Ministry of Science & Technology
2-DAY SMF 2024 CONFERENCE KICKED OFF AT IIT ROPAR
06 DEC 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Ropar, kicked off the SMF2024 (Sheet Metal Forming) Conference on Sheet Metal Forming with emphasis on FormingFuture “Shaping the Future with Advanced Sheet Metal Technologies’ during 5-6th Dec 2024.
The conference was inaugurated by Chief Guest, Dr. Santosh Kumar, (Corporate Head and Vice President of R&D at Jindal Stainless Ltd.) and Prof. K Narasimhan, (Metallurgical Engineering and Material Science Department, IIT Bombay and Secretory of SMFRA).Prof. Rajeev Ahuja, our Director and Patron of this conference conveyed his best wishes to all participants and expressed his unwavering support for the success of this event.
More than 100+ delegates from Academia and various industries were present across the length and breadth of the country in the specialized fields of Sheet Metal Forming and emerging areas.
Organizing SecretaryProf. Anupam Agrawal and co-organizing secretaries Prof Navin Kumar and Prof Ekta Singla of Mechanical Engineering Department, IIT Ropar welcomed the guests and the participants while giving the overview of SMF2024, followed by the address of Dr. Prabhat K. Agnihotri, HOD of Mechanical Engineering Department and Organizing Chairman of the conference.
Prof. K Narasimhan,Metallurgical Engineering and Material Science Department, IIT Bombay and Secretory of SMFRAgave the details aboutSMF2024. He highlighted the history of SMFRA and its activities in promoting research in Metal Forming a specialization of mechanical engineering in India. He also urged the researchers and faculty to become the member of the SMFRA. He discussed forming the mechanical components, including sheet metal forming, superplasticity, modeling and simulation.
While giving the presentation, Dr. Santosh Kumar, focused on the use of Materials as he has extensive expertise in steel characterization, alloy design, product development, and process technology. He focused on the development of numerous steel products for various segments, including automotive, construction, defense, and shipbuilding. Kumar's contributions have significantly advanced the field of metallurgical engineering and continue to impact the industry positively.
Prof. Navin Kumar, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Ropar and Co-Organizing Secretaryof this conference presented a vote of thanks. Faculty members from the Mechanical Engineering Department and other departments attended the event. The conference was sponsored by prestigious private organizations-AutoformEngineering India Ltd., Electropneumatic & Hydraulic (I) Pvt. Ltd. and Altair Inspire Form.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ میں دو روزہ ایس ایم ایف 2024 کانفرنس کا آغاز ہو گیا
06 DEC 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ میں میکانیکل انجینئرنگ کے شعبے نے 5 سے 6 دسمبر 2024 کو شیٹ میٹل فارمینگ کانفرنس ایس ایم ایف2024 (شیٹ میٹل فارمینگ) کا آغاز کیا، جس کا موضوع تھا "مستقبل کی تشکیل: جدید شیٹ میٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے مستقبل کی تشکیل"۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح مہمانِ خصوصی ڈاکٹر سنکیت کمار (کارپوریٹ ہیڈ اور جندال اسٹینلیس لمیٹڈ میں ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ کے نائب صدر) اور پروفیسر کے ناراسمہن (میٹالرجیکل انجینئرنگ اور میٹریل سائنس ڈیپارٹمنٹ، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے اور ایس ایم ایف آر اے) کے سیکریٹری نے کیا۔ پروفیسر راجیو آہوجا، ہمارے ڈائریکٹر اور کانفرنس کے پیٹرن نے تمام شرکاء کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور اس تقریب کی کامیابی کے لیے اپنے غیر متزلزل تعاون کا اظہار کیا۔
شیٹ میٹل فارمینگ اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں سے متعلق پورے ملک کے تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعتوں کے 100 سے زائد مندوبین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
کانفرنس کے انتظامیہ سیکریٹری پروفیسر انوپم اگروال اور شریک انتظامیہ سیکریٹریز پروفیسر نوین کمار اور پروفیسر ایکتا سنگلا نے میکانیکل انجینئرنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ، آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ کے تمام شرکاء اور مہمانوں کو خوش آمدید کہا اور ایس ایم ایف-2024 کا جائزہ پیش کیا، جس کے بعد ڈاکٹر پربھات کے اگنیہوتری، ہیڈ آف ڈیپارٹمنٹ میکانیکل انجینئرنگ، اور کانفرنس کے آرگنائزنگ چیئرمین نے خطاب کیا۔
پروفیسر کے ناراسنھن، میٹالرجیکل انجینئرنگ اور میٹریل سائنس ڈیپارٹمنٹ، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی اور ایس ایم ایف آر اے کے سیکریٹری نے ایس ایم ایف2024 کے بارے میں تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے ایس ایم ایف آر اےکی تاریخ اور بھارت میں میکانیکل انجینئرنگ کی ایک تخصص، میٹل فارمینگ میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس کی سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے محققین اور فیکلٹی سے ایس ایم ایف آر اےکے رکن بننے کی اپیل بھی کی۔ انہوں نے میکانیکل اجزاء کی تشکیل، بشمول شیٹ میٹل فارمینگ، سپرپلاسٹی سٹی، ماڈلنگ اور سمولیشن پر بھی بات کی۔
ڈاکٹر سنتوش کمار نے اپنی پیشکش دیتے ہوئے مواد کے استعمال پر زور دیا، کیونکہ انہیں اسٹیل کی خصوصیات، الائے ڈیزائن، مصنوعات کی ترقی، اور پروسیس ٹیکنالوجی میں وسیع تجربہ حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف شعبوں جیسے کہ آٹوموٹو، تعمیرات، دفاع اور جہاز سازی کے لیے متعدد اسٹیل مصنوعات کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ کمار کی خدمات نے میٹالرجیکل انجینئرنگ کے شعبے میں نمایاں ترقی کی ہے اور صنعت پر اس کے مثبت اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں۔
پروفیسر نوین کمار، میکانیکل انجینئرنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ، آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ اور اس کانفرنس کے شریک انتظامیہ سیکریٹری نے اظہارِ تشکر کیا۔ میکانیکل انجینئرنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور دیگر ڈیپارٹمنٹس کے فیکلٹی اراکین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس کی اسپانسرشپ کے طور پر معزز نجی تنظیموں - آٹوفارم انجینئرنگ انڈیا لمیٹڈ، الیکٹروپنیومیٹک اینڈ ہائیڈرولک (I) پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ اور آلٹائر انسپائر فارم نے تعاون کیا۔