कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जैव उर्वरकों को बढ़ावा देने के उपाय
03 DEC 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार जैव-उर्वरकों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करती है, जो पोषक तत्वों का किफायती और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल स्रोत हैं तथा इन्हें जैविक खेती और एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक माना जाता है।
परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) योजनाओं के तहत जैव उर्वरकों को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। पीकेवीवाई योजना के तहत, किसानों को जैव उर्वरक सहित खेत पर (ऑन फार्म) और खेत से बाहर (ऑफ फार्म) जैविक इनपुट के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से 3 वर्षों के लिए 15000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। एमओवीसीडीएनईआर के तहत, जैव उर्वरक सहित ऑफ-फार्म/ऑन-फार्म जैविक उत्‍पादक सामग्री के लिए किसानों को 3 वर्षों के लिए 32500 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
राष्ट्रीय जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती केंद्र (एनसीओएनएफ) तथा गाजियाबाद, नागपुर, बंगलूर, इम्फाल और भुवनेश्वर स्थित इसके क्षेत्रीय जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती केंद्र जैविक खेती, जैविक एवं जैव-उर्वरकों के उत्पादन एवं उपयोग पर विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण एवं जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहे हैं।
प्रशिक्षण एवं जागरूकता के अलावा, गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (1985) के तहत जैव-उर्वरकों को अधिसूचित किया गया है तथा उनके गुणवत्ता मानक निर्दिष्ट किए गए हैं। निर्माताओं द्वारा इनका अनिवार्य रूप से पालन किया जाना आवश्यक है।
पीकेवीवाई और एमओवीसीडीएनईआर के अंतर्गत पिछले पांच वर्षों में जैव उर्वरकों सहित अन्य उत्‍पादक सामग्री के लिए डीबीटी के माध्यम से किसानों के खातों में क्रमशः 693.30 करोड़ रुपये और 236.78 करोड़ रुपये अंतरित किए गए हैं।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने कृषि उत्पादन में रासायनिक उर्वरकों के उपयोग को कम करने के लिए विभिन्न फसलों और मिट्टी के प्रकारों के लिए विशिष्ट जैव उर्वरकों के विभिन्‍न प्रारूपों का विकास किया है। आईसीएआर उर्वरकों और खादों के एकीकृत उपयोग की अनुसंशा करता है। मृदा जैव विविधता पर अखिल भारतीय नेटवर्क परियोजना के तहत तरल और पाउडर दोनों रूपों में जैव उर्वरकों का विकास और प्रचार किया गया है। देश भर में विभिन्न फसलों के लिए उपयुक्त फॉस्फोरस घुलनशीलता, नाइट्रोजन स्थिरीकरण, पोटेशियम और जिंक घुलनशीलता के लिए जैव उर्वरक विकसित किए गए हैं और उनमें से कई का व्यवसायीकरण किया गया है। आईसीएआर जैव-उर्वरकों के उपयोग पर प्रशिक्षण देने के अन्‍य पहलुओं पर किसानों को शिक्षित करने के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आदि आयोजित करता है।
किसानों को जैव-उर्वरकों के उपयोग के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सरकार ने विभिन्न पहल की हैं। ये इस प्रकार है:
1. जैव-उर्वरक, जैविक उर्वरक और जैविक खाद के एकीकृत उपयोग को आईसीएआर और राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा विकसित विधियों के पैकेज का अभिन्न अंग बनाया गया है।
2. आईसीएआर ने अधिक समय तक प्रभावी रहने वाली तरल जैव-उर्वरक प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की है तथा विभिन्न फसलों और मृदा प्रकारों के लिए विशिष्ट जैव-उर्वरकों की उन्नत किस्में भी विकसित की हैं।
सरकार देश में पीकेवीवाई और एमओवीसीडीएनईआर योजनाओं को लागू कर रही है। दोनों योजनाओं में किसानों को डीबीटी के माध्यम से 3 वर्षों के लिए 15000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि किसान जैव-उर्वरक सहित जैविक इनपुट खरीदें।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MEASURES TO PROMOTE BIOFERTILIZERS
03 DEC 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Government encourages the use of bio-fertilizers which are economical and eco-friendly source of nutrients and is considered an important component of organic farming and Integrated Nutrient Management.
Biofertilizers are promoted under Paramparagat Krishi Vikash Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) schemes. Under PKVY scheme, farmers are provided financial assistance of Rs 15000/ ha for 3 years through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for on-farm and off-farm organic inputs including bio-fertilizer. Under MOVCDNER, financial assistance @ Rs 32500/ ha for 3 years is provided to farmers for off farm /on –farm organic inputs including bio-fertilizer.
National Center of Organic and Natural Farming (NCONF) and its Regional Center of Organic and Natural Farming located at Ghaziabad, Nagpur, Bangalore, Imphal and Bhubaneswar are organizing various trainings and awareness on organic farming and production and use of organic and bio-fertilizers.
Besides training and awareness, for ensuring quality bio-fertilizers have been notified under Fertilizer Control Order (1985) and their quality standards have been specified which are required to be adhered mandatorily by the manufacturers.
Under PKVY and MOVCDNER Rs. 693.30 Cr. and Rs. 236.78 Cr. respectively have been put in farmers accounts via DBT in last five years, for inputs including biofertilizers.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed efficient strains of biofertilizers specific to different crops and soil types to reduce the use of chemical fertilizers in agricultural production. ICAR recommends integrated use of fertilizers and manures. Biofertilizers, both liquid and powdered form have been developed and promoted under All India Network Project on Soil Biodiversity. Biofertilizers for Phosphorus solubilization, Nitrogen fixation, Potassium and Zinc solubilization suitable for different crops across the country are developed and many of them are commercialized. The ICAR also imparts training on use of bio-fertilizers, organizes front-line demonstrations, awareness programs etc. to educate farmers on all these aspects.
To encourage farmers to use the bio-fertilizers, Government has taken various initiatives such as:
1. The integrated use of bio-fertilizer, organic fertilizer and organic manure has been made integral part of package of practices developed by ICAR and State Agriculture Universities.
2. ICAR has developed liquid bio-fertilizer technology with higher shelf –life and also developed improved strains of bio-fertilizers specific to different crops and soil types.
Government is implementing PKVY and MOVCDNER schemes in the country. The financial assistance of Rs. 15000/ ha for 3 years is provided in both the schemes through DBT for ensure that farmers buy organic inputs including bio-fertilizer.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.