Ministry of Steel
IMPOSITION OF CARBON TARIFF ON STEEL IMPORTS
06 DEC 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken various ongoing measures in the wake of emerging challenges including decarbonisation and European Union’s introduction of Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) which are not contingent upon a formal review of the National Steel Policy.
After deliberation with stakeholders, Government has formulated roadmap and action plan for green transition of steel sector. Other policy initiatives for energy efficiency and process efficiency include National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage in steel sector, notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy 2019, and Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules 2021 to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap for steel making enabling reduced carbon emission in steel making process, Implementation of the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, which incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

তীখা মন্ত্ৰালয়
তীখা আমদানিৰ ওপৰত কাৰ্বন শুল্ক আৰোপ
06 DEC 2024 6:00PM by PIB Guwahati
চৰকাৰে উদীয়মান প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিভিন্ন চলিত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ডিকাৰ্বনাইজেশ্বন আৰু ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ কাৰ্বন বৰ্ডাৰ এডজাষ্টমেণ্ট মেকানিজম (চিবিএএম) প্ৰৱৰ্তন যিবোৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তীখা নীতিৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক পৰ্যালোচনাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল নহয়।
অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে আলোচনাৰ পিছত, চৰকাৰে তীখা খণ্ডৰ সেউজ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে ৰোডমেপ আৰু কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। শক্তি দক্ষতা আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়া দক্ষতাৰ বাবে অন্যান্য নীতিগত পদক্ষেপবোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে তীখা খণ্ডত সেউজীয়া হাইড্ৰজেন উৎপাদন আৰু ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন মিছন, তীখা স্ক্ৰেপ ৰিচাইক্লিং নীতি ২০১৯ ৰ অধিসূচনা, আৰু ইস্পাত নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত হ্ৰাস হোৱা কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন সক্ষম কৰাৰ বাবে ঘৰুৱাভাৱে উৎপন্ন স্ক্ৰেপৰ উপলব্ধতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে মটৰ বাহন (বাহন ৰক্ষা সুবিধাৰ পঞ্জীয়ন আৰু কাৰ্য) নিয়ম ২০২১, বৰ্ধিত শক্তি দক্ষতাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মিছনৰ অধীনত পাৰফৰ্ম, এচিভ এণ্ড ট্ৰেড (পিএটি) আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ, যি ইস্পাত উদ্যোগক শক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে, ইত্যাদি।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তীখা আৰু গুৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এইচডি কুমাৰস্বামীয়ে আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এক লিখিত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত এই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে।