President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NEW JUDICIAL COURT COMPLEX AT BHUBANESWAR
05 DEC 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the new Judicial Court Complex at Bhubaneswar, Odisha today (December 5, 2024).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that if justice is not delivered on time, then it is equivalent to not getting justice. The poor suffer the most due to the culture of adjournment. They have neither the money nor the manpower to come to the court frequently. She expressed confidence that all stakeholders will give priority to find a way to avoid the culture of adjournment in the interest of the common people.
The President said that language is also a barrier for the common people. They do not understand what the lawyer is arguing for them or what opinion the judge is giving. She was happy to note that the Court judgments are now being translated into Odia and Santhali languages and these translated judgments are available on the websites of the Supreme Court and the Orissa High Court.
The President said that today, women-led development is being emphasised. She stated that like in other fields, women’s participation should increase in the judiciary also. She noted that currently, Odisha Judicial Service has 48 percent female officers. She expressed confidence that the number of female officers will increase in the coming days.
The President said that how ordinary citizens can interact with the judicial system without fear is an important issue. Often people get nervous before lawyers and judges. It is necessary to have a sensitive environment in courts so that they can express themselves freely.
The President was happy to note that the new court complex is designed to meet current and future needs. New technologies are being used to accelerate the process of justice. She expressed confidence that modern amenities in the court complex will help in the smooth functioning of the judicial fraternity.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے بھوبنیشور میں نئے جوڈیشل کورٹ کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا
05 DEC 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (5 دسمبر 2024) اڈیشہ کے بھوبنیشور میں نئے جوڈیشل کورٹ کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر جتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اگر انصاف بروقت فراہم نہ کیا جائے تو یہ انصاف نہ ملنے کے مترادف ہے۔ انصاف کے عمل کو ملتوی کرنے کے رجحان سے سب سے زیادہ نقصان غریبوں کو ہوتا ہے۔ ان کے پاس نہ تو بار بار عدالت آنے کے لیے مالی وسائل ہوتے ہیں اور نہ ہی افرادی قوت۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ تمام متعلقہ فریق عوامی مفاد میں انصاف کے عمل کو ملتوی کرنے کی روایت کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ترجیحی بنیادوں پر راستہ تلاش کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ زبان بھی عام لوگوں کے لیے ایک رکاوٹ ہے۔ وہ یہ نہیں سمجھ پاتے کہ وکیل ان کے لیے کیا دلائل پیش کر رہا ہے یا جج کا کیا موقف ہے۔ انہیں یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اب عدالتی فیصلوں کو اڑیہ اور سنتھالی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ ترجمہ شدہ فیصلے سپریم کورٹ اور اوڈیشہ ہائی کورٹ کی ویب سائٹس پر دستیاب ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج کل خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیگر شعبوں کی طرح عدلیہ میں بھی خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس وقت اڈیشہ کی عدلیہ میں 48 فیصد خواتین افسران ہیں۔ انہیں یقین ہے کہ آنے والے دنوں میں خواتین افسران کی تعداد میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عام شہریوں کا عدلیہ کے نظام سے خوف کے بغیر تعلق قائم کرنا ایک اہم مسئلہ ہے۔ اکثر لوگ وکیلوں اور ججز کے سامنے حواس باختہ ہو جاتے ہیں۔ ضروری ہے کہ عدالتوں میں ایک حساس ماحول ہو تاکہ لوگ اپنی بات آزادی سے بیان کر سکیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ نیا عدالتی کمپلیکس موجودہ اور آئندہ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال انصاف کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ عدالت کے اس جدید کمپلیکس میں جدید سہولتیں عدلیہ کے کاموں میں آسانی پیدا کریں گی۔