Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
IMPACT OF BHARATMALA PARIYOJANA
05 DEC 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Bharatmala Pariyojana was approved by Government of India covering a length of 34,800 km with an estimated cost of Rs.
5.35 lakh crore to improve connectivity and reduce logistic cost in the country through construction of Economic Corridor, Inter Corridor, Feeder route, National Corridor efficiency improvement, Border & International Connectivity, Coastal & Port Connectivity Roads and Expressways along with residual NHDP Projects. As on 31.10.2024, Projects covering a total length of 26,425 km has been awarded and 18,714 km has been constructed. IIM Bangalore has been engaged to undertake a study on socio-economic impact of the programme. The study is under progress.
The Projects under Bharatmala Pariyojana are being executed as per provisions of Contract Agreement signed for each project and all the complaints received during implementation are dealt as per Contract Agreement and extant guidelines. Further, project implementation on National Highways often faces several challenges that affect the timely completion of projects, such as delays in pre-construction activities, financial difficulties faced by contractors, force majeure events, and scarcity of construction materials etc. To overcome these challenges and expedite project execution, the government has undertaken various initiatives. These include streamlining and expediting the land acquisition process, revamping the Parivesh Portal to facilitate faster forest and environmental clearances, enabling online approval of General Arrangement Drawing (GAD) of ROB/RUB from Railways, and conducting review meetings at various levels with all stakeholders, including State Governments.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனா திட்டத்தின் தாக்கம்
05 DEC 2024 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
34,800 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரமுள்ள பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனா திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
5.35 லட்சம் கோடி கோடியில் பொருளாதார வழித்தடம், இடைவழித்தடம், ஃபீடர் பாதை, தேசிய வழித்தட செயல்திறன் மேம்பாடு, எல்லை, சர்வதேச இணைப்பு, கடலோர, துறைமுக இணைப்பு சாலைகள், விரைவுச் சாலைகள், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் நாட்டில் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், போக்குவரத்து செலவைக் குறைக்கவும் 31.10.2024 நிலவரப்படி, மொத்தம் 26,425 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, 18,714 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள திட்டங்கள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்திட்டத்தின் சமூக-பொருளாதார தாக்கம் குறித்த ஆய்வை பெங்களூர் ஐஐஎம் நடத்தி வருகிறது. இதற்கான ஆய்வு நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் திட்டங்கள் ஒப்பந்த விதிகளின்படி செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இத்திட்டத்தின் போது பெறப்படும் அனைத்து புகார்களும் ஒப்பந்த நடைமுறையில் உள்ள வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி தீர்க்கப்படுகின்றன. சவால்களை சமாளிக்கவும், திட்ட செயலாக்கத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தவும், அரசு பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. நிலம் கையகப்படுத்தும் செயல்முறையை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல், விரைவுபடுத்துதல், வனம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதிகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கு ஏதுவாக பரிவேஷ் இணைய தளத்தை சீரமைத்தல், மாநில அரசுகள் உட்பட சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவருடனும் பல்வேறு மட்டங்களில் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்களை நடத்துதல் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.