Ministry of Steel
IMPOSITION OF CARBON TARIFF ON STEEL IMPORTS
06 DEC 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken various ongoing measures in the wake of emerging challenges including decarbonisation and European Union’s introduction of Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) which are not contingent upon a formal review of the National Steel Policy.
After deliberation with stakeholders, Government has formulated roadmap and action plan for green transition of steel sector. Other policy initiatives for energy efficiency and process efficiency include National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage in steel sector, notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy 2019, and Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules 2021 to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap for steel making enabling reduced carbon emission in steel making process, Implementation of the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, which incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு இறக்குமதி மீது கார்பன் வரி விதிப்பு
06 DEC 2024 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
கார்பன் நீக்கம் மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்தின் நடைமுறைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதன் காரணமாக அதிகரித்து வரும் சவால்களை அடுத்து மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறை சார்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்திய பின், எஃகுத் துறையில் பசுமை மாற்றத்திற்கான செயல் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு வகுத்துள்ளது. எஃகு துறையில் கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் அதன் உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எஃகு தயாரிப்புக்கான உள்நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட கழிவுகள், மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட எரிசக்தித் திறனுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் செயல்பாடு, வர்த்தகம் போன்ற திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது எஃகு தொழிலின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு வழி வகுக்கும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எச்.டி. குமாரசாமி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.