Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government to promote research, development, and deployment of CAR T-Cell therapy
06 DEC 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The effectiveness of CAR T-cell therapy has been seen maximally in blood cancers- specifically Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia, Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma, and Multiple Myeloma. In India, investigators from the Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT-B) & Tata Memorial Center, Mumbai worked jointly since 2015 to develop CAR T-cell therapy. They have successfully developed CD19-directed CAR T-cell therapy which is effective against a type of blood cancer called B Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (B- ALL), and B- Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma (B-NHL). The therapy underwent extensive testing in pre-clinical models and then was successfully manufactured in clinical-grade manufacturing facilities.
With these efforts, they were able to get the approval of all relevant Committees and finally Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) approval for this therapy in March 2021 for conducting Phase 1 clinical trial at TMC on children and adolescents with B-ALL Adults with B-NHL. Patients included in these trials were those whose disease had relapsed and were not responding to any other known treatment. The Phase 1 trials are over and the therapy has been found to be safe and effective matching results of the best international studies and data. This therapy was thus successfully designed, developed and brought to trial entirely in India with the help of large academic grants from Government agencies.
On the basis of this, Phase 2 trials have been approved for both children and adults with B- ALL or B- NHL. These trials are conducted at Tata Memorial Center and a few other hospitals.
The Department of Biotechnology supports research projects on CAR-T cell therapy for cancers such as B-cell Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia, Multiple Myeloma, Glioblastoma and Hepatocellular Carcinomas. Besides research projects, the Department has recommended the establishment of Virtual Network Centres (VNCs) for the Development of Genetically Engineered 'Off-the-shelf’ and Inducible CAR-T Cells for Cancer Therapeutics, Network Centre
for Research on Glioblastoma Stem cell–targeted T-Cell Immunotherapy using Non-Genetically Engineered Mesenchymal Stromal Cells, and Interdisciplinary Cancer Immunotherapy Network (CIN) for the Design and Development of Novel, Indigenous, Affordable Cell Therapy/Cell-Based Medicinal Products (CTMPs/CBMPs) as Immunotherapeutic Drugs for Cancers in India.
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), an industry-academia interface agency of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, has supported the following projects under its different schemes:
Sl. No.
Title of the Project
Scheme
1
Chimeric Antigen Receptor CAR T-Cells technology for cancer treatment: Development of a pre-clinical grade manufacturing process as per Industry standards
PACE (Promoting Academic Research Conversion to Enterprise)
2
Evaluation of Safety and Efficacy of CD19 CAR-T Cell Therapy IMN-003A in B Cell Malignancies
BIPP (Biotechnology Industry Partnership Programme)
3
Indigenous Autologous anti-CD19 CAR T-Cell therapy for CD-19 positive Acute Lymphoblast Leukemia ALL and B-Cell Lymphomas
NBM (National Biopharma Mission)
4
First-In-Human Clinical Trial using an indigenously developed CD-19-targeted CAR T-Cells
NBM (National Biopharma Mission)
5
First-in-India GMP-grade plasmid and viral vector manufacturing for CAR-T and other gene therapies
NBM (National Biopharma Mission)
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
تحقیق، ترقی، اور سی اے آر ٹی ۔ سیل تھراپی کی تعیناتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
06 DEC 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
سی اے آر ٹی ۔سیل تھراپی کی مؤثر تاثیر خون کے کینسرز میں زیادہ دیکھی گئی ہے، خاص طور پر ایکیوٹ لمفوبلاسٹک لکویمیا، نان ہاجکن لیمفوما اور ملٹی پل مائیلوما میں۔ بھارت میں، بھارتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی بمبئی (آی آئی ٹی ۔بی) اور ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر، ممبئی کے محققین نے 2015 سے مشترکہ طور پر۔ سی اے آر ٹی سیل تھراپی کی ترقی پر کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کامیابی سے سی ڈی 19۔ ڈائریکٹیڈ سی اے آر ٹی سیل تھراپی تیار کی جو خون کے کینسر کی ایک قسم، جسےبی ایکیوٹ لمفوبلاسٹک لکویمیا (بی۔ اے ایل ایل)) اور بی نان ہاجکن لیمفوما ( بی ۔ این ایچ ایل )کہا جاتا ہے، کے خلاف مؤثر ہے۔ اس تھراپی کی قبل از کلینیکل ماڈلز میں وسیع پیمانے پر جانچ کی گئی اور پھر کلینیکل گریڈ مینوفیکچرنگ سہولتوں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کی گئی۔
ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ کمیٹیوں سے منظوری حاصل کی اور آخرکار مارچ 2021 میں دوا کے کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا (ڈی سی جی آئی ) سے اس تھراپی کی منظوری حاصل کی تاکہ ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر میں بچوں اور نوعمروں میں بی ۔ اے ایل ایل اور بالغوں میں بی ۔ این ایچ ایل پر فیز 1 کلینیکل ٹرائلز کیے جا سکیں۔ ان ٹرائلز میں وہ مریض شامل تھے جن کی بیماری دوبارہ ظاہر ہو چکی تھی اور جو کسی دوسری معروف علاج کے ردعمل میں نہیں آ رہے تھے۔ فیز 1 کے ٹرائلز مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور اس تھراپی کو محفوظ اور مؤثر پایا گیا ہے جو بہترین بین الاقوامی مطالعات اور ڈیٹا کے نتائج سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اس تھراپی کو بھارت میں مکمل طور پر ڈیزائن، تیار اور آزمائش کے مرحلے تک لایا گیا ہے، جس میں حکومت کے اداروں سے ملنے والے بڑے تعلیمی گرانٹس کی مدد حاصل تھی۔
اس بنیاد پر، فیز 2 کے ٹرائلز کو بچوں اور بالغوں دونوں کے لیے بی۔ اے ایل ایل یا بی ۔ این ایچ ایل کے لیے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ٹرائلز ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر اور چند دیگر اسپتالوں میں کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی۔ بی سیل ایکیوٹ لمفوسائٹک لکویمیا، ملٹی پل مائیلوما، گلیو بلا سٹوما اور ہیپاٹو سیلولر کینسرز جیسے کینسروں کے لیے سی اے آر ۔ ٹی سیل تھراپی پر تحقیقاتی منصوبوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ تحقیقاتی منصوبوں کے علاوہ، محکمہ نے کینسر کے علاج کے لیے جینیاتی طور پر انجینیئرڈ 'آف دی شیلف' اور انڈیوس ایبل سی اے آر۔ ٹی سیلز کی ترقی کے لیے ورچوئل نیٹ ورک سینٹرز (وی این سیز) کے قیام کی تجویز دی ہے، گلیو بلا سٹوما اسٹیم سیل ٹارگٹڈ ٹی سیل امیونو تھراپی کے لیے نیٹ ورک سینٹر اور انٹرڈسپلنری کینسر امیونو تھراپی نیٹ ورک ( سی آئی این) کو بھارت میں کینسرز کے لیے نئی، دیسی، سستی سیل تھراپی/سیل بیسڈ میڈیسنل پروڈکٹس (سی ٹی ایم پیز/ سی بی ایم پیز) کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے کے لیے۔
بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی)، جو بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ(ڈی بی ٹی)، حکومتِ بھارت کا ایک صنعت-تعلیمی انٹرفیس ایجنسی ہے، نے اپنے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت درج ذیل منصوبوں کی حمایت کی ہے:
وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھاؤ نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔