Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services (DFS) organises ‘Coordination Meeting on Vigilance matters of Public Sector Banks (PSBs)’ to enhance inter-departmental cooperation and expedite investigation in bank fraud-related cases, in New Delhi, today
The meeting also saw participation by DFS Secretary, CBI Director; ABBFF Chairman; SBI Chairman; MDs & CEOs of PSBs, Chief Vigilance Officers of PSBs, with representations from DFS, MHA, DoPT, Reserve bank of India (RBI), and MD, CERSAI
As a way forward, platforms will be created for regular discussion between bankers and CBI to expedite investigation in bank fraud cases
04 DEC 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS) organised a ‘Coordination Meeting on Vigilance Matters of Public Sector Banks (PSBs)’ to enhance inter-departmental cooperation among different Departments, Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) and PSBs for expediting investigation in bank fraud-related cases, in New Delhi, today.
The meeting attended by Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, DFS; Shri Praveen Sood, Director, CBI; Chairman, Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF), Chairman, SBI; MDs & CEOs of PSBs, Chief Vigilance Officers of PSBs, with representations from DFS, MHA, DoPT, Reserve bank of India (RBI), and MD, Central Registry Of Securitization Asset Reconstruction And Security Interest Of India (CERSAI).
It was discussed that bank related fraud cases are a major area of concern, and the Government has taken various measures such as Insolvency and Bankruptcy code (IBC) and creation of National asset reconstruction company (NARCL) for resolution of stress in banking assets —leading to an improvement in asset quality and performance of PSBs.
The meeting focused on expeditious and effective investigation in bank fraud cases that will have salutary deterrent effect and is likely to further catalyse resolution of stressed banking assets; and all measures were discussed for expeditious investigation in bank fraud cases.
For facilitating this, various areas of cooperation between CBI and PSBs were discussed, with detailed presentations made by DFS and CBI to highlight the progress made in investigation of bank fraud cases and other operational issues.
It was noted during the meeting that amendments made to Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, to prevent investigation and prosecution of bankers for bonafide decisions has had a positive impact. Requests made by CBI are examined by bankers and honest decisions remain protected. It was also agreed that platforms will be created for regular discussion between bankers and CBI.
Other operational issues related to filing of complaints with CBI in bank fraud cases, regular review of investigation and support required by CBI during investigation process was also discussed. It was observed that regular discussion between bankers and CBI will bring in operational efficiencies in the investigation of bank fraud cases.
PSB Alliance — a company set up by PSBs to jointly offer important customer-oriented services — made a presentation about ‘asset tracing’ IT application. The application will provide detailed information to PSBs about the assets taken as security for extending a credit facility. Various features of IT application were discussed during the course of meeting. It was decided that all PSBs will independently evaluate the requirement of such an application for their organisation.
The meeting concluded with an acknowledgment of the collective efforts by all stakeholders to prevent fraud and to prosecute the guilty in a timely manner.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने अंतर-विभागीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और बैंक धोखाधड़ी के मामलों की जांच में तेजी लाने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में 'सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) के सतर्कता मामलों पर समन्वय बैठक' का आयोजन किया
बैठक में सचिव, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग; सीबीआई निदेशक; एबीबीएफएफ अध्यक्ष; एसबीआई अध्यक्ष; पीएसबी के एमडी और सीईओ, पीएसबी के मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी; डीएफएस, गृह मंत्रालय, डीओपीटी, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के प्रतिनिधि और सीईआरएसएआई एमडी शामिल हुए
आगे बढ़ते हुए, बैंक धोखाधड़ी मामलों की जांच में तेजी लाने के लिए बैंकरों और सीबीआई के बीच नियमित चर्चा करने के लिए मंच बनाए जाएंगे
04 DEC 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने अंतर-विभागीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और बैंक धोखाधड़ी के मामलों की जांच में तेजी लाने के लिए विभिन्न विभागों, केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो (सीबीआई) और पीएसबी के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में 'सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) के सतर्कता मामलों पर समन्वय बैठक' का आयोजन किया।
बैठक में श्री एम नागराजू, सचिव, डीएफएस; श्री प्रवीण सूद, निदेशक, सीबीआई; बैंकिंग और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी सलाहकार बोर्ड (एबीबीएफएफ) अध्यक्ष; एसबीआई अध्यक्ष; पीएसबी के एमडी और सीईओ, पीएसबी के मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी, डीएफएस, गृह मंत्रालय, डीओपीटी, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के प्रतिनिधि और सेंट्रल रजिस्ट्री ऑफ़ सिक्योरिटाइज़ेशन एसेट रिकंस्ट्रक्शन एंड सिक्योरिटी इंटरेस्ट ऑफ़ इंडिया (सीईआरएसएआई) अध्यक्ष शामिल हुए।
इस बैठक में चर्चा की गई कि बैंक से संबंधित धोखाधड़ी का मामला चिंता का एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र है और सरकार ने दिवाला और दिवालियापन संहिता (आईबीसी) और राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति पुनर्निर्माण कंपनी (एनएआरसीएल) के निर्माण जैसे कई उपाय किए हैं, जिससे बैंकिंग परिसंपत्तियों में दबाव का समाधान हो सके तथा पीएसबी की परिसंपत्तियों की गुणवत्ता एवं प्रदर्शन में सुधार लाया जा सके।
बैठक में बैंक धोखाधड़ी मामलों में तीव्र एवं प्रभावी जांच पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसका निवारक प्रभाव बहुत लाभकारी होगा और इससे दबावपूर्ण बैंकिंग परिसंपत्तियों के समाधान को और ज्यादा बढ़ावा मिलने का अनुमान है। साथ ही बैंक धोखाधड़ी मामलों में शीघ्र जांच के लिए सभी उपायों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इसे सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, सीबीआई और पीएसबी के बीच सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें बैंक धोखाधड़ी के मामलों और अन्य परिचालन मुद्दों की जांच में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए डीएफएस और सीबीआई द्वारा विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां प्रदान की गईं।
बैठक के दौरान यह उल्लेख किया गया कि भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम, 1988 में किए गए संशोधनों का बहुत सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है जिससे वास्तविक निर्णय लेने के लिए बैंकरों की जांच और अभियोजन पर रोक लगी है। सीबीआई द्वारा अनुरोध प्राप्त होने के बाद बैंकरों द्वारा इसकी जांच की जाती है और ईमानदार निर्णय लिए जाते हैं। इस बात पर भी सहमति बनी कि बैंकरों और सीबीआई के बीच नियमित विचार-विमर्श के लिए मंच तैयार किए जाएंगे।
चर्चा के दौरान बैंक धोखाधड़ी के मामलों में सीबीआई के पास शिकायत दर्ज करने, जांच की नियमित समीक्षा करने एवं जांच प्रक्रिया के दौरान सीबीआई द्वारा आवश्यक समर्थन प्रदान करने से संबंधित अन्य परिचालन मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। यह अवलोकन किया गया कि बैंकरों और सीबीआई के बीच नियमित चर्चा के माध्यम बैंक धोखाधड़ी के मामलों की जांच में परिचालन क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
पीएसबी एलायंस, पीएसबी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से महत्वपूर्ण ग्राहक-उन्मुख सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए स्थापित कंपनी, ने 'एसेट ट्रेसिंग' आईटी एप्लिकेशन पर एक प्रस्तुति प्रदान की। बैठक के दौरान आईटी एप्लिकेशन की विभिन्न विशेषताओं पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया कि सभी पीएसबी स्वतंत्र रूप से अपने संगठन के लिए इस प्रकार के एप्लिकेशन की आवश्यकता का मूल्यांकन करेंगे।
यह बैठक धोखाधड़ी को रोकने और समयबद्ध रूप से दोषियों पर मुकदमा चलाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों द्वारा सामूहिक प्रयास करने पर सहमत होने के साथ संपन्न हुई।