President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NEW JUDICIAL COURT COMPLEX AT BHUBANESWAR
05 DEC 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the new Judicial Court Complex at Bhubaneswar, Odisha today (December 5, 2024).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that if justice is not delivered on time, then it is equivalent to not getting justice. The poor suffer the most due to the culture of adjournment. They have neither the money nor the manpower to come to the court frequently. She expressed confidence that all stakeholders will give priority to find a way to avoid the culture of adjournment in the interest of the common people.
The President said that language is also a barrier for the common people. They do not understand what the lawyer is arguing for them or what opinion the judge is giving. She was happy to note that the Court judgments are now being translated into Odia and Santhali languages and these translated judgments are available on the websites of the Supreme Court and the Orissa High Court.
The President said that today, women-led development is being emphasised. She stated that like in other fields, women’s participation should increase in the judiciary also. She noted that currently, Odisha Judicial Service has 48 percent female officers. She expressed confidence that the number of female officers will increase in the coming days.
The President said that how ordinary citizens can interact with the judicial system without fear is an important issue. Often people get nervous before lawyers and judges. It is necessary to have a sensitive environment in courts so that they can express themselves freely.
The President was happy to note that the new court complex is designed to meet current and future needs. New technologies are being used to accelerate the process of justice. She expressed confidence that modern amenities in the court complex will help in the smooth functioning of the judicial fraternity.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புவனேஸ்வரில் புதிய நீதிமன்ற வளாகத்தை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
05 DEC 2024 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் புவனேஸ்வரில் புதிய நீதிமன்ற வளாகத்தை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (டிசம்பர் 5, 2024) திறந்து வைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், உரிய நேரத்தில் நீதி வழங்கப்படாவிட்டால், அது நீதி கிடைக்காமல் இருப்பதற்கு சமம் என்று கூறினார். வழக்கை ஒத்திவைக்கும் கலாச்சாரத்தால் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினர் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றனர் என்றும், அடிக்கடி நீதிமன்றத்திற்கு வருவதற்கு அவர்களிடம் போதிய நிதியோ, ஆள் பலமோ கிடையாது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பொது மக்களின் நலன் கருதி வழக்கை ஒத்திவைக்கும் கலாச்சாரத்தை தவிர்ப்பதற்கான வழியைக் கண்டறிய அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
சாமானிய மக்களுக்கு மொழி ஒரு தடையாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். வழக்கறிஞர் அவர்களுக்காக என்ன வாதிடுகிறார் அல்லது நீதிபதி என்ன கருத்தை வழங்குகிறார் என்பது அவர்களுக்குப் புரியவில்லை. நீதிமன்றத் தீர்ப்புகள் தற்போது ஒடியா மற்றும் சந்தாலி மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்டு வருவதையும், இந்த மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்ட தீர்ப்புகள் உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் மற்றும் ஒடிசா உயர்நீதிமன்றத்தின் இணைய தளங்களில் கிடைக்கின்றன என்பதையும் குறிப்பிட்டு அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்று பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி வலியுறுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். மற்ற துறைகளைப் போலவே நீதித்துறையிலும் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும். தற்போது, ஒடிசா நீதித்துறை சேவையில் 48 சதவீத பெண் அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளனர் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வரும் நாட்களில் பெண் அதிகாரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
சாதாரண மக்கள் எவ்வாறு நீதித்துறையுடன் அச்சமின்றி தொடர்பு கொள்ள முடியும் என்பது ஒரு முக்கியமான விஷயம் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். பெரும்பாலும் வக்கீல்கள், நீதிபதிகள் முன் மக்கள் பதற்றமடைகிறார்கள். அவர்கள் சுதந்திரமாக தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை வெளிப்படுத்த நீதிமன்றங்களில் உணர்வுப்பூர்வமான சூழல் இருப்பது அவசியம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.