Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Rural Livelihood Project
05 DEC 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
North East Rural Livelihood Project (NERP), a World Bank aided project implemented by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), concluded on 30.09.2019. The project provided skill development training, vocational training to unemployed youths and Self Help Groups (SHGs) members for job placement and self-employment in 1,645 villages under 58 development blocks across 11 districts of 4 states of Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. As per the information available with the Ministry, the major achievements of the project have been as under:
1. It provided training to 10462 boys and girls in various job skills.
(ii) 2,92,889 households were covered through formation of 28,154 Self Help Groups (SHGs) and 1,212 Village Federations, as well as formation of 1599 Community Development Groups (CDG).
1. At the end of the project, 97% of the members of SHGs formed under the project had savings bank accounts with a cumulative savings to the tune of Rs. 60.51 crores. Project had released a Community Investment Fund (CIF) of Rs. 319.15 crores to 28,154 SHGs. A total number of 5,535 SHGs had availed bank linkage with a total sanctioned bank loan amount of Rs. 58.19 crores. The average loan amount per SHG from bank was Rs. 1.02 lakh.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் கிராமிய வாழ்வாதாரத் திட்டம்
05 DEC 2024 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
உலக வங்கி நிதியுதவியுடன் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் வடகிழக்கு ஊரக வாழ்வாதாரத் திட்டம் 30.09.2019 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம்,திரிபுரா ஆகிய 4 மாநிலங்களின் 11 மாவட்டங்களில் 58 வளர்ச்சி வட்டாரங்களின் கீழ் உள்ள 1,645 கிராமங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆகியவற்றிற்காக வேலைவாய்ப்பற்ற இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் சுய உதவிக் குழு உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி, தொழில் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இப்பிரிவில் 10462 மாணவ மாணவியருக்கு பல்வேறு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
28,154 சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் மற்றும் 1,212 கிராம கூட்டமைப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலமும், 1599 சமூக வளர்ச்சிக் குழுக்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலமும் 2,92,889 குடும்பங்களில் இத்திட்டம் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
திட்டத்தின் நிறைவில், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்ட சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களில் 97% உறுப்பினர்கள் சேமிப்பு வங்கிக் கணக்குகளை வைத்திருந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் ரூ.60.51 கோடி அளவுக்கு ஒட்டுமொத்த சேமிப்பு இருந்தது. 28,154 சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு ரூ.319.15 கோடி சமுதாய முதலீட்டு நிதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 5,535 சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் ரூ.58.19 கோடி வங்கிக் கடன் பெற்றுள்ளனர். ஒரு சுய உதவிக் குழு சராசரியாக வங்கியிலிருந்து கடன் தொகையாக ரூ.1.02 லட்சம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.