Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture: Gujarat Forges Ahead on Generating Farmer IDs
06 DEC 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India achieved a landmark milestone in demonstrating the way forward in creating the Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) under the Digital Agriculture Mission announced on the 2nd of September, 2024. On 5th December 2024, Gujarat became the first State in the country to generate Farmer IDs for 25% of the targeted number of farmers in the State. This breakthrough represents a significant step towards creating a comprehensive standards-driven digital agriculture ecosystem as a part of the ‘Agri Stack initiative’ of the Government of India.
A Farmer ID is a unique digital identity of farmers based on Aadhaar, linked dynamically to the State’s land records system, which means the Farmer ID gets automatically updated with the changes in the land record details of an individual farmer. The Farmer ID, along with the crop sown data being captured digitally under the Digital Agriculture Mission, is intended to provide the following farmer-centric benefits:
• Simplified and seamless access to Government schemes
• Streamlined paperless and contactless crop loans and credit that can be processed within an hour
• Personalised agricultural extension services tailored to the farmer’s need
• Direct and transparent benefit transfers
• Enhanced market connectivity
• Improved financial inclusion
The digital identity will also serve as a transformative tool for actionable insights and informed policy-making to develop innovative farmer-centric solutions, ensuring efficient agricultural service delivery and creating a digital ecosystem for agriculture transformation, aiming to improve farmers' incomes while focusing on sustainable agriculture.
To ensure comprehensive coverage for the generation of Farmer IDs, the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Government of India has developed a multi-mode strategy for the States. These modes are channels for Farmer ID generation such as Self Mode (self-registration by farmers using mobile), Sahayak Mode (assisted registration by trained field workers/volunteers), Camp Mode (Dedicated registration camps in rural areas), CSC Mode (registration through Common Service Centres).
The Digital Agriculture Mission has enabled a collaborative effort among the States and the Central Government to build DPIs for the agricultural sector through MoUs on DPI for Agriculture and Special Central Assistance for Capital projects as an incentive for creating the Farmers Registry.
Further, under the Digital Agriculture Mission, the Centre has been enabling States by providing technical guidelines, reference applications, and computing capacity, augmenting state capacity, and providing training. The Government of India also provides financial incentives for organising registration camps and performance-based incentives to state functionaries involved in generating Farmer IDs.
At the State level, inter-departmental coordination and collaboration, especially among the Revenue and Agriculture departments, have been the highlights of the initiative. The States have enabled administrative and technical changes, including process reforms, to develop DPIs for the Agriculture sector. States have also set up Project Management Units (PMUs) and coordination teams to monitor progress, provide localised support, and ensure the quality and accuracy of data generated.
While Gujarat leads the way with 25% of Farmer IDs (of the total Farmers of the State in PM KISAN), other states are also progressing well. Madhya Pradesh has made a significant achievement in a short time, reaching 9%, Maharashtra at 2%, and other states like Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, and Rajasthan have also initiated the process of generating farmer IDs.
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare remains committed to supporting States in this transformative journey, ensuring every farmer benefits from the Digital Agricultural Revolution.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना: किसान आईडी बनाने गुजरात अग्रणी
06 DEC 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 02 सितंबर, 2024 को घोषित डिजिटल कृषि मिशन के अंतर्गत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) का निर्माण करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि प्राप्त की है। गुजरात राज्य 05 दिसंबर 2024 को किसानों की लक्षित संख्या का 25 प्रतिशत किसान आईडी बनाने वाला देश का पहला राज्य बन चुका है। यह सफलता भारत सरकार की 'एग्री स्टैक पहल' के एक भाग के रूप में एक व्यापक मानक-संचालित डिजिटल कृषि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रदर्शन करता है।
किसान आईडी, आधारकार्ड पर आधारित किसानों की एक अनूठी डिजिटल पहचान है, जो राज्य की भूमि रिकॉर्ड प्रणाली से सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ी हुई है, जिसका मतलब है कि किसान आईडी एक व्यक्तिगत किसान के भूमि रिकॉर्ड विवरण में बदलाव के साथ-साथ स्वचालित रूप से अपडेट होती है। डिजिटल कृषि मिशन के अंतर्गत डिजिटल रूप से प्राप्त फसल आंकड़े प्राप्त करने के साथ किसान आईडी का उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित किसान-केंद्रित लाभ प्रदान करना है:
• सरकारी योजनाओं तक आसान एवं निर्बाध पहुंच।
• सुव्यवस्थित कागज रहित एवं संपर्क रहित फसल ऋण और ऋण, जिसे एक घंटे के अंदर संसाधित किया जा सकता है।
• किसान की आवश्यकता के अनुसार वैयक्तिगत कृषि विस्तार सेवाएं।
• प्रत्यक्ष एवं पारदर्शी लाभ हस्तांतरण।
• बाजार संपर्क का विस्तार।
• बेहतर वित्तीय समावेशन।
डिजिटल पहचान, कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि एवं सूचित नीति-निर्माण के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी उपकरण के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा, जिससे अभिनव किसान-केंद्रित समाधान विकसित किए जा सके, कुशल कृषि सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और कृषि परिवर्तन के लिए एक डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण किया जा सके, जिसका लक्ष्य चिरस्थायी कृषि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए किसानों की आय में बढ़ोत्तरी करना है।
किसान आईडी निर्माण के लिए व्यापक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने राज्यों के लिए एक बहु-आयामी रणनीति विकसित की है।
ये मोड किसान पहचान पत्र तैयार करने वाले चैनल हैं जैसे कि सेल्फ मोड (मोबाइल का उपयोग करके किसानों द्वारा स्व-पंजीकरण), सहायक मोड (प्रशिक्षित जमीनी कार्यकर्ता/स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त पंजीकरण), कैंप मोड (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में समर्पित पंजीकरण शिविर), सीएससी मोड (सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों के माध्यम से पंजीकरण) आदि।
डिजिटल कृषि मिशन ने किसान रजिस्ट्री बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में कृषि के लिए डीपीआई एवं पूंजीगत परियोजनाओं हेतु विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता पर समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए डीपीआई निर्माण के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र सरकार के बीच एक सहयोगी प्रयास को सक्षम बनाया है।
इसके अलावा, डिजिटल कृषि मिशन के अंतर्गत, केंद्र सरकार तकनीकी दिशा-निर्देश, संदर्भ अनुप्रयोग एवं कंप्यूटिंग क्षमता प्रदान कर, क्षमता बढ़ाकर एवं प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर राज्यों को सक्षम बना रही है। भारत सरकार पंजीकरण शिविरों का आयोजन करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन एवं किसान आईडी तैयार करने में शामिल राज्य के कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रदर्शन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन भी प्रदान करती है।
राज्य स्तर पर, पहल के मुख्य आकर्षणों में अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय एवं सहयोग, विशेष रूप से राजस्व और कृषि विभागों के बीच सहयोग शामिल हैं। राज्यों ने कृषि क्षेत्र में डीपीआई विकसित करने के लिए प्रक्रिया सुधारों सहित प्रशासनिक एवं तकनीकी परिवर्तनों को सक्षम बनाया है। राज्यों ने प्रगति की निगरानी करने, स्थानीय सहायता प्रदान करने और उत्पन्न डेटा की गुणवत्ता एवं सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाइयों (पीएमयू) और समन्वय टीमों का भी गठन किया है।
गुजरात 25 प्रतिशत किसान आईडी (पीएम किसान में राज्य के कुल किसानों के बीच) के साथ अग्रणी है जबकि अन्य राज्य भी अच्छी प्रगति कर रहे हैं। मध्य प्रदेश ने कम समय में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि प्राप्त की है, जो 9 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है जबकि महाराष्ट्र 2 प्रतिशत पर है और उत्तर प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा और राजस्थान जैसे अन्य राज्यों ने भी किसान आईडी बनाने की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में राज्यों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रत्येक किसान डिजिटल कृषि क्रांति से लाभान्वित हों।