நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை சார்பாக பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் கண்காணிப்பு விவகாரங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் கூட்டம்
04 DEC 2024 7:23PM by PIB Chennai
வங்கி மோசடி தொடர்பான வழக்குகளில் புலன் விசாரணையை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக பல்வேறு துறைகள், மத்திய புலனாய்வுத் துறை (சி.பி.ஐ) மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் இடையே துறைகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் கண்காணிப்பு விவகாரங்கள் குறித்த ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் கூட்டத்தை நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு எம்.நாகராஜு, சி.பி.ஐ இயக்குநர் திரு பிரவீன் சூட் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், எஸ்.பி.ஐபொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் மேலாண் இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள், பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் தலைமை கண்காணிப்பு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு நிதிசார் அமைப்புகின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
வங்கி தொடர்பான மோசடி வழக்குகள் கவலைக்குரிய ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதி என்று கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது, மேலும் திவால் மற்றும் நொடித்துப் போதல் குறியீடு (ஐ.பி.சி) மற்றும் வங்கி சொத்துக்களில் மன அழுத்தத்தை தீர்க்க தேசிய சொத்து மறுசீரமைப்பு நிறுவனத்தை (என்.ஏ.ஆர்.சி.எல்) உருவாக்குதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது , இது பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் சொத்து தரம் மற்றும் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்த வழிவகுத்தது என்று கூட்டத்தின்போது தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தக் கூட்டம் வங்கி மோசடி வழக்குகளில் விரைவான மற்றும் பயனுள்ள விசாரணையில் கவனம் செலுத்தியது, இது நன்மை பயக்கும் தடுப்பு விளைவை ஏற்படுத்தும் மற்றும் பிரச்சினைக்குரிய வங்கி சொத்துக்களின் தீர்வை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கும்; வங்கி மோசடி வழக்குகளில் துரித விசாரணைக்கான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
சிபிஐ மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளுக்கு இடையே பல்வேறு துறைகளில் காணப்படும் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. வங்கி மோசடி வழக்குகள் மற்றும் இதர செயல்பாட்டு பிரச்சினைகள், புலனாய்வில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை மற்றும் சி.பி.ஐ அளித்த விரிவான விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
நேர்மையான முடிவுகளுக்காக வங்கியாளர்கள் மீது விசாரணை மற்றும் வழக்குத் தொடர்வதைத் தடுக்க ஊழல் தடுப்புச் சட்டம், 1988-ல் செய்யப்பட்ட திருத்தங்கள் நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன என்று கூட்டத்தின் போது தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. சி.பி.ஐ தாக்கல் செய்த கோரிக்கைகள் வங்கியாளர்களால் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு நேர்மையான முடிவுகள் பாதுகாக்கப்படுகின்றன. வங்கியாளர்களுக்கும், சி.பி.ஐக்கும் இடையில் வழக்கமான கலந்துரையாடலுக்கான தளங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படும் என்றும் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080816

Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services (DFS) organises ‘Coordination Meeting on Vigilance matters of Public Sector Banks (PSBs)’ to enhance inter-departmental cooperation and expedite investigation in bank fraud-related cases, in New Delhi, today
The meeting also saw participation by DFS Secretary, CBI Director; ABBFF Chairman; SBI Chairman; MDs & CEOs of PSBs, Chief Vigilance Officers of PSBs, with representations from DFS, MHA, DoPT, Reserve bank of India (RBI), and MD, CERSAI
As a way forward, platforms will be created for regular discussion between bankers and CBI to expedite investigation in bank fraud cases
04 DEC 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS) organised a ‘Coordination Meeting on Vigilance Matters of Public Sector Banks (PSBs)’ to enhance inter-departmental cooperation among different Departments, Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) and PSBs for expediting investigation in bank fraud-related cases, in New Delhi, today.
The meeting attended by Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, DFS; Shri Praveen Sood, Director, CBI; Chairman, Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF), Chairman, SBI; MDs & CEOs of PSBs, Chief Vigilance Officers of PSBs, with representations from DFS, MHA, DoPT, Reserve bank of India (RBI), and MD, Central Registry Of Securitization Asset Reconstruction And Security Interest Of India (CERSAI).
It was discussed that bank related fraud cases are a major area of concern, and the Government has taken various measures such as Insolvency and Bankruptcy code (IBC) and creation of National asset reconstruction company (NARCL) for resolution of stress in banking assets —leading to an improvement in asset quality and performance of PSBs.
The meeting focused on expeditious and effective investigation in bank fraud cases that will have salutary deterrent effect and is likely to further catalyse resolution of stressed banking assets; and all measures were discussed for expeditious investigation in bank fraud cases.
For facilitating this, various areas of cooperation between CBI and PSBs were discussed, with detailed presentations made by DFS and CBI to highlight the progress made in investigation of bank fraud cases and other operational issues.
It was noted during the meeting that amendments made to Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, to prevent investigation and prosecution of bankers for bonafide decisions has had a positive impact. Requests made by CBI are examined by bankers and honest decisions remain protected. It was also agreed that platforms will be created for regular discussion between bankers and CBI.
Other operational issues related to filing of complaints with CBI in bank fraud cases, regular review of investigation and support required by CBI during investigation process was also discussed. It was observed that regular discussion between bankers and CBI will bring in operational efficiencies in the investigation of bank fraud cases.
PSB Alliance — a company set up by PSBs to jointly offer important customer-oriented services — made a presentation about ‘asset tracing’ IT application. The application will provide detailed information to PSBs about the assets taken as security for extending a credit facility. Various features of IT application were discussed during the course of meeting. It was decided that all PSBs will independently evaluate the requirement of such an application for their organisation.
The meeting concluded with an acknowledgment of the collective efforts by all stakeholders to prevent fraud and to prosecute the guilty in a timely manner.