Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD and ISB launch “Digital Transformation for Senior Leaders” Training Program to empower government officials
06 DEC 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Indian School of Business (ISB), Mohali, inaugurated a five-day training program titled “Digital Transformation for Senior Leaders”. Scheduled from December 2 to 6, 2024, this program is a pivotal initiative under the Digital India mission aimed at equipping senior government officials with critical knowledge and skills to lead digital transformation across various governance domains.
Shri Dinesh Didel, Director, NeGD, inaugurated the program, which saw enthusiastic participation from senior officials representing Central Line Ministries and State/UT departments from regions including New Delhi, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, and West Bengal. The program aims to provide participants with practical insights to enhance governance efficiency and service delivery, empowering leaders to address contemporary challenges using innovative digital tools.
Driving Citizen-Centric Governance
This initiative focuses on fostering leadership capable of spearheading citizen-centric digital governance. Key areas covered include strengthening digital frameworks to deliver quality public services, enhancing cybersecurity to protect digital ecosystems, and building digital leadership skills for transformational project management. These aspects are designed to improve efficiency, transparency, and inclusiveness in service delivery, contributing to the broader vision of a digitally empowered nation.
Hands-On Learning with Industry Experts
Participants will benefit from a mix of interactive sessions, hands-on workshops, and case studies led by industry practitioners. This practical approach ensures that officials are equipped with the tools and strategies needed to implement innovative governance models in their respective domains.
The program reflects the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to building a robust digital ecosystem capable of addressing citizens’ needs effectively and efficiently. By empowering leaders with the necessary expertise, this initiative strengthens India’s journey toward becoming a global leader in digital governance.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ای جی ڈی اور آئی ایس بی نے سرکاری اہلکاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے "سینئر لیڈروں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل (ٹرانسفارمیشن) تبدیلی" کا تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیا
06 DEC 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
قومی ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آی ٹی وائی )کے تحت، بھارتی اسکول آف بزنس (آئی ایس بی )، موہالی کے ساتھ مل کر 2 سے 6 دسمبر 2024 تک پانچ دنوں پر مشتمل تربیتی پروگرام "سینئر رہنماؤں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن" کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پروگرام ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے تحت ایک اہم اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد سینئر سرکاری افسران کو ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن کی قیادت کے لیے ضروری علم اور مہارت سے آراستہ کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ مختلف گورننس کے شعبوں میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی رہنمائی کر سکیں۔
جناب دنیش دیدل، ڈائریکٹر، این ای جی ڈی،نے اس پروگرام کا آغاز کیا، جس میں مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی/یونین ٹریٹری کے محکموں کے سینئر افسران نے بھرپور شرکت کی، جن میں نئی دہلی، کیرالہ، تمل نادو، تلنگانہ اور مغربی بنگال کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد شرکاء کو عملی بصیرت فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ حکومتی افادیت اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنا سکیں، اور ان رہنماؤں کو جدید ڈیجیٹل آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے موجودہ چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
ڈرائیونگ سٹیزن سینٹرک گورننس
اس اقدام کا مقصد ایسے رہنماؤں کی تربیت کرنا ہے جو شہری مرکزیت ڈیجیٹل گورننس کی قیادت کر سکیں۔ اہم شعبوں میں ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک کو مستحکم کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ عوامی خدمات کی معیاری فراہمی ممکن ہو سکے، سائبر سیکیورٹی کو بہتر بنانا تاکہ ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے، اور ڈیجیٹل قیادت کی مہارتوں کی تعمیر کرنا تاکہ تبدیلی کے منصوبوں کو کامیابی سے چلایا جا سکے۔ یہ تمام اقدامات خدمات کی فراہمی میں کارکردگی، شفافیت اور شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جو ایک ڈیجیٹلی طور پر بااختیار قوم کے وسیع تر وژن میں معاون ہیں۔
صنعتی ماہرین کے ساتھ عملی سیکھنا
شرکاء کو انٹرایکٹو سیشنز، ورکشاپس اور کیس اسٹڈیز کا مجموعہ حاصل ہوگا، جن کی قیادت صنعت کے ماہرین کریں گے۔ یہ عملی نقطہ نظر اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ افسران کو وہ اوزار اور حکمت عملیاں فراہم کی جائیں جو انہیں اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں میں جدید گورننس ماڈلز کو نافذ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں۔
یہ پروگرام حکومتِ بھارت کی اس عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ وہ ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو شہریوں کی ضروریات کو مؤثر اور کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا کر سکے۔ رہنماؤں کو ضروری مہارت سے آراستہ کرکے، یہ اقدام بھارت کو ڈیجیٹل گورننس میں عالمی سطح پر قائدانہ مقام حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔