Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves setting up of 28 new Navodaya Vidyalayas in the uncovered districts of the country
06 DEC 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved setting up of 28 Navodaya Vidyalayas (NVs) in the uncovered districts of the country under the Navodaya Vidyalaya Scheme (Central Sector Scheme). The list of these 28 NVs is annexed.
The total estimated requirement of funds for establishment of the 28 NVs is Rs. 2359.82 crore spread over a period of five years from 2024-25 to 2028-29. This includes capital expenditure component of Rs. 1944.19 crore and operational expenditure of Rs. 415.63 crore.
The administrative structure for implementing the project will require creation of posts at par with the norms fixed by the Samiti for running of one full fledged NV with a capacity of 560 students. Hence, 560 x 28 = 15680 students would benefit. As per norms in vogue, a full-fledged NV provides employment to 47 persons and accordingly, approved 28 Navodaya Vidyalayas will provide direct permanent employment to 1316 individuals. Construction and allied activities for creating the school infrastructure are likely to generate employment opportunities for many skilled and unskilled workers. Due to its residential nature, each Navodaya Vidyalaya will generate opportunities to the local vendors for supply of essential commodities such as food, consumables, furniture, teaching material etc. and for local service providers such as barber, tailor cobbler, manpower for housekeeping & security services etc.
The NVs are fully residential, co-educational schools providing good quality modern education from Class VI to XII to the talented children, predominantly from the rural areas without regard to their family’s socio-economic condition. Admissions to these schools are done on the basis of a Selection Test. Approx. 49,640 students are admitted in NVs to class VI every year.
As on date, there are 661 sanctioned NVs across the country [including 2nd NVs in 20 districts having large concentration of SC/ST population and 3 special NVs]. Out of these, 653 NVs are functional.
In pursuance of the National Education Policy 2020, almost all Navodaya Vidyalayas have been designated as PM Shri schools, showcasing the implementation of NEP 2020 and acting as exemplar Schools for others. The scheme is well appreciated and there has been steady increase in the number of students applying for admission to class VI in NVs every year. In recent years, Navodaya Vidyalayas have witnessed increasing enrolment of girls (42%), as well as SC (24%), ST (20%) and OBC (39%) children, thereby ensuring that quality education is accessible to all.
The performance of the students of the Navodaya Vidyalayas in the board examinations conducted by CBSE has consistently been the best among all educational systems. The students of NVs are excelling in various fields like engineering, medical science, armed forces, civil services etc. at par with the best of the talent from urban India.
Annexure
S.No.
Name of the State
Name of the District in which NV is sanctioned
Arunachal Pradesh
Upper Subansiri
Kradadi
Lepa Rada
Lower Siang
Lohit
Pakke-Kessang
Shi-Yomi
Siang
Assam
Sonitpur
Charaideo
Hojai
Majuli
South Salmara Manacachar
West Karbianglong
Manipur
Thoubal
Kangpoki
Noney
Karnataka
Bellary
Maharashtra
Thane
Telangana
Jagityal
Nizamabad
Kothagudem Bhadradri
Medchal Malkajgiri
Mahabubnagar
Sangareddy
Suryapet
West Bengal
Purba Bardhaman
Jhargram

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने देश के उन जिलों में 28 नए नवोदय विद्यालय स्थापित करने की मंजूरी दी, जहां ये नहीं हैं
06 DEC 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने नवोदय विद्यालय योजना (केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना) के अंतर्गत देश के उन जिलों में 28 नवोदय विद्यालय (एनवी) स्थापित करने को मंजूरी दे दी है जहां ये नहीं हैं। इन 28 नवोदय विद्यालयों की सूची संलग्न है।
28 नवोदय विद्यालयों की स्थापना के लिए 2024-25 से 2028-29 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि में कुल 2359.82 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि की आवश्यकता है। इसमें 1944.19 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजीगत व्यय घटक और 415.63 करोड़ रुपये का परिचालन व्यय शामिल है।
इस परियोजना को लागू करने के लिए 560 छात्रों की क्षमता वाले एक पूर्ण विकसित नवोदय विद्यालय को चलाने के लिए समिति द्वारा तय मानदंडों के अनुरूप प्रशासनिक ढांचे में पदों के सृजन की आवश्यकता होगी। इस प्रकार 560 x 28 = 15680 छात्र लाभान्वित होंगे। प्रचलित मानदंडों के अनुसार एक पूर्ण नवोदय विद्यालय 47 व्यक्तियों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है और तदनुसार स्वीकृत 28 नवोदय विद्यालय 1316 व्यक्तियों को प्रत्यक्ष स्थायी रोजगार प्रदान करेंगे। स्कूल के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए निर्माण और संबद्ध गतिविधियों से कई कुशल और अकुशल श्रमिकों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की संभावना है। अपनी आवासीय प्रकृति के कारण प्रत्येक नवोदय विद्यालय स्थानीय विक्रेताओं के लिए आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं की आपूर्ति जैसे भोजन, उपयोग में आने वाली सामग्रियों, फर्नीचर, शिक्षण सामग्री आदि और स्थानीय सेवा प्रदाताओं जैसे नाई, दर्जी, मोची, हाउसकीपिंग और सुरक्षा सेवाओं के लिए जनशक्ति आदि के अवसर पैदा करेगा।
नवोदय विद्यालय पूरी तरह से आवासीय, सह-शिक्षा विद्यालय हैं जो मुख्य रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से आए प्रतिभाशाली बच्चों को उनके परिवार की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति की परवाह किए बिना कक्षा VI से XII तक अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली आधुनिक शिक्षा प्रदान करते हैं। इन विद्यालयों में प्रवेश चयन परीक्षा के आधार पर दिया जाता है। लगभग 49,640 छात्र हर साल कक्षा VI में नवोदय विद्यालय में प्रवेश लेते हैं।
अब तक, देश भर में 661 स्वीकृत नवोदय विद्यालय हैं [जिनमें एससी/एसटी आबादी की बड़ी संख्या वाले 20 जिलों में दूसरा नवोदय विद्यालय और 3 विशेष नवोदय विद्यालय शामिल हैं]। इनमें से 653 नवोदय विद्यालय चल रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुसरण में, लगभग सभी नवोदय विद्यालयों को पीएम श्री विद्यालय के रूप में नामित किया गया है, जो एनईपी 2020 के कार्यान्वयन को दर्शाता है और दूसरों के लिए अनुकरणीय विद्यालयों के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं। इस योजना की खूब सराहना की जा रही है और हर साल नवोदय विद्यालयों में छठी कक्षा में प्रवेश के लिए आवेदन करने वाले छात्रों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है। हाल के वर्षों में, नवोदय विद्यालयों में नाम लिखवाने वाली लड़कियों (42 प्रतिशत), साथ ही एससी (24 प्रतिशत), एसटी (20 प्रतिशत) और ओबीसी (39 प्रतिशत) बच्चों की संख्‍या में वृद्धि देखी गई है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सभी के लिए सुलभ है।
सीबीएसई द्वारा आयोजित बोर्ड परीक्षाओं में नवोदय विद्यालयों के छात्रों का प्रदर्शन लगातार सभी शैक्षणिक प्रणालियों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ रहा है। नवोदय विद्यालयों के छात्र शहरी भारत की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभाओं के बराबर इंजीनियरिंग, चिकित्सा विज्ञान, सशस्त्र बलों, सिविल सेवाओं आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।
अनुलग्नक
क्रम सं.
राज्य का नाम
जिले का नाम जहां नवोदय विद्यालय स्वीकृत किया गया
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
ऊपरी सुबनसिरी
क्रदाडी
लेपा राडा
निचला सियांग
लोहित
पक्के-केसांग
शी-योमी
सियांग
असम
सोनितपुर
चराईदेओ
होजाई
मजूली
दक्षिण सलमारा मनाकाचर
पश्चिम कार्बिआंगलोंग
मणिपुर
थऊबल
कांगपोकी
नोनी
कर्नाटक
बेल्लारी
महाराष्ट्र
ठाणे
तेलंगाना
जगतियाल
निजामाबाद
कोठागुडेम भद्राद्री
मेडचल मलकाजगिरी
महबूबनगर
संगरेड्डी
सूर्यपेट
पश्चिम बंगाल
पूर्व बर्धमान
झारग्राम