سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
انٹیلی جنٹ ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم
05 DEC 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ انٹیلیجنٹ ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم(آئی ٹی ایس) کو ایڈوانسڈ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم(اے ٹی ایم ایس) کے طور پر لاگو کیا جا سکتا ہے یا یہ وسیع تر (وہیکل سے ہر چیز) وی 2ایکس کمیونیکیشن کا حصہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اے ٹی ایم ایس کے نفاذ کے ذریعہ حادثات، ٹریفک کی خلاف ورزیوں اور واقعات پر جوابی کارروائی کے وقت کو کم کرنا ہے۔ حکومت شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس ویز میں اے ٹی ایم ایس کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے۔ اے ٹی ایم ایس پروجیکٹ حسب ذیل ہیں:
راہداری کا نام
مسافت (کلو میٹر)
ریاستیں
حالت
بنگلور - میسور (اضافہ)
117
کرناٹک
جولائی 2024 میں مکمل ہوگیا
دوارکا ایکسپریس وے
58
دہلی، ہریانہ
منظور شدہ
دہلی- آگرہ
180
اتر پردیش
منظور شدہ
لکھنؤ رنگ روڈ
103
اتر پردیش
منظور شدہ
یو ای آر-II
75
دہلی، ہریانہ
بولی کے تحت زیر غور
بنگلور رنگ روڈ
80
کرناٹک
بولی کے تحت زیر غور
چاردھام کنیکٹی ویٹی
825
اتراکھنڈ
بولی کے تحت زیر غور
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، حکومت نے دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے، ٹرانس-ہریانہ ایکسپریس وے، دہلی-دہرا دون ایکسپریس وے، امرتسر-جام نگر ایکسپریس وے وغیرہ جیسے ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کے ضمن میں اے ٹی ایم ایس کو لاگوکیا ہے/ نافذ کررہی ہے۔
بعض منصوبوں میں، مثال کے طور پر بنگلور-میسور ایکسپریس وے میں، اے ٹی ایم ایس کی تنصیب سے پہلے اور بعد پیش آنے والے حادثے کے اعداد و شمار کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور یہ پایا گیا کہ جولائی 2024 میں اے ٹی ایم ایس کے نفاذ کے بعد اموات میں کمی آئی ہے۔(حادثات کا ڈیٹا ضمیمہ اے کے طور پر منسلک ہے)
یہ دو علیحدہ نظاموں کو مربوط کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ تاہم یہ سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے تحت بنیادی طور پر مشن میں شامل صرف شہری علاقوں کو زیر غور لایا جاتا ہے جب کہ شاہراہیں پورے ملک سے گزرتی ہیں۔
"ملک کے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم میں آئی ٹی ایس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکزی امداد" اسکیم کے تحت حکومت اسٹیٹ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ انڈرٹیکنگز/ اسٹیٹ ٹرانسپورٹ انڈرٹیکنگز کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی بسوں میں ایڈوانس انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) اور انٹیلیجنٹ ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم (آئی ٹی ایس) کی ترقی اور نفاذ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ٹرانسپورٹ کے اداروں کے لیے وزارت روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائیویز کی آئی ٹی ایس اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ بی کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔
بنگلور تا میسور 6 لین ایکسیس کنٹرولڈ ہائی ویز پر 2023 اور 2024 کے سڑک حادثے کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ماہ
ہلاک ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد
2023
2024
1
جنوری
14
12
2
فروری
17
6
3
مارچ
20
9
4
اپریل
20
3
5
مئی
29
3
6
جون
27
9
7
جولائی
10
6
8
اگست
10
2
9
ستمبر
16
0
10
اکتوبر
14
0
11
نومبر
6
0
12
دسمبر
5
0
کل
188
50

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
INTELLIGENT TRANSPORT SYSTEMS
05 DEC 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Intelligent Transport System (ITS) can be implemented as Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) or it can be part of broader (Vehicle to Everything) V2X communication. The objective is to reduce accidents, traffic violations and incident response time by implementation of ATMS. Government plans to implement the ATMS solution in Highways and Expressways in phased manner. The standalone ATMS projects are as under:
Corridor Name
Length (km)
State(s)
Status
Bangalore – Mysore (Augmentation)
117
Karnataka
Completed in July, 2024
Dwarka Expressway
58
Delhi, Haryana
Awarded
Delhi-Agra
180
Uttar Pradesh
Awarded
Lucknow Ring Road
103
Uttar Pradesh
Awarded
UER-II
75
Delhi, Haryana
Under Bidding
Bangalore Ring Road
80
Karnataka
Under Bidding
Chardham Connectivity
825
Uttrakhand
Under Bidding
In addition to above, Government has implemented/implementing ATMS as part of highway projects like Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, Trans-Haryana Expressway, Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, Amritsar- Jamnagar Expressway etc.
In some projects, for e.g. in Bangalore-Mysuru Expressway, the accident data before and after installation of ATMS was reviewed and it was found that there is decrease in fatality post implementation of ATMS in July, 2024. (Accident Data attached as Annexure A).
These two separate systems can be integrated. However it is understood that Smart Cities Mission essentially deals with only urban areas included in the Mission whereas Highways criss-cross the country.
Under the scheme "Central assistance for strengthening the ITS in Public Transport System in the Country" the Government provides financial support for development and implementation of advanced Information and Communication Technology (ICT) and Intelligent Transport System (ITS) in buses being operated by State Road Transport Undertakings(SRTUs)/ State Transport Undertakings(STUS/State Transport Corporations(STCs).
The Details of approved projects under ITS scheme of MoRTH for the Transport Bodies is attached as Annexure B.
ANNEXURE A
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (B) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1706 ON 05TH DECEMBER, 2024 ASKED SHRI K RADHAKRISHNAN REGARDING “INTELLIGENT TRANSPORT SYSTEMS"
Road accident details from 2023 and 2024 on Bangalore to Mysore 6 Lane Access controlled Highways
Sl. No.
Month
No. of Persons Killed
2023
2024
1
Jan
14
12
2
Feb
17
6
3
Mar
20
9
4
Apr
20
3
5
May
29
3
6
June
27
9
7
July
10
6
8
Aug
10
2
9
Sep
16
0
10
Oct
14
0
11
Nov
6
0
12
Dec
5
0
Total
188
50
ANNEXURE B
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (D) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1706 ON 05TH DECEMBER, 2024 ASKED SHRI K RADHAKRISHNAN REGARDING “INTELLIGENT TRANSPORT SYSTEMS"
STU
Proposal Submission
Proposal scope from central share
Date
Total Project Cost Sanctioned (in Crs.)
Central Share Sanctioned (in Crs.)
Apprisal-cum- sanction
Committee meeting
Gujarat GSRTC
3/24/2023
39.73
27.81
3/29/2023
Hardware components only CAPEX:
1. ETIM 12000 (8300+ buses)
2. Passenger Information Display System
3. POS smart card with reader
4. Automatic vehicle location system
Telangana TSRTC
8/16/2022
29.96
20.97
27.02.2023
1. Updation of Bus pass/ Online passenger reservation system (Desktop, UPS, Internet connection)
2. Automatic fare collection system (AFCS)
for fleet of 9607 buses.
Karnataka KSRTC
7/26/2022
30.75
21.53
27.02.2023
1. Vehicle Location Tracking platform
(Devices, panic button , central command and control centre) (8800 fleet)
1. Mobile application & Web Portal
2. Cloud hosting Data Centre (DC) & Data
Recovery Centre (DRC)
Bhopal BCLL
1/31/2023
6.81
4.77
30.06.2023
Focus on software portion:
1. Centralised Automatic Vehicle Location
Sikkim SNT
14.07.2023
15.24
10.67
30.06.2023
1. Command and Control Centre for 390
fleet size.
Assam State transport
Corporation (ASTC)
29.03.2023
23.39
16.37
1.12.2023
1. Fleet Strength of 2255+ buses
2. Passenger information system (PIS)
3. Automatic Vehicle Location System
Mira Bhainder Municipal
Corporation transport undertaking (MBMTU)
4/28/2023
11.29
7.90
1.12.2023
1. On-board Intelligent Transport System (OBITS) for 74 Buses
1. Driver Display Unit
2. Passenger Information display in Buses
Puducherry (PRTC)
14.10.2023
9.05
6.34
1.12.2023
1. Fleet strength of 140 Buses
2. Vehicle Scheduling and Dispatch System
166.22
116.354
Andhra APSRTC
12/15/2020
29.71
UTS project of ITS Scheme 15.03.2010 to 31.03.2020 (Guidelines dated 05.01.2018 )
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.