Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special Scheme to Support Onion Farmers
Central Nodal Agencies from producing states to consuming states which will not only ensure remunerative prices to farmers but also soften the prices of TOP crops for consumers in the market
06 DEC 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government implements Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) to ensure fair prices for farmers cultivating perishable horticultural crops including onion. The MIS is undertaken upon request from State or Union Territory governments when market prices fall by at least 10% compared to the average prices of the previous normal season, preventing farmers from having to sell their produce at a loss. The financial losses incurred are shared 50:50 basis between the central and state governments, with a 75:25 sharing ratio applicable for northeastern states. States can procure up to 25% of their production under the MIS. Additionally, states have the option to make differential payments directly to farmers' accounts instead of engaging in physical procurement.
Further, under MIS for TOP crops (Tomato, Onion, Potato), Government bears the transportation and storage expenses for the operations undertaken by Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED and NCCF from producing states to consuming states which will not only ensure remunerative prices to farmers but also soften the prices of TOP crops for consumers in the market.
The Government implements the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), a centrally Sponsored Scheme, for holistic growth of the horticulture sectors including onion cultivation. As part of MIDH, financial assistance is also available at 50% of the maximum cost, which is capped at Rs. 1.75 lakh per unit, for the construction of low-cost onion storage facilities with a capacity of 25 Metric Tonnes each.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெங்காய விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவும் சிறப்பு திட்டம்
06 DEC 2024 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
வெங்காயம் உள்ளிட்ட அழுகும் தோட்டக்கலைப் பயிர்களை பயிரிடும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு நியாயமான விலை கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக சந்தை குறுக்கீட்டுத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்துகிறது. முந்தைய சாதாரண பருவத்தின் சராசரி விலைகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது சந்தை விலைகள் குறைந்தது 10% வீழ்ச்சியடையும் போது, விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் விளைபொருட்களை நஷ்டத்தில் விற்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் ஏற்படுகிறது. இதனால் ஏற்படும் நிதி இழப்புகள் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையே 50:50 என்ற அடிப்படையில் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு 75:25 பகிர்வு விகிதம் பொருந்தும். மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் உற்பத்தியில் 25% வரை சந்தை குறுக்கீட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொள்முதல் செய்யலாம்.
மேலும், உயர் மதிப்பிலான வேளாண் விளைப் பொருட்களை (தக்காளி, வெங்காயம், உருளைக்கிழங்கு) மாநிலங்களுக்கிடையே கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் இதர செலவுகளை அரசே ஏற்றுக்கொள்கிறது. இது விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதாயமான விலையை உறுதி செய்வதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், சந்தையில் நுகர்வோருக்கு உயர் பயிர்களின் விலையை குறைக்க உதவிடும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராம் நாத் தாக்கூர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.