रेल मंत्रालय
"हाई-टेक रेल-कम-रोड निरीक्षण वाहन और अत्याधुनिक रेलवे ट्रैक हेल्थ मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम से भारत में सुरक्षित हो रही रेल यात्रा": रेल मंत्री
“नई तकनीक से कार्यशैली में बदलाव के द्वारा ट्रैकमैन का बेहतर हो रहा है जीवन”: रेल मंत्री
“अगले पांच वर्षों में सभी रेल ज़ोन में इस नई प्रणाली को लागू करने का लक्ष्य”: रेल मंत्री
“हर चार महीने में होने वाले इस रखरखाव को रेलवे अब हर दो महीने में करने का रख रहा है लक्ष्य”: रेल मंत्री
05 DEC 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर इंटीग्रेटेड ट्रैक मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम (ITMS) और रोड सह रेल निरीक्षण वाहन (RCRIV) का अवलोकन किया। यह अत्याधुनिक प्रणाली भारतीय रेलवे की ट्रैक सुरक्षा और संचालन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
उन्होंने इस मौके पर पत्रकारों को सम्बोधित करते हुए कहा, कि RCRIV ने हमारे ट्रैकमैन, गैंगमैन, कीमैन और पीडब्ल्यूआई (स्थायी पथ निरीक्षक) के कार्य करने के तरीके में बड़े बदलाव किए हैं। इन बदलावों से न केवल सुरक्षा में सुधार होगा बल्कि उनके कामकाज और जीवन की गुणवत्ता भी बेहतर होगी। आने वाले पांच वर्षों में सभी रेल ज़ोन में इस नई प्रणाली को लागू करने का लक्ष्य है। यह विशेष रूप से ट्रैक निरीक्षण और रखरखाव के आधुनिकीकरण में रेलवे विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बनेगा।
यह तकनीकी प्रणाली न केवल ट्रेक की निगरानी और माप करने में मदद करेगी, बल्कि रेलवे संचालन को भी और अधिक सुरक्षित और प्रभावी बनाएगी। उन्होंने बताया कि यह प्रणाली प्रत्येक रेलवे जोन में उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। रेलवे का लक्ष्य है कि हर चार महीने में होने वाले इस रखरखाव को अब हर दो महीने में किया जाए। यह नवीन टेक्नोलॉजी भारतीय रेल से हर रोज यात्रा करनेवाले लगभग 2.3 करोड़ यात्रियों की सुरक्षा में बढ़ोतरी करेगी।
ITMS और इसका कार्य
इंटीग्रेटेड ट्रैक मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम (ITMS) एक उच्च-प्रदर्शन प्रणाली है, जो ट्रैक की निगरानी, माप और सुरक्षा के लिए नवीनतम तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करती है। ITMS ट्रैक रिकॉर्डिंग कार (टीआरसी) पर स्थापित है, जो 20 से 200 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति से ट्रैक का विश्लेषण कर सकता है। इसमें लेजर सेंसर, हाई-स्पीड कैमरे, GPS और अन्य सेंसर शामिल होते हैं, जो ट्रैक की स्थिति और संभावित दोषों का पता लगाते हैं।
प्रमुख विशेषताएँ
- त्वरण माप: ITMS प्रणाली में एक्सेलेरोमीटर का उपयोग किया जाता है, जो कोच और एक्सल बॉक्स पर त्वरण (acceleration) को मापता है। यह सिस्टम सवारी की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करता है और ऐसे स्थानों की पहचान करता है जिन पर तत्काल ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता होती है।
- उल्लंघन माप प्रणाली: यह प्रणाली LiDAR तकनीक का उपयोग करती है, जिससे किसी भी ट्रैक उल्लंघन (infringement) या बाधा का तुरंत पता लगाया जा सकता है। यह रेलवे ट्रैक के आसपास की सुरक्षा को और भी मजबूत बनाता है।
RCRIV की विशेषताएँ
रोड सह रेल निरीक्षण वाहन(RCRIV) टाटा योद्धा मॉडल से रूपांतरित करके बनाया गया है, जिसमे आगे 250 mm के दो लोहे के पहिए और पीछे 750 mm के दो लोहे के पहिए जुड़े है, जो कि इस गाड़ी को सड़क के साथ-साथ रेलवे ट्रेक पर चलने में सक्षम बनाता है । इसमें 3 कैमरे है जो 15 दिन के बैकअप के साथ ट्रेक का रेकॉर्डिंग करेंगे ।

Ministry of Railways
High-tech rail cum road inspection vehicle and state of art rail track health monitoring to ensure safe rail travel for Indians: Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Minister inspects the technology in New Delhi Railway station; Says use of technology proving out to be beneficial for many railway workers like track men who are currently doing it manually
This Technology is being given to all Railway Zones; Railway aims at implementing it across the nation within 5 Years
Current practice of reviewing rail track health every four months will be reduced to once in two months: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
05 DEC 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw, inspected cutting-edge systems, Road Cum Rail Inspection Vehicle (RCRIV) and the Integrated Track Monitoring System (ITMS) at New Delhi railway station. He stated that rail track recorder vehicles will be deployed in every zone. He also emphasized the crucial role of technology for maintaining the health of railway tracks, easing trackmen’s workload and ensuring better operational outcomes.
These sophisticated systems highlight the Ministry’s dedication to leveraging technology for enabling proactive track maintenance, and enhancing overall railway operations.
Road Cum Rail Inspection Vehicle: Track Safety on Road and Rail
The Road Cum Rail Inspection Vehicle (RCRIV) is a versatile machine designed to inspect railway tracks with precision and efficiency, operating seamlessly on both road and rail. Built on the Tata Yodha model, it features advanced cameras and sturdy wheels, enabling continuous recording of track conditions for up to 15 days, ensuring enhanced safety and reliability.
Integrated Track Monitoring System (ITMS)
The ITMS, installed on Track Recording Cars (TRCs), uses advanced technology to monitor and measure track parameters at speeds ranging from 20 to 200 kmph. It features contactless monitoring with laser sensors, high-speed cameras, and LiDAR for precise data collection, along with real-time alerts via SMS and email for immediate attention to critical areas.
Integrated with the Track Management System (TMS), it enables real-time reporting, while video inspection and machine learning help identify structural defects. Offering comprehensive monitoring, including rail profile and wear measurement, track geometry assessment, and ride quality analysis, the ITMS ensures enhanced safety and operational efficiency. Its operation and maintenance are managed by the supplier firm under a seven-year agreement, ensuring consistent reliability.
Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the operational importance of ITMS, noting that it provides real-time alerts to trackmen via SMS and email, enabling quick responses to areas requiring urgent attention. This approach significantly improves track safety while reducing the workload for trackmen, making their tasks more efficient and manageable.
The Minister also emphasized the importance of a cyclical approach to track maintenance—measuring tracks, performing maintenance, and re-measuring—on a more frequent basis, ideally every two months. This cycle will be pivotal in significantly enhancing track safety and ensuring the long-term health of railway infrastructure.