Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Audit of PM-KISAN to identify ineligible beneficiaries
A total of Rs. 335 Cr. has been recovered from the ineligible beneficiaries so far across the country
06 DEC 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under this scheme, the financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal instalments every four months is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers' families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. The PM-KISAN scheme is one of the largest DBT Schemes of the World.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without any involvement of the middlemen. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.46 lakh Cr in 18 instalments, so far.
The scheme initially started on a trust-based system, where beneficiaries were registered by the states on self-certification basis. Initially, Aadhaar seeding was also relaxed for some of the States. Later on, several technological interventions were introduced, including integration with PFMS, UIDAI, and the Income Tax Department. Further, land seeding was made mandatory along with Aadhaar based payment and e-KYC. The benefits of the farmers, who did not complete these mandatory criteria, were stopped. As and when these farmers complete their mandatory requirements, they become eligible to receive the benefits of the scheme along with their due installments, if any.
Recoveries from ineligible farmers marked due to income tax payee, higher income groups, Govt. employees etc. have been initiated by the concerned State Governments. A total of Rs. 335 Cr. has been recovered from the ineligible beneficiaries so far across the country.
Registration of farmers in the Scheme is an ongoing process. Farmers can self-register themselves online through PM-Kisan Portal. All such applications are approved by the concerned States/UTs after due verification. In the cases, where the required documents/details are not provided by the applicant, the application is liable to be rejected by the State/UT Governments. Once it is approved by the State/UTs, benefit is processed immediately by the Department and the same is released in the subsequent instalment.
Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, all landholding farmers including small and marginal farmers are eligible to receive benefits irrespective of the size of their landholding.
Presently, there is no proposal under consideration to expand the scheme to tenant farmers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் கிசான் திட்டத்தில் ததகுதியற்ற பயனாளிகளை அடையாளம் காணுவதற்கான தணிக்கை
06 DEC 2024 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் கிசான் திட்டம் என்பது நிலம் வைத்திருக்கும் விவசாயிகளின் நிதித் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக 2019-ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதம் பிரதமரால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட மத்திய அரசின் திட்டமாகும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஆண்டுதோறும் நான்கு மாதங்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை மூன்று சம தவணைகளில் ரூ.6,000/- நேரடி பணப்பரிமாற்றத்தின் மூலம் விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டம் உலக அளவில் நேரடி பணப் பரிமாற்ற திட்டத்தின் மாபெரும் திட்டமாகும்.
விவசாயிகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் மூலம் இடைத்தரகர்களின் தலையீடு எதுவும் இன்றி திட்டத்தின் பயன்களை நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து விவசாயிகளையும் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. பயனாளிகளை பதிவு செய்வதிலும் சரிபார்ப்பதிலும் முழுமையான வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை பராமரித்தல் மூலம் மத்திய அரசு இதுவரை 18 தவணைகளில் ரூ.3.46 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனாளிகளின் சுய சான்றிதழ் அடிப்படையில் ஆதார் எண்ணுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டு மாநிலங்களால் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு வந்தது
நாடு முழுவதும் இதுவரை தகுதியற்ற பயனாளிகளிடமிருந்து மொத்தம் ரூ.335 கோடி வசூலிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தில் விவசாயிகள் தங்களது சுயவிவரங்களை ஆன்லைன் மூலம் பதிவு செய்யலாம். அத்தகைய விண்ணப்பங்கள் அனைத்தும் உரிய சரிபார்ப்புக்குப் பிறகு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. தேவையான ஆவணங்கள் / விவரங்கள் விண்ணப்பதாரரால் வழங்கப்படாத சந்தர்ப்பங்களில், விண்ணப்பம் மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளால் நிராகரிக்கப்படும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ராம் நாத் தாக்கூர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.