पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
घरेलू शिपयार्ड को प्रोत्साहन
06 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश के शिपिंग उद्योग को बदलने की अपनी महत्वाकांक्षी योजनाओं के तहत ईंधन कुशल और तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत जहाजों को विकसित करने के लिए घरेलू शिपयार्ड को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अतिरिक्त सहायता दी गई है। विवरण इस प्रकार है:
जहाज निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता नीति में अगस्त 2023 में संशोधन किया गया और जिन जहाजों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मुख्य प्रॉप्लशन के ईंधन के रूप में मेथनॉल/अमोनिया/हाइड्रोजन जैसे हरित ईंधन का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है, उन के लिए 30 प्रतिशत वित्तीय सहायता दी गई। इस संशोधन में 'पूरी तरह से इलेक्ट्रिक या हाइब्रिड प्रॉप्लशन की सुविधा वाले जहाजों के लिए 20 प्रतिशत वित्तीय सहायता' भी शामिल थी।
समुद्री अमृतकाल विजन (एमएकेवी 2047) के अनुसार, भारत 2047 तक वाणिज्यिक जहाज निर्माण के क्षेत्र में शीर्ष 5 देशों में शामिल होना चाहता है। इसके अलावा, "मेक इन इंडिया" को बढ़ावा देने और भारत में जहाज निर्माण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय ने भारतीय शिपयार्ड के लिए घरेलू और वैश्विक स्तर पर ऑर्डर प्राप्त करने व अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार के अनुरूप बनने के लिए जहाज निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता नीति (एसबीएफएपी) योजना शुरू की है। यह योजना 1 अप्रैल, 2016 और 31 मार्च, 2026 के बीच हस्ताक्षरित जहाज निर्माण अनुबंधों के लिए शिपयार्ड को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। वित्तीय सहायता की दर 2016 में 20 प्रतिशत से शुरू होकर 2026 में 11 प्रतिशत तक कम हो गई है। आज तक 45 शिपयार्ड पंजीकृत किए जा चुके हैं।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INCENTIVES TO DOMESTIC SHIPYARDS
06 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government has provided additional incentives to encourage domestic shipyards to develop fuel-efficient and technologically advanced vessels as part of its ambitious plans to transform the country’s shipping industry. The details are presented below:
Shipbuilding financial assistance policy was amended in August 2023, to include ‘flat 30% financial assistance for vessels where main propulsion is achieved by means of green fuels such as Methanol/Ammonia/Hydrogen fuel cells etc’. This amendment also included ‘flat 20% financial assistance for vessels fitted with fully electric or hybrid propulsion’.
As per the Maritime AmritKaal Vision (MAKV 2047), India aspires to be in the top 5 countries in commercial shipbuilding by 2047. Further, to promote "Make in India" policy and to support shipbuilding industry in India, Ministry has brought in Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP) scheme for Indian shipyards to procure orders from domestic as well as international market and to be competitive in international market for securing global orders. The scheme offers financial assistance to Indian Shipyards for shipbuilding contracts signed between April 1, 2016 and March 31, 2026 with rate of financial assistance starting from 20% in 2016 and diminishing to 11% in 2026. Till date, 45 shipyards have registered, and 19 shipyards have utilized the scheme by availing financial assistance. Further, an amount of Rs. 385.16 crore has been released towards construction and delivery of 144 vessels.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.