Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government under the National TB Elimination Programme
NTEP has implemented a National Strategic Plan for ensuring early diagnosis, prompt treatment, active case finding, airborne infection control, and a multi-sectoral approach to address social determinants
Program interventions re-strategized to reduce TB incidence and mortality through targeted interventions, free services, private sector engagement, enhanced diagnostics, and comprehensive support for vulnerable populations
06 DEC 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) under the aegis of the National Health Mission (NHM) has implemented a National Strategic Plan with the following objectives:
• Early diagnosis of TB patients, prompt treatment with quality assured drugs and treatment regimens.
• To engage with the patients seeking care in the private sector;
• Active case finding and contact tracing in high risk /vulnerable population;
• Airborne infection control;
• Multi-sectoral response for addressing social determinants.
World Health Organisation’s Global TB report 2024 has reported that India contributed to 26% of global TB burden of cases and death in 2023. The Ministry through Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) had conducted a National TB Prevalence Survey in 20 States/group of States to assess burden of TB at sub-national levels. The prevalence of all forms of TB cases for all ages was reported as 312 per lakh population in the country.
Based on the prevalence survey, the program interventions were re-strategized to focus on vulnerable population to reduce TB incidence and mortality. The following interventions/steps have been taken under the programme:
• Targeted interventions in high TB burden areas through state and district Specific Strategic plans.
• Provision of free drugs and diagnostics to TB patients.
• Active TB case-finding through campaigns in key vulnerable and co-morbid populations.
• Integration of Ayushman Arogya Mandir with TB screening and treatment services.
• Private sector engagement with incentives for notification and management of TB cases.
• Scale up of molecular diagnostic laboratories to sub-district levels.
• Expansion of coverage under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana for nutritional support to TB patients.
• Intensified Information, Education & Communication (IEC) interventions to reduce stigma, enhance community awareness and improve health seeking behaviour.
• Converge efforts and resources of line ministries for TB elimination.
• Provision of TB Preventive Treatment to contacts of TB patients and vulnerable population.
• Track notified TB cases through Ni-kshay portal.
• Provide additional nutritional, diagnostic and vocational support to TB patients and household contacts under Ni-kshya Mitra initiative.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے قومی پروگرام کے تحت حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
این ٹی ای پی نے جلد تشخیص، فوری علاج، ایکٹیو کیس کی تلاش، ہوا کے ذریعے پھیلنے والے انفیکشن پر قابو پانے اور سماجی تعین کرنے والوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر شعبہ جاتی نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہمیت کا حامل ایک قومی منصوبہ نافذ کیا ہے
پروگرام کی سرگرمیوں کونشان زد کارروائیوں کے ذریعے مفت خدمات، نجی شعبے کی مصروفیت، تشخیص کا دائرہ بڑھانے اور کمزورطبقوں کے لیے جامع مدد کے ذریعے ٹی بی کے واقعات اور اموات کو کم کرنے کے لیے پھرسے حکمت عملی مرتب کی ہے
06 DEC 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ صحت کے قومی مشن (این ایچ ایم)کے زیراہتمام قومی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے پروگرام (این ٹی ای پی)نے درج ذیل مقاصد کے ساتھ ایک اہمیت کا حامل قومی منصوبہ نافذ کیا ہے:
• ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی جلد تشخیص، معیاری یقینی ادویات اور علاج کے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ فوری علاج۔
• نجی شعبے میں دیکھ بھال کرنے والے مریضوں کے ساتھ منسلک ہونا؛
• زیادہ خطرہ / کمزور طبقوں میں فعال معاملوں اور رابطے کا پتہ لگانا؛
• ہوا سے پھیلنے والے انفیکشن کوقابو کرنا(ایئربورن انفیکشن کنٹرول)؛
• سماجی تعین کرنے والوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر شعبوں کا ردعمل۔
صحت کی عالمی تنظیم(ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی گلوبل ٹی بی رپورٹ 2024 میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں2023 میں عالمی ٹی بی کے معاملات اور اموات 26 فیصدر ہے۔ ریاستیں ذیلی قومی سطحوں پر ٹی بی کےا ثرات کا جائزہ لیں گی۔ ہر عمر کے لیے ٹی بی کے تمام قسم کےمعاملات کا پھیلاؤ ملک میں 312 فی لاکھ آبادی کے طور پر درج کیا گیا۔
پھیلاؤ کے سروے کی بنیاد پر، پروگرام کی سرگرمیوں کو ٹی بی کے واقعات اور اموات کو کم کرنے کے لیے محروم طبقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے دوبارہ حکمت عملی مرتب کی گئی ہے۔مذکورہ پروگرام کے تحت درج ذیل سرگرمیاں/اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
• ریاست اور ضلع کے مخصوص اہمیت کے حامل منصوبوں کے ذریعے ٹی بی کے زیادہ اثرات والے علاقوں میں اہدافی مداخلت۔
• ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو مفت ادویات اور تشخیصی ادویات کی فراہمی۔
• کلیدی، کمزور اور محروم طبقوں میں مہم کے ذریعے ٹی بی کے فعال کیس کی تلاش۔
• ٹی بی اسکریننگ اور علاج کی خدمات کے ساتھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کا انضمام۔
• ٹی بی کیسز کی اطلاع اور انتظام کے لیے مراعات کے ساتھ نجی شعبے کی شمولیت۔
• مالیکیولر ڈائیگنوسٹک لیبارٹریوں کو ذیلی ضلع کی سطح تک بڑھانا۔
• ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو غذائی امداد کے لیے نی-کشے پوشن یوجنا کے تحت کوریج کی توسیع۔
• بدنامی کے اس داغ کو کم کرنے، کمیونٹی بیداری بڑھانے اور صحت کی تلاش کے رویے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کی کارروائیوں کو تیز کرنا۔
• ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے اس میں شامل وزارتوں کی کوششوں اور وسائل کو یکجا کرنا۔
• ٹی بی کے مریضوں اور کمزور آبادی کے رابطوں کو ٹی بی سے بچاؤ کے علاج کی فراہمی۔
• نی-کشے پورٹل کے ذریعے مطلع شدہ ٹی بی کے معاملات کا پتہ لگانا۔
• نی-کشے متر پہل کے تحت ٹی بی کے مریضوں اور گھریلو رابطوں کو اضافی غذائیت، تشخیصی اور پیشہ ورانہ مدد فراہم کرنا۔