ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ୩୩ ଜଣ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମଙ୍କୁ ଜାତୀୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
03 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତି ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ୩୩ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଜାତୀୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିତରଣ ଉତ୍ସବରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ବୀରେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୁମାର ଓ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜେଶ ଅଗ୍ରୱାଲ
ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିଥିଲେ ।
ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମମାନଙ୍କର ସାହାସ ଓ ମନୋବଳକୁ ଭୂୟସୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ସେମାନେ ସମାଜର ପ୍ରେରଣାର ସ୍ରୋତ ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତି ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମମାନଙ୍କ ଭିତରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପ୍ରବଣତା, ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ୨୦୨୪କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାରତର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ କୃତିତ୍ୱ କଥା କହିଥିଲେ । ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ୨୦୧୨ରେ ଭାରତ ମାତ୍ର ଗୋଟିଏ ପଦକ ଜିଣିଥିବା ବେଳେ ପ୍ୟାରିସ ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସରେ ଭାରତ ମୋଟ ୨୯ଟି ପଦକ ହାତେଇଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏଭଳି ସଫଳତା ପଛରେ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମମାନଙ୍କ ସଚେତନତା ଓ ସାହସ ରହିଥିବା କଥା ସେ କହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାମାନୁପାତିକ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମାନଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଆକ୍ସେସିବଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପେନର ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟର ଉଦ୍ୟମ କଥା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନର ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିବାଧିତଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ସୁବିଧା ରହିଥିବା ତଥା ଏହା ଜିଆଇଜିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଥ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟତା ପାଇଥିବା ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ସରକାର ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମାନଙ୍କର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ, ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଲାଗି କାମ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ବୀରେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୁମାର କହିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତୀୟ ସାଂକେତିକ ଭାଷାର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଉଦ୍ୟମ ସହ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ ବିତରଣ ଲାଗି ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଧାରଣର ମାନରେ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଦେଖାଯାଇଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପୁରସ୍କୃତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ନିଜ ନିଜ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅବଦାନ ରହିଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦିଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନର ବିକଶିତ ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଭାରତବର୍ଷ ଗଠନ କରିବାରେ ଏହି ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମମାନଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣକରିବା ଲାଗି ବିଭାଗର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରହିଥିବା ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜେଶ ଅଗ୍ରବାଲ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଜାତୀୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଥିବା ୩୩ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଭିତରୁ ୧୩ ବର୍ଷିୟ ପ୍ରଥମେଶ ଓ ଜାହ୍ନବୀ ଏବଂ ୭୫ ବର୍ଷିୟ ସରୋଜ ଆର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମମାନଙ୍କ ମେଧା ଓ ସମର୍ପଣ ଭାବକୁ ସୂଚାଉଥିବା ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ ରାଜେଶ ଅଗ୍ରବାଲ କହିଥିଲେ । ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମମାନଙ୍କ ସାହାସ ଓ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ତ୍ୟାଗ ଓ ସ୍ୱାବଲମ୍ବନଶୀଳତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିବା କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ପୁରସ୍କୃତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପରିବାରବର୍ଗ, ବରିଷ୍ଠ କୂଟନୀତିଜ୍ଞ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ସହଯୋଗୀ, ବିଭାଗୀୟ କର୍ମକର୍ତାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବହୁ ପଦାଧିକାରୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President of India confers National Awards for Empowering Persons with Disabilities to 33 exemplary individuals and institutions, on the occasion of International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, in New Delhi
03 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred the National Awards to 33 exemplary individuals and institutions for Empowering Persons with Disabilities, in New Delhi today. The ceremony witnessed the presence of Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, and Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal.
In her address, the President lauded the courage and determination of persons with disabilities, calling them a source of inspiration for the society. She stated that the National Awards not only celebrate the achievements of the awardees but also serve as a motivation for society at large. She emphasized the need to encourage entrepreneurship, skill development, and leadership among persons with disabilities.
Highlighting India’s success at the Paralympics 2024, the President noted that while India secured only one medal in 2012, this year’s Paris Paralympics saw Indian athletes winning an impressive 29 medals. She attributed this success to increased awareness and support, while underscoring the importance of creating equal opportunities and an inclusive environment for persons with disabilities.
The President praised the Accessible India Campaign and efforts by various Ministries to create a conducive environment for persons with disabilities. She mentioned that the Rashtrapati Bhavan website has been developed as the country’s first inclusive website, adhering to GIGW3 standards and accessible to visually impaired individuals.
On the Occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar highlighted the Government’s unwavering commitment under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the economic, social, and educational empowerment of persons with disabilities. He mentioned initiatives such as the promotion of Indian Sign Language, the distribution of assistive devices, and other measures that have significantly improved the lives of persons with disabilities.
Applauding the awardees, the Minister said that they have all demonstrated remarkable achievements in their respective fields. He added that persons with disabilities play a vital role in realizing Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a developed and self-reliant India by 2047.
In his opening remarks, Secretary (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, reaffirmed the Department’s commitment to empowering persons with disabilities. He informed about the establishment of Prime Minister Divyaasha Kendras across the country to provide comprehensive support to persons with disabilities.
Shri Aggarwal also highlighted that of the 33 individuals and organizations conferred with National Awards, the awardees included young achievers like 13-year-old Prathamesh and Janhavi, as well as senior citizens like 75-year-old Saroj Arya, showcasing a diverse spectrum of talent and dedication.
Video Link of the Ceremony: https://www.youtube.com/live/Bfgh9xyInU8
This ceremony celebrated the resolve, dedication, and empowerment of persons with disabilities, honoring their courage and accomplishments. The event was attended by students with disabilities, family members of the awardees, senior diplomats, industry partners, other dignitaries and officials from the Department.
Link to Citations of the National Awardees