Ministry of Food Processing Industries
INVESTMENT IN FOOD PROCESSING SECTOR
05 DEC 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure overall development of Food Processing Sector in the country, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) implements Central Sector Umbrella Scheme, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), since 2016-17, Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI), since 2021-22 and centrally sponsored Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, since 2020-21. The details of the total investment made in the sector under the schemes of MoFPI and the percentage growth is as below:
1. PMKSY
Project Cost (Rs. in Crore)
Schemes
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
PMKSY
1875.20
1890.53
2378.12
1729.97
1665.65
732.17
Growth (%)
-
0.82
25.79
-27.25
-3.72
-
*as on 31st October, 2024
II. PMFME
Project Cost (Rs. in Crore)
Schemes
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
PMFME
390.99
2483.14
5198.3
2335.18
Growth (%)
-
535.09
109.34
-
*as on 31st October,2024
III. PLISFPI
Project Cost (Rs. in Crore)
Schemes
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
PLISFPI*
663
3106
7067
8910
Growth (%)
-
368.48
127.53
26.08
*Under the PLISFPI, all the beneficiaries are supposed to establish their units before 31st March, 2024 and start commercial operations.
Additionally, the details of the Foreign Direct Investment received in the food processing sector are as below:
Year
FDI (in US$ million)
2019-20
904.7
2020-21
393.41
2021-22
709.72
2022-23
895.34
2023-24
608.31
2024-25 (Upto September 2024)
368.37
(b). By implementing PMKSY and PMFME, the total number of units set up are 643 and 1,08,580 respectively. Moreover, the employment generated through PMKSY and PMFME is 2,52,025 and 3,78,005 respectively. Year wise break-up is given as below:
Number of Food Processing units
Schemes
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
PMKSY
79
106
158
133
117
50
PMFME
-
-
2,885
28,686
54,730
22,279
Employment Generated
Schemes
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
PMKSY
36600
50204
66760
50618
33581
14262
PMFME
-
-
14201
90188
188802
84814
Under PLISFPI, 213 projects have been completed till date resulting in employment generation to the tune of 289832 persons. Furthermore, the number of units and employment generated in the state of Andhra Pradesh is as below:
Schemes
Number of Food Processing units
Employment Generated
PMKSY
23
14096
PMFME
5770
11185
PLISFPI
36
48758
(c). The details of the Foreign Direct Investment received in the food processing sector is as below:
Year
FDI (in US$ million)
2019-20
904.7
2020-21
393.41
2021-22
709.72
2022-23
895.34
2023-24
608.31
2024-25(Upto September 2024)
368.37
The details of the key countries contributing to this investment are at ANNEXURE.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is mandated to create post-harvest infrastructure and processing facilities, inter-alia, to boost the overall development of the food-processing sector including reduction in post-harvest losses; enhancing value addition etc. The Ministry through implementation of various initiatives and schemes aims for the overall development of food processing sector, including creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet, and to help in providing better returns to farmers, creation of employment opportunities, reducing wastage, increasing the processing level and enhancing the export of the processed foods.
MoFPI has undertaken a number of measures as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Initiative, which includes PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI).
The Ministry has launched “PM Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme” for providing financial, technical and business support for upgradation of existing micro food processing enterprises as well as setting up of new units. The scheme is operational from 2020-21 to 2025-26 with total outlay of Rs. 10,000 crores.
PLISFPI is, inter alia, intended to support creation of global food manufacturing champions and support Indian brands of food products in international market. The scheme is being implemented over a six-year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crores.
MoFPI implements Central Sector Umbrella Scheme Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) since 2016-17 to create post-harvest infrastructure and processing facilities to boost the overall development of the food processing sector including reduction in post-harvest losses, enhancing value addition etc. MoFPI provides credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing/preservation infrastructure which, interalia, includes cold storages to minimize post-harvest losses. As on date 1654 projects have been approved under PMKSY.
This information was given by Union Minister of Food Processing Industries shri Navneet Singh
Bittu in a written reply today in LokSabha
*****
COUNTRY WISE FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT IN FOOD PROCESSING SECTOR IN INDIA
In US $ million
Sr No
Name of the Country
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (Till SEP. 2024)
1
Singapore
202.15
38.80
302.48
267.96
262.44
48.45
2
Mauritius
77.18
64.26
82.56
193.90
20.65
41.65
3
U.S.A
68.79
130.91
60.06
66.06
29.51
38.60
4
Belgium
262.39
5.43
24.09
17.70
1.82
2.51
5
France
8.71
5.08
66.03
76.75
2.05
4.51
6
Switzerland
65.07
11.99
6.50
12.14
50.93
0.19
7
Ireland
-
0.0007
-
-
42.05
83.84
8
Mexico
-
52.28
55.59
5.88
-
9.59
9
British Virginia
1.48
1.39
16.12
29.33
71.89
-
10
Cyprus
106.94
0.28
1.60
-
-
-
11
IFSC, India
-
-
-
-
-
104.11
12
Japan
38.26
17.55
3.85
4.22
15.90
7.33
13
Netherland
9.01
30.83
11.42
25.23
7.07
-
14
Australia
0.0006
6.42
18.40
0.0003
30.01
20.18
15
Guernsey
-
-
-
59.12
5.06
0.86
16
Cayman Islands
3.49
5.97
15.02
28.42
6.05
-
17
Saudi Arabia
0.00
0.06
-
47.37
7.98
-
18
UAE
7.39
8.27
11.69
6.14
16.11
1.12
19
United Kingdom
9.37
1.35
10.00
11.70
9.55
0.08
20
Italy
14.58
-
0.01
0.01
18.17
0.06
21
South Korea
1.07
0.31
4.50
22.07
2.87
0.49
22
Brunei Darussalam
-
-
14.69
11.52
-
-
23
Luxembourg
12.64
-
0.18
0.15
-
0.02
24
Thailand
0.00
0.04
3.02
4.78
0.00001
1.31
25
Germany
4.69
3.32
-
0.51
0.11
0.0007
26
China
0.27
6.63
0.22
-
-
-
27
Spain
6.05
0.16
0.009
0.08
0.07
0.68
28
Indonesia
0.11
0.14
0.14
1.87
2.63
0.27
29
Canada
0.48
0.69
0.81
0.90
0.88
0.19
30
Denmark
0.51
-
-
-
2.44
-
31
Malaysia
0.21
0.06
0.29
0.12
0.21
1.89
32
Hong Kong
1.91
0.22
-
0.09
-
0.02
33
New Zealand
0.30
-
-
1.25
-
0.006
34
Taiwan
1.01
-
-
-
-
-
35
Kenya
0.00
0.68
-
-
-
-
36
Swaziland
-
-
-
-
0.67
-
37
Trinidad & Tobago
-
-
-
0.10
0.45
0.04
38
Qatar
0.07
0.07
0.17
-
0.19
-
39
Sweden
-
-
-
0.26
0.12
-
40
Sri Lanka
0.17
-
-
-
0.15
0.05
41
Iceland
-
-
0.10
0.07
-
0.14
42
Russia
0.07
0.03
0.001
-
-
0.05
43
Bulgaria
0.08
0.04
0.01
0.01
0.005
-
44
Oman
0.00
0.001
-
0.02
-
0.12
45
Greece
-
0.03
0.10
-
-
-
46
Serbia
0.13
-
-
0.001
-
-
47
Afghanistan
-
0.12
-
-
-
-
48
Liechtenstein
-
-
-
-
0.11
-
49
Cook Island
0.04
-
-
0.005
0.04
-
50
Israel
0.02
-
-
0.02
0.02
0.02
51
Nigeria
-
-
-
-
0.06
-
52
South Africa
0.05
-
-
-
-
-
53
Zambia
0.04
-
-
-
-
-
54
Bermuda
-
-
0.04
-
-
-
55
Romania
-
-
-
0.03
-
-
56
Lebanon
-
0.01
0.010
0.009
-
-
57
Egypt
-
-
-
-
0.03
-
58
Morocco
-
-
-
-
0.008
0.008
59
Poland
-
-
-
-
0.001
-
60
Kuwait
0.0007
-
-
-
-
-
61
Virgin Islands(US)
0.0001
-
-
-
-
-
Total:
904.70
393.41
709.71
895.84
608.31
368.37

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری
05 DEC 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نونیت سنگھ بٹو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ ملک میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت نے (ایم او ایف پی آئی) سنٹرل سیکٹر امبریلا اسکیم، پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا(پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کو 2017-2016 سے نافذ کی ہے۔فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) ، 2021-22 سے اور مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ پردھان منتری مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کو 2021-2020 سے فارملائز کیا گیا ہے۔ ایم او ایف پی آئی کی اسکیموں کے تحت اس شعبے میں کی گئی کل سرمایہ کاری اور شرح نمو کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
پی ایم کے ایس وائی
پروجیکٹ کی لاگت (کروڑ میں)
اسکیمیں
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
پی ایم کے ایس وائی
1875.20
1890.53
2378.12
1729.97
1665.65
732.17
گروتھ(فیصد)
-
0.82
25.79
-27.25
-3.72
-
*31 اکتوبر 2024 کو
II -پی ایم ایف ایم ای
پروجیکٹ کی لاگت (کروڑ میں)
اسکیمیں
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
پی ایم ایف ایم ای
390.99
2483.14
5198.3
2335.18
گروتھ (فیصد)
-
535.09
109.34
-
*31 اکتوبر 2024 کو
III -پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی
پروجیکٹ کی لاگت (کروڑ میں)
اسکیمیں
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
* پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی
663
3106
7067
8910
گروتھ(فیصد)
-
368.48
127.53
26.08
• پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کے تحت، تمام استفادہ کنندگان کو 31 مارچ، 2024 سے پہلے اپنے یونٹ قائم کرنے اور تجارتی کام شروع کرنے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
ایف ڈی آئی (امریکی ڈالر میں)
2019-20
904.7
2020-21
393.41
2021-22
709.72
2022-23
895.34
2023-24
608.31
2024-25 (ستمبر 2024 تک)
368.37
(ب) پی ایم کے ایس وائی اور پی ایم ایف ایم ای کو لاگو کرتے ہوئے، قائم کیے گئے یونٹوں کی کل تعداد بالترتیب 643 اور 1,08,580 ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ پی ایم کے ایس وائی اور پی ایم ایف ایم ای کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والی ملازمتیں بالترتیب 2,52,025 اور 3,78,005 ہیں۔ سال وار وقفہ درج ذیل ہے:
فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کی تعداد
اسکیمیں
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
پی ایم کے ایس وائی
79
106
158
133
117
50
پی ایم ایف ایم ای
-
-
2,885
28,686
54,730
22,279
روزگار پیدا ہوا۔
اسکیمیں
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
پی ایم کے ایس وائی
36600
50204
66760
50618
33581
14262
پی ایم ایف ایم ای
-
-
14201
90188
188802
84814
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کے تحت، اب تک 213 منصوبے مکمل کیے گئے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں 289832 افراد کو روزگار کے مواقع میسر آئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں پیدا ہونے والی فیکٹریوں اور روزگار کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
اسکیمیں
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے کارخانوں کی تعداد
روزگار کے موقع پیدا کئے گئے
پی ایم کے ایس وائی
23
14096
پی ایم ایف ایم ای
5770
11185
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی
36
48758
(c) فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
سال
ایف ڈی آئی (امریکی ڈالر میں)
2019-20
904.7
2020-21
393.41
2021-22
709.72
2022-23
895.34
2023-24
608.31
2024-25 (ستمبر 2024 تک)
368.37
اس سرمایہ کاری میں تعاون کرنے والے اہم ممالک کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) کو یہ ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے کہ وہ فصل کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دے جس میں فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات میں کمی شامل ہے۔ مختلف اقدامات اور اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے ذریعے وزارت کا مقصد فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی ہے، جس میں فارم گیٹ سے لے کر ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ تک موثر سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کے ساتھ جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تشکیل، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا، ضیاع کو کم کرنا، پروسیسنگ کی سطح میں اضافہ اور پراسیس شدہ کھانوں کی برآمد کو بڑھانااور کسانوں کو بہتر منافع فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرنا شامل ہے۔
ایم او ایف پی آئی نے آتم نر بھر بھارت اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں، جس میں مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کی پی ایم فارملائزیشن اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم(پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) شامل ہیں۔
وزارت نے موجودہ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے یونٹس کے قیام کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے "پی ایم فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز(پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم" کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 2020-21 سے 2025-26 تک چل رہی ہے جس کی کل لاگت 10,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی ، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، عالمی فوڈ مینوفیکچرنگ چیمپئنز کی تخلیق میں مدد کرنا اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں کھانے کی مصنوعات کے ہندوستانی برانڈز کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو 2022-2021سے 2027-2026 تک کی چھ سال کی مدت میں 10,900 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ایم او ایف پی آئی نے سنٹرل سیکٹر امبریلا اسکیم پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کو 2017-2016 سے لاگو کیا ہے تاکہ فصل کے بعد کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات پیدا کی جا سکیں تاکہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے جس میں فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات میں کمی، قدر میں اضافہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ایم او ایف پی آئی کریڈٹ سے منسلک مالی امداد (کیپٹل سبسڈی) کی شکل میں فراہم کرتا ہے۔ صنعت کاروں کو فوڈ پروسیسنگ/تحفظ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لیے گرانٹ ان ایڈ جس میں بعد از فصل نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کولڈ سٹوریج بھی شامل ہیں۔ آج تک پی ایم کے ایس وائی پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت 1654 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں ملک وار براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری
ملین امریکی ڈالر میں
نمبرشمار
ملک کا نام
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2025-2024 (ستمبر 2024 تک)
1
سنگاپور
202.15
38.80
302.48
267.96
262.44
48.45
2
ماریشس
77.18
64.26
82.56
193.90
20.65
41.65
3
یو ایس اے
68.79
130.91
60.06
66.06
29.51
38.60
4
بیلجیم
262.39
5.43
24.09
17.70
1.82
2.51
5
فرانس
8.71
5.08
66.03
76.75
2.05
4.51
6
سوئٹزرلینڈ
65.07
11.99
6.50
12.14
50.93
0.19
7
آئرلینڈ
-
0.0007
-
-
42.05
83.84
8
میکسیکو
-
52.28
55.59
5.88
-
9.59
9
برٹش ورجینیا
1.48
1.39
16.12
29.33
71.89
-
10
قبرص
106.94
0.28
1.60
-
-
-
11
آئی ایف ایس سی انڈیا
-
-
-
-
-
104.11
12
جاپان
38.26
17.55
3.85
4.22
15.90
7.33
13
نیدرلینڈ
9.01
30.83
11.42
25.23
7.07
-
14
آسٹریلیا
0.0006
6.42
18.40
0.0003
30.01
20.18
15
گرنسی
-
-
-
59.12
5.06
0.86
16
جزائر کیمین
3.49
5.97
15.02
28.42
6.05
-
17
سعودی عرب
0.00
0.06
-
47.37
7.98
-
18
یو اے ای
7.39
8.27
11.69
6.14
16.11
1.12
19
برطانیہ
9.37
1.35
10.00
11.70
9.55
0.08
20
اٹلی
14.58
-
0.01
0.01
18.17
0.06
21
جنوبی کوریا
1.07
0.31
4.50
22.07
2.87
0.49
22
برونائی دارالسلام
-
-
14.69
11.52
-
-
23
لکژمبرگ
12.64
-
0.18
0.15
-
0.02
24
تھائی لینڈ
0.00
0.04
3.02
4.78
0.00001
1.31
25
جرمنی
4.69
3.32
-
0.51
0.11
0.0007
26
چین
0.27
6.63
0.22
-
-
-
27
سپین
6.05
0.16
0.009
0.08
0.07
0.68
28
انڈونیشیا
0.11
0.14
0.14
1.87
2.63
0.27
29
کینیڈا
0.48
0.69
0.81
0.90
0.88
0.19
30
ڈنمارک
0.51
-
-
-
2.44
-
31
ملائیشیا
0.21
0.06
0.29
0.12
0.21
1.89
32
ہانگ کانگ
1.91
0.22
-
0.09
-
0.02
33
نیوزی لینڈ
0.30
-
-
1.25
-
0.006
34
تائیوان
1.01
-
-
-
-
-
35
کینیا
0.00
0.68
-
-
-
-
36
سوازی لینڈ
-
-
-
-
0.67
-
37
ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو
-
-
-
0.10
0.45
0.04
38
قطر
0.07
0.07
0.17
-
0.19
-
39
سویڈن
-
-
-
0.26
0.12
-
40
سری لنکا
0.17
-
-
-
0.15
0.05
41
آئس لینڈ
-
-
0.10
0.07
-
0.14
42
روس
0.07
0.03
0.001
-
-
0.05
43
بلغاریہ
0.08
0.04
0.01
0.01
0.005
-
44
عمان
0.00
0.001
-
0.02
-
0.12
45
یونان
-
0.03
0.10
-
-
-
46
سربیا
0.13
-
-
0.001
-
-
47
افغانستان
-
0.12
-
-
-
-
48
لیختنسٹین
-
-
-
-
0.11
-
49
کک جزیرہ
0.04
-
-
0.005
0.04
-
50
اسرائیل
0.02
-
-
0.02
0.02
0.02
51
نائیجیریا
-
-
-
-
0.06
-
52
جنوبی افریقہ
0.05
-
-
-
-
-
53
زیمبیا
0.04
-
-
-
-
-
54
برمودا
-
-
0.04
-
-
-
55
رومانیہ
-
-
-
0.03
-
-
56
لبنان
-
0.01
0.010
0.009
-
-
57
مصر
-
-
-
-
0.03
-
58
مراکش
-
-
-
-
0.008
0.008
59
پولینڈ
-
-
-
-
0.001
-
60
کویت
0.0007
-
-
-
-
-
61
ورجن جزائر (امریکہ )
0.0001
-
-
-
-
-
کل:
904.70
393.41
709.71
895.84
608.31
368.37