Ministry of Heavy Industries
Joint meeting regarding OMNIBUS Technical Regulations (OTR) held at Delhi
05 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
A joint meeting was held at the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), led by Additional Secretary, Dr. Hanif Qureshi, with Mr. Håkan Jevrell, State Secretary to the Minister for International Development Cooperation & Foreign Trade, Sweden, and Mr. Jan Thesleff, Ambassador of Sweden to India. The discussions focused on Omnibus Technical Regulations (OTR) for Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety-2024—a pioneering framework in India aimed at enhancing manufacturing sector capabilities and ensuring safer workplaces.
Mr. Håkan Jevrell highlighted that regulations are the backbone of technological advancements, stressing Sweden’s leadership in manufacturing niche technologies. He also reaffirmed Sweden’s commitment to supporting India in developing such technologies and maintaining standardized regulations in the manufacturing sector, reflecting the strong ties between the two nations.
About Omnibus Technical Regulations (OTR): India is at a pivotal moment, leveraging its demographic strengths and economic aspirations to achieve the government’s vision of increasing the manufacturing sector's GDP. The Omnibus Technical Regulation for Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety, notified on 28th August 2024, exemplifies this vision. The regulation will come into effect on 28th August 2025 and covers over 444 products, specifying 90 safety standards.
Key highlights of the OTR like Enhanced Safety and Quality: Establishes stringent standards to ensure products are safe, reliable, and environmentally friendly, boosting consumer confidence. Discouraging Substandard Imports: Implements strict safety and certification requirements to restrict the import of low-quality machinery. Promoting Energy Efficiency: Encourages the manufacturing of energy-efficient machines and the development of testing infrastructure to position India as a global manufacturing hub.
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is responsible for enforcing OTR, ensuring compliance and workplace safety. MHI has also initiated awareness programs in collaboration with BIS across various locations and launched an online registration process for Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs).

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में ओमनीबस तकनीकी विनियमन (ओटीआर) के संबंध में संयुक्त बैठक आयोजित की गई
05 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) में अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. हनीफ कुरैशी के नेतृत्व में स्वीडन के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास सहयोग एवं विदेश व्यापार मंत्री के राज्य सचिव श्री हाकन जेवरेल और भारत में स्वीडन के राजदूत श्री जान थेस्लेफ के साथ एक संयुक्त बैठक आयोजित की गई। चर्चा मशीनरी और विद्युत उपकरण सुरक्षा-2024 के लिए ओमनीबस तकनीकी विनियमन (ओटीआर) पर केंद्रित थी- भारत में एक अग्रणी ढांचा जिसका उद्देश्य विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना और सुरक्षित कार्यस्थल सुनिश्चित करना है।
श्री हाकन जेवरेल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विनियमन तकनीकी प्रगति की रीढ़ हैं, उन्होंने विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में स्वीडन के नेतृत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में मानकीकृत विनियमन बनाए रखने और ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने में भारत का समर्थन करने के लिए स्वीडन की प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि की, जो दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को दर्शाता है।
ओमनीबस तकनीकी विनियमन (OTR) के बारे में: भारत एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण पर है, जहां विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद को बढ़ाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी जनसांख्यिकीय शक्तियों और आर्थिक आकांक्षाओं का लाभ उठाया जा रहा है। 28 अगस्त 2024 को अधिसूचित मशीनरी और विद्युत उपकरण सुरक्षा के लिए ओमनीबस तकनीकी विनियमन, इस दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण है। यह विनियमन 28 अगस्त 2025 को प्रभावी होगा और इसमें 90 सुरक्षा मानकों को निर्दिष्ट करते हुए 444 से अधिक उत्पाद शामिल होंगे।
OTR की मुख्य विशेषताएँ जैसे बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता: यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कड़े मानक स्थापित करता है कि उत्पाद सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल हों, जिससे उपभोक्ता का विश्वास बढ़े। घटिया आयात को हतोत्साहित करना: निम्न-गुणवत्ता वाली मशीनरी के आयात को प्रतिबंधित करने के लिए सख्त सुरक्षा और प्रमाणन आवश्यकताओं को लागू करता है। ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा देना: ऊर्जा-कुशल मशीनों के निर्माण और भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए परीक्षण बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (BIS) OTR को लागू करने, अनुपालन और कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। एमएचआई ने विभिन्न स्थानों पर बीआईएस के सहयोग से जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किए हैं और मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया भी शुरू की है।