Ministry of Defence
RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY HUB IN DEFENCE SECTOR
06 DEC 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken various initiatives to develop India into a research and technology hub. Some of them are as follows:
(i) Technology Development Fund (TDF) Scheme: Technology Development Fund Scheme is a flagship program of MoD (Ministry of Defence) executed by DRDO under Make in India initiative. The Government has approved TDF Scheme to encourage industries especially MSMEs and Startups to develop various Defence technologies. The scheme aligns with the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ by bringing new industries in the fold of design and manufacturing of defense technology. Funding of up to Rs. 50 Cr. per project is provided to the industry as Grant-in-Aid.
(ii) DRDO Industry Academia Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE): DRDO has established DRDO Industry Academia Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE) across the country at IISc Bangalore, various IITs and Central/State Universities to encourage directed research for developing new technologies for Defence and Security in identified areas. State-of-the-Art lab/research facilities and infrastructure for attracting researchers and scholars are established at these Centres of excellence. Through these DIA-CoEs, DRDO will have effective collaboration with start-ups/ industry which will further help in product development.
(iii) Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) framework was launched by the Government with the aim to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace Sector by engaging Industries including MSMEs, startups, individual innovators, R&D institutes and academia to promote self-reliance. Further, a scheme for scaling up iDEX has been launched in May 2021 with a budgetary support of Rs. 498.80 crore for the next five years i.e. from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Scheme aims at providing financial support to nearly 300 Start-ups/ MSMEs/ individual innovators and 20 partner incubators under the Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) framework.
So far, a total of 79 projects of costing Rs 334.02 crore have been sanctioned to various industries under the TDF scheme for development of Defence technologies, and DRDO has established 15 DIA-CoEs across the country. 264 projects of cost approximately Rs 930 crore are sanctioned so far, under the Grants-in-Aid scheme of DRDO.
DRDO has been launching Pan India Dare to Dream Innovation Contest every year since 2019 to bring together innovators, entrepreneurs, individuals above 18 years and start-ups (recognised by DPIIT and with Indian founders) for innovative ideas in the field of Defence and Aerospace. Through this contest, DRDO invites innovative ideas and best ideas are selected and awarded.
Four versions of Dare to Dream Contest have already been successfully conducted. Dare to Dream (D2D) 5.0 was launched by Raksha Mantri on October 18, 2024 and is presently going on. A fixed amount in each category is provided as cash prize to the winners of this contest. A total of Rs 543 lakh has been released to the winners of four editions of Dare to Dream Contest as cash prize money. The selected individual/company are getting benefitted as DRDO supports them to realise awarded ideas into Prototype through TDF scheme.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri Ananta Nayak in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی شعبے میں تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کا مرکز
06 DEC 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب اننتا نائک کے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا حکومت نے ہندوستان کو تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف)اسکیم: ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اسکیم محکمہ دفاع (وزارت دفاع) کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے جسے ڈی آر ڈی او نے میک ان انڈیا پہل کے تحت انجام دیا ہے۔ حکومت نے مختلف دفاعی ٹکنالوجیوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعتوں خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم دفاعی ٹکنالوجی کے ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے دائرے میں نئی ​​صنعتوں کو لا کر ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ 50 کروڑ روپے تک کی فنڈنگ فی پروجیکٹ انڈسٹری کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے طور پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
2. ڈی آر ڈی او انڈسٹری اکیڈمیا سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (ڈی آئی اے-سی او ای) : ڈی آر ڈی او نے آئی آئی سی ایس بنگلور، مختلف آئی آئی ٹیز اور مرکزی/ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں میں ملک بھر میں ڈی آر ڈی او انڈسٹری اکیڈمیا سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس(ڈی آئی اے-سی او ای) قائم کئے ہیں تاکہ نئی ترقی کے لیے شناخت شدہ علاقوں میں دفاع اور سلامتی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی میں ہدایت شدہ تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے ۔ ان مراکز میں محققین اور اسکالرز کو راغب کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین لیب/تحقیق کی سہولیات اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ان ڈی آئی اے-سی او ایز کے ذریعے، ڈی آر ڈی او کا اسٹارٹ اپس/صنعت کے ساتھ موثر تعاون ہوگا جس سے مصنوعات کی ترقی میں مزید مدد ملے گی۔
(iii)ایجادات برائے دفاعی عمدگی(آئی ڈی ای ایکس) کا فریم ورک حکومت نے شروع کیا تھا جس کا مقصد خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای، سٹارٹ اپس، انفرادی اختراع کاروں، آر اینڈ ڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور اکیڈمیا سمیت صنعتوں کو شامل کرکے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر میں اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ . مزید برآں، مئی 2021 میں آئی ڈی ای ایکس کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اسکیم کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے جس میں اگلے پانچ سالوں یعنی 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک 498.80 کروڑ روپے کی بجٹ امداد شامل ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ڈیفنس انوویشن آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آئی او) فریم ورک کے تحت تقریباً 300 اسٹارٹ اپس/ ایم ایس ایم ایز/ انفرادی اختراع کاروں اور 20 پارٹنر انکیوبیٹرز کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اب تک، دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے تحت مختلف صنعتوں کو 334.02 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے کل 79 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، اور ڈی آر ڈی او نے ملک بھر میں15 ڈی آئی اے-سی او ایس ایز قائم کیے ہیں۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کی گرانٹس ان ایڈ اسکیم کے تحت اب تک تقریباً 930 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 264 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او 2019 سے ہر سال پین انڈیا ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم انوویشن مقابلہ کا انعقاد کر تا ہے تاکہ جدت پسندوں، کاروباری افراد، 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد اور اسٹارٹ اپس (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ اور ہندوستانی بانیوں کے ساتھ) کو دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے میدان میں اختراعی خیالات کے لیے یکجا کیا جا سکے۔ اس مقابلے کے ذریعے، ڈی آر ڈی او اختراعی آئیڈیاز کو مدعو کرتا ہے اور بہترین آئیڈیاز کو منتخب کر کے نوازا جاتا ہے۔
ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم مقابلے کے چار ورژن پہلے ہی کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم (ڈی2ڈی) 5.0 کو رکشا منتری نے 18 اکتوبر 2024 کو لانچ کیا تھا اور فی الحال یہ جاری ہے۔ ہر زمرے میں ایک مقررہ رقم اس مقابلے کے فاتحین کو نقد انعام کے طور پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم مقابلہ کے چار ایڈیشن کے فاتحین کو کل 543 لاکھ روپے نقد انعامی رقم کے طور پر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ منتخب فرد/کمپنی کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے کیونکہ ڈی آر ڈی او ان کی مدد کرتا ہے کہ وہ ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے ذریعے پروٹوٹائپ میں دیئے گئے آئیڈیاز کو حاصل کر سکیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ ج
Uno-3562