Ministry of Science & Technology
Parliament Question: Scientific Research and Technological Innovation
05 DEC 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Biotechnology has played a transformative role in reshaping India's scientific and technological landscape, contributing to advancements in healthcare, agriculture, industry, and environmental sustainability. Biotechnology is integral to India's journey toward becoming a knowledge-driven economy. By addressing societal challenges through innovation, biotechnology is helping to shape a sustainable and inclusive future. Following are key highlights of the biotechnology impact in India’s scientific landscape:
Advancements in Healthcare: India has emerged as a global hub for vaccine production and generic drugs. Biotechnological innovations enabled the development of affordable vaccines. Initiatives like GenomeIndia to construct a comprehensive catalogue of genetic variations for India’s population have enhanced our understanding of genetic diseases, paving the way for precision medicine. Biotech startups have developed rapid and cost-effective diagnostic tools, such as RT-PCR kits for COVID-19, improving healthcare delivery.
Revolutionizing Agriculture: The introduction of BT cotton significantly boosted India's agricultural productivity by enhancing pest resistance. Biofertilizers and Biopesticides technologies have promoted sustainable farming practices through eco-friendly alternatives to chemical fertilizers and pesticides. Techniques like tissue culture and marker-assisted selection are being used to develop high-yield, drought-resistant, and disease-resistant crop varieties.
Environmental Sustainability: Biotechnology has enabled the cleanup of pollutants using microorganisms to restore contaminated environments. Conversion of organic waste into compost or energy is gaining momentum in India. India's push towards renewable energy includes advancements in biofuels, reducing dependency on fossil fuels.
Startups and Innovation: India's biotech ecosystem has flourished with the emergence of startups supported by Government initiatives like Make in India, and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) supported Public-private partnerships programs. Various funding opportunities have propelled biotech research, bringing India closer to becoming a global biotech hub.
Scientific advancements have significantly improved the quality of life for the general public, particularly in areas such as healthcare and agriculture. These fields have seen transformative changes that have enhanced accessibility, affordability, and efficiency. Scientific advancements in healthcare and agriculture have had a profound positive impact on society, addressing critical issues like food security and health equity.
In healthcare sector, improved disease diagnosis and treatment, vaccine development, production of generic drugs etc. has made essential medicines more affordable. Public health campaigns backed by scientific research, such as sanitation drives (e.g., Swachh Bharat mission) and vaccination programs, have reduced disease burden. Advances in neonatal care, fertility treatments, and maternal health monitoring have significantly reduced infant and maternal mortality rates.
In agriculture sector, the Green Revolution introduced high-yielding crop varieties, significantly boosting food production. Crops like Bt cotton have improved pest resistance and reduced dependence on chemical pesticides. Drought-resistant and flood-tolerant crops developed through biotechnology help farmers cope with climate change. Biofertilizers and biopesticides promote eco-friendly farming, reducing soil and water pollution. Organic farming techniques, supported by scientific advancements, cater to the growing demand for healthy and sustainable food. Scientific interventions like crop insurance, mobile apps for weather forecasting, and digital platforms for selling produce ensure better income and reduced risk for farmers. Advances in cold storage, food processing, and preservation technologies have minimized waste and extended the shelf life of agricultural produce.
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) continues to drive transformative initiatives, through support to biotechnology research & development programs, research resources, scientific infrastructure, and human resource & skill development programs. DBT- Biotechnology Research Innovation Council (BRIC) institutions focus on cutting-edge research and innovation by advancing programs in healthcare, agriculture, and environmental biotechnology. These efforts are fostering a robust ecosystem for biotechnological innovation, effectively bridging the gap between scientific research and societal benefits, and ensuring that advancements in biotechnology contribute to India's inclusive and sustainable development.
Overall, scientific advancements have made broader impacts for the general public in the form of improved nutrition, economic growth, enhanced quality of life, empowerment through technology.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिक नवाचार
05 DEC 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी ने भारत के वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिक परिदृश्य को नया आकार देने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाई है तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, उद्योग और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता की प्रगति में योगदान दिया है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी एक ज्ञान-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा का अभिन्न अंग है। नवाचार के जरिए सामाजिक चुनौतियों को संबोधित करके, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी एक स्थायी और समावेशी भविष्य को आकार देने में मदद कर रही है। भारत के वैज्ञानिक परिदृश्य में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभाव की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
स्वास्थ्य सेवा में प्रगति: भारत टीके के उत्पादन और जेनेरिक दवाओं के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों ने किफायती टीकों के विकास को सक्षम बनाया है। भारत की आबादी के लिए आनुवंशिक विविधताओं की एक व्यापक सूची बनाने के लिए जीनोमइंडिया जैसी पहलों ने आनुवंशिक रोगों की हमारी समझ को बेहतर बनाया है, जिससे सटीक चिकित्सा का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है। बायोटेक स्टार्टअप ने कोविड-19 के लिए आरटी-पीसीआर किट जैसे जल्‍दी से पता लगाने और लागत-प्रभावी डायग्नोस्टिक टूल विकसित किए हैं, जिससे स्वास्थ्य सेवा डिलिवरी में सुधार हुआ है।
कृषि में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव: बीटी कपास की शुरूआत ने कीट प्रतिरोध को बढ़ाकर भारत की कृषि उत्पादकता को काफी हद तक बढ़ाया है। जैव उर्वरक और जैव कीटनाशक प्रौद्योगिकियों ने रासायनिक उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों के जरिए टिकाऊ कृषि प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा दिया है। उच्च उपज, सूखा-प्रतिरोधी और रोग-प्रतिरोधी फसल किस्मों को विकसित करने के लिए ऊतक संवर्धन और मार्कर-सहायता प्राप्त चयन जैसी तकनीकों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता: जैव प्रौद्योगिकी ने दूषित वातावरण को बहाल करने के लिए सूक्ष्मजीवों का उपयोग करके प्रदूषकों की सफाई को सक्षम किया है। भारत में जैविक कचरे को खाद या ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करने की प्रक्रिया जोर पकड़ रही है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की ओर भारत के प्रयासों में जैव ईंधन में प्रगति शामिल है, जिससे जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
स्टार्टअप और नवाचार: मेक इन इंडिया जैसी सरकारी पहलों और बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंस काउंसिल (बीआईआरएसी) द्वारा समर्थित सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी कार्यक्रमों द्वारा समर्थित स्टार्टअप के उद्भव के साथ भारत का बायोटेक इकोसिस्‍टम फल-फूल रहा है। विभिन्न फंडिंग अवसरों ने बायोटेक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा दिया है, जिससे भारत एक वैश्विक बायोटेक हब बनने के करीब पहुंच गया है।
वैज्ञानिक प्रगति ने आम लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है, खास तौर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कृषि जैसे क्षेत्रों में। इन क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव देखने को मिले हैं, जिससे सुगम्‍यता, सामर्थ्य और दक्षता में वृद्धि हुई है। स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कृषि में वैज्ञानिक प्रगति ने समाज पर गहरा सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाला है और इसने खाद्य सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य समानता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को संबोधित किया है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में, बेहतर रोग निदान और उपचार, वैक्सीन विकास, जेनेरिक दवाओं का उत्पादन आदि ने आवश्यक दवाओं को अधिक किफायती बना दिया है। वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान द्वारा समर्थित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अभियान, जैसे स्वच्छता अभियान (जैसे, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन) और टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों ने रोग के बोझ को कम किया है। नवजात शिशु देखभाल, प्रजनन उपचार और मातृ स्वास्थ्य निगरानी में प्रगति ने शिशु और मातृ मृत्यु दर में काफी कमी की है।
कृषि क्षेत्र में, हरित क्रांति ने उच्च उपज वाली फसल किस्मों को शुरू किया, जिससे खाद्य उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई। बीटी कॉटन जैसी फसलों ने कीट प्रतिरोधक क्षमता में सुधार किया है और रासायनिक कीटनाशकों पर निर्भरता कम की है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से विकसित सूखा प्रतिरोधी और बाढ़-सहिष्णु फसलें किसानों को जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में मदद करती हैं। जैव उर्वरक और जैव कीटनाशक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल खेती को बढ़ावा देते हैं, जिससे मिट्टी और जल प्रदूषण कम होता है। वैज्ञानिक प्रगति द्वारा समर्थित जैविक खेती तकनीकें स्वस्थ और स्‍थायी भोजन की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करती हैं। फसल बीमा, मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए मोबाइल ऐप और उपज बेचने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म जैसे वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेप किसानों के लिए बेहतर आय और कम जोखिम सुनिश्चित करते हैं। कोल्ड स्टोरेज, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और खाद्य पदार्थों को संरक्षित रखने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रगति ने बर्बादी को कम किया है और कृषि उपज की शेल्फ लाइफ बढ़ा दी है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यक्रमों, अनुसंधान संसाधनों, वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना और मानव संसाधन एवं कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों को समर्थन देकर परिवर्तनकारी पहलों को आगे बढ़ाना जारी रखे हुआ है। डीबीटी- जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान नवाचार परिषद (बीआरआईसी) संस्थाएं स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि और पर्यावरण जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाकर अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं। ये प्रयास जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और सामाजिक लाभों के बीच की खाई को प्रभावी ढंग से पाट रहे हैं और यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति भारत के समावेशी और सतत विकास में योगदान दे।
वैज्ञानिक प्रगति ने, कुल मिलाकर, बेहतर पोषण, आर्थिक विकास, जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिए सशक्तिकरण के रूप में आम जनता पर व्यापक प्रभाव डाला है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यह जानकारी राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।