Ministry of Culture
All-India Poster Making Competition: 'Celebrating India'
Local Students to Depict the Rich Intangible Cultural Heritage of India
05 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) is organising an all-India poster-making competition ‘Celebrating India’ for school students from Classes 7 to 9. This is being conducted by the Heritage Education and Communication (HECS) division of INTACH which looks after heritage awareness programmes for the youth of the nation. 100 INTACH chapters are conducting this competition in their respective cities/region which will culminate in March, 2025. This event is aimed at promoting cultural appreciation, exploration, and education among the youth, who are the torchbearers of our nation’s legacy.
The competition at New Delhi will take place at 71, INTACH, Lodi Estate on 6th December, 2024. Around 50 schools from Delhi NCR will be participating in the competition. Participants will showcase their creativity by illustrating one intangible cultural heritage of Delhi—such as local festivals, traditions, rituals, social practices, or customs—through their posters and writing.
The event will commence from 9:30 am onwards with an inspiring talk by Dr. Swapna Liddle, a well-known heritage expert, who will discuss the significance of preserving India's intangible cultural heritage. The competition will follow, where students will create posters with slogans to write accompanying descriptions on the intangible heritage of Delhi, both completed on-site.
The competition not only fosters cultural awareness but also encourages students to take pride in India’s diverse and rich heritage. INTACH has been organizing such national level events which have been well received by participants, their parents, school teachers, media and general public. Around 90 cities and the surrounding districts will be participating in the competition. The national winners will be felicitated in Delhi in the month of July next year.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय पोस्टर मेकिंग प्रतियोगिता: 'सेलिब्रेटिंग इंडिया'
स्थानीय छात्र भारत की समृद्ध अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत का चित्रण करेंगे
05 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कला एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत ट्रस्ट (आईएनटीएसीएच) कक्षा 7 से 9 तक के स्कूली छात्रों के लिए अखिल भारतीय पोस्टर मेकिंग प्रतियोगिता 'सेलिब्रेटिंग इंडिया' का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह आईएनटीएसीएच के हेरिटेज एजुकेशन एंड कम्युनिकेशन (एचईसीएस) प्रभाग द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है। आईएनटीएसीएच देश के युवाओं के लिए विरासत संबंधी जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की देखरेख करता है। आईएनटीएसीएच के 100 चैप्टर के तहत अपने-अपने शहरों/क्षेत्रों में ये प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जा रही है। मार्च, 2025 में इसका समापन होगा। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य युवाओं के बीच सांस्कृतिक उत्‍सव के आयोजन, इनसे संबंधित पड़ताल और शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना है। ऐसे आयोजन हमारे देश की विरासत के प्रकाशस्‍तंभ हैं।
यह प्रतियोगिता 6 दिसंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली स्थित 71, आईएनटीएसीएच, लोदी एस्टेट में आयोजित की जा रही है। प्रतियोगिता में दिल्ली एवं राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के लगभग 50 स्कूल भाग लेंगे। प्रतिभागी अपने पोस्टर और लेखन के माध्यम से दिल्ली के स्थानीय त्यौहारों, विविध परंपराओं, अनुष्ठानों, सामाजिक प्रथाओं या रीति-रिवाजों के रूप में एक अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को पोस्‍टरों पर उकेर कर अपनी रचनात्मक प्रतिभा को दर्शाएंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम सुबह 9:30 बजे से शुरू होगा। सबसे पहले प्रसिद्ध विरासत विशेषज्ञ डॉ. स्वप्ना लिडल अपना प्रेरक व्याख्यान देंगी। अपने व्‍याख्‍यान में वे भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने के महत्व के बारे में बताएंगी। इसके बाद आयोजित होने वाली प्रतियोगिता में छात्र दिल्ली की अमूर्त विरासत के वर्णन पर आधारित लेखन के रूप में स्लोगन वाले पोस्टर बनाएंगे। दोनों ही प्रतियोगिताएं उसी स्‍थान पर ही पूरी की जाएंगी।
यह प्रतियोगिता सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ छात्रों को भारत की विविधतापूर्ण और समृद्ध विरासत पर गर्व करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करती है। आईएनटीएसीएच राष्ट्रीय स्तर के ऐसे आयोजन करता रहा है। इस तरह के आयोजनों को प्रतिभागियों, अभिभावकों, शिक्षकों, मीडिया और आम जनता द्वारा खूब सराहा गया है। प्रतियोगिता में करीब 90 शहर और आसपास के जिले हिस्सा लेंगे। अगले साल जुलाई में राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं को दिल्ली में सम्मानित किया जाएगा।