Ministry of Home Affairs
NUMBER OF LWE AFFECTED DISTRICTS IN THE COUNTRY
04 DEC 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
At present there are 38 districts affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in the country.
During the last five years, 60 districts have been freed from the menace of Left-Wing Extremism. The state wise detailed list is attached at Annexure-I.
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE problem holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-prolonged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuing rights and entitlements of local communities etc. While on security front, the GoI assists the LWE affected States by providing Central Armed Police battalions, training & funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc; on development side, apart from flagship schemes, Government of India (GoI) has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skilling and financial inclusion.
During the last 05 years between 2019-20 to 2023-24 Rs. 4350.78 crore have been released for capacity building of the LWE affected states under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), Security Related Expenditure (SRE) and Special Central Assistance (SCA) schemes.
Further, Rs. 560.22 crore have been given to Central Agencies during the last 05 years (2019-20 to 2023-24) for helicopters and addressing critical infrastructure in security camps in LWE affected areas, under Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE Management (ACALWEM) Scheme.
On development front, several specific initiatives have been taken which include following:
• For expansion of road network, 14529 km roads have been constructed so far in LWE affected areas.
• To improve telecom connectivity, 6524 towers have been commissioned.
• For financial inclusion of the local population in the LWE affected districts, 5731 Post Offices have been opened. Further, 1007 Bank Branches and 937 ATMs have been opened in 30 Most LWE Affected Districts.
• For skill development 46 ITIs and 49 Skill Development Centers (SDCs) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
• For quality education in tribals in LWE affected districts 178 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been functional in LWE affected districts.
Under Civic Action Programme, Central Armed Police Forces (CRPF, BSF, SSB and ITBP) deployed in LWE affected areas undertake various civic activities for welfare of the local people and to wean away the youth from the influence of the Maoists.
Tribal Youth Exchange Programs (TYEPs) are being organized through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) for outreaching tribal youth of LWE affected districts.
Due to resolute implementation of the Policy, the LWE scenario has improved significantly both in terms of reduced violence and constriction of geographical spread. The number of LWE related violent incidents have come down by 73% in 2023 in comparison of 2010. The number of resultant deaths (Security Forces + Civilians) have also reduced to 138 in 2023 from 1005 in 2010, a reduction of 86%. Due to improved LWE scenario, the number of LWE affected districts have reduced from 126 to 90 in April 2018, to 70 in July 2021 and further to 38 districts in April 2024.
ANNEXURE –I
S.No.
State
Districts excluded from LWE-affected districts list during last 5 years (Between 2018 and 2024)
1
Andhra Pradesh
East Godavari, Guntur, Parvathipuram Manyam, Srikakulam, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, West Godavari.
2
Bihar
Arwal, Aurangabad, Banka, East Champaran, Gaya, Jamui, Jehanabad, Kaimur, Lakhisarai, Munger, Muzaffarpur, Nawada, Nalanda, Rohtas, Vaishali, West Champaran.
3
Chhattisgarh
Balod, Balrampur.
4
Jharkhand
Bokaro, Chatra, Dhanbad, Dumka, East Singhbhum, Garhwa, Hazaribagh, Khunti, Koderma, Palamu, Ramgarh, Ranchi, Simdega, Saraikela-Kharaswan.
5
Kerala
Malappuram, Palakkad.
6
Madhya Pradesh
-
7
Maharashtra
Chandrapur.
8
Odisha
Angul, Bargarh, Boudh, Deogarh, Koraput, Nayagarh, Sambhalpur, Sundargarh.
9
Telangana
Adilabad, Jayashankar-Bhupalpally, Khamman, Komaram-Bheem, Mancherial, Peddapalle, Warangal Rural.
10
Uttar Pradesh
Chandauli, Mirzapur, Sonebhadra.
11
West Bengal
-
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
देश में वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या
04 DEC 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में देश के 38 जिले वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) से प्रभावित हैं।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान 60 जिलों को वामपंथी उग्रवाद के दुष्प्रभाव से मुक्त कराया गया है। इन जिलों की राज्यवार विस्तृत सूची अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है।
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार पुलिस और लोक व्यवस्था राज्य सरकार के विषय हैं। हालांकि, भारत सरकार वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) से प्रभावित राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहायता प्रदान करती रही है। वामपंथी उग्रवाद की समस्या से समग्र रूप से निपटने के लिए, 2015 में “वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) से निपटने हेतु राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना” को मंजूरी दी गई थी। इसमें सुरक्षा संबंधी उपाय, विकासपरक वहलें, स्थानीय समुदायों के अधिकारों और हकों आदि को शामिल करते हुए एक बहु-आयामी कार्यनीति की परिकल्पना की गई है। सुरक्षा के मोर्चे पर, भारत सरकार केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल की बटालियनों, राज्य पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए प्रशिक्षण एवं निधियों, उपकरण और हथियारों, खुफिया जानकारी साझा करना, फोर्टिफाइड पुलिस स्टेशनों का निर्माण आदि का प्रावधान करके एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित राज्यों की सहायता करती है, वहीं विकास की दृष्टि से, प्रमुख योजनाओं के अलावा, भारत सरकार ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित राज्यों में कई विशिष्ट पहल की हैं, जिनमें सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार, दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार, कौशल और वित्तीय समावेशन पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है।
पिछले 05 वर्षों यानी 2019-20 से 2023-24 के बीच विशेष अवसंरचना योजना (एसआईएस), सुरक्षा संबंधी व्यय (एसआरई) और विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता (एससीए) योजनाओं के अंतर्गत वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 4350.78 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रबंधन हेतु केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता (एसीएएलडब्ल्यूईएम) योजना के तहत पिछले 05 वर्षों (2019-20 से 2023-24) के दौरान हेलीकॉप्टरों और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा शिविरों में महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को 560.22 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए हैं।
विकास की दृष्टि से कई विशिष्ट पहलें की गई हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए अब तक 14529 किलोमीटर सड़क का निर्माण किया गया है।
• दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी सुधार के लिए 6524 टावर लगाए गए हैं।
• वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में स्थानीय लोगों के वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए 5731 डाकघर खोले गए हैं। इसके अलावा, वामपंथी उग्रवाद से सर्वाधिक प्रभावित 30 जिलों में 1007 बैंक शाखाएं और 937 एटीएम खोले गए हैं।
• कौशल विकास के लिए वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में 46 आईटीआई और 49 कौशल विकास केंद्र (एसडीसी) कार्यरत हैं।
• वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में जनजातीय समुदायों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में 178 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय स्कूल (ईएमआरएस) कार्यात्मक बनाए गए हैं।
सिविक एक्शन प्रोग्राम के अंतर्गत, वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में तैनात केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ, बीएसएफ, एसएसबी और आईटीबीपी) स्थानीय लोगों के कल्याण और युवाओं को माओवादियों के प्रभाव से दूर रखने के लिए विभिन्न सिविक कार्यकलापों का आयोजन करते हैं।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों के जनजातीय युवाओं तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) के माध्यम से जनजातीय युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम (टीवाईईपी) आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
नीति के दृढ़ कार्यान्वयन के परिणामस्वरूप, हिंसा में कमी और भौगोलिक विस्तार के संकुचन दोनों के संदर्भ में वामपंथी उग्रवाद के परिदृश्य में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। 2010 की तुलना में 2023 में वामपंथी उग्रवाद से संबंधित हिंसक घटनाओं की संख्या में 73 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। परिणामी मौतों (सुरक्षा बल+सिविलियन) की संख्या भी 2010 के 1005 से घटकर 2023 में 138 हो गई है, जोकि 86 प्रतिशत की कमी है। वामपंथी उग्रवाद परिदृश्य में सुधार के कारण, वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या अप्रैल 2018 में 126 से घटकर 90 हो गई। जुलाई 2021 में 70 तथा अप्रैल 2024 में और घटकर 38 हो गई है।
अनुलग्नक – I
क्र.सं.
राज्य
पिछले 5 वर्षों (2018 से 2024 के बीच) के दौरान वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों की सूची से बाहर रखे गए जिले
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
पूर्वी गोदावरी, गुंटूर, पार्वतीपुरम मान्यम, श्रीकाकुलम, विशाखापत्तनम, विजयनगरम, पश्चिम गोदावरी।
2
बिहार
अरवल, औरंगाबाद, बांका, पूर्वी चंपारण, गया, जमुई, जहानाबाद, कैमूर, लखीसराय, मुंगेर, मुजफ्फरपुर, नवादा, नालंदा, रोहतास, वैशाली, पश्चिमी चंपारण।
3
छत्तीसगढ़
बालोद, बलरामपुर।
4
झारखंड
बोकारो, चतरा, धनबाद, दुमका, पूर्वी सिंहभूम, गढ़वा, हजारीबाग, खूंटी, कोडरमा, पलामू, रामगढ़, रांची, सिमडेगा, सरायकेला-खरसावां।
5
केरल
मलप्पुरम, पलक्कड़।
6
मध्य प्रदेश
-
7
महाराष्ट्र
चंद्रपुर
8
ओडिशा
अंगुल, बरगढ़, बौध, देवगढ़, कोरापुट, नयागढ़, संभलपुर, सुंदरगढ़।
9
तेलंगाना
आदिलाबाद, जयशंकर-भूपालपल्ली, खम्मन, कोमाराम-भीम, मंचेरियल, पेद्दापल्ले, वारंगल ग्रामीण।
10
उत्तर प्रदेश
चंदौली, मिर्ज़ापुर, सोनभद्र।
11
पश्चिम बंगाल
-
यह जानकारी गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।