Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Addresses Youth in Webinar on ‘Employment Opportunities for Youth in International Organizations’
India’s youth are the nation’s true wealth: Dr. Mandaviya
“NCS portal is a valuable resource for aspiring youth to find national and international career opportunities”
Webinar Receives Overwhelming Response from Youth with Over 1,100 Students Participating
06 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya participated in a webinar on “Employment Opportunities for Youth in International Organisations” virtually in New Delhi Today. The webinar was organised by Ministry of Labour and Employment in collaboration with the United Nations India, International Labour Organization (ILO) and University Grants Commission.
The event attracted more than 1100 students from 42 top institutions across Delhi/NCR, specializing in law, business, management, and related fields. The webinar was also live-streamed across the country, reaching a wider audience of young aspirants.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that India’s youth are the nation’s true wealth, with their talent and skills being recognised and appreciated globally. He emphasised that Indian professionals are contributing significantly to fulfilling global workforce needs.
Union Minister encouraged participants to consider internships or volunteering opportunities with international organisations. He noted that such experiences enhance skills, broaden perspectives, and prepare youth for diverse career challenges.
Dr. Mandaviya also urged participants to utilise the National Career Service (NCS) Portal, which has over 37 lakh registered establishments seeking talented individuals. He described the portal as a valuable resource for aspiring youth to find national and international career opportunities.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Micro Small and Medium Enterprises highlighted that young people are a major resource for development, key agents of social change and the driving force of economic development and technological innovation.
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Labour and Employment), underscored the unique potential of the country’s unprecedented demographic dividend. She further shared Ministry’s plans to expand this initiative by organizing more such webinars, to ensure greater reach and impact amongst the youth across the country and those studying abroad.
The webinar also featured addresses by distinguished speakers, including the Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India, Ms. Michiko Miyamoto, Director of the ILO Country Office for India. It was highlighted that 26 UN agencies are engaging more than 4000 personnel in India.
During the webinar, UN and ILO experts shared key insights on skills, and qualifications required for availing job opportunities in international organisations. The experts informed about various opportunities in the UN system, such as internships, volunteering programs, consultancies, and young professionals’ programs, explaining the application processes and the competencies required. Further, UN Jobs Portal was explained, with detailed step-by-step guidance for navigating the portal and applying for various positions available.
A key feature of the webinar was a panel discussion featuring senior Indian experts working with the ILO at Geneva Headquarters. Ms. Sukti Das Gupta, Director and Mr. Srinivas B. Reddy, Chief of Skills & Employability shared their experiences and career journeys, offering valuable advice to aspiring students. The queries of students were addressed by the panellists in detail in this interactive webinar.
The webinar successfully equipped students with essential information on global career opportunities, marking a significant step towards realizing their aspirations in international organizations.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों में युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर' विषय पर वेबिनार में युवाओं को संबोधित किया
भारत के युवा ही देश की सच्ची सम्पत्ति हैं: डॉ. मंडाविया
"एनसीएस पोर्टल महत्वाकांक्षी युवाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर करियर के अवसर खोजने के लिए एक बहुमूल्य संसाधन है"
वेबिनार को युवाओं से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली, 1,100 से अधिक छात्रों ने भाग लिया
06 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में “अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों में युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर” विषय पर आयोजित वेबिनार में वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लिया। इस वेबिनार का आयोजन श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र भारत, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (ILO) और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के सहयोग से किया था।
इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली/एनसीआर के 42 बडे शिक्षण संस्थानों से कानून, व्यवसाय, प्रबंधन और संबंधित क्षेत्रों के 1100 से अधिक छात्र शामिल हुए। वेबिनार का पूरे देश में लाइव-स्ट्रीम भी किया गया, जिससे अधिक से अधिक युवाओ तक पहुँचा जा सका।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा कि भारत के युवा ही देश की असली संपदा हैं और उनकी प्रतिभा और कौशल को वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता और सराहना मिल रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारे प्रशिक्षित लोग वैश्विक कार्यबल की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ इंटर्नशिप या स्वयं अपनी सेवाऐ देने के अवसरों पर विचार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे अनुभव कौशल को बढ़ाते हैं, दृष्टिकोण को व्यापक बनाते हैं और युवाओं को विविध करियर चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार करते हैं।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने प्रतिभागियों से राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल का उपयोग करने का भी आग्रह किया, जिसमें प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तियों की तलाश करने वाले 37 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत प्रतिष्ठान हैं। उन्होंने इस पोर्टल को महत्वाकांक्षी युवाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर करियर के अवसर खोजने के लिए मूल्यवान संसाधन बताया।
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि युवा लोग विकास के लिए एक प्रमुख संसाधन, सामाजिक परिवर्तन में अग्रणी तथा आर्थिक विकास और तकनीकी नवाचार की प्रेरक शक्ति हैं।
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने देश के अभूतपूर्व जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश की अद्वितीय क्षमता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने देश भर के और विदेश में अध्ययन करने वाले युवाओं तक अधिक पहुंच और प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस तरह के और अधिक वेबिनार आयोजित करके इस पहल का विस्तार करने की मंत्रालय की योजनाओं को साझा किया।
वेबिनार में भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प, भारत के लिए आईएलओ कंट्री ऑफिस की निदेशक सुश्री मिचिको मियामोतो सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया कि 26 संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियां ​​भारत में 4000 से अधिक कर्मियों को नियुक्त कर रही हैं।
वेबिनार के दौरान, संयुक्त राष्ट्र और आईएलओ के विशेषज्ञों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों में नौकरी के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और योग्यताओं पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी साझा की। विशेषज्ञों ने यूएन में विभिन्न अवसरों, जैसे इंटर्नशिप, स्वयंसेवी कार्यक्रम, परामर्श और युवा पेशेवरों के कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी दी। साथ ही आवेदन प्रक्रियाओं और आवश्यक योग्यताओं के बारे में भी बताया गया। इसके अलावा, यूएन जॉब्स पोर्टल के बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया, जिसमें पोर्टल पर नेविगेट करने और उपलब्ध विभिन्न पदों के लिए आवेदन करने के लिए विस्तृत चरण-दर-चरण मार्गदर्शन दिया गया।
वेबिनार की एक प्रमुख विशेषता जिनेवा मुख्यालय में ILO के साथ काम करने वाले वरिष्ठ भारतीय विशेषज्ञों की पैनल चर्चा थी। निदेशक सुश्री सुक्ति दास गुप्ता और कौशल एवं रोजगार प्रमुख श्री श्रीनिवास बी रेड्डी ने अपने अनुभव और करियर यात्रा साझा की, तथा इच्छुक छात्रों को बहुमूल्य सलाह दी। इस इंटरैक्टिव वेबिनार में विशेषज्ञों ने छात्रों के प्रश्नों का विस्तार से उत्तर दिया।
वेबिनार में छात्रों को वैश्विक कैरियर के अवसरों पर आवश्यक जानकारी दी गई, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों में उनकी आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।