கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் ஆணையம், உள்நாட்டு கப்பல்கள் சட்டம், விதிகள் குறித்த பயிலரங்கிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
05 DEC 2024 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு கப்பல்கள் (IV) சட்டம், 2021 மற்றும் விதிகள் குறித்த புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் ஆணையம் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்தியா ஹேபிடட் மையத்தில் இன்று ஒரு பயிலரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
பயிலரங்கைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு. விஜய் குமார், சட்டம் மற்றும் விதிகளின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகள் குறித்து தெளிவுபடுத்தவும் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், கடல்சார் வாரியங்கள் மற்றும் இதர பங்குதாரர்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு மத்திய தரவுத்தளம் / உள்நாட்டு கப்பல்களின் மின்னணு வலைத்தளம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைப்பதையும் இப்பயிலரங்கம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
1917-ம் ஆண்டின் அசல் சட்டம் நூறு ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலானதாகும். தொழில்துறை மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களின் தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால அபிலாஷைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்ய விரிவான மறுஆய்வு தேவைப்பட்டது. திருத்தப்பட்ட IV சட்டம், 2021 நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள உள்நாட்டு கப்பல்களுக்கான சீரான விதிகளை உறுதி செய்வதுடன் தேசிய நீர்வழிகள் உட்பட இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து உள்நாட்டு நீர்நிலைகளுக்கும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கப்பல்களைப் பதிவு செய்வதற்கும், மாலுமிகள் தரவுத்தளத்தை பராமரிப்பதற்கும் ஒரு மத்திய தரவுத்தளம் / மின்னணு போர்ட்டலை இது உருவாக்க திட்டமிடுகிறது, இது டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா பிரச்சாரத்துடன் ஒத்திசைவானதாக இருக்கும் .இது செயல்முறைகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் தரவு அணுகலை எளிதாக்கவும் உதவும்.
இச்சட்டம் உள்நாட்டு கப்பல்களின் கணக்கெடுப்பு, பதிவு, வகைப்பாடு, மாசு தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், சேதம் மற்றும் மீட்பு நடைமுறைகள், காப்பீட்டு பாலிசிகள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய அம்சங்கள் தொடர்பான அம்சங்களை விரிவாக கவனிக்கிறது. இது கப்பல் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டில் எதிர்கால முன்னேற்றங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது. சிறப்பு வகை கப்பல்கள் என அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ள எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக மேம்பட்ட கப்பல்களையும் இது தனது வரம்பில் எடுத்துக்கொள்கிறது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ், துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவாலின் திறமையான வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், பிரதமர் விரைவு சக்தியின் பார்வையை நனவாக்க ஆணையம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI organizes a workshop on Inland Vessels Act, Rules and Central Database
IWAI Advances PM Gati Shakti Vision with Modernized Inland Vessel Regulations
05 DEC 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In order to improve the understanding of Inland Vessels (IV) Act, 2021 and Rules, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways organized a workshop today at New Delhi based India Habitat Centre.
While inaugurating the workshop, Chairman, IWAI, Shri Vijay Kumar, underlined that the workshop aims to bring clarity on various provisions of the Act and Rules and apprise participating representatives of States, Union Territories, Maritime Boards and other stakeholders of the new concept of central database/ e-portal of inland vessels.
The original Act of 1917 was over a hundred years old and required a comprehensive review to meet the current and future aspirations of the industry and other stakeholders. The amended IV Act, 2021 ensures uniformity of rules for inland vessels throughout the country and extends to all inland waters of India including national waterways.
It envisages a Central Database/E-portal for registration of vessels and maintaining crew database and is in sync with the Digital India campaign. It will help in improving processes, transparency and facilitate data access.
The Act comprehensively addresses aspects related to inland vessels including their survey, registration, classification, pollution prevention measures, wreck and salvage procedures, insurance policies and related aspects. It covers the future developments and advancements in vessel construction and usage. It also takes in its fold the technologically advanced vessels of the future which are identified as Special Category Vessels.
Under the IV Act, 2021 - the certificate of survey and certificate of registration are considered valid throughout the country. Separate endorsements from the states are no longer needed. Provisions like these make it user-friendly and will promote Ease of Doing Business.
The Act establishes a centralized framework to replace state-specific rules. The role of central government extends to prescribing standards for classification and categorization of mechanically propelled vessels, standards and processes involved in registration of vessel, standards for identification and categorization of special category vessels. The role of states extends to implementation of provisions in compliance with prescribed standards of state governments. Besides it also emphasizes on pollution prevention measures including waste management and eco-friendly vessel operations.
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Hon’ble Minister, Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal – IWAI is committed towards realizing the vision of PM Gati Shakti. Streamlining the processes of registration and certification of inland vessels and creating central database on inland vessels are forward looking steps that will go a long way in fulfilling the Authority’s mandate of developing national waterways.