Ministry of Culture
All-India Poster Making Competition: 'Celebrating India'
Local Students to Depict the Rich Intangible Cultural Heritage of India
05 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) is organising an all-India poster-making competition ‘Celebrating India’ for school students from Classes 7 to 9. This is being conducted by the Heritage Education and Communication (HECS) division of INTACH which looks after heritage awareness programmes for the youth of the nation. 100 INTACH chapters are conducting this competition in their respective cities/region which will culminate in March, 2025. This event is aimed at promoting cultural appreciation, exploration, and education among the youth, who are the torchbearers of our nation’s legacy.
The competition at New Delhi will take place at 71, INTACH, Lodi Estate on 6th December, 2024. Around 50 schools from Delhi NCR will be participating in the competition. Participants will showcase their creativity by illustrating one intangible cultural heritage of Delhi—such as local festivals, traditions, rituals, social practices, or customs—through their posters and writing.
The event will commence from 9:30 am onwards with an inspiring talk by Dr. Swapna Liddle, a well-known heritage expert, who will discuss the significance of preserving India's intangible cultural heritage. The competition will follow, where students will create posters with slogans to write accompanying descriptions on the intangible heritage of Delhi, both completed on-site.
The competition not only fosters cultural awareness but also encourages students to take pride in India’s diverse and rich heritage. INTACH has been organizing such national level events which have been well received by participants, their parents, school teachers, media and general public. Around 90 cities and the surrounding districts will be participating in the competition. The national winners will be felicitated in Delhi in the month of July next year.

وزارات ثقافت
آل انڈیا پوسٹر مقابلہ: ‘سیلیبریٹنگ انڈیا’ میں طلباء کی تخلیقی عکاسی
مقامی طلباء کا تخلیقی جوہر: ہندوستان کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی عکاسی
05 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین نیشنل ٹرسٹ فار آرٹ اینڈ کلچرل ہیریٹج (آئی این ٹی اے سی ایچ)اسکول کے طلباء کے لیے ایک آل انڈیا پوسٹر میکنگ مقابلہ "سیلیبریٹنگ انڈیا" منعقد کر رہا ہے، جو کلاس 7 سے 9 تک کے طلباء کے لیے ہے۔ یہ مقابلہ (آئی این ٹی اے سی ایچ)کے ہیریٹیج ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (ایچ ای سی ایس) ڈویژن کے زیر اہتمام ہو رہا ہے، جو ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ورثے کے بارے میں آگاہی کے پروگراموں کو دیکھتا ہے۔ آئی این ٹی اے سی ایچ۔ 100 چیپٹرز اپنے متعلقہ شہروں یا علاقوں میں اس مقابلے کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں، جو مارچ 2025 میں اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ اس ایونٹ کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں ثقافتی قدر شناسی، دریافت، اور تعلیم کو فروغ دینا ہے، جو ہمارے ملک کی وراثت کے علمبردار ہیں۔
نئی دہلی میں یہ مقابلہ 6 دسمبر 2024 کو 71، آئی این ٹی اے سی ایچ، لودھی اسٹیٹ میں منعقد ہوگا۔ دہلی این سی آر کے تقریباً 50 اسکول اس مقابلے میں حصہ لیں گے۔ شرکاء اپنے پوسٹرز اور تحریری مواد کے ذریعے دہلی کے ایک لایعنی ثقافتی ورثے کو پیش کریں گے، جیسے کہ مقامی تہوار، روایات، رسومات، سماجی طریقے یا رسم و رواج۔
ایونٹ صبح 9:30 بجے سے شروع ہوگا، جس میں ڈاکٹر سوپنہ لڈل، جو کہ ایک معروف ورثہ ماہر ہیں، ایک متاثر کن گفتگو کریں گی، جس میں وہ بھارت کے لایعنی ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالیں گی۔ اس کے بعد مقابلہ شروع ہوگا، جس میں طلباء پوسٹرز تخلیق کریں گے اور دہلی کے لایعنی ثقافتی ورثے پر تشہیری مواد لکھیں گے، جو اس مقام پر مکمل کیا جائے گا۔
یہ مقابلہ نہ صرف ثقافتی آگاہی کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ طلباء کو بھارت کے متنوع اور بھرپور ورثے پر فخر کرنے کی ترغیب بھی دیتا ہے۔ آئی این ٹی اے سی ایچ اس طرح کے قومی سطح کے ایونٹس کا انعقاد کرتا رہا ہے، جو شرکاء، ان کے والدین، اسکول کے اساتذہ، میڈیا اور عوام میں بہت پسند کیے گئے ہیں۔ تقریباً 90 شہروں اور آس پاس کے اضلاع میں اس مقابلے میں شرکت کی جائے گی۔ قومی فاتحین کو اگلے سال جولائی میں دہلی میں اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا۔