President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NEW JUDICIAL COURT COMPLEX AT BHUBANESWAR
05 DEC 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the new Judicial Court Complex at Bhubaneswar, Odisha today (December 5, 2024).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that if justice is not delivered on time, then it is equivalent to not getting justice. The poor suffer the most due to the culture of adjournment. They have neither the money nor the manpower to come to the court frequently. She expressed confidence that all stakeholders will give priority to find a way to avoid the culture of adjournment in the interest of the common people.
The President said that language is also a barrier for the common people. They do not understand what the lawyer is arguing for them or what opinion the judge is giving. She was happy to note that the Court judgments are now being translated into Odia and Santhali languages and these translated judgments are available on the websites of the Supreme Court and the Orissa High Court.
The President said that today, women-led development is being emphasised. She stated that like in other fields, women’s participation should increase in the judiciary also. She noted that currently, Odisha Judicial Service has 48 percent female officers. She expressed confidence that the number of female officers will increase in the coming days.
The President said that how ordinary citizens can interact with the judicial system without fear is an important issue. Often people get nervous before lawyers and judges. It is necessary to have a sensitive environment in courts so that they can express themselves freely.
The President was happy to note that the new court complex is designed to meet current and future needs. New technologies are being used to accelerate the process of justice. She expressed confidence that modern amenities in the court complex will help in the smooth functioning of the judicial fraternity.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने भुवनेश्वर में नए न्यायिक न्यायालय परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
05 DEC 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (5 दिसंबर, 2024) भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा में नए न्यायिक न्यायालय परिसर का उद्घाटन किया।
इस मौके पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अगर समय पर न्याय नहीं मिला तो यह न्याय न मिलने के बराबर ही है। न्याय की प्रक्रिया में देरी की प्रवृत्ति से गरीबों को सबसे अधिक परेशानी होती है। उनके पास बार-बार न्यायालय आने के लिए न तो वित्तीय संसाधन हैं और न ही शक्ति। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी संबंधित पक्ष सार्वजनिक हित में न्याय की प्रक्रिया में देरी की परंपरा को समाप्त करने के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर कोई रास्ता निकालेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भाषा भी आम लोगों के लिए एक बाधा है। उन्हें समझ नहीं आता कि वकील उनके लिए क्या बहस कर रहा है या क्या राय दे रहे हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि अदालती फैसलों का अब उड़िया और संथाली भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जा रहा है और ये अनुवादित फैसले सुप्रीम कोर्ट और ओडिशा हाई कोर्ट की वेबसाइटों पर उपलब्ध हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य क्षेत्रों की तरह न्यायपालिका में भी महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़नी चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि वर्तमान में ओडिशा की न्यायपालिका में 48 प्रतिशत महिला अधिकारी हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले दिनों में महिला अधिकारियों की संख्या में और वृद्धि होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आम नागरिकों के लिए बिना किसी डर के न्यायिक व्यवस्था के साथ जुड़ना एक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा है। ज्यादातर समय लोग वकीलों और जजों के सामने घबरा जाते हैं। अदालतों में संवेदनशील माहौल होना चाहिए ताकि लोग अपनी बात स्वतंत्र रूप से व्यक्त कर सकें।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि नया न्यायालय परिसर वर्तमान और भविष्य की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। न्याय की प्रक्रिया को तेज करने के लिए नई तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस आधुनिक न्यायालय परिसर में आधुनिक सुविधाएं न्यायपालिका के काम को सुविधाजनक बनाएंगी।