மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தில்லி மெட்ரோ நான்காம் கட்டத்தில், ரிதாலா – குண்ட்லி வழித்தட திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
06 DEC 2024 8:08PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், தில்லி மெட்ரோ ரயில் நான்காம் கட்டத் திட்டத்தில் ரிதாலா – நரேலா – நாதுபூர் (குண்ட்லி) வழித்தடத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இது தேசியத் தலைநகருக்கும் அண்டை மாநிலமான ஹரியானாவுக்கும் இடையிலான தொடர்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும். இந்த வழித்தடப் பணிகளை அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட நாளிலிருந்து 4 ஆண்டுகளில் முடிக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூ. 6,230 கோடியாகும். இந்த பாதை தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள ஷாஹீத் ஸ்தல் (புதிய பேருந்து அடா) – ரிதாலா (சிவப்பு பாதை) வழித்தடத்தின் விரிவாக்கமாக இருக்கும். மேலும் தேசிய தலைநகரின் வடமேற்கு பகுதிகளில் நரேலா, பவானா, ரோஹினியின் சில பகுதிகள் போன்ற பகுதிகளில் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும். இது 21 நிலையங்களைக் கொண்டிருக்கும்.
இந்த திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்த பிறகு, ரிதாலா - நரேலா - நாதுபூர் வழித்தடம், உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் காசியாபாத்தில் உள்ள ஷாஹீத் ஸ்தல் புதிய பேருந்து அடா நிலையத்தையும் தில்லி வழியாக ஹரியானாவில் உள்ள நாதுப்பூரையும் இணைக்கும். நான்காம் கட்ட திட்டத்தின் இந்த புதிய வழித்தடம் தில்லி மெட்ரோ கட்டதைப்பின் வரம்பை விரிவுபடுத்தி, பொருளாதாரத்தை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
இந்த வழித்தடம் ஹரியானாவில் தில்லி மெட்ரோவின் நான்காவது விரிவாக்கமாகும். தற்போது, தில்லி மெட்ரோ ரயில் குருகிராம், பல்லப்கர், ஹரியானாவின் பகதூர்கர் வரை இயக்கப்படுகிறது.
65.202 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்தையும் 45 நிலையங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நான்காம் கட்ட திட்ட கட்டுமானம் நடந்து வருகிறது. தற்போதைய நிலவரப்படி, 56% க்கும் அதிகமான கட்டுமானங்கள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன. நான்காம் கட்ட வழித்தடங்கள் 2026 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் படிப்படியாக நிறைவடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. கூடுதலாக, 20.762 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள மேலும் இரண்டு வழித்தடங்களுக்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு முதல் கட்ட பணிகள் தொடங்கும் நிலையில் உள்ளது.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rithala-Kundli corridor of Delhi Metro Phase-IV project
06 DEC 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Rithala - Narela -Nathupur (Kundli) corridor of Delhi Metro's Phase - IV project consisting of 26.463 kms which will further enhance connectivity between the national capital and neighbouring Haryana. The corridor is scheduled to be completed in 4 years from the date of its sanction.
The completion cost of the project is Rs.6,230 crore and is to be implemented Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited (DMRC) the existing 50:50 Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) of the Government of India (GoI) and Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (GNCTD) in four years.
This line will be an extension of the presently operational Shaheed Sthal (New Bus Adda) - Rithala (Red Line) corridor and will boost connectivity in the north western parts of the national capital in areas such as Narela, Bawana, parts of Rohini etc. This entire stretch will comprise of 21 stations. All the stations of this corridor will be elevated.
After completion, the Rithala - Narela - Nathupur corridor will also connect Shaheed Sthal New Bus Adda station in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh with Nathupur in Haryana via Delhi, which will tremendously boost connectivity in the entire National Capital Region.
This new corridor of the phase - IV project will expand the reach of Delhi Metro network in the NCR thereby further boosting the economy. This extension of the Red Line will reduce congestion on the roads, thus, will help in reducing the pollution caused by motor vehicles.
This entire stretch will comprise of 21 stations. All the stations of this corridor will be elevated. The stations, which shall come up on this corridor are: Rithala, Rohini Sector 25, Rohini Sector 26, Rohini Sector 31, Rohini Sector 32, Rohini Sector 36, Barwala, Rohini Sector 35, Rohini Sector 34, Bawana Industrial Area - 1 Sector 3,4, Bawana Industrial Area - 1 Sector 1,2, Bawana JJ Colony, Sanoth, New Sanoth, Depot Station, Bhorgarh village, Anaj Mandi Narela, Narela DDA Sports Complex, Narela, Narela Sector 5, Kundli and Nathpur.
This corridor will be Delhi Metro's fourth extension into Haryana. Presently, the Delhi Metro operates up to Gurugram, Ballabhgarh, and Bahadurgarh in Haryana.
Construction of Phase-IV (3 Priority Corridors), consisting of 65.202 km and 45 stations, is underway, and as of today, more than 56% of construction has been completed. The Phase-IV (3 Priority) corridors are likely to be completed in stages by March 2026. In addition, two more corridors, comprising 20.762 kilometres, have also been approved and are in the pre-tendering stages.
Today, the Delhi Metro caters to on average of 64 lakh passenger journeys. The maximum passenger journey recorded so far is 78.67 lakh on 18.11.2024. Delhi Metro has become the lifeline of the city by setting the epitome of excellence in the core parameters of MRTS, i.e. punctuality, reliability, and safety.
A total of 12 metro lines of about 392 km with 288 stations are being operated by DMRC in Delhi and NCR at present. Today, Delhi Metro has the largest Metro network in India and is also one of the largest Metros in the world.