Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MEASURES TO PROMOTE BIOFERTILIZERS
03 DEC 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Government encourages the use of bio-fertilizers which are economical and eco-friendly source of nutrients and is considered an important component of organic farming and Integrated Nutrient Management.
Biofertilizers are promoted under Paramparagat Krishi Vikash Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) schemes. Under PKVY scheme, farmers are provided financial assistance of Rs 15000/ ha for 3 years through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for on-farm and off-farm organic inputs including bio-fertilizer. Under MOVCDNER, financial assistance @ Rs 32500/ ha for 3 years is provided to farmers for off farm /on –farm organic inputs including bio-fertilizer.
National Center of Organic and Natural Farming (NCONF) and its Regional Center of Organic and Natural Farming located at Ghaziabad, Nagpur, Bangalore, Imphal and Bhubaneswar are organizing various trainings and awareness on organic farming and production and use of organic and bio-fertilizers.
Besides training and awareness, for ensuring quality bio-fertilizers have been notified under Fertilizer Control Order (1985) and their quality standards have been specified which are required to be adhered mandatorily by the manufacturers.
Under PKVY and MOVCDNER Rs. 693.30 Cr. and Rs. 236.78 Cr. respectively have been put in farmers accounts via DBT in last five years, for inputs including biofertilizers.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed efficient strains of biofertilizers specific to different crops and soil types to reduce the use of chemical fertilizers in agricultural production. ICAR recommends integrated use of fertilizers and manures. Biofertilizers, both liquid and powdered form have been developed and promoted under All India Network Project on Soil Biodiversity. Biofertilizers for Phosphorus solubilization, Nitrogen fixation, Potassium and Zinc solubilization suitable for different crops across the country are developed and many of them are commercialized. The ICAR also imparts training on use of bio-fertilizers, organizes front-line demonstrations, awareness programs etc. to educate farmers on all these aspects.
To encourage farmers to use the bio-fertilizers, Government has taken various initiatives such as:
1. The integrated use of bio-fertilizer, organic fertilizer and organic manure has been made integral part of package of practices developed by ICAR and State Agriculture Universities.
2. ICAR has developed liquid bio-fertilizer technology with higher shelf –life and also developed improved strains of bio-fertilizers specific to different crops and soil types.
Government is implementing PKVY and MOVCDNER schemes in the country. The financial assistance of Rs. 15000/ ha for 3 years is provided in both the schemes through DBT for ensure that farmers buy organic inputs including bio-fertilizer.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بایوفرٹیلائزرز کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات
03 DEC 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت بایو فرٹیلائزر کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے جو کہ غذائی اجزاء کا اقتصادی اور ماحول دوست ذریعہ ہیں اور اسے نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور انٹیگریٹڈ نیوٹرینٹ مینجمنٹ کا ایک اہم جزو سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
حیاتیاتی کھادوں کو پرمپراگت کرشی وکاش یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) اور مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن (ایم او وی سی ڈی این وی آر) اسکیموں کے تحت فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ پی کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت، کسانوں کو 3 سال کے لیے 15000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی مالی امداد براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے آن فارم اور آف فارم نامیاتی آدانوں بشمول بایو فرٹیلائزر کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ایم او وی سی ڈی این وی آر کے تحت، کاشتکاروں کو 3 سال کے لیے 32500 روپے/ہیکٹر کے حساب سے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو کہ فارم سے باہر کے نامیاتی آدانوں بشمول بایو فرٹیلائزر کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
نیشنل سینٹر آف آرگینک اینڈ نیچرل فارمنگ (این سی او این ایف) اور غازی آباد، ناگپور، بنگلور، امپھال اور بھونیشور میں واقع نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کا اس کا علاقائی مرکز نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور نامیاتی اور حیاتیاتی کھاد کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے بارے میں مختلف تربیت اور بیداری کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
تربیت اور آگاہی کے علاوہ، بایو فرٹیلائزر کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر (1985) کے تحت مطلع کیا گیا ہے اور ان کے معیار کے معیارات بتائے گئے ہیں جن پر مینوفیکچررز کو لازمی طور پر عمل کرنا ضروری ہے۔
پی کے وی وائی اور ایم او وی سی ڈی این وی آر کے تحت روپے 693.30 کروڑ اور روپے 236.78 کروڑ بالترتیب گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں ڈالے گئے ہیں، بشمول بائیو فرٹیلائزرز کے لیے۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے زرعی پیداوار میں کیمیائی کھادوں کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف فصلوں اور مٹی کی اقسام کے لیے مخصوص بایو فرٹیلائزرز کی موثر قسمیں تیار کی ہیں۔ آئی سی اے آر کھادوں کے مربوط استعمال کی سفارش کرتا ہے۔ بائیو فرٹیلائزر، مائع اور پاؤڈر دونوں شکلوں کو مٹی کی حیاتیاتی تنوع پر آل انڈیا نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار اور فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں مختلف فصلوں کے لیے موزوں فاسفورس حل کرنے، نائٹروجن کے تعین، پوٹاشیم اور زنک کے حل کے لیے بایو فرٹیلائزرز تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور ان میں سے بہت سے کمرشلائز کیے گئے ہیں۔ آئی سی اے آر بائیو فرٹیلائزرز کے استعمال کی تربیت بھی دیتا ہے، ان تمام پہلوؤں سے کسانوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے فرنٹ لائن مظاہرے، بیداری پروگرام وغیرہ کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
کسانوں کو بایو فرٹیلائزر استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے حکومت نے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے:
بائیو فرٹیلائزر، نامیاتی کھاد اور نامیاتی کھاد کے مربوط استعمال کو آئی سی اے آر اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ طریقوں کے پیکیج کا لازمی حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر نے اعلی شیلف لائف کے ساتھ مائع بایو فرٹیلائزر ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے اور مختلف فصلوں اور مٹی کی اقسام کے لیے مخصوص بایو فرٹیلائزر کی بہتر قسمیں بھی تیار کی ہیں۔
حکومت ملک میں پی کے وی وائی اور ایم او وی سی ڈی این وی آر اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ 15000روپے کی مالی امداد دونوں اسکیموں میں ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے 3 سال کے لیےفی /ہیکٹر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کسان بایو فرٹیلائزر سمیت نامیاتی ان پٹ خریدیں۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔