Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special Scheme to Support Onion Farmers
Central Nodal Agencies from producing states to consuming states which will not only ensure remunerative prices to farmers but also soften the prices of TOP crops for consumers in the market
06 DEC 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government implements Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) to ensure fair prices for farmers cultivating perishable horticultural crops including onion. The MIS is undertaken upon request from State or Union Territory governments when market prices fall by at least 10% compared to the average prices of the previous normal season, preventing farmers from having to sell their produce at a loss. The financial losses incurred are shared 50:50 basis between the central and state governments, with a 75:25 sharing ratio applicable for northeastern states. States can procure up to 25% of their production under the MIS. Additionally, states have the option to make differential payments directly to farmers' accounts instead of engaging in physical procurement.
Further, under MIS for TOP crops (Tomato, Onion, Potato), Government bears the transportation and storage expenses for the operations undertaken by Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED and NCCF from producing states to consuming states which will not only ensure remunerative prices to farmers but also soften the prices of TOP crops for consumers in the market.
The Government implements the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), a centrally Sponsored Scheme, for holistic growth of the horticulture sectors including onion cultivation. As part of MIDH, financial assistance is also available at 50% of the maximum cost, which is capped at Rs. 1.75 lakh per unit, for the construction of low-cost onion storage facilities with a capacity of 25 Metric Tonnes each.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्याज किसानों की सहायता के लिए विशेष योजना
उत्पादक राज्यों से लेकर उपभोक्ता राज्यों तक केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियां, जो न केवल किसानों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करेंगी बल्कि बाजार में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए टीओपी फसलों की कीमतें भी कम करेंगी
06 DEC 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने प्याज समेत जल्दी खराब होने वाली बागवानी फसलों की खेती करने वाले किसानों के लिए उचित मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) लागू की। ये एमआईएस राज्य अथवा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों के अनुरोध पर किया जाता है, जब बाजार में कीमतें पिछले सामान्य सीजन की औसत कीमतों की तुलना में कम से कम 10% गिर जाती हैं, जिससे किसानों को अपनी उपज घाटे में बेचने से रोका जा सके। होने वाले वित्तीय घाटे को केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच 50:50 के आधार पर साझा किया जाता है, वहीं पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए 75:25 का साझा अनुपात लागू होता है। राज्य एमआईएस के अंतर्गत अपने उत्पादन का 25% तक खरीद सकते हैं। इसके साथ ही, राज्यों के पास भौतिक खरीद के बजाय सीधे किसानों के खातों में अंतर भुगतान करने का विकल्प है।
इसके अलावा, टीओपी फसलों (टमाटर, प्याज, आलू) के लिए एमआईएस के अंतर्गत, सरकार उत्पादक राज्यों से उपभोक्ता राज्यों तक एनएएफईडी और एनसीससीएफ जैसी केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों की ओर से किए गए संचालन के लिए परिवहन और भंडारण खर्च वहन करती है, जो केवल किसानों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करेगा, बल्कि बाजार में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए टीओपी फसलों की कीमतों में भी नरमी आई है।
सरकार प्याज की खेती सहित बागवानी क्षेत्रों के समग्र विकास के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना, एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) लागू किया। एमआईडीएच के हिस्से के रूप में, अधिकतम लागत के 50% के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी उपलब्ध है, जिसकी सीमा 1.75 लाख रुपये प्रति यूनिट है, जिसके लिए 25 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की क्षमता वाली कम लागत वाली प्याज भंडारण सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।