पर्यटन मंत्रालय
इको-टूरिज्म
05 DEC 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने इको-टूरिज्म के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार की है। भारत को इको-टूरिज्म के लिए एक पसंदीदा वैश्विक गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने और इको-टूरिज्म के विकास के लिए निम्नलिखित रणनीतिक बिन्दुओं की पहचान की गई है:
(i) राज्यों का मूल्यांकन और रैंकिंग
(ii) इको-टूरिज्म के लिए राज्यों की रणनीति
(iii) आईईसी, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रमाणन
(iv) विपणन और प्रचार
(v) गंतव्य और उत्पाद विकास
(vi) सार्वजनिक-निजी और सामुदायिक भागीदारी
(vii) शासन और संस्थागत साझेदारी की संरचना
पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से इको-टूरिज्म के क्षेत्र में देश को समग्र रूप से बढ़ावा देता है। इको टूरिज्म सहित विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को मौजूदा गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से अपनी वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया प्रचार के माध्यम से विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और इको-टूरिज्म के उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत पर्यटन संबंधी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए इको-सर्किट को एक मूल विषय के रूप में चिन्हित किया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपनी स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0) के रूप में नया रूप दिया है। इसका उद्देश्य पर्यटक और गंतव्य केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास करना है। यह योजना पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता, सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक स्थिरता और आर्थिक स्थिरता सहित टिकाऊ पर्यटन के सिद्धांतों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Tourism
Eco-Tourism
05 DEC 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In order to position India as a preferred global destination for Eco Tourism, Ministry of Tourism has formulated National Strategy for Eco Tourism. Following strategic pillars have been identified for the development of Ecotourism:
(i) State Assessment and Ranking
(ii) State Strategy for Ecotourism
(iii) IEC, Capacity Building and Certification
(iv) Marketing and Promotion
(v) Destination and Product Development
(vi) Public-Private and Community
(vii) Partnerships Governance and Institutional Framework
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of the on-going activities, promotion of various tourism destinations and products including Eco Tourism are taken up. The Ministry of Tourism also regularly promotes various tourism destinations and products of Eco Tourism through its website and social media promotions.
Ministry of Tourism has identified Eco-Circuit as one of the themes for development of tourism infrastructure under Swadesh Darshan scheme.
Ministry of Tourism revamped its Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations following a tourist & destination centric approach. The Scheme encourages adoption of principles of sustainable tourism including environmental sustainability, socio-cultural sustainability and economic sustainability.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.