சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாவட்ட/சார்நிலை நீதிமன்றங்களில் நீதிபதிகள் எண்ணிக்கை 25725 ஆக அதிகரிப்பு
06 DEC 2024 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஜஸ்வந்த் சிங் கமிஷன் அளித்த பரிந்துரைகளின்படியும் உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் வழங்கிய தீர்ப்பின்படியும் தேவையான செலவினங்கள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்த மாநில அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்த முழுமையான கருத்துருவின் அடிப்படையிலும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட உயர்நீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதியின் ஒப்புதலுடனும் உயர்நீதிமன்ற அமர்வுகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. உயர்நீதிமன்ற அமர்வு உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற முன்மொழிவு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில ஆளுநரின் ஒப்புதலைப் பெற வேண்டும். தற்போது, எந்த உயர் நீதிமன்றத்திலும் அமர்வுகள் ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான கருத்துரு அரசிடம் நிலுவையில் இல்லை.
தேவைகளின் அடிப்படையில், உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தில் ஒப்பளிக்கப்பட்ட நீதிபதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 31லிருந்து 34 ஆகவும், உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட நீதிபதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 906லிருந்து 1122 ஆகவும் மே 2014 முதல் இன்று வரை உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதேபோன்று, மாவட்ட மற்றும் சார்நிலை நீதிமன்றங்களில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட நீதிபதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2014 முதல் 18.11.2024 வரை 19,518-லிருந்து 25,725 ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. நீதிக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இது ஒரு முக்கிய படியாகும்.
இலவச சட்ட உதவிக்கான பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள்/திட்டங்களை அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளதுடன், நீதித்துறை வழக்குகளை விரைந்து முடிப்பதற்கான சூழலை ஏற்படுத்தி, அதன் மூலம் நீதிக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. அரசால் நிறுவப்பட்ட நீதி வழங்கல் மற்றும் சட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான தேசிய குழுமம், நீதிமன்றங்களின் உட்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், தகவல் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு உத்தி ரீதியான முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் நீதி வழங்கல் மற்றும் சட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான தேசிய குழுமம் நீதி வழங்கல் மற்றும் நிலுவையில் உள்ள நீதி நிர்வாகத்தை படிப்படியாக வழங்குவதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையை பின்பற்றி வருகிறது.
நீதித்துறை உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நீதிமன்ற அரங்குகள், நீதித்துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கான குடியிருப்புகள், வழக்கறிஞர் அரங்குகள், கழிப்பறை வளாகங்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் கணினி அறைகள் கட்டுவதற்கு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு நிதி விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறது.
பதினான்காவது நிதிக்குழுவின் ஆதரவில், கொடூரமான குற்ற வழக்குகளை விசாரிக்க விரைவு நீதிமன்றங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன; மூத்த குடிமக்கள், பெண்கள், குழந்தைகள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட வழக்குகளையும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட எம்.பி./எம்.எல்.ஏ.க்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட குற்ற வழக்குகளையும் விரைந்து விசாரிக்க, மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அளவில் சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன. போக்சோ சட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிலுவையில் உள்ள பாலியல் பலாத்காரம் மற்றும் ஏனைய குற்றங்கள் தொடர்பான வழக்குகளை விரைந்து முடிப்பதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் பிரத்யேக விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்களை அமைக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கும் மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
வழக்குரைஞர்களிடையே பொதுநலப் பண்பாட்டை நிறுவனமயமாக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. பொதுநலப் பணிகளுக்காக தங்கள் நேரத்தையும், சேவையையும் அளிக்க முன்வரும் வழக்கறிஞர்கள் நியாய பந்துவில் இலவசமாக வழக்குகளை நடத்தும் வழக்கறிஞர்களாக பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளும் தொழில்நுட்ப கட்டமைப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. நியாய பந்து சேவைகள் உமாங் தளத்திலும் கிடைக்கின்றன. மாநில அளவில் உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களில் பொதுநல வழக்குரைஞர்கள் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சட்டப் பள்ளிகளில் பொதுநல மன்றங்களும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு. அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Law and Justice
Government’s various initiatives/projects and introduction of schemes for free legal aid, providing an ecosystem for faster disposal of cases
06 DEC 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
High Court Benches are established in accordance with the recommendations made by the Jaswant Singh Commission and judgment pronounced by the Apex Court in W.P. (C) No. 379 of 2000 and after due consideration of a complete proposal from the State Government consenting to provide necessary expenditure and infrastructural facilities along with the consent of the Chief Justice of the concerned High Court who is required to look after the day to day administration of the High Court. The proposal to be complete should also have the consent of the Governor of the concerned State. At present there is no complete proposal pending with the Government for setting up of Bench(es) in any High Court.
Based on requirements, the sanctioned strength of the Judges in the Supreme Court has been increased from 31 to 34 Judges and that of High Courts has been increased from 906 to 1122 Judges from May, 2014 till date. Similarly the sanctioned strength of the District and Subordinate judiciary has been increased from 19,518 to 25,725 Judges from 2014 till 18.11.2024. This is a major step in enhancing access to justice.
The Government has also undertaken various initiatives/projects and introduced schemes for free legal aid, provide an ecosystem for faster disposal of cases by the judiciary and thereby improving access to Justice. The National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms established by the Government has adopted a coordinated approach for phased liquidation of arrears and pendency of judicial administration through various strategic initiatives, including improving infrastructure for courts, and leveraging Information and Communication Technology.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for development of Judicial Infrastructure, funds are being released to States/UTs for construction of court halls, residential quarters for judicial officers, lawyers’ halls, toilet complexes and digital computer rooms facilitating the work of various stakeholders including the litigants, thereby aiding justice delivery.
Further under the Phase I & II of the e-Courts Mission Mode Project, Information and Communication Technology (ICT) had been leveraged for IT enablement of District and Subordinate Courts. The Project has been supporting Computerization of District and Subordinate Courts along with WAN connectivity. Video conferencing facility has been enabled between a large number of court complexes and jails. To bridge the digital divide by providing citizen centric services to lawyers and litigants a number of eSewa Kendras in District Courts and High Courts have been made functional. Virtual access to the litigants has been made available by setting up of virtual courts in various States/UTs. The e-Courts project aims to usher in a regime of enhanced ease of justice by moving towards digital, online and paperless courts.
Under the aegis of the Fourteenth Finance Commission, the Fast Track Courts have been established for dealing with cases of heinous crimes; cases involving senior citizens, women, children, etc. To fast-track criminal cases involving elected MPs / MLAs, Special Courts are functioning at States/UTs level. The Central Government has also approved a Scheme for setting up exclusive Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) across the country for the expeditious disposal of pending cases of Rape and offences under the POCSO Act.
Alternate Dispute Resolution methods have been promoted. Accordingly, the Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in August, 2018 making Pre-institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mandatory in case of commercial disputes.
The Government also launched the Tele-Law programme in 2017, which provides an effective and reliable e-interface platform connecting the needy and disadvantaged sections seeking legal advice and consultation, with panel lawyers via video conferencing, through telephone and chat facilities available at the Common Service Centres (CSCs) situated in Gram Panchayats and through Tele-Law mobile App.
Efforts have been made to institutionalize pro bono culture amongst advocates. A technological framework has been put in place where advocates volunteering to give their time and services for pro bono work can register as Pro Bono Advocates on Nyaya Bandhu. Nyaya Bandhu Services are also available on UMANG Platform. Pro Bono Panel of advocates has been initiated in High Courts at the State level. Pro Bono Clubs have also been started in Law Schools.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.