کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ 11ویں راؤنڈ کے کمرشل کوئلہ مائن نیلامی کے آغاز کے لیے تیار ہے
04 DEC 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کوئلہ 5 دسمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں 11ویں راؤنڈ کے کمرشل کوئلہ مائن نیلامی کے آغاز کے لیے تیار ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ اور معدنیات، جناب جی کشن ریڈی، 11ویں راؤنڈ کی نیلامی کا آغاز کریں گے۔ وزیر مملکت برائے کوئلہ اور معدنیات، جناب ستیش چندر دوبے، اور سکریٹری کوئلہ، جناب وکرم دیو دت، بھی اس موقع کی زینت بنیں گے۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک اقدام بھارت کے کوئلہ شعبے میں شفافیت، مسابقت اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس نیلامی میں 27 کوئلہ بلاکس پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں جو مختلف ریاستوں اور علاقوں میں تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکیں۔ پچھلے راؤنڈز کی کامیابی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزارت کوئلہ بھارت کے وسیع کوئلہ ذخائر کو بروئے کار لانے اور توانائی کے تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
اس راؤنڈ میں 20 کوئلہ کانیں نیلامی کے لیے پیش کی جائیں گی، جن میں 10 مکمل طور پر دریافت شدہ اور 10 جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ بلاکس شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، راؤنڈ 10 کے دوسرے مرحلے سے 7 کوئلہ کانیں بھی شامل کی جائیں گی، جن میں 4 مکمل طور پر دریافت شدہ اور 3 جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ بلاکس شامل ہیں۔ یہ تمام کانیں غیر کُوکنگ کوئلہ پر مشتمل ہیں، جو بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
مزید برآں، اس موقع پر وزارت کوئلہ 9 کانوں کے لیے کوئلہ مائن ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پروڈکشن ایگریمنٹس (سی ایم ڈی پی ایز) اور کوئلہ بلاک ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پروڈکشن ایگریمنٹس (سی ایم ڈی پی ایز) پر دستخط کرے گی۔ ان کانوں سے اپنی مکمل صلاحیت کے تحت تقریباً 1,446 کروڑ روپے سالانہ آمدنی اور تقریباً 19,063 روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، راؤنڈ 10 کے کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو سی ایم ڈی پی ایز سونپے جائیں گے، جو کوئلہ پیداوار اور توانائی کے تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
کمرشل کوئلہ مائن نیلامی میں کئی اہم اصلاحات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔ کوئلہ کی فروخت یا استعمال پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے۔ قابلِ شرکت کی شرائط کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے، جس سے شرکت کے لیے کسی قسم کی تکنیکی یا مالی رکاوٹیں نہیں رہیں۔ نوٹیفائیڈ قیمت کے بجائے نیشنل کوئلہ انڈیکس پر مبنی نظام اپنایا گیا ہے، جو شفافیت اور منصفانہ قیمتوں کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ معدنی قوانین میں ترمیم نے کوئلہ شعبے کو کھولنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس سے سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کے لیے مساوی مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ نیلامی بھارت کے کوئلہ شعبے میں خود کفالت (آتم نربھرتا) کی جانب ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ نئے بلاکس کی پیشکش سے حکومت بھارت کے وسیع کوئلہ ذخائر کو بروئے کار لا کر اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور توانائی کے تحفظ کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت پائیداری کے عزم کے ساتھ، ایسے کان کنی کے طریقے اپنانے کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے جو نہ صرف اقتصادی ترقی بلکہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو بھی فروغ دیں۔
کانوں کو آپریشنل بنانے کے عمل کو آسان اور تیز کرنے کے لیے وزارت نے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹم (ایس ڈبلیو سی ایس) پورٹل متعارف کرایا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ضروری منظوریوں کے حصول کے لیے ایک ہموار عمل فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ہوتی ہے اور کوئلہ پیداوار میں اضافہ ممکن ہوتا ہے۔
نیلامی کا عمل مکمل شفافیت کے ساتھ آن لائن کیا جائے گا، جس میں فیصد ریونیو شیئر ماڈل اپنایا گیا ہے۔ نیلامی کے متعلق تمام تفصیلات ایم ایس ٹی سی نیلامی پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہیں۔
کمرشل کوئلہ مائن نیلامی کے 11ویں راؤنڈ کے آغاز کے ساتھ، حکومت بھارت کے توانائی شعبے کو مزید مضبوط اور پائیدار بنانے کے اپنے ویژن کو تقویت دے رہی ہے۔

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Gears Up to Launch 11th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
04 DEC 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is geared up to launch the 11th round of Commercial Coal Mine auctions on 05-12-24, in New Delhi. Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, will launch the 11th round of Commercial Coal Mine auctions. Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, and Secretary of Coal, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt will also grace the occasion. This strategic initiative aims to bolster transparency, competitiveness, and sustainability in India’s coal sector.
The forthcoming auction, offers 27 coal blocks, strategically distributed across various states and regions, designed to promote regional economic growth and create employment opportunities. Building on the success of previous rounds, the Ministry continues its efforts to unlock India’s vast coal reserves and enhance energy security.
In this round, 20 coal mines will be offered for bidding, comprising 10 Fully Explored and 10 Partially Explored blocks. Additionally, 7 coal mines from the 2nd Attempt of Round 10 will also be on offer, including 4 Fully Explored and 3 Partially Explored blocks. All these mines consist of non-coking coal, catering to India’s growing energy demands.
Furthermore, during the event, Ministry of Coal will execute Coal Mine Development and Production Agreements (CMDPAs) and Coal Block Development and Production Agreements (CBDPAs) for nine coal mines. These mines are projected to generate annual revenue of approximately ₹1,446 crores at peak-rated capacity and create around 19,063 employment opportunities. Additionally, CBDPAs will be handed over to the successful bidders of the 10th tranche, reinforcing the government’s commitment to enhancing coal production and energy security.
Commercial coal Mine auctions has introduced several key reforms. There are no restrictions on the sale or utilization of coal. Notably, eligibility criteria have been eliminated, removing any technical or financial barriers for participation. In addition, a strategic shift from the notified price to the National Coal Index ensures transparency and fairness, establishing a market-driven pricing mechanism. The amendment of mineral laws has been instrumental in unlocking the coal sector, providing an equitable playing field for both public and private sector players and allowing auctions for various purposes, including own consumption and sale.
This auction represents a key milestone in India's journey towards Atmanirbharta in the coal sector. By offering new blocks, the Government of India is tapping into the nation's vast coal reserves to drive economic growth and strengthen energy security. Committed to sustainability, the government is ensuring that mining practices promote not only economic progress but also environmental stewardship.
To simplify and accelerate mine operationalization, the Ministry has implemented the Single Window Clearance System (SWCS) portal. This platform offers a seamless process for obtaining necessary approvals, ensuring ease of doing business and boosting coal production through a single gateway. These reforms underline the Ministry’s dedication to building a resilient and progressive coal sector.
Comprehensive details about the mines, auction process, and timelines are available on the MSTC auction platform. The auctions will be conducted through a transparent online process, employing the Percentage Revenue Share model.
With the launch of 11th round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions, the Government continues to reinforce its vision of fostering a competitive, sustainable, and efficient coal sector, driving progress and resilience in India's energy landscape.