Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates ICSSR Research Internship Programme in Social and Human Sciences
Robust social science research strengthens civilizational ethos of Bharatiyata and pave way for the future - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
05 DEC 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, inaugurated the Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR) Research Internship Programme in Social and Human Sciences today in New Delhi. He also distributed appointment letters to the ICSSR Research Interns. Shri Pradhan also distributed prizes to the winners of the National Argumentative Essay Writing Competition on “Simultaneous Elections in India: One Nation, One Election” to the UG, PG and Doctoral Students. Prof. Dhananjay Singh, Member Secretary, ICSSR; Prof. Deepak K. Srivastava, Chairman, ICSSR; academicians, Heads of Institutes, scholars and students were also present at the event.
Shri Pradhan, while speaking at the occasion, said that the internship presents a unique opportunity to postgraduate students of social sciences and will strengthen social science research, which is pivotal to achieving social progress, embracing technological disruptions and driving economic growth and aligned to the national objective of Viksit Bharat. He further said that the nature of jobs is changing rapidly with technologies like AI driving this change, and research in the area of social sciences will play a pivotal role in ensuring that technological disruptions aid social development.
Shri Pradhan also said that the National Education Policy 2020 has recognized the need for quality social science research, which plays a pivotal role in shaping societies. ICSSR internship program is yet another step towards fostering individual growth and creating a pool of skilled researchers who can contribute to areas like policy research, data analysis, and social innovation, he said.
The Minister said that India is a living ancient civilization, which has embraced modernity while retaining its basic character. He added that robust social science research plays an important role in ensuring civilizational sustenance and growth and expressed confidence that this initiative will strengthen the civilizational ethos of Bharatiyata and pave the way for the future.
With the introduction of the NEP 2020, there is an increased focus on internships which is being used to award credits to students pursuing undergraduate (UG) and postgraduate (PG) programmes through the National Credit Framework (NCrF). ICSSR internship program is yet another step towards fostering individual growth and creating a pool of skilled researchers who can contribute to areas like policy research, data analysis, and social innovation.
The Internship Programme at ICSSR has been designed with a fundamental objective to match education with research skills to prepare young social scientists and a humanist for the changing dynamics of employability and ensure their meaningful contribution towards national development. The uniqueness of the Internship Programme is the integration of modern education and skills with traditional knowledge and techniques.
Taking inspiration from the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that Anusandhan is a critical component of Bharat’s development and that “skill development and employment are essential needs in India,” ICSSR has embarked on this mission to provide essential skills to the youth for conducting quality research in Social and Human Sciences. This internship focuses on bridging the gap between academic knowledge and employability skills. It aims to foster research skills, including ideation, data collection, experimentation, and report presentation. Interns shall gain hands-on experience in research tools, methodologies, and real-world applications by working with experienced and successful mentors from universities, research think tanks, industry and community. The programme aims to be multidisciplinary, with the selected candidates representing different domains of social and human sciences such as Statistics, Population Studies, Sociology, Applied Psychology, Public Health and Policy, International Relations, Development Studies, Language Studies, Anthropology etc.
The advertisement for the Research Internship Programme received a very positive response with more than 3600 applications. After following a rigorous selection process and ensuring inclusivity, ICSSR has selected 40 candidates from different parts of the nation to be appointed as interns. The Internship Programme would involve national and international workshops on skills required for research studies on the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of the UN firmly reiterated and newly contextualised by Bharat in the highly successful G-20 presidency declaration.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सामाजिक एवं मानव विज्ञान में आईसीएसएसआर शोध इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
मजबूत सामाजिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान भारतीयता के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार को मजबूत करता है और भविष्य के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
05 DEC 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में सामाजिक एवं मानव विज्ञान में भारतीय सामाजिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएसएसआर) के शोध इंटर्न कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने आईसीएसएसआर शोध इंटर्न को नियुक्ति पत्र भी वितरित किए। श्री प्रधान ने यूजी, पीजी और डॉक्टरेट छात्रों के लिए “भारत में एक साथ चुनाव: एक राष्ट्र, एक चुनाव” विषय पर राष्ट्रीय तर्कपूर्ण निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार भी वितरित किए। कार्यक्रम में आईसीएसएसआर के सदस्य सचिव प्रो. धनंजय सिंह, आईसीएसएसआर के चेयरमैन प्रो. दीपक के. श्रीवास्तव, शिक्षाविद, संस्थानों के प्रमुख, विद्वान और छात्र भी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि सामाजिक विज्ञान के स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों के लिए इंटर्नशिप एक अनूठा अवसर प्रस्तुत करती है और इससे सामाजिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान को मजबूती मिलेगी, जो सामाजिक प्रगति हासिल करने, तकनीकी बदलावों को अपनाने और आर्थिक विकास को गति देने तथा विकसित भारत के राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य के लिहाज से अहम है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई जैसी तकनीकों के साथ नौकरियों की प्रकृति तेजी से बदल रही है और सामाजिक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा कि तकनीकी बदलाव सामाजिक विकास में सहायता करें।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण सामाजिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान की आवश्यकता को मान्यता दी है, जो समाज को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीएसएसआर इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम व्यक्तिगत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और कुशल शोधकर्ताओं का एक समूह बनाने की दिशा में एक और कदम है, जो नीति अनुसंधान, डेटा विश्लेषण और सामाजिक नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत एक जीवंत प्राचीन सभ्यता है, जिसने अपने मूल चरित्र को बरकरार रखते हुए आधुनिकता को अपनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मजबूत सामाजिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान सभ्यतागत जीविका और विकास सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। साथ ही, उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह पहल भारतीयता के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार को मजबूत करेगी और भविष्य के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।
एनईपी 2020 की शुरुआत के साथ, इंटर्नशिप पर अधिक ध्यान दिया जा रहा है जिसका उपयोग राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क (एनसीआरएफ) के माध्यम से स्नातक (यूजी) और स्नातकोत्तर (पीजी) कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने वाले छात्रों को क्रेडिट प्रदान करने के लिए किया जा रहा है। आईसीएसएसआर इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम व्यक्तिगत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और कुशल शोधकर्ताओं का एक समूह बनाने की दिशा में एक और कदम है जो नीति अनुसंधान, डेटा विश्लेषण और सामाजिक नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
आईसीएसएसआर में इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम को इस मूलभूत उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है कि युवा सामाजिक वैज्ञानिकों और मानवतावादियों को रोजगार की बदलती स्थितियों के लिए तैयार करने और राष्ट्रीय विकास में उनका सार्थक योगदान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शिक्षा को शोध कौशल के साथ जोड़ा जा सके। इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम की विशिष्टता पारंपरिक ज्ञान और तकनीकों के साथ आधुनिक शिक्षा और कौशल का एकीकरण है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन, अनुसंधान भारत के विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है और "कौशल विकास और रोजगार भारत की आवश्यक आवश्यकताएं हैं" से प्रेरणा लेते हुए कि आईसीएसएसआर ने सामाजिक और मानव विज्ञान में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शोध करने के उद्देश्य से युवाओं को आवश्यक कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए इस मिशन की शुरुआत की है। यह इंटर्नशिप अकादमिक ज्ञान और रोजगार कौशल के बीच की खाई को पाटने पर केंद्रित है।
इसका उद्देश्य विचार, डेटा संग्रह, प्रयोग और रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुतीकरण सहित शोध कौशल को बढ़ावा देना है। इंटर्न विश्वविद्यालयों, शोध थिंक टैंक, उद्योग और समुदाय के अनुभवी और सफल सलाहकारों के साथ काम करके शोध के साधनों, पद्धतियों और वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों में व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त करेंगे। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य बहु-विषयक होना है, जिसमें चयनित उम्मीदवार सामाजिक और मानव विज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे सांख्यिकी, जनसंख्या अध्ययन, समाजशास्त्र, अनुप्रयुक्त मनोविज्ञान, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और नीति, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध, विकास अध्ययन, भाषा अध्ययन, एंथ्रोपोलॉजी आदि का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
शोध इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के लिए विज्ञापन को 3600 से अधिक आवेदनों के साथ बहुत सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली। एक सख्त चयन प्रक्रिया का पालन करने और समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करने के बाद, आईसीएसएसआर ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 40 उम्मीदवारों को इंटर्न के रूप में नियुक्त करने के लिए चुना है। इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के 17 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) पर शोध अध्ययन के लिए आवश्यक कौशल पर राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशालाएं शामिल होंगी, जिन्हें भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 के सफल आयोजन के दौरान हुई घोषणा में दृढ़ता से दोहराया और नए संदर्भ में प्रस्तुत किया गया है।