Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves setting up of 28 new Navodaya Vidyalayas in the uncovered districts of the country
06 DEC 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved setting up of 28 Navodaya Vidyalayas (NVs) in the uncovered districts of the country under the Navodaya Vidyalaya Scheme (Central Sector Scheme). The list of these 28 NVs is annexed.
The total estimated requirement of funds for establishment of the 28 NVs is Rs. 2359.82 crore spread over a period of five years from 2024-25 to 2028-29. This includes capital expenditure component of Rs. 1944.19 crore and operational expenditure of Rs. 415.63 crore.
The administrative structure for implementing the project will require creation of posts at par with the norms fixed by the Samiti for running of one full fledged NV with a capacity of 560 students. Hence, 560 x 28 = 15680 students would benefit. As per norms in vogue, a full-fledged NV provides employment to 47 persons and accordingly, approved 28 Navodaya Vidyalayas will provide direct permanent employment to 1316 individuals. Construction and allied activities for creating the school infrastructure are likely to generate employment opportunities for many skilled and unskilled workers. Due to its residential nature, each Navodaya Vidyalaya will generate opportunities to the local vendors for supply of essential commodities such as food, consumables, furniture, teaching material etc. and for local service providers such as barber, tailor cobbler, manpower for housekeeping & security services etc.
The NVs are fully residential, co-educational schools providing good quality modern education from Class VI to XII to the talented children, predominantly from the rural areas without regard to their family’s socio-economic condition. Admissions to these schools are done on the basis of a Selection Test. Approx. 49,640 students are admitted in NVs to class VI every year.
As on date, there are 661 sanctioned NVs across the country [including 2nd NVs in 20 districts having large concentration of SC/ST population and 3 special NVs]. Out of these, 653 NVs are functional.
In pursuance of the National Education Policy 2020, almost all Navodaya Vidyalayas have been designated as PM Shri schools, showcasing the implementation of NEP 2020 and acting as exemplar Schools for others. The scheme is well appreciated and there has been steady increase in the number of students applying for admission to class VI in NVs every year. In recent years, Navodaya Vidyalayas have witnessed increasing enrolment of girls (42%), as well as SC (24%), ST (20%) and OBC (39%) children, thereby ensuring that quality education is accessible to all.
The performance of the students of the Navodaya Vidyalayas in the board examinations conducted by CBSE has consistently been the best among all educational systems. The students of NVs are excelling in various fields like engineering, medical science, armed forces, civil services etc. at par with the best of the talent from urban India.
Annexure
S.No.
Name of the State
Name of the District in which NV is sanctioned
Arunachal Pradesh
Upper Subansiri
Kradadi
Lepa Rada
Lower Siang
Lohit
Pakke-Kessang
Shi-Yomi
Siang
Assam
Sonitpur
Charaideo
Hojai
Majuli
South Salmara Manacachar
West Karbianglong
Manipur
Thoubal
Kangpoki
Noney
Karnataka
Bellary
Maharashtra
Thane
Telangana
Jagityal
Nizamabad
Kothagudem Bhadradri
Medchal Malkajgiri
Mahabubnagar
Sangareddy
Suryapet
West Bengal
Purba Bardhaman
Jhargram

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے ملک کے ان 28 اضلاع میں نئے نوودیا ودیالیوں کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے جہاں یہ اسکول موجود نہیں تھے
06 DEC 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرِ قیادت اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے ملک کے ان علاقوں میں 28 نئے نوودیہ ودیالیاؤں (این ویز) کے قیام کی منظوری دے دی ہے جہاں ابھی تک یہ اسکول موجود نہیں ہیں، یہ اسکول نوودیہ ودیالیہ اسکیم (مرکزی شعبہ اسکیم) کے تحت قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ ان 28 این ویز کی فہرست منسلک ہے۔
28 این ویز کے قیام کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 2359.82 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈز کی ضرورت کا اندازہ ہے جو پانچ سالوں (25-2024 سے 29-2028 تک) کے دوران فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس میں 1944.19 کروڑ روپے کی کیپیٹل اخراجات اور 415.63 کروڑ روپے کی آپریشنل اخراجات شامل ہیں۔
اس منصوبے کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے انتظامی ڈھانچے میں اسامیاں پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی جو کہ 560 طلباء پر مشتمل ایک مکمل این وی کو چلانے کے لیے سمیتی کی مقرر کردہ ضوابط کے مطابق ہوگی۔ لہٰذا، 560 x 28 = 15680 طلباء کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ موجودہ ضوابط کے مطابق، ایک مکمل این وی 47 افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس طرح منظور شدہ 28 نوودیہ ودیالیے 1316 افراد کو براہ راست مستقل روزگار فراہم کریں گے۔ اسکول کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور متعلقہ سرگرمیاں بہت سے ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند کارکنوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گی۔ اس کے رہائشی نوعیت کی وجہ سے، ہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ مقامی فروخت کنندگان کو ضروری سامان جیسے کہ کھانا، استعمال ہونے والی اشیاء، فرنیچر، تعلیمی مواد وغیرہ فراہم کرنے کے مواقع دے گا اور مقامی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے جیسے حجام، درزی، جوتی مرمت کرنے والے، صفائی اور سیکیورٹی سروسز کے لیے افراد کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
نوودیہ ودیالیے مکمل طور پر رہائشی، ہم جماعتی اسکول ہیں جو دیہی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہونہار بچوں کو بغیر ان کے خاندان کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کے لحاظ سے، کلاس VI سے XII تک معیاری جدید تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ان اسکولوں میں داخلہ انتخابی امتحان کی بنیاد پر ہوتا ہے۔ تقریباً 49,640 طلباء ہر سال کلاس VI میں داخلہ لیتے ہیں۔
اس وقت ملک بھر میں 661 منظور شدہ نوودیہ ودیالیے ہیں (جن میں 20 اضلاع میں بڑی تعداد میں ایس سی/ایس ٹی آبادی والے علاقوں میں دوسری این ویز اور 3 خصوصی این ویز شامل ہیں)۔ ان میں سے 653 این ویز فعال ہیں۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تحت، تقریباً تمام نوودیہ ودیالیوں کو پی ایم شری اسکولز کے طور پر متعین کیا گیا ہے، جو این ای پی 2020 کے نفاذ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور دوسرے اسکولوں کے لیے نمونہ اسکول کا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم بہت سراہی گئی ہے اور ہر سال کلاس VI میں داخلے کے لیے طلباء کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، نوودیہ ودیالیوں میں لڑکیوں (42 فیصد) کے داخلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس سی (24 فیصد)، ایس ٹی (20 فیصد) اور او بی سی (39 فیصد) بچوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ معیاری تعلیم سب کے لیے دستیاب ہو۔
نوودیہ ودیالیوں کے طلباء کی سی بی ایس ای کے تحت ہونے والے بورڈ کے امتحانات میں کارکردگی مسلسل سب سے بہترین رہی ہے۔ نوودیہ ودیالیوں کے طلباء انجینئرنگ، میڈیکل سائنس، مسلح افواج، سول سروسز وغیرہ کے مختلف شعبوں میں شہری بھارت کے بہترین ٹیلنٹ کے برابر کارکردگی دکھا رہے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
اس ضلع کا نام جس میں این وی کی منظوری دی گئی ہے
1.
اروناچل پردیش
اپر سبانسیری
1.
کرا دادی
1.
لیپا راڈا
1.
لوئر سیانگ
1.
لوہیت
1.
پکے-کیسانگ
1.
شی یومی
1.
سیانگ
1.
آسام
سونیت پور
1.
چرائیدیو
1.
ہوجائی
1.
مجولی
1.
جنوبی سلمارہ مناچار
1.
مغربی کاربیانگ لونگ
1.
منی پور
تھوبال
1.
کانگپوکی
1.
نونی
1.
کرناٹک
بیلاری
1.
مہاراشٹر
تھانے
1.
تلنگانہ
جگتیال
1.
نظام آباد
1.
کوٹھاگوڈیم بھدردری
1.
میڈچل ملکاجگیری
1.
محبوب نگر
1.
سنگاریڈی
1.
سوریا پیٹ
1.
مغربی بنگال
پوربا بردھمن
1.
جھارگرام