Ministry of Tourism
2nd Edition of Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam to take place from 6th to 8th December at Vijayawada
A harmonious blend of music, culture, and tourism, the initiative aims to promote Music Tourism and Heritage
35 performances featuring 140 talented artists to take place
05 DEC 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Edition of Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam, a grand celebration of Carnatic music, traditional crafts, and culinary heritage, is set to take place from 6th to 8th December 2024 at the Tummalapalli Kshetrayya Kalakshetra Auditorium in Vijayawada. Organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India and Andhra Pradesh Tourism, this festival promises to be a remarkable showcase of India’s cultural richness.
The event will bring together 35 performances over three days, featuring 140 talented artists, including both seasoned maestros and emerging talents. The event will take place from 6th to 8th December 2024 across three iconic venues in Vijayawada:
1. Tummallapallivari Kshetrayya Kalakshetram, the main venue of the festival.
2. Durga Ghat, where Thyagaraja’s Pancharatna Kritis will be rendered on 7th December at 8:30 AM.
3. Kanaka Durga Temple, where Devi Kritis will be performed on 8th December at 8:30 AM.
Each day will offer a unique musical experience:
Day 1 (6th December) will feature 11 captivating performances, including Nagaswaram, Harikatha, vocal concerts, and Nama Sankeerthana.
Day 2 (7th December) will present another 11 performances, showcasing Pancharatna Krithis, flute recitals, and more.
Day 3 (8th December) will conclude with 13 spellbinding performances, including Devi Krithis, mandolin recitals, and Thyagaraja Divya Nama Krithis.
The festival will celebrate the contributions of legendary Telugu composers and highlight the lyrical beauty of Carnatic music. Through this, it aims to connect audiences with India’s classical traditions while promoting the state’s cultural legacy.
A host of distinguished dignitaries will grace the occasion. Shri Suresh Gopi, Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Tourism, will inaugurate the event as the Chief Guest. The Guest of Honour will be Shri Kandula Durgesh, Hon’ble Minister for Tourism, Culture & Cinematography, Andhra Pradesh. Other eminent attendees include Shri Kesineni Sivanath, Member of Parliament, Vijayawada, and Shri Vinay Chand, Secretary of Tourism, Andhra Pradesh. Joining them on the dais will be Shri Bonda Umamaheswara Rao, MLA, Vijayawada Central; Shri N. Balaji, Chairman of AP Tourism Development Corporation; Smt. P. Tejaswi, Chairperson of AP State Creativity and Culture Commission; Shri Gummadi Gopala Krishna, Chairman of AP Nataka Academy; and Mr. Gyan Bhushan, Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry of Tourism.
Adding to the vibrancy of the festival is a special Heritage Showcase organized by the Ministry of Textiles. The exhibition will feature GI-tagged products from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, including iconic handloom sarees like Mangalagiri Cotton, Uppada Jamdani, Dharmavaram Silk, and Pochampally Ikat. Craft items such as Kondapalli Wooden Toys, Kalamkari Paintings, Narsapur Crochet Lace, Wooden Cutlery, and Leather Puppetry will also be on display, offering visitors a glimpse into the region’s rich artisan traditions.
The Indian Culinary Institute, Tirupati, will set up a food stall highlighting the culinary heritage of Andhra Pradesh, offering visitors a chance to savor authentic regional flavors. Additionally, Andhra Pradesh Tourism will host a Tourism Pavilion to disseminate information about the state’s renowned attractions and lesser-known gems.
The Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam is more than a festival; it is a harmonious blend of music, culture, and tourism. It aims to promote “Music Tourism” by showcasing the cultural and spiritual wealth of Andhra Pradesh, positioning the state as a premier destination for cultural enthusiasts.
This three-day cultural extravaganza promises to leave audiences mesmerized, making it a must-attend event for music lovers, cultural connoisseurs, and tourists alike.
The Ministry of Tourism invites the tourist, visitors and residents of Vijayawada from 6th to 8th December 2024 to witness this grand celebration of India’s cultural legacy. The event will also be live-streamed on Ministry of Tourism YouTube Channel '@ministryoftourismgoi'
For details visit: https://krishnavenimusicfest.com

وزارت سیاحت
کرشن وینی سنگیت نیرج نم کا دوسرا ایڈیشن 6 سے 8 دسمبر تک وجئے واڑہ میں ہوگا
موسیقی، ثقافت اور سیاحت کا ہم آہنگ امتزاج، اس اقدام کا مقصد موسیقی، سیاحت اور ورثے کو فروغ دینا ہے
ایک سو چالیس (140) با صلاحیت فنکار 35 پرفارمنس پیش کریں گے
05 DEC 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
کرناٹک موسیقی، روایتی دستکاری، اور پاک ثقافتی ورثے کا ایک شاندار جشن، کرشن وینی سنگیت نیرج نم کا دوسرا ایڈیشن 6 سے 8 دسمبر 2024 تک وجئے واڑہ کے تومل پلی شیترئے کلا شیتر آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد کیاجائےگا۔ وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے وزارت ثقافت، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل اور آندھرا پردیش سیاحت کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا گیا یہ تہوار ہندوستان کی ثقافت کی شاندار نمائش کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔
اس تقریب میں تین دنوں کے دوران 35 پرفارمنس پیش کی جائیں گی، جس میں 140 معروف فنکار شامل ہوں گے، جن میں تجربہ کار اور ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیتیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ تقریب 6 سے 8 دسمبر 2024 تک وجئے واڑہ کے تین مشہور مقامات پر منعقد کی جائے گی۔
1. فیسٹیول کا مرکزی مقام- تم ملا پلی واری شیتر کلا شیترم ہوگا۔
2. درگا گھاٹ، جہاں 7 دسمبر کو صبح 8:30 بجے تیاگ راج کی پنچ رتن تخلیقات کا پیش کی جائیں گی۔
3. کنک درگا مندر، جہاں دیوی کی تخلیقات 8 دسمبر کو صبح 8:30 بجے پیش کی جائیں گی۔
ہر دن ایک منفرد موسیقی پیش کی جائے گی۔
پہلے دن (6 دسمبر) کو 11 دلچسپ پرفارمنس ہوں گے، جس میں ناگ سورم، ہری کتھا، آوازی کنسرٹ اور نام سنکیرتن شامل ہوں گے۔
دوسرے دن (7 دسمبر) کو مزید 11 پرفارمنس ہوں گی، جن میں پنچ رتن تخلیقات، بانسری بجانا وغیرہ سے لطف اندوز ہوں گے۔
تیسرا دن (8 دسمبر) 13 دلکش پرفارمنس کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا ،جس میں دیوی کرتیاں، مینڈولن بجانا اور تیاگ راج دیویہ نام کرتیاں شامل ہوں گے۔
اس فیسٹیول میں تجربہ کار تیلگو موسیقاروں کے تعاون کا جشن منایا جائے گا اور کرناٹک کی موسیقی کی شاعرانہ خوبصورتی کو اجاگر کیاجائے گا۔ اس کے ذریعے اس کا مقصد سامعین کو ہندوستان کی کلاسیکی روایات سے جوڑنا اور ریاست کے ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس موقع پر کئی معززین موجود ہوں گے۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس پروگرام کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ آندھرا پردیش کی سیاحت، ثقافت اور سنیماٹوگرافی کی وزیر جناب کنڈولا درگیش مہمان خصوصی ہوں گی۔ دیگر معززین میں وجئے واڑہ کے ایم پی جناب کیسینی شیو ناتھ اور آندھرا پردیش کے سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب ونے چند شامل ہوں گے۔ اسٹیج پر ان کے ساتھ وجئے واڑہ کے مرکزی ایم ایل اے جناب بونڈا امامہیشور راؤ، اے پی ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے صدر شری این اس موقع پر اے پی سٹیٹ کریٹیوٹی اینڈ کلچر کمیشن کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ پی تیجاشوی، اے پی ناٹک اکیڈمی کی چیئرپرسن جناب گمادی گوپال کرشنا اور سیاحت کی وزارت کے سینئر اقتصادی مشیر جناب گیان بھوشن بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
اس فیسٹیول کی کشش میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ایک خصوصی ہیریٹیج شوکیس بھی ہے۔ اس نمائش میں آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی، جس میں مشہور ہینڈلوم ساڑیاں جیسے منگلا گری کاٹن، اپّاڈا جام دانی، دھرما ورم سلک اور پوچم پلی اِکت شامل ہیں۔ کونڈاپلی لکڑی کے کھلونے، قلم کاری پینٹنگز، نرسا پور کروکیٹ لیس، لکڑی کی کٹلری اور چمڑے کی کٹھ پتلیاں جیسی دستکاری کی اشیاء بھی نمائش میں رکھی جائیں گی، جس سے زائرین کو اس علاقے کی بھرپور کاریگر روایات کی جھلک ملے گی۔
انڈین کلنری انسٹی ٹیوٹ، تروپتی آندھرا پردیش کے پاک ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کے لیے ایک فوڈ اسٹال قائم کرے گا، جس سے زائرین کو علاقائی ذائقوں سے لطف اندوز ہونے کا موقع ملے گا۔ مزید برآں، آندھرا پردیش ٹورزم ریاست کے مشہور پرکشش مقامات اور غیر معروف جواہرات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک سیاحتی پویلین کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
کرشن وینی سنگیت نیرج نم ایک تہوار سےبھی بڑھ کر ہے۔ یہ موسیقی، ثقافت اور سیاحت کا ایک شاندار ہم آہنگ امتزاج ہے۔ اس کا مقصد آندھرا پردیش کی مالامال ثقافت اور روحانیت کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے ‘‘موسیقی سیاحت’’ کو فروغ دینا ہے، اس طرح ریاست کو ثقافتی طور پر مائل افراد کے لیے ایک اولین منزل کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔
یہ تین روزہ ثقافتی نمائش سامعین کو مسحور کرے گا، جو اسے موسیقی سے محبت کرنے والوں، ثقافتی ماہرین اور سیاحوں کے لیے ایک لازمی ایونٹ بنا دے گا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت سیاحوں، زائرین اور وجئے واڑہ کے رہائشیوں کو 6 سے 8 دسمبر 2024 تک ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے اس عظیم الشان جشن میں آنے کی دعوت دیتی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام وزارت سیاحت کے یوٹیوب چینل '@ministryoftourismgoi' پر بھی براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔
تفصیلات کے لیے ملاحظہ کریں: https://krishnavenimusicfest.com/