Ministry of Science & Technology
Parliament Question: Scientific Research and Technological Innovation
05 DEC 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Biotechnology has played a transformative role in reshaping India's scientific and technological landscape, contributing to advancements in healthcare, agriculture, industry, and environmental sustainability. Biotechnology is integral to India's journey toward becoming a knowledge-driven economy. By addressing societal challenges through innovation, biotechnology is helping to shape a sustainable and inclusive future. Following are key highlights of the biotechnology impact in India’s scientific landscape:
Advancements in Healthcare: India has emerged as a global hub for vaccine production and generic drugs. Biotechnological innovations enabled the development of affordable vaccines. Initiatives like GenomeIndia to construct a comprehensive catalogue of genetic variations for India’s population have enhanced our understanding of genetic diseases, paving the way for precision medicine. Biotech startups have developed rapid and cost-effective diagnostic tools, such as RT-PCR kits for COVID-19, improving healthcare delivery.
Revolutionizing Agriculture: The introduction of BT cotton significantly boosted India's agricultural productivity by enhancing pest resistance. Biofertilizers and Biopesticides technologies have promoted sustainable farming practices through eco-friendly alternatives to chemical fertilizers and pesticides. Techniques like tissue culture and marker-assisted selection are being used to develop high-yield, drought-resistant, and disease-resistant crop varieties.
Environmental Sustainability: Biotechnology has enabled the cleanup of pollutants using microorganisms to restore contaminated environments. Conversion of organic waste into compost or energy is gaining momentum in India. India's push towards renewable energy includes advancements in biofuels, reducing dependency on fossil fuels.
Startups and Innovation: India's biotech ecosystem has flourished with the emergence of startups supported by Government initiatives like Make in India, and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) supported Public-private partnerships programs. Various funding opportunities have propelled biotech research, bringing India closer to becoming a global biotech hub.
Scientific advancements have significantly improved the quality of life for the general public, particularly in areas such as healthcare and agriculture. These fields have seen transformative changes that have enhanced accessibility, affordability, and efficiency. Scientific advancements in healthcare and agriculture have had a profound positive impact on society, addressing critical issues like food security and health equity.
In healthcare sector, improved disease diagnosis and treatment, vaccine development, production of generic drugs etc. has made essential medicines more affordable. Public health campaigns backed by scientific research, such as sanitation drives (e.g., Swachh Bharat mission) and vaccination programs, have reduced disease burden. Advances in neonatal care, fertility treatments, and maternal health monitoring have significantly reduced infant and maternal mortality rates.
In agriculture sector, the Green Revolution introduced high-yielding crop varieties, significantly boosting food production. Crops like Bt cotton have improved pest resistance and reduced dependence on chemical pesticides. Drought-resistant and flood-tolerant crops developed through biotechnology help farmers cope with climate change. Biofertilizers and biopesticides promote eco-friendly farming, reducing soil and water pollution. Organic farming techniques, supported by scientific advancements, cater to the growing demand for healthy and sustainable food. Scientific interventions like crop insurance, mobile apps for weather forecasting, and digital platforms for selling produce ensure better income and reduced risk for farmers. Advances in cold storage, food processing, and preservation technologies have minimized waste and extended the shelf life of agricultural produce.
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) continues to drive transformative initiatives, through support to biotechnology research & development programs, research resources, scientific infrastructure, and human resource & skill development programs. DBT- Biotechnology Research Innovation Council (BRIC) institutions focus on cutting-edge research and innovation by advancing programs in healthcare, agriculture, and environmental biotechnology. These efforts are fostering a robust ecosystem for biotechnological innovation, effectively bridging the gap between scientific research and societal benefits, and ensuring that advancements in biotechnology contribute to India's inclusive and sustainable development.
Overall, scientific advancements have made broader impacts for the general public in the form of improved nutrition, economic growth, enhanced quality of life, empowerment through technology.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: سائنسی تحقیق اور تکنیکی اختراع
05 DEC 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی نے ہندوستان کے سائنسی اور تکنیکی منظرنامے کو نئی شکل دینے میں، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت، صنعت اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری میں پیشرفت میں اپنا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے علم پر مبنی معیشت بننے کے سفر کے لیے بایو ٹکنالوضروری ہے۔ اختراع کے تحت سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹتے ہوئےبایو ٹیکنالوجی ایک پائیدار اور جامع مستقبل کی تشکیل میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے سائنسی منظر نامے میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے اثرات کی اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
صحت کے شعبے میں پیش رفت: بھارت ویکسین تیار کرنے اور جنرل ادویات کے لیے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی بدولت سستی ویکسین کی تیاری ممکن ہوئی۔ ’’جینوم انڈیا‘‘ جیسے اقدامات کے تحت بھارت کی آبادی کے لیے جینیاتی تغیرات کا ایک جامع کیٹلاگ تیار کرنے کا عمل جاری ہے، جس سے جینیاتی بیماریوں کی تفہیم میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور پریسیژن میڈیسن (یعنی مریض کی جینیاتی ساخت کے مطابق علاج) کے لیے راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔
بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس نے کو وڈ – 19 کے لیے پی سی آر – آر ٹی کٹس جیسے فوری اور کم قیمت تشخیصی آلات تیار کیے ہیں، جس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ ان ترقیوں نے بھارت کو نہ صرف صحت کے شعبے میں خودکفیل بنایا ہے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر اس کی ساکھ بھی مستحکم ہو ئی ہے۔
ماحولیاتی پائیداری
بایو ٹیکنالوجی نے آلودگی کو دور کرنے کے لیے خوردبینی جانداروں کا استعمال ممکن بنایا ہے، جس سے آلودہ ماحول کی صفائی اور بحالی میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔ بھارت میں نامیاتی فضلے کو کمپوسٹ یا توانائی میں تبدیل کرنے کی مہم زور پکڑ رہی ہے، جس سے نہ صرف فضلے کا موثر بندوبست ہو رہا ہے بلکہ توانائی کے نئے ذرائع بھی پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔بھارت کی تجدید پذیر توانائی کی جانب کوششوں میں بایوفیولز کے شعبےمیں فروغ شامل ہے، جس سے فوسل ایندھن (زیر زمین ایندھن) پر انحصار کم ہو رہا ہے اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی جانب اہم قدم اٹھایا جا رہا ہے۔ ان اقدامات سے بھارت میں ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ مل رہا ہے اور توانائی کی ضروریات کو ایک ماحول دوست طریقے سے پورا کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع
بھارت کا بایو ٹیکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام حکومت کے اقدامات جیسے ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ اور بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل(بی آئی آر اے سی ) کے تحت سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ شراکت داری پروگرامز کی حمایت سے پھلا پھولا ہے۔ مختلف مالیاتی مواقع نے بایو ٹیک تحقیق کو آگے بڑھایا ہے، جوبھارت کو عالمی سطح پر بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا مرکز بننے کے قریب لا رہا ہے۔
سائنسی ترقیوں نے خاص طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور زراعت جیسے شعبوں میں عام لوگوں کے لیے زندگی کے معیار کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر کیا ہے، ۔ ان شعبوں نے یکسر تبدیلی میں بدلاؤ دیکھے ہیں جنہوں نے اس کی رسائی، استطاعت، اور کارکردگی کو بڑھایا ہے۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور زراعت میں سائنسی ترقی نے معاشرے پر گہرے مثبت اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں، جس سے غذائی تحفظ اور صحت کی مساوات جیسے اہم مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکا ہے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں، بیماریوں کی بہتر تشخیص اور علاج، ویکسین کی تیاری، جنرک دواؤں کی تیاری وغیرہ نے ضروری ادویات کو مزید سستی بنا دیا ہے۔ صحت عامہ کی مہم جو سائنسی تحقیق سے حاصل کی گئی ہے، جیسے کہ صفائی مہم (مثلاً، سوچھ بھارت مشن) اور ویکسینیشن پروگرام، نے بیماریوں کی بہتات کو کم کیا ہے۔ نوزائیدہ بچوں کی دیکھ بھال،فرٹیلیٹی ٹریٹ منٹس ، اور زچگی سے متعلق صحت کی نگہداشت میں پیشرفت نے بچوں اور زچگی کی شرح اموات میں نمایاں کمی کی ہے۔
سبز انقلاب نے زرعی شعبے میں فصلوں کی زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام متعارف کروائیں، جس سے خوراک کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔ بی ٹی کپاس جیسی فصلوں نے کیڑوں کے خلاف مزاحمت کو بہتر بنایا ہے جس سے کیمیائی کیڑے مار ادویات پر انحصار کم ہواہے۔ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی خشک سالی مزاحم اور سیلاب برداشت کرنے جیسی فصلیں کسانوں کو آب و ہوا کی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ بایو فرٹیلائزر اور بایو پیسٹیسائیڈز ماحول دوست کھیتی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، مٹی اور پانی کی آلودگی کو کم کرتے ہیں۔ نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی تکنیکیں، جنھیں سائنسی پیشرفت سے تعاون حاصل ہے، صحت مند اور پائیدار خوراک کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرتی ہیں۔ سائنسی سرگرمیوں جیسے فصلوں کے بیمہ، موسم کی پیش گوئی کے لیے موبائل ایپس، اور پیداوار کی فروخت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کسانوں کے لیے بہتر آمدنی اور خطرے کو کم کرنے کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ کولڈ اسٹوریج، خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے اور پریزرویشن سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز میں پیشرفت نے فضلہ کو کم کیا ہے اور زرعی پیداوار کی مدت میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
بائیوٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی) بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگراموں، تحقیقی وسائل، سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے، اور انسانی وسائل اور ہنر کے فروغ سے متعلق پروگراموں کی مدد کے ذریعے تبدیلی کے اقدامات کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی - بائیوٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ انوویشن کونسل(بی آر آئی سی ) ادارے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت، اور ماحولیاتی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں پروگراموں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے جدید تحقیق اور اختراع پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی کوششیں بایو ٹکنالوجی کی اختراع کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں، مؤثر طریقے سے سائنسی تحقیق اور سماجی فوائد کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کر رہی ہیں اور اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہی ہیں کہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں فروغ ہندوستان کی جامع اور پائیدار ترقی میں معاون ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، سائنسی ترقی نے عام لوگوں کے لیے بہتر غذائیت، اقتصادی ترقی، بہتر معیار زندگی، ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کی صورت میں وسیع اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں۔