Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Gears Up to Launch 11th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
04 DEC 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is geared up to launch the 11th round of Commercial Coal Mine auctions on 05-12-24, in New Delhi. Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, will launch the 11th round of Commercial Coal Mine auctions. Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, and Secretary of Coal, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt will also grace the occasion. This strategic initiative aims to bolster transparency, competitiveness, and sustainability in India’s coal sector.
The forthcoming auction, offers 27 coal blocks, strategically distributed across various states and regions, designed to promote regional economic growth and create employment opportunities. Building on the success of previous rounds, the Ministry continues its efforts to unlock India’s vast coal reserves and enhance energy security.
In this round, 20 coal mines will be offered for bidding, comprising 10 Fully Explored and 10 Partially Explored blocks. Additionally, 7 coal mines from the 2nd Attempt of Round 10 will also be on offer, including 4 Fully Explored and 3 Partially Explored blocks. All these mines consist of non-coking coal, catering to India’s growing energy demands.
Furthermore, during the event, Ministry of Coal will execute Coal Mine Development and Production Agreements (CMDPAs) and Coal Block Development and Production Agreements (CBDPAs) for nine coal mines. These mines are projected to generate annual revenue of approximately ₹1,446 crores at peak-rated capacity and create around 19,063 employment opportunities. Additionally, CBDPAs will be handed over to the successful bidders of the 10th tranche, reinforcing the government’s commitment to enhancing coal production and energy security.
Commercial coal Mine auctions has introduced several key reforms. There are no restrictions on the sale or utilization of coal. Notably, eligibility criteria have been eliminated, removing any technical or financial barriers for participation. In addition, a strategic shift from the notified price to the National Coal Index ensures transparency and fairness, establishing a market-driven pricing mechanism. The amendment of mineral laws has been instrumental in unlocking the coal sector, providing an equitable playing field for both public and private sector players and allowing auctions for various purposes, including own consumption and sale.
This auction represents a key milestone in India's journey towards Atmanirbharta in the coal sector. By offering new blocks, the Government of India is tapping into the nation's vast coal reserves to drive economic growth and strengthen energy security. Committed to sustainability, the government is ensuring that mining practices promote not only economic progress but also environmental stewardship.
To simplify and accelerate mine operationalization, the Ministry has implemented the Single Window Clearance System (SWCS) portal. This platform offers a seamless process for obtaining necessary approvals, ensuring ease of doing business and boosting coal production through a single gateway. These reforms underline the Ministry’s dedication to building a resilient and progressive coal sector.
Comprehensive details about the mines, auction process, and timelines are available on the MSTC auction platform. The auctions will be conducted through a transparent online process, employing the Percentage Revenue Share model.
With the launch of 11th round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions, the Government continues to reinforce its vision of fostering a competitive, sustainable, and efficient coal sector, driving progress and resilience in India's energy landscape.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தின் 11-வது சுற்று ஏலத்தை தொடங்க நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தயாராகிறது
04 DEC 2024 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 11 வது சுற்று வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலத்தை 05-12-24 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்க உள்ளது. மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி ஏலத்தை தொடங்கி வைப்பார். நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே, நிலக்கரித் துறை செயலாளர் திரு விக்ரம் தேவ் தத் ஆகியோரும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். இந்த முன்முயற்சி இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரித் துறையில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, போட்டித்தன்மை, நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
வரவிருக்கும் ஏலத்தில், 27 நிலக்கரி தொகுதிகள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. அவை பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் பிராந்தியங்களுக்கு உத்திசார்ந்து விநியோகிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இது பிராந்திய பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முந்தைய சுற்றுகளின் வெற்றி அடிப்படையில், இந்தியாவின் பரந்த நிலக்கரி இருப்புக்களை வெளிக்கொண்டுவரவும், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் அமைச்சகம் தனது முயற்சிகளைத் தொடர்கிறது.
இந்தச் சுற்றில், முழுமையாக ஆராயப்பட்ட 10 தொகுதிகள் பகுதியளவு ஆராயப்பட்ட 10 தொகுதிகள் உட்பட 20 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் ஏலத்திற்கு வரும். கூடுதலாக, 10-வது சுற்றின் 2 வது முயற்சியில் இருந்து 7 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களும் இதில் இருக்கும். இதில் 4 முழுமையாக ஆராயப்பட்டதொகுதிகளும் 3 பகுதியளவு ஆராயப்பட்ட தொகுதிகளும் அடங்கும். இந்த சுரங்கங்கள் அனைத்தும் கல்கரி அல்லாத நிலக்கரியைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இது இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் எரிசக்தி தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும்.
மேலும், இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஒன்பது நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கான நிலக்கரி சுரங்க மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி ஒப்பந்தங்கள் , நிலக்கரி தொகுதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி ஒப்பந்தங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை செயல்படுத்தும். இந்த சுரங்கங்கள் மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட உச்ச திறனில் ரூ. 1,446 கோடி ஆண்டு வருவாயையும் 19,063 வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. கூடுதலாக, நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், 10 வது தவணையின் வெற்றிகரமான ஏலதாரர்களிடம் நிலக்கரி சுரங்க மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி ஒப்பந்தங்கள் ஒப்படைக்கப்படும்.
இந்த ஏலம் நிலக்கரித் துறையில் தற்சார்பை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாகும். புதிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும் நாட்டின் பரந்த நிலக்கரி இருப்புக்களை இந்திய அரசு பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்கிறது.
சுரங்க செயல்பாட்டை எளிமைப்படுத்தவும், துரிதப்படுத்தவும், அமைச்சகம் ஒற்றைச் சாளர அனுமதி முறையை அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த தளம் தேவையான ஒப்புதல்களைப் பெறுவதற்கும், வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், ஒரே நுழைவாயில் மூலம் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் தடையற்ற செயல்முறையை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் நெகிழ்திறன் மற்றும் முற்போக்கான நிலக்கரித் துறையை உருவாக்குவதில் அமைச்சகத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகின்றன.
சுரங்கங்கள், ஏல செயல்முறை மற்றும் காலக்கெடு பற்றிய விரிவான விவரங்கள் எமஎஸ்டிசி ஏல தளத்தில் கிடைக்கின்றன. சதவீத வருவாய் பகிர்வு மாதிரியைப் பயன்படுத்தி, வெளிப்படையான ஆன்லைன் செயல்முறை மூலம் ஏலங்கள் நடத்தப்படும்.
11 வது சுற்று வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலங்கள் தொடங்கப்படுவதன் மூலம், போட்டியுள்ள, நீடித்த, திறமையான நிலக்கரித் துறையை வளர்ப்பதற்கான தனது பார்வையை அரசு தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்துகிறது,.