உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை
04 DEC 2024 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது நாட்டில் 38 மாவட்டங்கள் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 60 மாவட்டங்கள் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்திலிருந்து விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் ஏழாவது அட்டவணையின்படி, காவல்துறை, பொது ஒழுங்கு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகள் மாநில அரசுகளின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. இருப்பினும், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு உறுதுணையாக உள்ளது. இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாத பிரச்சனையை முழுமையாக கையாள்வதற்காக, "இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான தேசிய கொள்கை, செயல் திட்டம்" 2015-ல் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய ஆயுத போலீஸ் பட்டாலியன்கள், மாநில காவல் படைகளை நவீனப்படுத்துவதற்கான பயிற்சி, ஆயுதங்கள், உபகரணங்கள், உளவுத் தகவல்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுதல், பலப்படுத்தப்பட்ட காவல் நிலையங்களை நிர்மாணித்தல் போன்றவற்றை மத்திய அரசு செய்து வருகிறது.
வளர்ச்சியைப் பொறுத்தவரை, முன்னோடித் திட்டங்கள் தவிர, இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில், சாலைக் கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், திறன், நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் சிறப்பு திட்டங்களுடன் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு குறிப்பிட்ட முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
2019-20 முதல் 2023-24 வரையிலான கடந்த 05 ஆண்டுகளில், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில், சிறப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.4350.78 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வளர்ச்சியைப் பொறுத்தவரை, கீழ்க்கண்ட குறிப்பிட்ட முன்முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:
• இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் சாலைக் கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்காக இதுவரை 14,529 கிலோ மீட்டர் சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்த, 6524 கோபுரங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ளூர் மக்களின் நிதி வசதியை மேம்படுத்த 5731 அஞ்சலகங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட 30 மாவட்டங்களில் 1007 வங்கிக் கிளைகளும், 937 தானியங்கி பணம் வழங்கும் மையங்களும் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் 46 தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிலையங்களும், 49 திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்களும் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன.
• இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள பழங்குடியினரின் தரமான கல்விக்காக 178 ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
அரசின் திட்டங்கள் காரணமாக, இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் தொடர்பான வன்முறை சம்பவங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 73% குறைந்துள்ளது. இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் இறந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் (பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் + பொதுமக்கள்) பெருமளவு குறைந்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
NUMBER OF LWE AFFECTED DISTRICTS IN THE COUNTRY
04 DEC 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
At present there are 38 districts affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in the country.
During the last five years, 60 districts have been freed from the menace of Left-Wing Extremism. The state wise detailed list is attached at Annexure-I.
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE problem holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-prolonged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuing rights and entitlements of local communities etc. While on security front, the GoI assists the LWE affected States by providing Central Armed Police battalions, training & funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc; on development side, apart from flagship schemes, Government of India (GoI) has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skilling and financial inclusion.
During the last 05 years between 2019-20 to 2023-24 Rs. 4350.78 crore have been released for capacity building of the LWE affected states under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), Security Related Expenditure (SRE) and Special Central Assistance (SCA) schemes.
Further, Rs. 560.22 crore have been given to Central Agencies during the last 05 years (2019-20 to 2023-24) for helicopters and addressing critical infrastructure in security camps in LWE affected areas, under Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE Management (ACALWEM) Scheme.
On development front, several specific initiatives have been taken which include following:
• For expansion of road network, 14529 km roads have been constructed so far in LWE affected areas.
• To improve telecom connectivity, 6524 towers have been commissioned.
• For financial inclusion of the local population in the LWE affected districts, 5731 Post Offices have been opened. Further, 1007 Bank Branches and 937 ATMs have been opened in 30 Most LWE Affected Districts.
• For skill development 46 ITIs and 49 Skill Development Centers (SDCs) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
• For quality education in tribals in LWE affected districts 178 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been functional in LWE affected districts.
Under Civic Action Programme, Central Armed Police Forces (CRPF, BSF, SSB and ITBP) deployed in LWE affected areas undertake various civic activities for welfare of the local people and to wean away the youth from the influence of the Maoists.
Tribal Youth Exchange Programs (TYEPs) are being organized through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) for outreaching tribal youth of LWE affected districts.
Due to resolute implementation of the Policy, the LWE scenario has improved significantly both in terms of reduced violence and constriction of geographical spread. The number of LWE related violent incidents have come down by 73% in 2023 in comparison of 2010. The number of resultant deaths (Security Forces + Civilians) have also reduced to 138 in 2023 from 1005 in 2010, a reduction of 86%. Due to improved LWE scenario, the number of LWE affected districts have reduced from 126 to 90 in April 2018, to 70 in July 2021 and further to 38 districts in April 2024.
ANNEXURE –I
S.No.
State
Districts excluded from LWE-affected districts list during last 5 years (Between 2018 and 2024)
1
Andhra Pradesh
East Godavari, Guntur, Parvathipuram Manyam, Srikakulam, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, West Godavari.
2
Bihar
Arwal, Aurangabad, Banka, East Champaran, Gaya, Jamui, Jehanabad, Kaimur, Lakhisarai, Munger, Muzaffarpur, Nawada, Nalanda, Rohtas, Vaishali, West Champaran.
3
Chhattisgarh
Balod, Balrampur.
4
Jharkhand
Bokaro, Chatra, Dhanbad, Dumka, East Singhbhum, Garhwa, Hazaribagh, Khunti, Koderma, Palamu, Ramgarh, Ranchi, Simdega, Saraikela-Kharaswan.
5
Kerala
Malappuram, Palakkad.
6
Madhya Pradesh
-
7
Maharashtra
Chandrapur.
8
Odisha
Angul, Bargarh, Boudh, Deogarh, Koraput, Nayagarh, Sambhalpur, Sundargarh.
9
Telangana
Adilabad, Jayashankar-Bhupalpally, Khamman, Komaram-Bheem, Mancherial, Peddapalle, Warangal Rural.
10
Uttar Pradesh
Chandauli, Mirzapur, Sonebhadra.
11
West Bengal
-
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.