह म्हणाले की, आज गुजरात लोकसेवा ट्रस्टने 34 वर्षे पूर्ण केली असून 35 व्या वर्षात पदार्पण करत आहे. 35 वर्षे सतत एका उद्देशासाठी काम करणारी कोणतीही संस्था कौतुकास पात्र आहे, असे गौरवोद्गार त्यांनी काढले.