Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Rural Livelihood Project
05 DEC 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
North East Rural Livelihood Project (NERP), a World Bank aided project implemented by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), concluded on 30.09.2019. The project provided skill development training, vocational training to unemployed youths and Self Help Groups (SHGs) members for job placement and self-employment in 1,645 villages under 58 development blocks across 11 districts of 4 states of Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. As per the information available with the Ministry, the major achievements of the project have been as under:
1. It provided training to 10462 boys and girls in various job skills.
(ii) 2,92,889 households were covered through formation of 28,154 Self Help Groups (SHGs) and 1,212 Village Federations, as well as formation of 1599 Community Development Groups (CDG).
1. At the end of the project, 97% of the members of SHGs formed under the project had savings bank accounts with a cumulative savings to the tune of Rs. 60.51 crores. Project had released a Community Investment Fund (CIF) of Rs. 319.15 crores to 28,154 SHGs. A total number of 5,535 SHGs had availed bank linkage with a total sanctioned bank loan amount of Rs. 58.19 crores. The average loan amount per SHG from bank was Rs. 1.02 lakh.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर ग्रामीण आजीविका परियोजना
05 DEC 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) द्वारा कार्यान्वित की गई विश्व बैंक से सहायता प्राप्त परियोजना, पूर्वोत्तर ग्रामीण आजीविका परियोजना (एनईआरपी) 30.09.2019 को संपन्न हुई। इस परियोजना के तहत 4 राज्यों- मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा के 11 जिलों के 58 विकास खंडों के अंतर्गत 1,645 गांवों में बेरोजगार युवाओं और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के सदस्यों को नौकरी और स्वरोजगार के लिए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया। मंत्रालय के पास उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, इस परियोजना की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
i. इसके तहत 10462 लड़के और लड़कियों को विभिन्न रोजगार कौशलों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया।
ii.28,154 स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और 1,212 ग्राम संघों के गठन के साथ-साथ 1599 सामुदायिक विकास समूहों (सीडीजी) के गठन के माध्यम से 2,92,889 परिवारों को कवर किया गया।
iii. परियोजना के अंत में, परियोजना के तहत गठित एसएचजी के 97 प्रतिशत सदस्यों के पास बचत बैंक खाते थे, जिनमें कुल बचत 60.51 करोड़ रुपये थी। परियोजना ने 28,154 एसएचजी को 319.15 करोड़ रुपये का सामुदायिक निवेश कोष (सीआईएफ) जारी किया था। कुल 5,535 एसएचजी ने 58.19 करोड़ रुपये की कुल स्वीकृत बैंक ऋण राशि के साथ बैंक लिंकेज का लाभ उठाया था। बैंक से प्रति एसएचजी औसत ऋण राशि 1.02 लाख रुपये थी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।