Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services (DFS) organises ‘Coordination Meeting on Vigilance matters of Public Sector Banks (PSBs)’ to enhance inter-departmental cooperation and expedite investigation in bank fraud-related cases, in New Delhi, today
The meeting also saw participation by DFS Secretary, CBI Director; ABBFF Chairman; SBI Chairman; MDs & CEOs of PSBs, Chief Vigilance Officers of PSBs, with representations from DFS, MHA, DoPT, Reserve bank of India (RBI), and MD, CERSAI
As a way forward, platforms will be created for regular discussion between bankers and CBI to expedite investigation in bank fraud cases
04 DEC 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS) organised a ‘Coordination Meeting on Vigilance Matters of Public Sector Banks (PSBs)’ to enhance inter-departmental cooperation among different Departments, Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) and PSBs for expediting investigation in bank fraud-related cases, in New Delhi, today.
The meeting attended by Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, DFS; Shri Praveen Sood, Director, CBI; Chairman, Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF), Chairman, SBI; MDs & CEOs of PSBs, Chief Vigilance Officers of PSBs, with representations from DFS, MHA, DoPT, Reserve bank of India (RBI), and MD, Central Registry Of Securitization Asset Reconstruction And Security Interest Of India (CERSAI).
It was discussed that bank related fraud cases are a major area of concern, and the Government has taken various measures such as Insolvency and Bankruptcy code (IBC) and creation of National asset reconstruction company (NARCL) for resolution of stress in banking assets —leading to an improvement in asset quality and performance of PSBs.
The meeting focused on expeditious and effective investigation in bank fraud cases that will have salutary deterrent effect and is likely to further catalyse resolution of stressed banking assets; and all measures were discussed for expeditious investigation in bank fraud cases.
For facilitating this, various areas of cooperation between CBI and PSBs were discussed, with detailed presentations made by DFS and CBI to highlight the progress made in investigation of bank fraud cases and other operational issues.
It was noted during the meeting that amendments made to Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, to prevent investigation and prosecution of bankers for bonafide decisions has had a positive impact. Requests made by CBI are examined by bankers and honest decisions remain protected. It was also agreed that platforms will be created for regular discussion between bankers and CBI.
Other operational issues related to filing of complaints with CBI in bank fraud cases, regular review of investigation and support required by CBI during investigation process was also discussed. It was observed that regular discussion between bankers and CBI will bring in operational efficiencies in the investigation of bank fraud cases.
PSB Alliance — a company set up by PSBs to jointly offer important customer-oriented services — made a presentation about ‘asset tracing’ IT application. The application will provide detailed information to PSBs about the assets taken as security for extending a credit facility. Various features of IT application were discussed during the course of meeting. It was decided that all PSBs will independently evaluate the requirement of such an application for their organisation.
The meeting concluded with an acknowledgment of the collective efforts by all stakeholders to prevent fraud and to prosecute the guilty in a timely manner.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) نے آج نئی دہلی میں، بین محکمہ تعاون کو بڑھانے اور بینک دھوکہ دہی سے متعلق معاملات میں تحقیقات میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ’سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں (پی ایس بی) کے چوکسی کے معاملات پر کوآرڈینیشن میٹنگ‘ کا اہتمام کیا
میٹنگ میں ڈی ایف ایس، ایم ایچ اے، ڈی او پی ٹی، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) اور ایم ڈی، سی ای آر ایس اے آئی کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ ڈی ایف ایس سکریٹری، سی بی آئی ڈائریکٹر، اے بی بی ایف ایف چیئرمین؛ ایس بی آئی کے چیئرمین؛ پی ایس بی کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، پی ایس بی کے چیف ویجیلنس آفیسروں کی شرکت بھی دیکھی گئی
آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کے طور پر، بینکوں اور سی بی آئی کے درمیان باقاعدگی سے بات چیت کے لیے پلیٹ فارم بنائے جائیں گے تاکہ بینک فراڈ کے معاملات کی تحقیقات میں تیزی لائی جا سکے
04 DEC 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) نے مختلف محکموں، مرکزی تفتیشی بیورو (سی بی آئی) اور پی ایس بی کے درمیان بینک فراڈ کی تحقیقات میں تیزی لانے کے لیے پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں (پی ایس بی) کے ویجیلنس معاملات اور متعلقہ معاملات پر آج نئی دہلی میں ایک رابطہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔
میٹنگ میں ڈی ایف ایس، ایم ایچ اے، ڈی او پی ٹی، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) اور ایم ڈی، سینٹرل رجسٹری آف سیکورٹائزیشن ایسٹ ری کنسٹرکشن اینڈ سیکیورٹی انٹرسٹ آف انڈیا (سی ای آر ایس اے آئی) کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ جناب ایم ناگراجو، سکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس، جناب پروین سود، ڈائریکٹر، سی بی آئی؛ چیئرمین، ایڈوائزری بورڈ فار بینکنگ اینڈ فنانشل فراڈ (اے بی بی ایف ایف)، چیئرمین، ایس بی آئی؛ پی ایس بی کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، پی ایس بی کے چیف ویجیلنس آفیسروں نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ بینک سے متعلق فراڈ کے معاملات تشویش کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہیں، اور حکومت نے بینکنگ اثاثوں میں تناؤ کو دور کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات جیسے کہ پی ایس بی کے اثاثوں کے معیار اور کارکردگی میں بہتری کے لیے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (IBC) اور قومی اثاثہ کی تعمیر نو کمپنی کی تشکیل کی ہے۔
میٹنگ میں بینک فراڈ کے معاملوں میں تیز اور مؤثر تحقیقات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جس کا مثبت اثر ہوگا اور اس کے ذریعے ممکنہ طور پر خطرے میں آنے والے بینکنگ اثاثوں کے حل کو مزید متحرک کرنے کا امکان ہے۔ ساتھ ہی بینک فراڈ کے معاملوں میں تیزی سے تحقیقات کے لیے تمام اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس کی سہولت کے لیے، سی بی آئی اور پی ایس بی کے درمیان تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جس میں ڈی ایف ایس اور سی بی آئی کی جانب سے بینک فراڈ کے معاملات اور دیگر آپریشنل مسائل کی تحقیقات میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن پیش کی گئیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران یہ بات نوٹ کی گئی کہ بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کے ایکٹ 1988 میں کی گئی ترامیم کے ذریعے بینکروں کے خلاف تحقیقات اور قانونی کارروائی کو روکنے کے لیے مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں۔ سی بی آئی کی طرف سے کی گئی درخواستوں کی جانچ بینکر کرتے ہیں اور ایماندارانہ فیصلے محفوظ رہتے ہیں۔ اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا کہ بینکر اور سی بی آئی کے درمیان باقاعدہ بات چیت کے لیے پلیٹ فارم بنائے جائیں گے۔
بینک فراڈ کے معاملات میں سی بی آئی کے پاس شکایات درج کرنے سے متعلق دیگر آپریشنل مسائل، تحقیقات کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لینے اور تفتیشی عمل کے دوران سی بی آئی کو درکار تعاون سے متعلق بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس بات کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا کہ بینکرز اور سی بی آئی کے درمیان باقاعدہ بات چیت سے بینک فراڈ کے معاملات کی تحقیقات میں آپریشنل افادیت آئے گی۔
تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی جانب سے دھوکہ دہی کو روکنے اور قصورواروں کے خلاف بر وقت کارروائی کے لیے کی گئی اجتماعی کوششوں کے اعتراف کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا اختتام ہوا۔